ASSOCIATION OF OPERATING ROOM NURSES INC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ASSOCIATION OF OPERATING ROOM NURSES INC (EIN 13-1882322)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-10-16
- IRS object ID
- 201742899349301979
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-10-16T16:38:47-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 461497033 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EKS&H LLLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8181 E TUFTS AVENUE SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 802372579 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 131882322 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ASSOCIATION OF OPERATING ROOM NURSES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ASSO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3037556300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2170 SOUTH PARKER ROAD SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 802315711 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMES COUSIN II | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3037409400 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-10-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DORI J EGGETT | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00645252 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3037409400 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 208.42.238.132 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-10-16 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 14:59:44 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | MD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 3219C133BAC39E5E3E55A8AEB9925CDB4F54441C | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 32670C0CEFF2FC58E69BA761D48BD58B9C8D5F0B | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LINDA GROAH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2170 SOUTH PARKER ROAD SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 802315711 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $26,708,453 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.AORN.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1971 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE PRACTICE SUPPORT AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES TO PERIOPERATIVE NURSES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 156 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 100 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $2,366,517 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$61,552 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,476,520 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $22,918,517 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $275,772 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $219,949 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,351,811 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,532,609 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $23,104,103 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $25,671,075 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $411,750 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,140,372 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,328,184 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,253,844 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,543,550 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $22,394,216 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,283,484 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $709,887 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $387,591 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $23,902,148 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $26,516,590 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $14,351,628 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $15,940,037 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,550,520 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $10,576,553 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO PROMOTE SAFETY AND OPTIMAL OUTCOMES FOR PATIENTS UNDERGOING OPERATIVE AND OTHER INVASIVE PROCEDURES BY PROVIDING PRACTICE SUPPORT AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES TO PERIOPERATIVE NURSES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP - PROVIDES THE NECESSARY PROMOTION, GUIDANCE ANDSUPPORTIVE MAINTENANCE FOR THE MEMBERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | EDUCATION - RESOURCES FOR NURSING PROFESSIONALS TO OBTAIN INFORMATION, RESEARCH AND TRAINING FOR THE PERIOPERATIVE SETTING. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ANNUAL SURGICAL CONFERENCE AND EXPO - PERIOPERATIVE PROFESSIONALS ATTENDED THE CONFERENCE THAT BENEFITS MEMBERS BY EXPANDING THEIR EDUCATION AND CONNECTIONS WITH COLLEAGUES AND INDUSTRY PARTNERS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 64 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 156 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JAMES COUSIN II | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3037556300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2170 S PARKER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 802315711 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RENAE BATTIE | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT - END 03/2016 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARTHA STRATTON | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT - BEG 04/2016 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $58,300 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NATHALIE WALKER | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT ELECT - BEG 04/2016 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $26,650 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CALLIE CRAIG | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT - END 03/2016 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEPHANIE DAVIS | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HOLLY ERVINE | |||||||||
| SECRETARY - BEG 04/2016 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SANDY ALBRIGHT | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| GEORGE ALLEN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JAMES BOWERS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JANE FLOWERS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DONNA FORD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR - END 03/2016 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MARISA MERLINO | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT - BEG 04/2016 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ELIZABETH PINCUS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR - BEG 04/2016 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DAWN YOST | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR - BEG 04/2016 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CARRIE SIMPSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR - BEG 04/2016 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LINDA GROAH | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $422,234 | $0 | $9,248 | 1.00 | |||
| JAMES COUSIN II | |||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $268,677 | $0 | $24,148 | 1.00 | |||
| MATTHEW STONE | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $200,781 | $0 | $21,785 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DENNIS SIMPSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR/HCO | 40.00 | $160,139 | $0 | $16,522 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JANICE KELLY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR/SYNTEGRITY | 40.00 | $162,267 | $0 | $12,683 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LISA SPRUCE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR /NURSING | 40.00 | $147,955 | $0 | $16,704 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SUSAN BAKEWELL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR/EDUCATION | 40.00 | $149,352 | $0 | $5,406 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ANN E THOMAS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR/CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $152,445 | $0 | $6,926 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,748,800 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $113,422 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 40 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARAMARK SPORTS AND ENTERTAINMENT | |||||
| 800 W KATELLA | ANAHEIM | CA | 92802 | CATERING FOR ANNUAL EXPO | $825,720 |
| FREEMAN AUDIO VISUAL SOLUTIONS | |||||
| PO BOX 650519 | DALLAS | TX | 752650519 | AUDIO AND VISUAL AIDS FOR ANNUAL EXPO | $681,858 |
| CUSTOM DIRECT | |||||
| 16163 W 45TH DR | GOLDEN | CO | 80403 | MARKETING FOR ALL AORN PRODUCTS AND CONF | $378,306 |
| FREEMAN - TX | |||||
| PO BOX 650036 | DALLAS | TX | 752650036 | LOGISTICAL SETUP | $335,110 |
| CITY OF ANAHEIM | |||||
| 800 W KATELLA | ANAHEIM | CA | 92802 | CONFERENCE CENTER FOR AORN ANNUAL EXPO | $282,984 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 40 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EXPO | 900099 | $7,386,396 | $7,386,396 | |
| EDUCATIONAL PRODUCTS | 900004 | $5,134,488 | $5,134,488 | |
| MEMBERSHIP SERVICES | 900099 | $4,836,722 | $4,836,722 | |
| EDUCATION ROYALTIES | 900099 | $989,460 | $989,460 | |
| SYNTEGRITY ROYALTIES | 900099 | $929,342 | $929,342 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,642,109 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,295,186 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,125,799 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $221,124 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $22,918,517 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $123,068 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $123,068 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $4,524 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $6,289 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$1,765 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,765 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$1,765 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $685,867 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $588,986 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $96,881 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $96,881 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $96,881 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $2,242,149 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $442,103 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,800,046 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $8,233 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,791,813 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEASING | 532000 | $515,023 | $515,023 | ||
| MARKET RESEARCH | 900001 | $234,250 | $234,250 | ||
| OTHER INCOME | 900001 | -$14,945 | -$14,945 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $734,328 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,671,075 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,637,847 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,366,517 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,666,711 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $411,750 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,031,244 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,107,610 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $321,901 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,055,649 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $811,780 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,520 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,813 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,585 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,780 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,051,996 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $674,668 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $226,627 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $445,052 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $724,297 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $775,565 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,207,561 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,206,715 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $166,895 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| VENDOR SERVICES | $3,909,853 |
| HONORARIUM | $240,817 |
| EMPLOYEE EXPENSE | $189,585 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $89,838 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $419,383 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,283,484 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,839,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,783,017 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,353,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,266,388 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,132,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,624,526 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $250,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,302 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,113 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,144,719 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,285,013 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $19,533,558 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $13,962,692 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,436,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,570,866 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,073,595 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,855,520 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,926,187 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,911,240 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,693,624 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,167,907 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,902,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,516,590 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,062,404 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,342,144 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,470,842 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,681,083 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $818,382 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $916,810 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,351,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,940,037 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,550,520 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,576,553 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,550,520 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,576,553 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,902,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,516,590 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $387,591 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $638,442 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $4,338,360 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $263,015 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | $81,455 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $344,470 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $286,488 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Carried Over | $57,982 | CarriedOverAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,170,085 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,170,085 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,962,790 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,508,559 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,454,231 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,566,953 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,173,352 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,393,601 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,833,730 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,280,781 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $552,949 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,570,866 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PFIEDLER ENTERPRISES | Desc |
| Book Value | $1,911,240 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $1,911,240 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LONG-TERM OBLIGATIONS | $516,810 |
| LINE OF CREDIT | $400,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $916,810 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,737,205 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $638,442 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $11,076 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $448,392 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,097,910 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $25,639,295 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $31,780 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $31,780 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $25,671,075 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,711,172 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $11,076 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $448,392 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $459,468 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,251,704 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $31,780 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $31,780 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,283,484 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ASSOCIATION APPLIES A MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT MEASUREMENT METHODOLOGY TO REFLECT THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT IMPACT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. AFTER EVALUATING THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, NONE ARE CONSIDERED TO BE UNCERTAIN; THEREFORE, NO AMOUNTS HAVE BEEN RECOGNIZED AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2016 OR 2015. IF INCURRED, INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH TAX POSITIONS ARE RECORDED IN THE PERIOD ASSESSED AS GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE. NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES HAVE BEEN ASSESSED AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2016 OR 2015. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 442,103. RENTAL EXPENSES 6,289. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 442,103. RENTAL EXPENSE 6,289. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AORN FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2170 SOUTH PARKER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80231 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 841193583 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $402,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | RECIPIENT IS A RELATED ENTITY WHICH ALLOWS AORN TO ENSURE THE GRANT IS BEING USED FOR ITS INTENDED PURPOSE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA GROAH | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO | $375,310 | $0 | $46,924 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,950 | $0 | $1,298 | $0 | $431,482 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES COUSIN II | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $246,148 | $0 | $22,529 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,950 | $0 | $16,198 | $0 | $292,825 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW STONE | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $187,677 | $0 | $13,104 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,192 | $0 | $15,593 | $0 | $222,566 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DENNIS SIMPSON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR/HCO | $151,091 | $0 | $9,048 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,568 | $0 | $11,954 | $0 | $176,661 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANICE KELLY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR/SYNTEGRITY | $152,444 | $0 | $9,823 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,913 | $0 | $7,770 | $0 | $174,950 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA SPRUCE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR /NURSING | $140,710 | $0 | $7,245 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,646 | $0 | $12,058 | $0 | $164,659 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN BAKEWELL | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR/EDUCATION | $142,366 | $0 | $6,986 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,475 | $0 | $931 | $0 | $154,758 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANN E THOMAS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR/CONTROLLER | $143,317 | $0 | $9,128 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,637 | $0 | $2,289 | $0 | $159,371 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ASSOCIATION'S BOARD POLICY, THE BOARD PRESIDENT IS PERMITTED TO INVITE UP TO TWO GUESTS TO ATTEND THE ANNUAL CONFERENCE AND EXPO. AORN INC. PAYS FOR THE GUESTS' AIRFARE AND TWO DAYS OF MEALS AND LODGING. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ASSOCIATION'S BOARD POLICY, THE PRESIDENT AND PRESIDENT-ELECT WILL BE AWARDED AN HONORARIUM TO COVER LOST WAGES/LOST WORKDAYS FOR THEIR YEAR OF SERVICE. A MINIMUM HONORARIUM OF $58,300 FOR THE PRESIDENT AND $34,650 FOR THE PRESIDENT-ELECT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS THE FOLLOWING CLASSES OF MEMBERS: -VOTING MEMBERS -NON-VOTING MEMBERS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE VOTING MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE FOLLOWING ITEMS ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE VOTING MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION: 1) CHANGES TO AORN BYLAWS 2) POSITION STATEMENTS 3) DUES INCREASES GREATER THAN $10.00 |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BY EMAIL FOR THEIR REVIEW WITH A FOLLOW-UP CONFERENCE CALL FOR DISCUSSION OF ANY QUESTIONS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | DURING INITIAL ORIENTATION FOR NEW BOARD MEMBERS AND AGAIN AT THE ANNUAL BOARD MEETING, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED WITH THE BOARD MEMBERS. EACH YEAR BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO COMPLETE AN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF RECEIPT AND DISCLOSURE FORM RELATED TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. A REMINDER OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS A STANDING AGENDA ITEM AT EACH BOARD MEETING THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. BOARD MEMBERS REGULARLY RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM VOTING ON MATTERS WHERE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT MAY OR DOES EXIST. EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK TO DICLOSE ALL REAL, PERCEIVED AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS IN ADVANCE OF CONDUCTING ANY BUSINESS OR OTHER TRANSACTIONS WITH RELATED PARTIES OR OTHER ORGANIZATIONS IN WHICH THE EMPLOYEE HAS A FINANCIAL INTEREST AND/OR SERVES AS AN EMPLOYEE, ADVISOR, OFFICER OR DIRECTOR. EXECUTIVE EMPLOYES MAKE AN ANNUAL WRITTEN DISCLOSURE OF KNOWN POTENTIAL CONFLCTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO: THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES PROVIDES THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WITH EXTENSIVE COMPENSATION BENCHMARKING DATA FOR BASE AND VARIABLE PAY, WHICH IS OBTAINED FROM A MINIMUM OF FOUR SALARY SURVEY SOURCES WHICH ARE COMMENSURATE WITH THE ROLE AND BASED ON ORGANIZATIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE, REVENUES, AND GEOGRAPHIC LOCATION. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WILL ANNUALLY RECOMMEND TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THE MERIT INCREASE AMOUNT BASED ON THIS BENCHMARKING DATA AND BASED ON RESULTS OF THE ED/CEO'S PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WILL ALSO RECOMMEND TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY THE BONUS PERCENTAGE PAYOUT ACCORDING TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS PROVIDED IN THE ED/CEO'S EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT. ANY COMPENSATION CHANGES ARE DOCUMENTED AND PLACED IN THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S FILE. ALL OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES: FOR INITIAL HIRES, THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES PROVIDES THE INTERNAL COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (ED/CEO, HR DIRECTOR, CFO, AND VP OF BUSINESS STRATEGY) WITH A RECOMMENDED COMPENSATION RANGE COMMENSURATE WITH THE ROLE BASED ON COMPENSATION DATA FROM MULTIPLE BENCHMARKING SURVEYS AND STATISTICS FROM ORGANIZATIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE, REVENUES, AND GEOGRAPHIC LOCATION. THE INTERNAL COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHICH INCLUDES THE HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR, DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION AMOUNT FROM WITHIN THE RECOMMENDED RANGES. THEREAFTER AND ANNUALLY, THE HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR PERFORMS ANNUAL COMPENSATION BENCHMARKING FOR ALL POSITIONS USING MULTIPLE SALARY SURVEYS TO ENSURE COMPENSATION IS COMPETITIVE WITH THE MARKET AND APPROPRIATE BASED ON CONSIDERATION OF INTERNAL EQUITY FACTORS. FROM THIS COMPENSATION BENCHMARKING PROCESS, THE HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR IDENTIFIES POSITIONS WHICH MAY BE ELIGIBLE FOR A MARKET ADJUSTMENT PAY INCREASE AND PROVIDES DATA TO THE ED/CEO AND CFO AND VP OF BUSINESS STRATEGY FOR REVIEW AND DISCUSSION AND FINALIZATION OF THE AMOUNT TO BE AWARDED. MARKET ADJUSTMENTS ARE PROVIDED PRIOR TO A MERIT INCREASE, WHICH IS BASED ON EMPLOYEE PERFORMANCE AND COMPANY BUDGET. EACH YEAR, THE INTERNAL COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ESTABLISHES A MERIT MATRIX FOR RANGES OF MERIT PERCENTAGES WHICH MAY BE AWARDED TO STAFF BASED ON THEIR PERFORMANCE OVER THE PAST YEAR. THE HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR PROVIDES MANAGERS AND DIRECTORS THIS MERIT MATRIX AND INSTRUCTIONS FOR HOW TO DETERMINE THE APPROPRIATE MERIT INCREASE PERCENTAGE FOR DIRECT REPORTS. MANAGERS OF DIRECT REPORTS MAKE THEIR RECOMMENDATION TO THEIR VP, WHO HAS ULTIMATE RESPONSIBILITY FOR APPROVING THE MERIT PERCENTAGE. ANY COMPENSATION CHANGES ARE DOCUMENTED AND PLACED IN THE EMPLOYEE'S FILE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON AORN'S WEBSITE. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AORN FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2170 SOUTH PARKER ROAD STE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80231 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 841193583 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | SEE PART VII | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PFIEDLER ENTERPRISES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2170 SOUTH PARKER ROAD STE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80231 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 840833460 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | MEDICAL EDUCATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AORN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $159,537 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $2,925,030 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| AORN FOUNDATION | ||
| B | $402,000 | FMV |
| AORN FOUNDATION | ||
| S | $1,380,950 | FMV |
| AORN FOUNDATION | ||
| O | $289,729 | FMV |
| AORN FOUNDATION | ||
| Q | $364,729 | FMV |
| PFIEDLER ENTERPRISES INC | ||
| Q | $1,588,112 | FMV |
| PFIEDLER ENTERPRISES INC | ||
| A | $104,685 | FMV |
| PFIEDLER ENTERPRISES INC | ||
| J | $138,000 | FMV |
| PFIEDLER ENTERPRISES INC | ||
| L | $1,486,222 | FMV |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PRIMARY ACTIVITY OF RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AORN FOUNDATION SUPPORTS PERIOPERATIVE NURSES AND AORN INC. | ExplanationTxt |