MILLE LACS ENERGY COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MILLE LACS ENERGY COOPERATIVE (EIN 41-0411772)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-09-07
- IRS object ID
- 201742509349300529
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-09-07T11:38:37-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450310328 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRADY MARTZ AND ASSOCIATES PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 14296 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GRAND FORKS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 582084296 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 410411772 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MILLE LACS ENERGY COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MILL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2189272191 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 230 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AITKIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 56431 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CAROL L KYAR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CONTROLLER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2189272191 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-08-23 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DAVID HOLT | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00014251 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7017754685 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-08-23 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 24.111.23.187 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-08-23 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 15:29:17 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | CB0A8606D1D4AD9E4D6FE70A51AF26AB4D5393D3 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | EEB6B47B52C45DC429578530A207974813C51079 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JAY PORTER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 230 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AITKIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 56431 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $25,141,369 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.MLECMN.NET | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1939 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDES ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SERVICE TO 15,103 MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 54 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $351,451 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$20,600 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $23,230,884 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $23,584,829 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $326,211 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $281,646 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $636,518 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,139,522 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,193,613 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $25,005,997 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,133,999 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,056,946 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $390,703 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $410,657 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $22,668,911 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $23,538,394 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $24,193,613 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,005,997 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $63,054,023 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $66,009,668 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $35,503,018 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $38,120,211 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $27,551,005 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $27,889,457 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | 501(C)12 ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE - EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO OUR MEMBERS | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO 15,103 MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 56 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 54 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $23,558,175 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,008,230 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2189272191 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 36559 US HIGHWAY 169 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AITKIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 56431 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAROLD HARMS | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 9.10 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $17,389 | $0 | $0 | |
| DONALD APPEL | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 6.80 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $15,251 | $0 | $0 | |
| BARBARA WELTY | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 5.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $13,706 | $0 | $0 | |
| AILEEN R DEMENGE | |||||||
| ASST SECRETARY/TREASURER | 5.60 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $15,874 | $0 | $0 | |
| WILLIAM BERNARD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.80 | Yes (X) | $14,704 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL W REEM | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.20 | Yes (X) | $15,936 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRUCE ROBINSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $16,342 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAY PORTER | |||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER (FORMER) | 49.70 | Yes (X) | $97,824 | $0 | $19,647 | ||
| CAROL KYAR | |||||||
| CONTROLLER | 48.50 | Yes (X) | $95,529 | $0 | $35,873 | ||
| BRIAN ZELENAK | |||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 44.70 | Yes (X) | $52,582 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIMOTHY SORENSON | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 48.20 | $117,843 | $0 | $24,871 | Yes (X) | ||
| CALVIN SEGUIN | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 49.00 | $118,927 | $0 | $27,590 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAY EIDE | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 44.50 | $104,854 | $0 | $11,411 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRIAN SEELEN | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 46.50 | $103,652 | $0 | $20,721 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL CHALICH | |||||||
| SUPERVISOR OF OPERATIONS | 43.50 | $102,920 | $0 | $30,406 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $903,333 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $170,519 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NISC | |||||
| PO BOX 1147 | MANDAN | ND | 58554 | COMPUTER SOFTWARE SERVICES | $268,269 |
| CENTRAL APPLICATORS | |||||
| 3190 HWY 25 NE | FOLEY | MN | 56329 | BRUSH SPRAYING & MOWING OF SUBSTATIONS | $267,851 |
| EAST CENTRAL ENERGY COOP | |||||
| PO BOX 39 | BRAHAM | MN | 55006 | PLANT MAINTENANCE, ON CALL SERVICES | $173,024 |
| R & G WALDHALM CONTRACTORS | |||||
| 3263 LAKETOWN RD | STURGEON LAKE | MN | 55783 | CONTRACT WORK | $129,560 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRIC SALES | 221000 | $23,154,733 | $23,154,733 | |
| FORFEITED DISCOUNTS | 221000 | $288,209 | $288,209 | |
| OTHER MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | 221000 | $113,527 | $113,527 | |
| POLES, ATTACHMENTS & OTHER RENTAL | 221000 | $28,360 | $2,590 | $25,770 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $23,584,829 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $281,977 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $281,977 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $39,382 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $39,713 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$331 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$331 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$331 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $106,517 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $95,659 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,858 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $10,858 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENERATION & TRANSMISSION AND OTH | 900099 | $693,602 | $693,602 | |
| INTERNET & LD PHONE | 517000 | $340,593 | $340,593 | |
| OTHER CAPITAL CREDITS | 900099 | $87,189 | $87,189 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,280 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,280 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,128,664 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,005,997 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $24,347,130 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $351,451 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $307,416 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,056,946 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $410,657 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,033,658 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,735,238 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $14,857,376 |
| DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO | $3,071,817 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE | $1,456,482 |
| UNRELATED BUSINESS EXPE | $365,680 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,018,143 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,005,997 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $227,995 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $670,864 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,871,676 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,612,143 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $337,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $410,615 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $678,722 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $522,224 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,226,424 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,943,496 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $65,900,269 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $23,347,391 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,394,906 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,552,878 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,253,809 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,980,534 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,062,623 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,316,914 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,054,023 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,009,668 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,131,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,444,838 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,670 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,949 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,985,733 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,708,371 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,364,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $944,053 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,503,018 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,120,211 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,551,005 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,889,457 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,551,005 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,889,457 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,054,023 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,009,668 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $338,452 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $159,746 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $159,746 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,903,636 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,226,023 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $677,613 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,506,423 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,391,141 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,115,282 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $53,330,464 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,730,227 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $33,600,237 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $42,552,878 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL CREDITS OTHER COOP ORGANIZATIONS | $11,777,113 | C |
| MEMBERSHIP FEES | $1,125 | C |
| CFC CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES | $1,020,722 | C |
| MINNESOTA RURAL ELECTRIC TRUST | $30,608 | C |
| ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS | $144,365 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN INTERNET & LD EQUIP, NET | $6,601 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $12,980,534 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CUSTOMER ENERGY PREPAYMENTS | $266,064 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN | $108,000 |
| UNCLAIMED PROPERTY | $196,532 |
| INSTALLATION COSTS - METERS & TRANSFORMERS | $91,558 |
| OTHER DEFERRED CREDITS | $1,079 |
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $280,820 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $944,053 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,011,345 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $25,011,345 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$5,348 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$5,348 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $25,005,997 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,954,399 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $5,348 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $5,348 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $23,949,051 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,056,946 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,056,946 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,005,997 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | INCOME TAXES - THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE; HOWEVER, THE COOPERATIVE IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX FROM INCOME DERIVED FROM SOURCES THAT ARE NOT RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. FOR THE YEARS ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2016 AND 2015, MANAGEMENT HAS ESTIMATED THESE TAXES TO BE INSIGNIFICANT. THE COMPANY'S POLICY IS TO EVALUATE THE LIKELIHOOD THAT ITS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WILL PREVAIL UPON EXAMINATION BASED ON THE EXTENT TO WHICH THOSE POSITIONS HAVE SUBSTANTIAL SUPPORT WITHIN THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND REGULATIONS, REVENUE RULINGS, COURT DECISIONS AND OTHER EVIDENCE. IT IS THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT THAT THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE UPON EXAMINATION. THE FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON ASSETS SOLD -331. INCOME TAX EXPENSE -5,017. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON ASSETS SOLD 331. INCOME TAX EXPENSE 5,017. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID (ALLOCATED) 1,056,946. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GREAT RIVER ENERGY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | HAROLD HARMS REPRESENTS THE COOPERATIVE ON GREAT RIVER ENERGY'S BOARD. | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $14,857,376 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBER OWNED ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | WE ARE A COOPERATIVE. BOARD MEMBER POSITIONS COME UP FOR ELECTION EVERY 3 YEARS. ALL MEMBERS ARE ELIGIBLE TO VOTE. THE BOARD IS AUTHORIZED TO FILL A POSITION WHEN VACATED DURING THE YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | WHERE APPLICABLE, I.E. CHANGES IN ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION BY-LAWS, DISSOLUTION OF COOPERATIVE, ETC. ALL MEMBERS ARE ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THIS DECISION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A DRAFT COPY OF THE 990 WAS PROVIDED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER. THIS WAS REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER WITH THE BOARD AT A BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE WAGE AND SALARY PLAN USED FOR ALL OF THE NON-UNION EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING THE MANAGEMENT TEAM, IS BASED ON SURVEY DATA PROVIDED BY NRECA FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS OF OTHER RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES IN THE U.S. THE PROCESS USED HAS BEEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD AND IS DOCUMENTED IN POLICY. THE OVERALL PLAN IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | MILLE LACS ENERGY COOPERATIVE PUBLISHES ITS ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS ON ITS WEBSITE, HAVE A COPY IN OUR LOBBY AND SEND TO ANY MEMBERS WHO REQUEST A PAPER COPY. THE COOPERATIVE PUBLISHES ITS QUARTERLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IN ITS MONTHLY NEWSPAPER "THE OUTLET" (WHICH IS MAILED TO ALL MEMBERS AND ALSO POSTED ON THE WEBSITE); SAME WITH ITS ANNUAL REPORT TO THEIR MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART IX | AS REQUIRED BY FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 (BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS) INCLUDES PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID. THIS AMOUNT IS AN EXPENSE FOR PURPOSES OF FORM 990, BUT IS NOT RECOGNIZED AS AN EXPENSE UNDER G.A.A.P. REPORTING REQUIREMENTS, WHICH ARE USED FOR BOOK INCOME. THE RESULT IS A BOOK TO TAX DIFFERENCE WHICH IS DISCLOSED ON PART XI AND ON SCHEDULE D PARTS XII AND XIII. IN REFERENCE TO PART IX, LINE 4, THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" AS CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS UNDER THE PREEXISTING OBLIGATIONS PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -718,494. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID (ALLOCATED) 1,056,946. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS FOR OVERSEEING THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MILLE LACS ELECTRIC COMMUNITY TRUST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 230 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AITKIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 56431 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 411902846 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | COMMUNITY TRUST | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MILLE LACS ELECTRIC COMMUNITY TRUST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | R | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $59,738 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | CASH DISTRIBUTED | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |