INTERNATIONAL FRANCHISE ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INTERNATIONAL FRANCHISE ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 36-6108621)
- Tax period
- 2015-11-01 to 2016-10-31
- Filed
- 2017-09-14
- IRS object ID
- 201742579349301204
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-09-14T13:17:18-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-10-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521855942 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Tate and Tryon | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2021 L Street NW Suite 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-11-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 366108621 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INTERNATIONAL FRANCHISE ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INTE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2026620778 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1900 K Street NW No 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20006 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Robert Cresanti | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2026620778 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-09-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Deborah G Kosnett | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00290720 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022932200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-09-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Robert Cresanti | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1900 K Street NW No 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20006 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $24,034,444 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.FRANCHISE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1960 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Protects, enhances and promotes franchising. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 39 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 39 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 52 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 39 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $2,470,299 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$409,281 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $16,858,937 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $16,540,727 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $409,734 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $220,425 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $219,200 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $104,500 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,487,871 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,865,652 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $185,018 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $117,699 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,353,617 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,375,638 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,959,271 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,455,489 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,497,906 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,948,826 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,010,035 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $916,826 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $15,070,017 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $15,147,636 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,817,575 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $9,426,963 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,252,442 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,720,673 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | IFA Mission: To protect, enhance and promote franchising.IFA Vision: Be the preeminent voice and acknowledged leader for franchising worldwide.IFA Values: Integrity, respect, trust, excellence, diversity.IFA Strategic Priorities: Government relations, Public relations, Education and professional development. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | The program and conference department is reponsible for planning and organizing training programs and the annual convention. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | The publication department provides publications promoting franchising to service members. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | The government relations department functions to inform members on legal and legislative matters which would impact franchising and conducts research for members. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 64 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 52 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 39 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 39 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VIRGIE YOUSSEF SENIOR DIR FINANCE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2026620774 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1900 K Street NW No 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20006 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (55 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AZIZ HASHIM | ||||||||||
| Chair, IFA Board of Directors | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Shelly Sun CFE | ||||||||||
| 1st Vice Chair | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Liam Brown | ||||||||||
| 2nd Vice Chair | 0.30 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David Barr | ||||||||||
| Secretary | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| William Hall CFE | ||||||||||
| Treasurer | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Melanie Bergeron CFE | ||||||||||
| Immediate Past Chair | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Mariana Huberman | ||||||||||
| Chair, Franchisee Forum | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Catherine Monson CFE | ||||||||||
| Chair, Franchisor Forum | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Larry Weinberg | ||||||||||
| Chair, Supplier Forum | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Tom Baber | ||||||||||
| 1st Vice Chair, Franchisee Forum | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Cheryl Bachelder | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Jaina Bailey | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Charlie Chase | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Ed Conklin | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Jerry Crawford CFE | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| John Draper CFE | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Richard Emmett | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Tariq Farid CFE | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Ronald Feldman CFE | ||||||||||
| 1st Vice Chair, Supplier Forum | 0.30 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Sherri Fishman CFE | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Kathleen Gilmartin | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Mike Hickey | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Roy Jackson | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Saunda Kitchen CFE | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Gordon Logan | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Bret Lowell CFE | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Robert McDevitt CFE | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| David McKinnon CFE | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Tabbassum Mumtaz | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Matthew Patinkin | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Guillermo Perales | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Karen Powell CFE | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Andrew Puzder | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| John Rotche CFE | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Michael Seid CFE | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Charles Stempler | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Jeffery Tews | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Simone Wu | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Philip Zeidman | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Robert Cresanti | ||||||||||
| President & CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $438,321 | $0 | $47,608 | ||||
| William Grubb | ||||||||||
| SVP finance - thru 2/16 | 40.00 | 0.00 | $319,297 | $0 | $36,378 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Michael Williams | ||||||||||
| interim CFO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Matthew Haller | ||||||||||
| SVP Public Affairs | 40.00 | 0.00 | $281,506 | $0 | $38,278 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Alisa Harrison | ||||||||||
| SVP-CMR - THRU 9/16 | 40.00 | 0.00 | $307,000 | $0 | $36,856 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Dean Heyl | ||||||||||
| VP Public Affairs | 40.00 | 0.00 | $231,065 | $0 | $30,210 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Michael Layman | ||||||||||
| VP Regulatory Affairs | 40.00 | 0.00 | $202,439 | $0 | $14,705 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Scott Lehr | ||||||||||
| EVP Dev, Mtkg & Conf | 40.00 | 0.00 | $336,257 | $0 | $51,386 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Mark McSteen | ||||||||||
| VP- Franchise Engagement - thru 2/16 | 40.00 | 0.00 | $245,957 | $0 | $24,147 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Anne Poodiack | ||||||||||
| VP Conferences | 40.00 | 0.00 | $214,518 | $0 | $28,936 | Yes (X) | ||||
| John Reynolds | ||||||||||
| President - FERF | 8.00 | 32.00 | $48,699 | $194,794 | $52,025 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Elizabeth Taylor | ||||||||||
| Chief Legal Officer & Chief of Staff | 40.00 | 0.00 | $249,615 | $0 | $15,900 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Gregory Cook | ||||||||||
| VP-advtg | 40.00 | 0.00 | $172,805 | $0 | $25,912 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Erica Farage | ||||||||||
| Sr. Director Political Affairs | 40.00 | 0.00 | $163,496 | $0 | $21,546 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Michael Hanscom | ||||||||||
| Sr Director State Govt Relations | 40.00 | 0.00 | $138,802 | $0 | $8,368 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Stephen Caldeira | ||||||||||
| Former President & CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $792,609 | $0 | $38,831 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,142,386 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $194,794 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $471,086 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 22 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bancroft PLLC | |||||
| 1919 M Street NW | Washington | DC | 20036 | Legal services | $556,654 |
| DLA Piper US LLP | |||||
| 203 North LaSalle St Suite 1900 | chicago | IL | 60601 | GENERAL COUNSEL | $399,206 |
| Locust Street | |||||
| 100 M Street SE | Washington | DC | 20003 | consulting | $325,000 |
| DCI Group AZ LLC | |||||
| 1828 L St NW 400 | Washington | DC | 20036 | legal services | $320,000 |
| Prime Policy Group | |||||
| 1110 Vermont Ave Suite 1000 | Washington | DC | 20005 | consulting | $204,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $6,534,781 | $6,534,781 | ||
| Programs and Conferences | 900099 | $6,412,118 | $6,172,799 | $239,319 | |
| Marketing and Public | 541800 | $1,185,808 | $11,216 | $1,174,592 | |
| sponsorships | 900099 | $1,170,165 | $1,170,165 | ||
| WEB SITE | 541800 | $951,888 | $951,888 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $285,967 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $285,967 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $16,540,727 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $220,425 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $220,425 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,168,792 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,168,792 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | AD BARTER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $104,500 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $104,500 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $104,500 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,865,652 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,004,763 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,470,299 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,390,590 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,699 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,374,772 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,482,638 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,605 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,190 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $287,433 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,072,959 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,913 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $737,790 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $571,728 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $308,705 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $403,880 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $782,772 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $288,096 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,604,727 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $217,027 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,476 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| UBIT | $35,299 |
| Publications | $1,056,115 |
| Dues and Subscriptions | $122,290 |
| Member Services | $121,550 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,162 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,948,826 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $500 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $866,549 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $990,991 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $533,428 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $522,919 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,519 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,211,331 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,358,111 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,178,716 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $857,229 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,486,948 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,321,487 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,717,948 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,787,764 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $224,794 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $165,864 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,070,017 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,147,636 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,293,433 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,766,553 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,524,142 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,660,410 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,817,575 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,426,963 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,252,442 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,720,673 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,252,442 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,720,673 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,070,017 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,147,636 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $916,826 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $10,883 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$459,478 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Internal Funds Contributed | $117,699 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $117,699 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | 0 | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Contributions Rcvd DlvrContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt | Paid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FranPAC | ||||||
| 1900 K ST NW 700 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | 542060982 | $494,134 | |
| Republican National Lawyers Association | ||||||
| PO Box 18965 | wASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | 521395855 | $199 | |
| Republican State Leadership Committee | ||||||
| 1201 F Street NW Suite 675 | wASHINGTON | DC | 20004 | 050532524 | $80,000 | |
| AMERICAN LEGISLATIVE EXCHANGE COUNCIL | ||||||
| 2900 Crystal Drive Suite 600 | ARLINGTON | VA | 22202 | 520140979 | $14,500 | |
| Republican Attorneys General Assocatiation | ||||||
| 1747 Pennyslyvania Ave NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | 464501717 | $12,500 | |
| GOPAC | ||||||
| 2300 Clarendon Blvd | ARLINGTON | VA | 22201 | 521237780 | $10,000 | |
| JONES FOR SENATE 2018 | ||||||
| 7918 El Cajon Blvd Suite N-162 | LA MESA | CA | 91942 | 472701471 | $500 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $6,534,781 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $1,891,589 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | $3,190,238 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $5,081,827 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $980,217 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Carried Over | $4,101,610 | CarriedOverAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I-A, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE INTERNATIONAL FRANCHISE ASSOCIATION CONDUCTS ALL OF ITS POLITICAL ACTIVITY THROUGH FRANPAC, A SECTION 527 POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,191,338 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $237,402 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $953,936 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $987,378 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $619,827 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $367,551 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,321,487 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,266,169 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $10,883 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $494,134 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $505,017 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,761,152 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $104,500 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $104,500 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,865,652 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,525,250 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $576,424 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $576,424 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,948,826 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,948,826 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | PAC REVENUE 494,134. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | AD BARTER REVENUE 104,500. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | PAC EXPENSES 576,424. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican State Leadership Committee | |||||||
| 1201 F Street NW SuITe 675 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20004 | 050532524 | 527 | $80,000 | CONTRIBUTION |
| American Legislative Exchange Council | |||||||
| 2900 Crystal Drive Suite 600 | ARLINGTON | VA | 22202 | 520140979 | 527 | $14,500 | CONTRIBUTION |
| Republican Attorneys General Assocatiation | |||||||
| 1747 Pennyslyvania Ave NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | 464501717 | 527 | $12,500 | CONTRIBUTION |
| GOPAC | |||||||
| 2300 Clarendon Blvd | ARLINGTON | VA | 22201 | 521237780 | 527 | $10,000 | CONTRIBUTION |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 4 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Cresanti | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $336,870 | $0 | $100,425 | $0 | $1,026 | $0 | $26,500 | $0 | $28,170 | $0 | $492,991 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| William Grubb | ||||||||||||||
| SVP finance - thru 2/16 | $246,025 | $0 | $63,654 | $0 | $9,618 | $0 | $26,500 | $0 | $15,029 | $0 | $360,826 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Matthew Haller | ||||||||||||||
| SVP Public Affairs | $215,111 | $0 | $65,972 | $0 | $423 | $0 | $26,500 | $0 | $19,137 | $0 | $327,143 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Alisa Harrison | ||||||||||||||
| SVP-CMR - THRU 9/16 | $254,952 | $0 | $51,239 | $0 | $809 | $0 | $26,500 | $0 | $17,441 | $0 | $350,941 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dean Heyl | ||||||||||||||
| VP Public Affairs | $185,528 | $0 | $45,063 | $0 | $474 | $0 | $23,106 | $0 | $10,062 | $0 | $264,233 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Layman | ||||||||||||||
| VP Regulatory Affairs | $166,755 | $0 | $35,309 | $0 | $375 | $0 | $4,049 | $0 | $19,597 | $0 | $226,085 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Scott Lehr | ||||||||||||||
| EVP Dev, Mtkg & Conf | $250,320 | $0 | $78,332 | $0 | $7,605 | $0 | $26,500 | $0 | $35,327 | $0 | $398,084 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mark McSteen | ||||||||||||||
| VP- Franchise Engagement - thru 2/16 | $211,815 | $0 | $33,217 | $0 | $925 | $0 | $16,809 | $0 | $20,473 | $0 | $283,239 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Anne Poodiack | ||||||||||||||
| VP Conferences | $174,501 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $5,017 | $0 | $21,452 | $0 | $12,830 | $0 | $248,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Reynolds | ||||||||||||||
| President - FERF | $33,320 | $133,279 | $11,404 | $45,615 | $3,975 | $15,900 | $8,370 | $33,479 | $4,503 | $18,010 | $61,572 | $246,283 | $0 | $0 |
| Elizabeth Taylor | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Legal Officer & Chief of Staff | $211,491 | $0 | $37,686 | $0 | $438 | $0 | $4,992 | $0 | $20,735 | $0 | $275,342 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gregory Cook | ||||||||||||||
| VP-advtg | $156,764 | $0 | $16,041 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,280 | $0 | $17,580 | $0 | $207,665 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Erica Farage | ||||||||||||||
| Sr. Director Political Affairs | $163,496 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,350 | $0 | $8,306 | $0 | $188,152 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Stephen Caldeira | ||||||||||||||
| Former President & CEO | $575,887 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $216,722 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $28,625 | $0 | $839,234 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 4a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Stephen Caldeira, $182,954 IN SEVERANCE PAY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1 | IFA HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE THAT MEETS THREE TIMES A YEAR: FEBRUARY, JUNE, AND SEPTEMBER. THE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE BOARD CHAIR (WHO ALSO CHAIRS THE COMMITTEE), THE TWO MOST RECENT PAST CHAIRS ELIGIBLE TO SERVE, THE VICE CHAIR, THE TREASURER, THE SECRETARY, THE CHAIR OF THE FRANCHISOR FORUM, THE CHAIR OF THE FRANCHISEE FORUM, AND THE CHAIR OF THE SUPPLIER FORUM. THE COMMITTEE HAS THE AUTHORITY OF THE FULL BOARD IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE ASSOCIATION DURING THE PERIODS BETWEEN FULL BOARD MEETINGS; EXCEPT THAT THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS NO AUTHORITY REGARDING ACTS OR POWERS SPECIFICALLY RESERVED FOR THE BOARD BY OPERATION OF THE ILLINOIS NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION ACT, NOR BY BOARD RESOLUTION. ADDITIONALLY, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY NOT CONTRAVENE A SPECIFIC POLICY OR RESOLUTION PREVIOUSLY ADOPTED BY THE FULL BOARD. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3 | THE ORGANIZATION UTILIZED MIKE WILLIAMS AND ASSOCIATES, A THIRD PARTY, TO PERFORM THE DUTIES OF THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER FOR A PORTION OF THE TAX YEAR. NO COMPENSATION WAS PAID TO THIS COMPANY FOR THE CALENDAR YEAR ENDED 2015. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4 | THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS MADE THE FOLLOWING CHANGES TO THE BYLAWS: 1. INCORPORATES THE NEW BOARD-APPROVED ROLE OF THE TREASURER AND NEW EMPLOYEE MEMBERSHIP CATEGORY. 2. CREATION OF A NEW CATEGORY OF MEMBERSHIP FOR SUPPLIERS, SUBJECT TO CERTAIN RESTRICTIONS. 3. ELIMINATION OF THE RESTRICTION THAT A MAJORITY OF THE DIRECTORS ON THE BOARD MUST BE EMPLOYEES OR DIRECTORS OF FRANCHISOR MEMBERS. 4. ALLOWANCE FOR ONE-FOURTH OF THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE ASSOCIATION TO CALL A SPECIAL MEETING OF THE ASSOCIATION RATHER THAN ONLY ONE-FOURTH OF THE FRANCHISOR MEMBERS. 5. ELIMINATION OF THE REQUIREMENT THAT DIRECTORS' POSITION ON THE BOARD MUST BE TERMINATED IF THEIR EMPLOYMENT CHANGES. THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE WILL MAKE A RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD ON WHETHER THE DIRECTOR WILL REMAIN. 6. INCREASING THE NUMBER OF SUPPLIER MEMBER POSITIONS ON THE BOARD TO FOUR (4), IN ADDITION TO THE CHAIR AND VICE CHAIR. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | There are 4 categories of membership: Franchisor Member: Any company engaged in franchising as a franchisor or sub-franchisor in the United States of America or one or more other countries, or that satisfactorily demonstrates an intention to engage in franchising as a franchisor, subject to the continuing satisfaction of this category's requirements. Franchisee Member: There are 2 types of franchisee members. (1) a franchisee organization member is Any bona fide association or advisory council composed primarily of franchisees and recognized or designated by a Franchisor is eligible to be a Franchisee Organization Member. A Franchisee Organization Member may be a national or regional association or advisory council of franchisees. (2) a franchisee member is Any single or multiunit franchisee operating his or her business pursuant to a franchise or similar agreement in effect with a franchisor (including area developers, development agents and area representatives). Supplier Member: Any firm, partnership or company that supplies goods or services to members of the Association is eligible to be a Supplier Member, subject to the continuing satisfaction of the requirements set forth in the Bylaws. Employee Affinity Member: Any employee of a Franchisor Member, Franchisee Member, or Supplier Member is eligible to be an Employee Affinity Member. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The Association's Board of Directors is selected with the assistance of the Nominating Committee, which consists of the two most recent Past Chairs of the Board of Directors eligible and willing to serve as a member of the Nominating Committee, the current Chair of the Board of Directors, the current chair of the Diversity Institute, the current chair of the Women's Franchise Committee, and the most recent past chairs of the Franchisor Forum and the Franchisee Forum eligible and willing to serve as a member of the Nominating Committee. The most recent past Chair of the Board of Directors shall serve as chair, and the Chair of the Board of Directors shall serve as vice chair, of the Nominating Committee. It is the duty of the Nominating Committee to propose to the Board of Directors: (i) candidates for the office of director to be elected by the Board of Directors at its regular Fall meeting and (ii) candidates for the following officers of the Association to be elected by the Board of Directors at its regular Fall meeting: Chair, First Vice Chair, Second Vice Chair, Secretary, Treasurer and Assistant Treasurer, if the Board of Directors has notified the Nominating Committee to slate a candidate for the office of Assistant Treasurer. The Nominating Committee shall nominate a number of candidates for the Board of Directors sufficient to fill all then and existing vacancies on the Board of Directors and all vacancies that are projected to occur by the next Annual Meeting of the Association. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE REVIEWED THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT WAS FILED. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Copies of all governing documents and financial statements are provided upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | CHANGE IN BEGINNING NET ASSETS -354,978. AD BARTER REVENUE -104,500. |
| Form 990, Part XII, line 2c: | The audit oversight process has remained unchanged from the previous year. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franchise Education and Research Foundation | |||||||||
| 1900 K Street NW 700 | Washington | DC | 20006 | 521358631 | Education in the Franchise Industry | IL | 501(c)(3) | Line 7 | Yes (1) |
| INTERNATIONAL FRANCHISE ASSOCIATION FRANCHISING PAC INC | |||||||||
| 1900 K Street NW 700 | washington | DC | 20006 | 542060982 | POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | DC | 527 | Yes (1) | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED EXECUTIVES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1900 K Street NW 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20006 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 030407010 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CERTIFICATION PROGRAM | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Franchise Education and Research Foundation | ||
| D | $92,304 | based on amounts incurred |
| FRANPAC | ||
| L | $88,916 | funds transferred under FEC rules |
| Franchise Education and Research Foundation | ||
| N | $135,928 | based on usage |
| Franchise Education and Research Foundation | ||
| O | $520,141 | services performed |