MAINE STATE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MAINE STATE CREDIT UNION (EIN 01-0196194)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 201743179349301734
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-11-13T13:20:28-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010242373 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MACPAGE LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 LONG CREEK DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOUTH PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04106 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010196194 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MAINE STATE CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MAIN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8005408707 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 5659 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUGUSTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 043325659 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DUNCAN R MACKELLAR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP OF FINANCE/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8005408707 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-11-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARK AYERS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00289581 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077745701 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-11-07 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 66.186.191.122 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-11-07 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 12:54:11 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | E35234D4C4FE896A059F17F91C877CCCDF43E6F1 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 210BD80361C474E9EDF0767AEA879AC992B96D4F | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | TUCKER COLE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 5659 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUGUSTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 043325659 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $16,740,223 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.MAINESTATECU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1935 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH SAVINGS AND LOAN SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 85 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $180,654 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$103,124 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,807,284 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,084,175 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,826,247 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,220,445 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,831,435 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,435,603 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,464,966 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,740,223 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,943,854 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,826,341 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,994,428 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,803,277 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,784,032 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,776,952 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,722,314 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,406,570 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,742,652 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,333,653 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $365,278,890 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $383,246,140 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $321,786,714 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $338,216,403 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $43,492,176 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $45,029,737 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH SAVINGS AND LOAN SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $14,406,570 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $14,339,124 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION HAS 26,944 MEMBERS AS OF 12/31/2016. MEMBERS HAVE ACCESS TO A WIDE VARIETY OF LOW COST, HIGH QUALITY SERVICES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $14,406,570 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 16846 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 85 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DUNCAN MACKELLAR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8005408707 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 5659 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUGUSTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 043325659 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS CUSICK | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROLAND MAHEUX | ||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEONARD CABANA | ||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GEORGE LAPOINTE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| E JAMES SOUCIE | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL RODERIGUE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GARY CROCKER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEBORAH L SPARROW | ||||||
| SVP OF LENDING/CLO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $145,676 | $0 | $13,658 | |
| DUNCAN MACKELLAR | ||||||
| SVP OF FINANCE/CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $149,730 | $0 | $14,836 | |
| MARK YOUNG | ||||||
| SVP OF OPERATIONS/COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $147,062 | $0 | $21,748 | |
| NORMAND DUBREUIL | ||||||
| PAST CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $91,641 | $0 | $19,691 | |
| TUCKER COLE | ||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $246,810 | $0 | $26,992 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $780,919 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $96,925 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYNERGENT | |||||
| PO BOX 1236 | PORTLAND | ME | 04104 | DATA PROCESSING | $1,223,581 |
| WORKGROUP TECHNOLOGY PARTNERS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 110 | WESTBROOK | ME | 04098 | IT SERVICES | $275,890 |
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | FINANCIAL SERVICES | $245,033 |
| CONSOLIDATED SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 582 | BAILEYVILLE | ME | 04694 | FINANCIAL SERVICES | $157,951 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LOAN INCOME FROM MEMBERS | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $11,084,175 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,084,175 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,084,175 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,220,445 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,220,445 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SERVICE CHARGES AND FEES | 522100 | $2,505,001 | $2,505,001 | |
| OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $749,948 | $749,948 | |
| LIFE HELP - AD&D | 522100 | $85,786 | $85,786 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $94,868 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $94,868 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,435,603 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,740,223 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,339,124 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $180,654 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,220,445 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,826,341 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $877,843 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,147,903 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,777,531 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $218,235 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,103,050 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $749,697 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $190,802 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,603 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $1,392,524 |
| DATA PROCESSING, ATM FE | $1,133,700 |
| LOAN SERVICING & COLLEC | $712,561 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $651,628 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $584,152 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,406,570 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,069,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,663,129 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,050,105 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,872,406 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $196,658,739 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $230,809,466 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $12,807,892 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,385,708 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,106,337 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,422,184 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,246,070 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,895,535 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $110,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,038,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,473,420 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $365,278,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $383,246,140 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,020,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,245,167 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $317,765,806 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $333,971,236 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $321,786,714 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $338,216,403 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,492,176 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,029,737 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,492,176 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,029,737 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $365,278,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $383,246,140 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,333,653 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$796,092 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,398,277 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,398,277 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,851,251 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,757,667 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,093,584 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,558,364 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,628,041 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $930,323 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,422,184 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER ASSETS | $12,609,667 |
| ACCRUED INTEREST RECEIVABLE | $1,018,261 |
| NATIONAL CU SHARE INS. FUND DEPOSIT | $3,120,188 |
| TRICORP MEMBER SHARE SAVINGS | $400,000 |
| PRE-FUNDED BENEFIT PLAN | $11,325,304 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $28,473,420 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER'S SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTS | Desc |
| Amt | $333,971,236 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $333,971,236 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,521,358 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $13,521,358 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $3,218,865 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $3,218,865 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,740,223 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,187,705 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,187,705 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,218,865 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,218,865 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,406,570 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES 1,392,524. BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS 1,826,341. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES 1,392,524. BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS 1,826,341. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH L SPARROW | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF LENDING/CLO | $145,676 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,403 | $0 | $9,255 | $0 | $159,334 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DUNCAN MACKELLAR | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF FINANCE/CFO | $149,730 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,464 | $0 | $10,372 | $0 | $164,566 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK YOUNG | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF OPERATIONS/COO | $147,062 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,634 | $0 | $17,114 | $0 | $168,810 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TUCKER COLE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $246,810 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,454 | $0 | $25,538 | $0 | $273,802 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NORMAND DUBREUIL PARTICIPATED IN A SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE PLAN. NO PAYMENTS WERE MADE DURING 2016. THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN FOR NORMAND. THE PLAN IS FUNDED USING A SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE ARRANGEMENT THAT REQUIRES THE CREDIT UNION TO PAY ANNUAL LIFE INSURANCE PREMIUMS FOR THE PERIODS OF NORMAND'S EMPLOYMENT UP TO TEN YEARS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | INDIVIDUALS THAT LIVE, WORK, WORSHIP, OR ATTEND SCHOOL IN KENNEBEC OR SOMERSET COUNTY ARE ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP IN THE CREDIT UNION. MEMBERS RECEIVE DIVIDENDS BASED ON SHARE ACCOUNTS BUT DO NOT RECEIVE DISTRIBUTIONS OF PROFIT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS HAVE A VOTE DURING THE ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS FORMED BY VOLUNTEERS THAT ARE ELECTED DIRECTLY FROM CREDIT UNION MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | 990 REVIEWED BY THE CEO/PRESIDENT AND THE CFO PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SIGN A DOCUMENT REAFFIRMING ANNUALLY THAT THEY ARE ABIDING BY THE POLICY AND REPORTING ANY CONFLICTS OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND ABSTAINING FROM ANY DECISIONS WHERE THERE IS A CONFLICT. THE BOARD REVIEWED THE CODE OF ETHICS POLICY AT THE SEPTEMBER 2016 MEETING AND SIGNED THE DOCUMENT REAFFIRMING THEIR COMMITMENT TO THE POLICY/PRACTICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AUTHORIZES THE SALARY AND ANY INCREASES FOR THE CEO. THE CEO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE EVALUATIONS, SALARIES, AND SALARY INCREASES OF THE SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM. THE CREDIT UNION UTILIZES A COMPENSATION PROGRAM THAT INCORPORATES EXTERNAL MARKET INFORMATION REGARDING SALARIES IN DETERMINING THEIR SALARY RANGES. THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGES THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE COMPENSATION STRUCTURE (IN COLLABORATION WITH THE CEO). |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ANNUAL REPORT IS POSTED ON THE WEBSITE AND THE INCOME STATEMENT AND BALANCE SHEET IS POSTED IN THE LOBBY. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME -796,092. |