FRANCIS E PARKER MEMORIAL HOME: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FRANCIS E PARKER MEMORIAL HOME (EIN 22-1589209)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-09-21
- IRS object ID
- 201742649349301139
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-09-21T14:30:09-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Baker Tilly Virchow Krause LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1650 Market Street Suite 4500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Philadelphia | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 191037341 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 221589209 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Francis E Parker Memorial Home | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FRAN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7325458330 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1421 River Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Piscataway | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08854 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | EDWARD MATTHEWS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7325458330 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-09-21 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Julius C Green CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00350393 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2159720701 | PhoneNum |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 174.59.42.130 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-09-21 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 10:08:05 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 41D52B76DFE0CA0C5E5ED141E25DBC48D8427C36 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROBERTO MUNIZ | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1421 River Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Piscataway | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08854 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $957,981,812 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.franciseparker.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1907 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDES TRANSFORMATIVE AND CHARITABLE LONG-TERM CARE SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 309 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 132 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $750 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,400 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $6,764,129 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $6,928,189 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $48,195,675 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $102,154,441 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $71,783 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $45,014 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $55,032,337 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $109,134,044 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,217,635 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,040,968 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,313,604 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,817,416 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $24,531,239 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $24,858,384 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $30,501,098 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $84,275,660 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,291,315,765 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,346,557,071 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $15,272,310 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,472,530 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,276,043,455 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,334,084,541 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Francis E. Parker provides transformative and charitable long term care services in home-like settings while advancing learning opportunities for nurses, health care professionals and caregivers. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $18,336,215 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $6,928,189 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE FRANCIS E. PARKER MEMORIAL HOME ProvidES high-quality nursing home care at the lowest feasible cost. Care is provided in the least restrictive and most home-like environment possible. The home presently has two nursing home facilities: Parker at Landing Lane, located in New Brunswick, New Jersey, which serves 52 residents, and Parker at River Road, located in Piscataway, New Jersey, which serves 79 residents. THE AVERAGE DAILY CENSUS WAS 130 FOR 2016. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,336,215 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 125 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 309 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Edward Matthews CFO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7324188614 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1421 River Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Piscataway | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08854 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLIFFORD E HOLLAND | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 3.00 | 11.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| penelope lattimer phd | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.70 | 3.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Steven Landers mD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.70 | 3.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM R HAGAMAN JR | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.70 | 3.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT S FALCONE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.70 | 3.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARGUERITE K SCHLAG EDD RN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.70 | 3.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| James Ferrare | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.70 | 3.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALFRED F TALLIA MD MPH | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.70 | 3.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM P TIBBITT | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.70 | 3.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Joseph Ferro MD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.70 | 3.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LORI GORDON | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE (Resigned Nov '16) | 0.70 | 3.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LOUISE MEHROTRA | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE (Resigned Oct '16) | 0.70 | 3.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERTO MUNIZ MPA FLNHA | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 27.00 | 13.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $378,120 | $0 | $66,285 | ||
| JOSEPH G BRAUNREUTHER ESQ | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.00 | 11.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN A PAPA | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 3.00 | 11.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBIN E MOCKENHAUPT PHD | |||||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 3.00 | 11.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Cerminaro | |||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 27.00 | 13.00 | Yes (X) | $253,430 | $0 | $49,313 | |||
| Donna Lazartic | |||||||||
| COO (DEPARTED Nov '16) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $187,125 | $0 | $19,764 | ||||
| CHARLES ROSS | |||||||||
| CHIEF TALENT OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $175,343 | $0 | $25,280 | ||||
| Carol Burt | |||||||||
| REs. planning administrator | 40.00 | $157,906 | $0 | $24,110 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Donna Silbert | |||||||||
| Sr. Director Strategy & SeRVICES | 40.00 | $192,339 | $0 | $28,263 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Gloria Zayanskosky | |||||||||
| Chief Quality Off. (DEP. Sept '16) | 40.00 | $146,266 | $0 | $22,287 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Angelo Giordano | |||||||||
| director of Finance OperatIONS | 40.00 | $159,380 | $0 | $22,458 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Rick Mallia | |||||||||
| Director of IT | 40.00 | $134,227 | $0 | $14,090 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LINDA S PATRON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING | 40.00 | $128,370 | $0 | $23,066 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Augustina Annius | |||||||||
| RN Manager | 40.00 | $120,401 | $0 | $28,189 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,032,907 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $323,105 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dancker | |||||
| 291 Evans Way | Somerville | NJ | 08876 | Interior Design Services | $590,010 |
| Spiezle Architectural Group Inc | |||||
| 1395 yardville-hamilton square sui | Hamilton | NJ | 08691 | ConSTRUCTION | $462,987 |
| Buist INc | |||||
| 860 George Road | Monmout | NJ | 08852 | bldg Maint. & Rep. | $356,040 |
| SHI International Corp | |||||
| po box 952121 | Dallas | TX | 75395 | IT Services | $286,379 |
| STEVENS & LEE | |||||
| 620 FREEDOM BUSINESS CTR STE 200 | KING OF PRUSSIA | PA | 19406 | LEGAL SERVICES | $245,567 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 39 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $6,400 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,400 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RESIDENT FEES | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $6,928,189 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,928,189 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $6,928,189 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,275,352 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $27,275,352 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $923,726,857 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $848,847,768 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $74,879,089 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $74,879,089 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $74,879,089 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| GUEST MEALS | 623000 | $32,266 | $32,266 |
| CABLE REVENUE | 623000 | $8,105 | $8,105 |
| Dry Cleaning & Res. Activities | 623000 | $3,543 | $3,543 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,100 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,100 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $45,014 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $109,134,044 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,928,189 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $102,199,455 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,557,277 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $182,016 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,375,261 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,397,766 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,468,201 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $929,565 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $838,721 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $734,986 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,735 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,228,223 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,108,751 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $119,472 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,018,981 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,769,270 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $249,711 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,203 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $87,203 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $295,496 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $295,496 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $539 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $539 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,576,645 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,576,645 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $179,143 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $179,143 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $339,264 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $339,264 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $285,886 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $223,397 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,489 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,677 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $77,677 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $501,094 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $501,094 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,215 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,027 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,188 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,334 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,334 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,459,489 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,459,489 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $553,051 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $156,267 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $396,784 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $837,601 | $837,601 | |
| Dietary | $696,616 | $464,542 | $232,074 |
| NJ Provider Tax | $567,169 | $567,169 | |
| TALENT DEVELOPMENT | $335,067 | $335,067 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $863,927 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $801,485 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,442 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,858,384 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,336,215 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,522,169 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,200 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,197,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,174,999 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $130,855 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $142,427 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $442,642 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $377,801 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $41,885,183 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $17,961,115 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,513,484 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,924,068 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,032,418,814 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,205,293,696 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $232,046,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $110,079,103 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,501,073 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,501,073 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,704 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,291,315,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,346,557,071 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,994,435 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,861,320 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,277,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,611,210 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,272,310 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,472,530 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,276,043,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,334,084,541 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,276,043,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,334,084,541 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,291,315,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,346,557,071 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $84,275,660 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $6,416,433 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$32,651,007 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $539 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $539 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FRANCIS PARKER MEMORIAL HOME pays dues to LeadingAge New Jersey which ADVOCATEs FOR NURSING HOMES AND OTHER CARE FACILITIES FOR THE AGED. SMALL PORTIONS OF THE DUES TO leadingage new jersey ARE USED FOR LOBBYING EXPENSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,522,366 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,522,366 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,745,274 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,551,852 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,193,422 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,590,832 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,222,229 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,368,603 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,026,711 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $187,034 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,839,677 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $23,924,068 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Alternative Investments | Desc |
| Book Value | $110,079,103 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $110,079,103 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Accrued Pension Cost | Desc |
| Amt | $7,611,210 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $7,611,210 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $82,893,070 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $6,416,433 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$32,651,007 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$26,234,574 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $109,127,644 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $6,400 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $6,400 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $109,134,044 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,851,984 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$6,400 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$6,400 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $24,858,384 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $24,858,384 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | The Company accounts for uncertainty in income taxes using a recognition threshold of more-likely-than-not to be sustained upon examination by the appropriate taxing authority. Measurement of the tax uncertainty occurs if the recognition threshold is met. Management determined there were no tax uncertainties that met the recognition threshold in 2016 or 2015. The Company's policy is to recognize interest related to unrecognized tax benefits and penalties in supplies and other expenses. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Pension Liability adjustment 463,141. TRANSFER OF ASSETS -34,201,479. Inherent contribution of fixed assets from McCarrick purchase 1,087,331. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | EDUCATIONAL GRANT NET WITH EXPENSES 6,400. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | EDUCATIONAL GRANT NETTED WITH EXPENSES -6,400. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Central America and the Caribbean - Antigua & Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | INVESTMENTS | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $42,471,768 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continutation Total Office | 0 | ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continutation Total Employee | 0 | ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $42,471,768 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $42,471,768 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (1) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERTO MUNIZ MPA FLNHA | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $320,048 | $0 | $57,000 | $0 | $1,072 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $66,285 | $0 | $444,405 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Cerminaro | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $247,782 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $648 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $49,313 | $0 | $302,743 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Donna Lazartic | ||||||||||||||
| COO (DEPARTED Nov '16) | $185,541 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,584 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,764 | $0 | $206,889 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLES ROSS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF TALENT OFFICER | $170,327 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $16 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,280 | $0 | $200,623 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Carol Burt | ||||||||||||||
| REs. planning administrator | $147,805 | $0 | $8,842 | $0 | $1,259 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,110 | $0 | $182,016 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Donna Silbert | ||||||||||||||
| Sr. Director Strategy & SeRVICES | $173,101 | $0 | $18,216 | $0 | $1,022 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,263 | $0 | $220,602 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gloria Zayanskosky | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Quality Off. (DEP. Sept '16) | $145,194 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,072 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,287 | $0 | $168,553 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Angelo Giordano | ||||||||||||||
| director of Finance OperatIONS | $147,175 | $0 | $11,915 | $0 | $290 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,458 | $0 | $181,838 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDA S PATRON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING | $126,281 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,089 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,066 | $0 | $151,436 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 1a | As Part of the Wellness Membership Reimbursement Policy: All fulltime employees can be reimbursed up to $100 per quarter for a membership. In 2016, 20 employees received the benefit. |
| Part I, Line 7 | Roberto MUNIZ, charles ross, john cerminaro, donna silbert, carol burt, and angelo giordano RECEIVED BONUSES AS a PART OF their COMPENSATION FOR THE YEAR 2016. BONUSES ARE BASED UPON AN EVALUATION OF PERFORMANCE RELATIVE TO PREVIOUSLY AGREED UPON GOALS AND OBJECTIVES WHICH HAVE BOTH FINANCIAL AND NON-FINANCIAL ELEMENTS. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PERFORMS THE REVIEW AND SETS THE BONUSes ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | MANAGEMENT PERFORMS AN INITIAL REVIEW OF THE FORM 990. ONCE MANAGEMENT IS SATISFIED, THE FINANCE COMMITTEE SUBSEQUENTLY REVIEWs THE RETURN IN DETAIL. BOARD MEMBERS are then provided WITH COPIES OF THE RETURN prior to THE RETURN being FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | TRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. Any trustee, officer, or key employee who has an interest in a contract or other transaction presented to the Board of Trustees or a committee thereof shall make a prompt and full disclosure of the interest to the Board of Trustees or committee prior to its acting on such contract or transaction. The Board of Trustees or committee to which disclosure of a potential conflict of interest is made shall determine, by a majority vote, whether a conflict of interest exists or can reasonably be construed to exist. If a conflict is deemed to exist, the interested person shall not vote on, nor use personal influence on, nor participate (other than to present factual information or to respond to questions) in the discussions or deliberations with respect to such contract or transaction. Such person may be counted in determining whether a quorum is present but may not be counted when the board of trustees or a committee of the Board of Trustees takes action on the transaction. The minutes of the meeting shall reflect the disclosure made, the vote thereon and, where applicable, the abstention from voting and participation, and whether a quorum was present. the full board monitors the conflict of interest policy and works with ORGANIZATION PERSONNEL to ENSURE THAT ALL BOARD MEMBERS COMPLETE THE ANNUAL STATEMENTS. FOLLOW-UP IS PROVIDED BY LEGAL COUNSEL, IF NECESSARY. While the conflict of interest policy does not explicitly state family and business relationships, it is understood that these relationships may be a source of potential conflicts. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | An independent compensation consultant, SULLIVAN, COTTER, AND ASSOCIATES, provides ANNUAL COMPENSATION survey results TO THE ORGANIZATION. tHE Executive Committee (BOARD CHAIR, VICE-CHAIR, AND TREASURER) AND THE CHAIR OF THE PEOPLE COMMITTEE COMPOSE THE "AUTHORIZED BODY" WHICH HAS OVERSIGHT OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION ISSUES. THEY EVALUATE AND DETERMINE CEO COMPENSATION. THE SURVEY RESULTS ENSURE THAT COMPENSATION WILL BE WITHIN FAIR MARKET VALUE RANGE FOR THE INDUSTRY. Using the same survey, the CEO determineS compensation fOR the remaining management executives. ALL BOARD LEVEL DISCUSSIONS ARE DOCUMENTed IN BOARD MINUTES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | THE ORGANIZATION WILL MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Pension Liability Adjustment 463,141. TRANSFER IN EQUITY TO RELATED ENTITY -34,201,479. Inherent contribution of fixed assets from McCarrick purchase 1,087,331. |
| FORM 990, PART V, LINES 2A &2Bf | THE ORGANIZATION SERVES AS A COMMON PAY AGENT FOR ITSELF AND ITS AFFILIATES. AS A COMMON PAY AGENT, THE FRANCIS PARKER MEMORIAL HOME REPORTS ALL ENTITIES' EMPLOYEES ON ITS W-3, HOWEVER, ON THE RETURNS EMPLOYEES ARE REPORTED ON THE ENTITIES FOR WHICH THEY PRIMARILY WORK. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE A, LINE 3 | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES MEDICAL CARE TO RESIDENTS WHICH RISES TO THE LEVEL OF BEING DISTINGUISHED AS A HOSPITAL FOR PURPOSES OF ESTABLISHING A PUBLIC CHARITY STATUS. THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT, HOWEVER, LICENSED AS A HOSPITAL WITH THE STATE AND AS SUCH IS NOT REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A SCHEDULE H IN ITS FILING. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART II: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A PENSION WHICH AVAILABLE TO ALL EMPLOYEES. THE PENSION CONTRIBUTIONS ARE DERIVED FROM ACTUARIAL FORMULAS WHICH TAKE INTO CONSIDERATION ALL EMPLOYEES; THE CALCULATIONS ARE NOT BASED ON INDIVIDUALS NOR ARE THE ORGANIZATION'S CONTRIBUTIONS SET ASIDE FOR SPECIFIC EMPLOYEES. SUBSEQUENTLY, NO PENSION OR DEFERRED INCOME IS REFLECTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART VII, COLUMN C. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Francis E Parker Assisted Living Center Inc | ||||||||||
| 1421 River Road | Piscataway | NJ | 08854 | 202937952 | Assisted Living | NJ | 501(c)(3) | LINE 11A, TYPE 1 | THE FRAMCIS E PARKER MEMORIAL HOME | Yes (1) |
| Parker at the Pavilion Adult Day Health Services Center Inc | ||||||||||
| 1421 River Road | Piscataway | NJ | 08854 | 261887505 | ADULT DAY HEALTH SERVICES | NJ | 501(c)(3) | LINE 11A, TYPE 1 | THE FRAMCIS E PARKER MEMORIAL HOME | Yes (1) |
| PARKER AT MONROE INC | ||||||||||
| 1422 River Road | Piscataway | NJ | 08854 | 471335159 | nursing home care | NJ | 501(c)(3) | 3 | THE FRAMCIS E PARKER MEMORIAL HOME | Yes (1) |
| Parker Rehabilitation Services | ||||||||||
| 1421 River Road | piscataway | NJ | 08854 | 471958020 | Rehabilitation Services | NJ | 501(c)(3) | 3 | tHE FRAMCIS E PARKER MEMORIAL HOME | Yes (1) |
| parker at mccarrick inc | ||||||||||
| 1421 River Road | piscataway | NJ | 08854 | 471944928 | nursing home care | NJ | 501(c)(3) | 3 | tHE FRAMCIS E PARKER MEMORIAL HOME | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| PARKER AT MONROE INC | ||
| R | $7,683,152 | COST |
| THE FRANcis E Parker Assisted Living Center Inc | ||
| R | $2,865,642 | COST |
| PARKER AT THe Pavilion Adult Day Health Services Center Inc | ||
| R | $1,526,563 | COST |
| Parker REhabilitation services | ||
| R | $2,184,026 | Cost |
| Parker at Mccarrick inc | ||
| R | $19,942,096 | cOST |
| parkER AT MONROE INC | ||
| O | $56,036 | cOST |
| THE FRANcis E Parker Assisted Living Center Inc | ||
| O | $56,036 | cOST |
| parker at Mccarrick inc | ||
| O | $56,036 | cOST |