STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

INDIANA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INDIANA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY (EIN 35-0885591)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2025-11-11
IRS object ID
202523159349305752
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-11T15:10:55+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 E Wayne Street Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN350885591EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDIANA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINDIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7656772947PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14201 S WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMARIONCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46953ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFFREY RAYISPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7656772947PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLauren DentonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01571860PTIN
Phone2604604000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEFFREY RAYISBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14201 S WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMARIONCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46953ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$330,635,193GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.INDWES.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1920FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionINDIANA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY IS A CHRIST-CENTERED ACADEMIC COMMUNITY COMMITTED TO CHANGING THE WORLD BY DEVELOPING STUDENTS IN CHARACTER, SCHOLARSHIP, AND LEADERSHIPActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3690TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers435TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$15,552,084PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$46,026,574CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$197,491,436PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$209,483,591CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$12,303,726PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,641,321CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$701,810PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$939,490CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$226,049,056PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$269,090,976CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$34,180,022PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$38,011,312CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$92,872,071PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$100,631,535CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,664,669CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$85,965,578PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$84,441,197CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$213,017,671PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$223,084,044CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$13,031,385PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$46,006,932CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$614,595,507TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$685,685,861TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$59,305,420TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$60,011,177TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$555,290,087NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$625,674,684NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionINDIANA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY IS A CHRIST-CENTERED ACADEMIC COMMUNITY COMMITTED TO CHANGING THE WORLD BY DEVELOPING STUDENTS IN CHARACTER, SCHOLARSHIP, AND LEADERSHIP.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$197,437,231ExpenseAmt
Grant$38,011,312GrantAmt
Revenue$209,483,591RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION:THIS PROGRAM ENCOMPASSES A WIDE RANGE OF INSTRUCTIONS IN LIBERAL ARTS CURRICULUM, AS WELL AS PROVIDING TEXTBOOK DISTRIBUTION AND RESIDENTIAL DINING SERVICES FOR STUDENTS. BOOKSTORE: THIS PROGRAM SERVICE PROVIDES TEXTBOOK DISTRIBUTION FOR STUDENTS. FOOD SERVICE: THIS PROGRAM SERVICE PROVIDES STUDENTS RESIDENTIAL DINING SERVICES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$197,437,231TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document21345IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee3690EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEFFREY RAYISBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7656772947PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14201 S WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMARIONCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46953ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Jonathan S Kulaga
University President39.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$318,645$0$135,902
Barry Hines
Trustee1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Harlow
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carl Shepherd
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Conrad
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cindy Krall
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dale Sloan
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Dimmich
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debbye Turner Bell
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diane Foley
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald Cady
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Ott
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Poore II
Trustee (End 12/31/24)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Freeman
Trustee (End 12/9/24)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Johanna Rugh
Trustee1.039.0Yes (X)$0$115,192$18,196
Kent Morgan
Trustee (Beg 5/7/25)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Myers
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Carmichael
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Colaw
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Anthes
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Petra Ray
Trustee (End 3/31/25)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ryan Frank
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharon Epps
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Laudermilch
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven DeNeff
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven Edmondson
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Schmidt
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Trey Rohrman
Trustee (Beg 5/7/25)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wayne Schmidt
Trustee1.039.0Yes (X)$0$214,246$24,539
Yaremi Alicea Morales
Trustee (End 5/5/25)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Rayis
CFO (Beg 7/8/24)40.00.0Yes (X)$105,266$0$25,940
Tiffany Lewis
Interim CFO (End 7/7/24)40.00.0Yes (X)$124,505$0$29,036
Eulala Eileen Hulme
Chancellor of National Global39.01.0$171,052$0$30,930Yes (X)
Greg Tonagel
Head Coach, Men's Basketball40.00.0$169,761$0$32,735Yes (X)
Karen Dowling
Exec VP/Chief People & Culture Officer40.00.0$147,929$0$31,892Yes (X)
Robert Friberg
Professor/Program Director, DPT40.00.0$149,817$0$48,834Yes (X)
Tod Dalberg
EVP/Chief Innovation & Strategy Officer40.00.0$164,853$0$80,675Yes (X)
Warren Rogers
Professor, Blanchard Endowed Chair40.00.0$145,717$0$23,714Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,497,545TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$329,438TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$482,393TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K77IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Google LLC
PO Box 883654Los AngelesCA90088Advertising Services$6,860,127
Slingshot LP
1500 S Western AveMarionIN46953Bookstore$5,565,424
Pioneer College Caterers
303 Glenrose AvenueNashvilleTN37210Food Service$5,164,518
EchoPoint Media
407 Fulton StIndianapolisIN46202Media Services$4,408,693
Vesta Technology Solutions LLC
PO Box 11362Zephyr CoveNV89448Recruitment$4,027,200
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K76CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$1,294,608RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$4,447,796GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$40,284,170AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$512,100NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$46,026,574TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES900099$183,625,486$183,625,486
FOOD SERVICE451211$9,299,122$9,299,122
RESIDENCE HALLS721310$10,009,845$10,009,845
CONFERENCES721310$1,719,526$1,719,526
BOOKSTORE900099$868,019$868,019

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,961,593TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,961,593RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$209,483,591TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,774,037TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,774,037ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,987,942RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,048,452RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$939,490RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$939,490TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$939,490ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$60,363,049SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$60,495,765SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$132,716SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$132,716TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$132,716ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$269,090,976TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$209,483,591RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$13,580,811ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,000TotalAmt
Program Services$73,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,938,312TotalAmt
Program Services$37,938,312ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,019,108TotalAmt
Management And General$1,019,108ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$483,615TotalAmt
Program Services$483,615ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,625,558TotalAmt
Program Services$70,593,338ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,769,938ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,262,282FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,072,856TotalAmt
Program Services$3,167,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$778,905ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$126,228FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,792,402TotalAmt
Program Services$9,073,694ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,536,987ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$181,721FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,637,996TotalAmt
Program Services$4,945,569ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$595,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$96,565FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,840TotalAmt
Management And General$130,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,410TotalAmt
Management And General$66,410ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,003TotalAmt
Management And General$251,003ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,859,536TotalAmt
Program Services$4,171,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,450,927ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$236,909FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,933,235TotalAmt
Program Services$22,913,964ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$816,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$202,656FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,874,765TotalAmt
Program Services$5,726,698ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,011,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$137,000FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,238,159TotalAmt
Program Services$1,825,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,319,505ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$92,974FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,895,533TotalAmt
Program Services$7,384,536ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$510,997ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,983,963TotalAmt
Program Services$5,216,780ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$459,578ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$307,605FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$364,051TotalAmt
Program Services$253,386ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,936ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,729FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$691,144TotalAmt
Program Services$647,533ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,560,967TotalAmt
Program Services$12,705,270ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$855,697ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,275,158TotalAmt
Management And General$1,275,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Food Service$5,164,518$5,164,518
Uncollectible Accounts$2,282,288$2,282,288
Recruitment Services$1,902,695$1,902,695
Grant Related Contracts$966,932$966,932

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,084,044TotalAmt
Program Services$197,437,231ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,982,144ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,664,669FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,976BOYAmt
EOY$30,818EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,683,705BOYAmt
EOY$43,782,803EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$586,215BOYAmt
EOY$3,921,230EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,068,171BOYAmt
EOY$12,732,510EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,759,013BOYAmt
EOY$3,059,156EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,388,596BOYAmt
EOY$5,308,949EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$416,684,835LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$189,402,888LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,129,210BOYAmt
EOY$227,281,947EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$347,693,787BOYAmt
EOY$377,093,568EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,268,834BOYAmt
EOY$12,474,880EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$614,595,507BOYAmt
EOY$685,685,861EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,257,343BOYAmt
EOY$24,660,510EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,562,178BOYAmt
EOY$10,154,711EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,966,020BOYAmt
EOY$14,978,762EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,519,879BOYAmt
EOY$10,217,194EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,305,420BOYAmt
EOY$60,011,177EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$443,861,795BOYAmt
EOY$476,628,158EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,428,292BOYAmt
EOY$149,046,526EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$555,290,087BOYAmt
EOY$625,674,684EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$614,595,507BOYAmt
EOY$685,685,861EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$46,006,932ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$23,872,046NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$505,619OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$288,632,986BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,800,006ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$31,371,508InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,445,702GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,444,656AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$309,914,142EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$265,768,494BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,560,551ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$30,402,545InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,540,638GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,557,966AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$288,632,986EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$229,901,931BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,716,263ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$21,871,181InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$11,720,881GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$265,768,494EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$268,508,114BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,343,292ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$33,754,228InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,195,247GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$229,901,931EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$201,367,949BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,551,964ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$67,446,885InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,858,684GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$268,508,114EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.679BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.209PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.112TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,116,064OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$24,116,064BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$360,704,871OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$166,697,195DepreciationAmt
Book Value$194,007,676BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,863,896OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,705,693DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,158,203BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$227,281,947TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
REFUNDABLE DEPOSITS & SECURITY$772,320
ACCUM POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$804,410
ANNUITY PAYMENT LIABILITY$2,162,522
FEDERAL ADVANCE FOR STUDENT LOANS$6,164,937
TRUST LIABILITIES$281,291
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS$31,714
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,217,194TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$256,073,162TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$23,872,046NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,048,452OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$24,920,498RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$231,152,664RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$37,938,312OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$37,938,312RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$269,090,976TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$186,194,184TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,048,452OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,048,452ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$185,145,732ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$37,938,312OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$37,938,312ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$223,084,044TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 300 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. THE ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE GOVERNING BODY TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS (BOARD-DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUNDS). AS REQUIRED BY ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA (GAAP), NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS, INCLUDING BOARD-DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUNDS, ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990RENTAL EXPENSE RECLASS - 1048452
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSCHOLARSHIPS - 37938312
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990RENTAL EXPENSE RECLASS - 1048452
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSCHOLARSHIPS - 37938312

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYTHE NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS NOTED IN THE TRUSTEE BYLAWS, IN A BOARD APPROVED RESOLUTION, AND IN PROGRAM LITERATURE. IT IS ALSO POSTED ON THE INDWES.EDU WEBSITE.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTINDIANA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY PARTICIPATES IN STUDENT AID PROGRAMS PROVIDED BY THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT AND SOME GRANT PROGRAMS ADMINSTERED BY FEDERAL AGENCIES.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (7 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00Program ServicesTravel Expense$221,222
North America (Canada & Mexico only)00Program ServicesMascot, Subscriptions, Travel$28,760
Sub-Saharan Africa00Program ServicesTravel Expense$33,010
Central America and the Caribbean00Program ServicesStudy Abroad/Service Learning$15,771
East Asia and the Pacific00Program ServicesTravel Expenses$8,383
South America00Program ServicesTravel Expense$330
Russia and Neighboring States00Program ServicesHonorariums$625
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$308,101SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$308,101TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule F, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsSCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS TO STUDENTS ARE DETERMINED BY THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE IN WHICH EACH STUDENT FILE IS REVIEWED IN ACCORDANCE WITH DESIGNATED ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF THE SCHOLARSHIPS OR GRANTS. SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS ARE THEN MONITORED BY DISBURSING FUNDS FROM THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE TO THE STUDENT ACCOUNT OFFICE.
Schedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-Accrual; EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC-Accrual; EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-Accrual; NORTH AMERICA (CANADA & MEXICO ONLY)-Accrual; SOUTH AMERICA-Accrual; SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA-Accrual

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Radiant Health
505 N Wabash AveMarionIN46952356202739501 C 3$10,000Annual campaign support
Bridges to Health
119 S Washington StMarionIN46952205405181501 C 3$12,000Healthcare services to uninsured residents of Grant County
Boys & Girls Club of Grant County
3402 S Meridian StMarionIN46953351065247501 C 3$10,000Expand academic support and tutoring services, especially in reading and math; enhance youth leadership and character-building programs; provide healthy meals and snacks for club members; support transportation needs to ensure all youth can access the program safely; invest in staff training and development to ensure the highest quality of care
St Martin Community Center
901 S Branson StMarionIN46953351696367501 C 3$5,000Meals, pantry items, and essential resources to residents of Grant County
Youth for Christ
PO Box 431BlufftonIN46714351837273501 C 3$5,000BIGJAWs chapter wide silver sponsor
Circles of Grant County
1240 S Adams StMarionIN46953463130471501 C 3$5,000Updated office technology; meals for Tuesday night program; Circle Leader orientation & supplies; educational toys, books, and supplies for youth development activities
Convoy of Hope
1 Convoy DriveSpringfieldMO65802680051386501 C 3$5,000California wildfire response efforts
United Way of Grant County INC
215 South Adams StMarionIN46952350995975501 C 3$15,000Day of Action campaign support
Marion Public Library Foundation
600 S Washington StMarionIN46953844033363501 C 3$6,000Story Walk installation at Matter Park
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org9Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient4307RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$37,938,312CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAny scholarships or grants to students are determined by the financial aid office in which each student file is reviewed in accordance with eligibility requirements of the scholarships or grants. Scholarships and grants are then monitored by disbursing funds from the financial aid office to the student account office.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Payments For Use Of ResidenceYes (X)PaymentsForUseOfResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jonathan S Kulaga
University President$303,632$0$12,241$0$2,772$0$43,344$0$92,558$0$454,547$0$0$0
Wayne Schmidt
Trustee$0$212,560$0$1,686$0$0$0$24,539$0$0$0$238,785$0$0
Tiffany Lewis
Interim CFO (End 7/7/24)$99,382$0$4,040$0$21,083$0$12,960$0$16,076$0$153,541$0$0$0
Eulala Eileen Hulme
Chancellor of National Global$162,297$0$6,529$0$2,226$0$13,229$0$17,701$0$201,982$0$0$0
Tod Dalberg
EVP/Chief Innovation & Strategy Officer$156,607$0$6,724$0$1,522$0$34,467$0$46,208$0$245,528$0$0$0
Greg Tonagel
Head Coach, Men's Basketball$104,043$0$4,242$0$61,476$0$16,659$0$16,076$0$202,496$0$0$0
Robert Friberg
Professor/Program Director, DPT$136,156$0$5,524$0$8,137$0$29,532$0$19,302$0$198,651$0$0$0
Karen Dowling
Exec VP/Chief People & Culture Officer$115,109$0$4,395$0$28,425$0$14,473$0$17,419$0$179,821$0$0$0
Warren Rogers
Professor, Blanchard Endowed Chair$100,016$0$3,639$0$42,062$0$12,011$0$11,703$0$169,431$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesTHE PRESIDENT HAS COUNTRY CLUB DUES PAID BY THE UNIVERSITY FOR BUSINESS ENTERTAINMENT PURPOSES. THE DUES ARE TAXABLE FOR PERSONAL USE.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Personal servicesHOUSING AND PERSONAL SERVICES FOR THE PRESIDENT IS PROVIDED BY THE UNIVERSITY AND REQUIRED BY CONTRACT. THE RESIDENCE IS CONTIGUOUS TO THE CAMPUS, THE PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO LIVE THERE AND IS REQUIRED TO CONDUCT UNIVERSITY RELATED BUSINESS PER HIS CONTRACT. THIS AMOUNT IS NOT INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME AND IS SHOWN IN COLUMN (D) FOR JON KULAGA.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1City of Marion Economic Dev Series 2016BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN356001102BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2016-12-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$15,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeConstructionPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$15,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$0IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2007SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsfalseEngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchfalseEngageBondCounselResearchInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Term Of Hedge0TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Term Of GIC0TermOfGICPct
Regulatory Safe Harbor StsfdfalseRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part V Different Procedures to Undertake Corrective ActionFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIssuer name: City of Marion, Economic Dev, Series 2016 n/aExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgN/ARelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$46,754CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceScholarshipsTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeEducationalAssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (6 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Ryan Shepherd
Son of Carl Shepherd$92,320Compensated by IWUfalse
Yamil Acevedo
Husband of Yaremi Morales$239,485Compensated by IWUfalse
Darla Gowan
Sister of Diane Foley$151,810Compensated by IWUfalse
Financial Advisory Corporation
Paul Anthes Shareholder$227,597Investment Fees Expfalse
PIONEER COLLEGE CATERERS
Substantial Contributor$5,164,518Independent Contractorfalse
SLINGSHOT LP
Substantial Contributor$5,565,424INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule L, Part IV Financial Advisory CorporationPaul Anthes serves as the president of Financial Advisory Corporation (FAC) and serves as a trustee on the board of IWU. FAC provides investment advisory services for the university endowment funds. FAC does not serve as custodian or manager of invested funds and only provides advisory services which custodian(s) and/or fund managers use. IWU receives monthly investment statements directly from the custodian of the funds independent of FAC. Additionally, the university has adopted and investment management policy and regularly reviews investment performance and asset allocation within the parameters of this policy. Finally, as an additional measure of independence, FAC receives a set fee for their services and not a percentage of the earnings on the invested funds. Paul Anthes does not serve on the investment committee of the board.
Schedule L, Part IV Related PartiesCarl Shepherd, Diane Foley, Yaremi Morales (End Date 5/5/25), and Jon Kulaga, are/were voting members on the IWU Board of Trustees, have family members that are/have been employed by IWU during the fiscal year.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$175,173NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSelling costMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$299,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesOpinions of expertsMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Commodity2$35,827Selling cost
Yes (X)Instrument1$2,100Opinions of experts
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule M, Part ITHE AMOUNTS LISTED IN PART 1, COLUMN B ARE BASED ON THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS FOR EACH TYPE OF PROPERTY CONTRIBUTED.
Schedule M, Part I, Line 32b Third parties used to solicit, process, or sell noncash contributionsIWU PARTNERS WITH SLATE TO PROCESS CASH AND NONCASH CONTRIBUTIONS.
Schedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsSecurities - Publicly traded - Number of Contributions Real estate - Residential - Number of items received Other - Commodity Number Other - Instrument Number of Items received

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1bBOARD MEMBERS PAUL ANTHES, MICHAEL COLAW, CARL SHEPHERD AND DIANE FOLEY ARE NON-INDEPENDENT DUE TO INFORMATION DISCLOSED ON SCHEDULE L. UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT, JON KULAGA, IS ALSO A COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE OF INDIANA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY. JOHANNA RUGH AND WAYNE SCHMIDT ARE COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES OF THE WESLEYAN CHURCH.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE ENTIRE BOARD RECEIVES A COPY OF THE RETURN BEFORE FILING. IT IS ALSO REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyINDIANA WESLEYAN'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS SIGNED ANNUALLY BY THE OFFICERS, TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE POLICY. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES CHAIRPERSON AND PRESIDENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY REVIEWS AND SETS THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY BASED ON AN EXTERNAL BENCHMARK, WHICH IS THE 75TH PERCENTILE OF PRESIDENTS OF SCHOOLS IN THE COUNCIL OF CHRISTIAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesIN TURN, KEY EMPLOYEES ARE BENCHMARKED BY THE 50TH PERCENTILE FOR THEIR DISCIPLINE. ALL OTHER COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEES. COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED UPON HIRE OF THE EMPLOYEE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicCOPIES OF DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES CAN BE OBTAINED BY CONTACTING THE OFFICE OF THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATIONS OFFICER.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service RevenueOther - Total Revenue: 3961593, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 3961593, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS - 101595; CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS - 404024; Total - 505619;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
IWU Holdings LLC
4201 S Washington StreetMarionIN46936471041098EducationIN$0$0IWU
Ron Blue Institute for Financial Planning
4201 S Washington StreetMarionIN46953473753426EducationIN$1,211,141$550,572IWU

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Wesleyan Church Corporation
PO Box 50434IndianapolisIN46250351148762Religious OrganizationIN501(c)(3)1NAfalse
Independent Colleges of Indiana Inc
30 South Meridian StreetIndianapolisIN46204310901001EducationIN501(c)(3)NAfalse
IWU Accelerator Inc
4201 S Washington StreetMarionIN46953884416645Tech TrainingIN501(c)(3)7IWUYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRT (6)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesCharitable Remainder TrustsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTrustEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Wesleyan Church Corporation
C$1,254,405Cash
IWU Accelerator Inc
B$173,250Cash
IWU Accelerator Inc
S$63,750Cash