ASSOCIATION OF ILLINOIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ASSOCIATION OF ILLINOIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES (EIN 37-0159736)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-01-31
- IRS object ID
- 202540319349301854
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-01-31T14:30:55-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363163136 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LWG CPAS & ADVISORS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1776 N MERIDIAN ST STE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 370159736 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ASSOCIATION OF ILLINOIS ELECTRIC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | COOPERATIVES | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ASSO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2175295561 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6460 6TH ST FRONTAGE RD E | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62712 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CRAIG SONDGEROTH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2175295561 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-01-31 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | EARL L RIDLEN III | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00987829 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3176344747 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JENNIFER SOURS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6460 6TH ST FRONTAGE RD E | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62712 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,123,286 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | HTTPS://AIEC.COOP/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1942 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROMOTE AND DEVELOP THE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROGRAM IN THE STATE OF ILLINOIS; AND TO FURTHER THE GENERAL WELFARE AND TO PROTECT THE INTERESTS OF ASSOCIATION MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 30 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 30 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 31 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $233,029 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,816,849 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,022,662 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,274,696 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,439,549 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $71,976 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $65,533 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,627,193 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,595,542 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,790,714 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,123,286 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,952,257 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,137,987 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,192,922 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,342,561 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,145,179 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,480,548 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$354,465 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $642,738 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,573,469 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $4,532,885 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,712,878 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,947,403 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,860,591 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,585,482 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROMOTE AND DEVELOP THE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROGRAM IN THE STATE OF ILLINOIS; AND TO FURTHER THE GENERAL WELFARE AND TO PROTECT THE INTERESTS OF ASSOCIATION MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE ASSOCIATION OF ILLINOIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES IS A MEMBER-OWNED ASSOCIATION THAT CONSISTS OF 30 MEMBER-COOPERATIVES. INFORMATION PUBLICATIONS IS ONE OF THE SERVICE PROGAMS OFFERED BY THE ASSOCIATION THROUGH A MONTHLY PUBLICATION CONTAINING INFORMATION TO THE MEMBERSHIP WITH NEWS CONCERNING ELECTRIC BUSINESS AND THE RURAL ELECTRIFICATION PROGRAM. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE ASSOCIATION OF ILLINOIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES ALSO OFFERS EDUCATION PROGRAMS THAT PROVIDE RESOURCES FOR TRAINING OF INDIVIDUALS CONCERNING THE MANAGEMENT AND OPERATIONS OF CONSUMER-OWNED UTILITIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE ASSOCIATION OF ILLINOIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES OFFERS SAFETY PROGRAMS THAT PROVIDE RESOURCES FOR TRAINING IN SAFETY TECHNIQUES FOR ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 52 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 31 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 30 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 30 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JENNIFER SOURS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2175295561 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6460 6TH ST FRONTAGE RD E | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62712 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Institutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALISHA ANKER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.19 | Yes (X) | $3,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| REBECCA BARLOW | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.80 | Yes (X) | $3,600 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN BRANNAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.60 | Yes (X) | $3,600 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK BURLING | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.30 | Yes (X) | $2,800 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RANDALL CAMPBELL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.54 | Yes (X) | $1,600 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PHIL CARSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.15 | Yes (X) | $3,600 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL COX | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $2,400 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TYLER FINEGAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.35 | Yes (X) | $3,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DENNIS FREDRICKSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.90 | Yes (X) | $3,600 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WARREN GOETSCH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.62 | Yes (X) | $3,600 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT HOLTHAUS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.54 | Yes (X) | $3,600 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LARRY HOSSELTON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.75 | Yes (X) | $3,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFFREY HUDSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.32 | Yes (X) | $3,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN JULIAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.48 | Yes (X) | $3,600 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN KAMPWERTH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.21 | Yes (X) | $3,600 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRANK KOBILSEK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.21 | Yes (X) | $2,800 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN LIEFER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.14 | Yes (X) | $2,800 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN LOGAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.25 | Yes (X) | $3,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE LYNN | ||||||||
| ALTERNATE DIRECTOR | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $800 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOE MARLO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.08 | Yes (X) | $3,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BERNARD MARVEL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.62 | Yes (X) | $3,600 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES NIEMANN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.29 | Yes (X) | $3,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JUSTIN PARCEL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $1,600 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAURI QUICK | ||||||||
| ALTERNATE DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $400 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MEL REPSCHER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $2,800 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RONALD RICHARDS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.71 | Yes (X) | $3,600 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICK RUBENACKER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.13 | Yes (X) | $3,600 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANN SCHWARM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.41 | Yes (X) | $3,600 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID SENN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.73 | Yes (X) | $3,600 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN DAVID SHEPPARD | ||||||||
| ALTERNATE DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $800 | $0 | $0 | |||
| QUENTIN STENZEL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $400 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT URY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.51 | Yes (X) | $3,600 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DUSTY WALKER | ||||||||
| ALTERNATE DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $400 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CRAIG SONDGEROTH | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 45.00 | $216,461 | $0 | $30,043 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIEL GERARD | ||||||||
| CTO | 45.00 | $118,755 | $0 | $40,994 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER SOURS | ||||||||
| CFO | 45.00 | $92,364 | $0 | $16,181 | Yes (X) | |||
| NICK REITZ | ||||||||
| VP OF LEGAL/GOVT RELATIONS | 45.00 | $149,686 | $0 | $48,265 | Yes (X) | |||
| JIM MILES | ||||||||
| VP OF TRAINING, SAFETY & LOSS CONTROL | 45.00 | $128,010 | $0 | $62,495 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRENDA CARTER | ||||||||
| VP OF REGULATORY COMPLIANCE | 45.00 | $112,756 | $0 | $36,433 | Yes (X) | |||
| THAD FRANCE | ||||||||
| LINEWORK MGR | 45.00 | $110,633 | $0 | $51,707 | Yes (X) | |||
| N DUANE NOLAND | ||||||||
| FORMER CEO/PRESIDENT | 0.00 | $130,012 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,151,077 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $286,118 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QUAD GRAPHICS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 644840 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15264 | MAGAZINE PRINTING | $697,145 |
| NRECA | |||||
| PO BOX 207470 | DALLAS | TX | 75320 | EMPLOYEE GROUP BENEFITS | $418,994 |
| NRECA | |||||
| PO BOX 207470 | DALLAS | TX | 75320 | EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT CONTRIBUTIONS | $370,845 |
| US BANK | |||||
| PO BOX 790428 | ST LOUIS | MO | 63179 | BANKING SERVICES | $310,384 |
| WALLENDER-DEDMAN PRINTING INC | |||||
| 1605 BRANT CT | DECATUR | IL | 62525 | GRAPHICS/PRINTING | $203,760 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $3,022,662 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,022,662 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES | 611710 | $1,219,793 | $1,219,793 |
| SPECIAL SERVICE | 561499 | $111,034 | $111,034 |
| SAFETY PROGRAMS | 561499 | $85,487 | $85,487 |
| GROUP SALES | 561499 | $23,235 | $23,235 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,439,549 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $65,193 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $65,193 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $340 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $340 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $340 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $340 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAGAZINE SUBSCRIPTION | 511120 | $1,149,064 | $1,149,064 | |
| PRINTING | 323100 | $898,959 | $898,959 | |
| ADVERTISING | 541800 | $256,491 | $23,462 | $233,029 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $291,028 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $291,028 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,595,542 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,123,286 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,802,402 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $233,029 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $65,193 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,155,877 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,155,877 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,013,186 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,013,186 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $437,561 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $437,561 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $385,988 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $385,988 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,375 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $145,375 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,096 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,096 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,381 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,381 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,483 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,483 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,747 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $98,747 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $420 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $420 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $256,719 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $256,719 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,881 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,881 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| PRINTING | $1,215,229 | $1,215,229 |
| EDUCATION ACTIVITY | $676,512 | $676,512 |
| POSTAGE AND SHIPPING | $492,112 | $492,112 |
| TRAVEL EXPENSE | $135,821 | $135,821 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $344,160 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $344,160 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,480,548 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,480,548 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $904,004 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,101,738 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $623,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $647,554 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $296,075 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $309,442 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,962,183 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,913,690 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,212,344 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,048,493 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $536,926 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,425,258 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $400 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,573,469 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,532,885 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $764,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $641,595 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $251,659 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $312,702 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,119 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $654,541 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $972,987 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,712,878 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,947,403 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,860,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,585,482 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,860,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,585,482 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,573,469 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,532,885 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $642,738 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $82,153 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $53,440 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $53,440 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,677,597 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,224,464 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $453,133 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,231,146 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,689,226 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $541,920 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,048,493 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $972,987 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $972,987 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,123,287 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,123,287 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,123,287 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,480,549 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,480,549 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,480,549 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AN EVALUATION OF WHETHER OR NOT IT HAS ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS IS DETERMINED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY THE ASSOCIATION. WHILE THE ASSOCIATION BELIEVES IT HAS ADEQUATELY PROVIDED FOR ALL TAX POSITIONS, AMOUNTS ASSERTED BY TAXING AUTHORITIES COULD BE DIFFERENT THAN THE POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ASSOCIATION. THE ASSOCIATION RECOGNIZES ANY INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSESSED BY TAXING AUTHORITIES IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE AND, WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2020. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRAIG SONDGEROTH | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $216,461 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,669 | $0 | $13,374 | $0 | $246,504 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICK REITZ | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF LEGAL/GOVT RELATIONS | $149,686 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,692 | $0 | $21,573 | $0 | $197,951 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JIM MILES | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF TRAINING, SAFETY & LOSS CONTRO | $128,010 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $40,672 | $0 | $21,823 | $0 | $190,505 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THAD FRANCE | ||||||||||||||
| LINEWORK MGR | $110,633 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,037 | $0 | $21,670 | $0 | $162,340 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL GERARD | ||||||||||||||
| CTO | $118,755 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,242 | $0 | $21,752 | $0 | $159,749 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| N DUANE NOLAND | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CEO/PRESIDENT | $130,012 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $130,012 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ASSOCIATION OF ILLINOIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION WHOSE MEMBERS HAVE VOTING RIGHTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE CHOSEN BY THE ASSOCIATION MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE BOARD MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION OF ILLINOIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES REVIEW THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO IT BEING FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THROUGH AN ANNUAL WRITTEN DISCLOSURE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE COMPARES THE COMPENSATION AMOUNT WITH COMPARABLE SALARY DATA FOR SIMILAR STATE ASSOCIATION CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT PUBLISH THEIR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, ETC. FOR THE PUBLIC; HOWEVER, THEY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN OCI 100,477. AMORTIZATION OF MEMBERS BUILDING FUND -17,456. AUDIT ENTRY TO CORRECT RETAINED EARNINGS -868. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED IN REGARDS TO PRIOR YEAR. |