NAVIGANT CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NAVIGANT CREDIT UNION (EIN 05-0125860)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-09-28
- IRS object ID
- 201602729349301205
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-09-28T15:43:09-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WOLF & COMPANY PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 99 HIGH STREET 21ST FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02110 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 050125860 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Navigant Credit Union | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % DANIEL J O'BRIEN | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | NAVI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4012334304 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1005 DOUGLAS PIKE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SMITHFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 029171206 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DANIEL J O'BRIEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4012334304 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-09-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Michael J Rowe CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00535831 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6174399700 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-09-26 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Daniel J O'Brien | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1005 Douglas Pike | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Smithfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 029171206 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $64,760,356 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1915 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | RI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF NAVIGANT CREDIT UNION IS to improve the financial lives of its members. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 299 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $165,833 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $50,511,842 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $54,772,270 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,769,856 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,381,581 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $10,800 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $70,130 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $55,292,498 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $59,223,981 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,027,072 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,774,532 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $29,255,803 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $27,823,981 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $48,282,875 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $47,598,513 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,009,623 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,625,468 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,511,112,011 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,580,996,531 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,341,952,366 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,399,757,974 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $169,159,645 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $181,238,557 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | NAVIGANT CREDIT UNION IS MEMBER OWNED AND OPERATED. THE MISSION OF NAVIGANT CREDIT UNION IS TO IMPROVE THE FINANCIAL LIVES OF ITS MEMBERS. IT DOES SO BY RESPONDING TO THE MEMBERS WITH THE VALUE THEY NEED AND THE CARING PERSONAL SERVICE THEY DESERVE. THIS IS ACCOMPLISHED BY PROVIDING COMPETITIVE LOAN AND DEPOSIT RATES AS WELL AS OTHER SERVICES OUR MEMBER SEEK IN MANAGING THEIR FINANCES, DELIVERED BY A KNOWLEDGEABLE AND FRIENDLY STAFF. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE OWNED AND DIRECTED BY AND DEDICATED TO SERVING ITS MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION HAS 28,055 loans totalling $1,273,414,397 DUE FROM MEMBERS AND $1,218,645,834 IN 150,427 Deposit ACCOUNTS FROM MEMBERS. ALSO $150,093 OF FEES WERE RECEIVED From MEMBERS RENTING 5,366 SAFE DEPOSIT BOXES. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (true) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (true) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 65652 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 299 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DANIEL J O'BRIEN | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4012334304 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1005 DOUGLAS PIKE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SMITHFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 029171206 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Beaudoin | |||||||||
| director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $15,375 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Robert Murray | |||||||||
| director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $15,150 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLES H DEBLOIS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $31,426 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ALFRED P DEGEN | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $15,525 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ANN M KASHMANIAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $20,050 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ROLAND R LACHAPELLE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $38,176 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| GARY E FURTADO | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $509,877 | $0 | $341,164 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH BERETTA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $24,425 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MICHAEL RYAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $15,075 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JAMES K SALOME | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PETER BAZIOTIS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LISA G DANDENEAU | |||||||||
| EVP/COO | 40.0 | 0.0 | $292,451 | $0 | $61,862 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIEL J O'BRIEN | |||||||||
| SVP/CFO | 40.0 | $236,295 | $0 | $54,442 | Yes (X) | ||||
| FREDERICK REINHARDT III | |||||||||
| SVP/CLO | 40.0 | $235,881 | $0 | $53,820 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KATHLEEN OROVITZ | |||||||||
| SVP-Retail Banking | 40.0 | $189,612 | $0 | $46,185 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KENNETH SENUS | |||||||||
| SVP-IT | 40.0 | $207,245 | $0 | $49,068 | Yes (X) | ||||
| H Chris Der Vartanian | |||||||||
| SVP/CRO | 40.0 | $180,246 | $0 | $37,157 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JEFFREY P CASCIONE | |||||||||
| VP-Commercial Lending | 40.0 | $134,284 | $0 | $22,557 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Freddie C Almeida | |||||||||
| Mortgage Originator | 40.0 | $159,344 | $0 | $25,989 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JUDY FISCHBACH | |||||||||
| VP - CONTROLLER | 40.0 | $121,542 | $0 | $23,512 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Leonarda Conti | |||||||||
| Mortgage Originator | 40.0 | $131,364 | $0 | $17,147 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Timothy Draper | |||||||||
| VP - Marketing | 40.0 | $122,746 | $0 | $23,445 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,726,089 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $756,348 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 29 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV | |||||
| 75 REMITTANCE DRIVE - SUITE 6944 | CHICAGO | IL | 606756944 | DATA PROCESSING | $658,639 |
| intuit fka digital insight corpor | |||||
| PO BOX 515306 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 900516606 | data processing | $670,883 |
| ANTHONY STEVEN WALSH | |||||
| DBA FRIENDS FAMILY 35 NORTH BEND | PAWTUCKET | RI | 02860 | JANITORIAL | $394,179 |
| bowerman associates inc | |||||
| one richmond square suite 220E | PAWTUCKET | RI | 02860 | architectual | $580,724 |
| Duffy United | |||||
| 10 charles street | PROVIDENCE | RI | 02904 | advertising services | $777,130 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | BusinessBusinessCd | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | $46,443,739 | $46,443,739 | ||
| MEMBER SERVICE FEE | $4,243,976 | $4,101,464 | 525990 | $142,512 |
| MISCELLANEOUS FEES | $3,681,376 | $3,681,376 | 525990 | |
| MFS FEES INCOME | $403,179 | $379,858 | 524298 | $23,321 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $54,772,270 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,157,707 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,157,707 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $10,414 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $10,414 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,414 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,414 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,567,157 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,193,092 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,535,845 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $530 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $31,312 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,192,562 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,223,874 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,223,874 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| GAIN ON LAWSUIT SETTLEMENT | $7,176 | $7,176 |
| OTHER REVENUE | $52,540 | $52,540 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $59,716 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $59,223,981 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $54,676,567 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $165,833 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,381,581 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,557,686 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,147,298 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,695,505 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,191,305 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,182,738 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $386,628 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $605,937 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,581,041 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $416,707 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,638,020 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,227,462 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,734 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $224,485 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,937,039 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,871,000 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES | $1,042,604 |
| CORRESPONDENT SERVICES | $2,193,374 |
| STATE DEPOSIT TAX | $762,484 |
| COMMISSIONS AND LOAN SERVICING | $794,272 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,074,194 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,598,513 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,977,390 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,453,558 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,166,751 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,315,368 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $280,819 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $320,936 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,144,012,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,267,038,598 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,251,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,352,038 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $45,176,286 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $17,809,006 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,516,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,367,280 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $235,157,245 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $185,107,665 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,749,173 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,041,088 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,511,112,011 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,580,996,531 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,510,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,326,343 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,074,486 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,278,429 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,322,367,226 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,379,153,202 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,341,952,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,399,757,974 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $169,159,645 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $181,238,557 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $169,159,645 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $181,238,557 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,511,112,011 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,580,996,531 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $11,625,468 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$119,243 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $572,687 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| Agent Trustee Etc | false | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (true) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,169,219 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,169,219 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $25,974,445 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,438,763 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,535,682 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,727,917 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,839,173 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $888,744 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,304,705 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,531,070 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,773,635 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $27,367,280 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSITS | $1,217,598,068 |
| ACCRUED INTEREST PAYABLE | $977,750 |
| BORROWINGS | $160,577,384 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,379,153,202 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $59,117,000 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$107,511 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$107,511 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $59,224,511 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$530 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$530 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $59,223,981 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $47,492,000 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,421 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,421 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $47,490,579 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $107,934 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $107,934 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $47,598,513 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Escrow Accounts, Part IV, Line 2b: | as part of the mortgage agreement, an escrow account is maintained for each mortgage where escrow of real estate taxes &home owners insurance is required. the credit union complies with all federal & state laws regarding disclosures and operation of these accounts. |
| Reconciliation of Revenue, Part XI, Lines 2d & 4d: | Line 2D: Reclass Pension to expenses (107,934) Rounding Adjustment 423 ------- Total (107,511) ======= Line 4D: Reclass Loss on Sale of FA from Expenses (530) |
| Reconciliation of Expenses, Part XII, Lines 2d & 4d: | Line 2D: Reclase loss on sale of FA to income 530 Rounding adjustment 891 ------ Total 1,421 ====== Line 4D: Reclass Pension From Revenue 107,934 |
| Uncertain Tax Positions, Part X, Line 2: | The Credit Union is a not-for-profit corporation as described in Section 501(c)(14) of the Internal Revenue Code (the "Code") and is generally exempt from federal income taxes pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. However, state-chartered credit unions are subject to federal and state taxes on unrelated business income. For the years ended December 31, 2015 and 2014, the Credit Union did not have any income tax expense for unrelated business income. Tax positions taken or expected to be taken, including the position that the Credit Union qualifies as a tax exempt entity, are required to be evaluated to determine whether the tax positions are "more-likely-than-not" to be upheld under regulatory review. Tax positions not deemed to meet the more-likely-than-not threshold would be accrued and disclosed in the financial statements. There are no uncertain tax positions that require accrual or disclosure at December 31, 2015 and 2014. The Credit Unions unrelated business income tax returns for fiscal years ended December 31, 2012 to present are subject to review by federal and state taxing authorities. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA G DANDENEAU | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/COO | $230,292 | $0 | $55,150 | $0 | $7,009 | $0 | $47,997 | $0 | $13,865 | $0 | $354,313 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GARY E FURTADO | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $395,192 | $0 | $110,000 | $0 | $4,685 | $0 | $333,208 | $0 | $7,956 | $0 | $851,041 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL J O'BRIEN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CFO | $190,241 | $0 | $38,800 | $0 | $7,254 | $0 | $40,684 | $0 | $13,758 | $0 | $290,737 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FREDERICK REINHARDT III | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CLO | $188,881 | $0 | $42,000 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $39,842 | $0 | $13,978 | $0 | $289,701 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY P CASCIONE | ||||||||||||||
| VP-Commercial Lending | $118,461 | $0 | $13,500 | $0 | $2,323 | $0 | $9,440 | $0 | $13,117 | $0 | $156,841 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHLEEN OROVITZ | ||||||||||||||
| SVP-Retail Banking | $155,712 | $0 | $33,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,338 | $0 | $12,847 | $0 | $235,797 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KENNETH SENUS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP-IT | $170,795 | $0 | $36,450 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,108 | $0 | $12,960 | $0 | $256,313 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Freddie C Almeida | ||||||||||||||
| Mortgage Originator | $158,844 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,748 | $0 | $13,241 | $0 | $185,333 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| H Chris Der Vartanian | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CRO | $149,746 | $0 | $30,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,693 | $0 | $5,464 | $0 | $217,403 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| schedule J, Part I, Line 1a | TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS The credit union does permit spouses to travel with members of senior management for certain trips. No reimbursement is required by the employee. Expenses are reported as taxable benefits. |
| schedule J, Part I, Line 1a | HEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES OR INITIATION FEES The credit union does maintain a membership for the credit union's CEO at a local country club. A country club membership is also provided to 4 employees, including the CEO, commercial lending and business development. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b - RETIREMENT PLAN | During 2015, Seven MEMBERS OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT participated in a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan administered by Angell Pension Group and Reliance Trust Company. Lisa G. Dandeneau $27,145 Gary E. Furtado $312,175 Daniel J. O'Brien $21,998 Kathleen C. Orovitz $18,170 Frederick W. Reinhardt III $22,563 Kenneth L. Senus $19,528 H Chris Der Vartanian $17,298 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CIDALIA C ROCHA | PersonNm |
| Loan Purpose | Split Dollar Loan | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Balance Due | $320,936 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | false | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (true) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | false | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $320,936 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jeffrey P Cascione | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | Brother of law FIRM PTNR | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $1,864 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | LEGAL SERVICES | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | false | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| LOANS TO/FROM INTERESTED PERSONS | The credit union grants loans to interested Persons (Officers, Directors, Trustees, Key Employees and the five highest compensated employees) on the same terms and conditions as offered to other members of the credit union. Accordingly, there are no reportable transactions. |
| Business Relationship | Jeffrey P. Cascione's brother, is a partner in a law firm that the Credit Union does business with. Jeff is not involved in the decision of the Credit Union to use the services of the law firm. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 PART VI SECTION A LINE 11a | Review of Form 990 Form 990 and Form 990-T are prepared by the credit union's external audit firm, Wolf & Company. The forms are completed based upon financial data subject to audit by Wolf & Company as well as detail information provided by the credit union. Detailed reviews of Form 990 and 990-T are completed by the credit union's CFO to insure that all information provided is accurate and that the financial information agrees to the audited financial statements. A report of the results of the annual financial audit conducted by Wolf & Company is made by the Supervisory Committee to the Board of Directors. The report includes that statement that the Forms 990 and 990-T have been reviewed in detail by the CFO and CEO of the credit union prior to being filed. |
| FORM 990 PART VI SECTION B LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST The credit union's Corporate Governance Committee meets periodically during the year. The main focus of the committee is the conduct of Board and Committee meetings. To that extent, annual self assessments are provided for each major committee and the Board of Directors. Comments suggesting improvements or other issues relating to the operation of committees are reviewed. Statements of changes the committee plans, if any, to address or remediate the comments made are sought from the respective committees. Findings of the committee and board self assessments and resulting corrective action taken, if needed, are reported annually to the Board. In addition, an annual update from the credit union's legal counsel as to the duties and responsibilities of the board and committees is conducted. |
| FORM 990 PART VI SECTION B LINES 15A AND 15B | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION THE CREDIT UNION HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MADE UP OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANNUALLY, THE COMMITTEE MEETS TO REVIEW SALARY INFORMATION PROVIDED BY A NUMBER OF CREDIT UNION AND BANKING SOURCES. IN ADDITION, THE COMMITTEE CONDUCTS THE ANNUAL EVALUATION OF THE CEO. THE CEOS EVALUATION IS DISCUSSED AMONGST BOARD MEMBERS IN EXECUTIVE SESSION. THE CEO CONDUCTS ANNUAL REVIEWS OF THE SENIOR MANAGEMENT STAFF. RESULTS OF THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS ARE REPORTED TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. NO ACTION IS TAKEN BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE RELATIVE TO THE SENIOR MANAGEMENT STAFF. |
| FORM 990 PART VI SECTION C LINE 19 | ORGANIZATION DOCUMENTS THE CREDIT UNION'S BYLAWS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST OF ANY MEMBER OF THE CREDIT UNION. A COPY OF OUR BYLAWS IS ALSO MAINTAINED BY THE RI DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS REGULATION AND WOULD BE AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION FROM THE BANKING DIVISION IF REQUESTED. QUARTERLY, A STATEMENT OF CONDITION, CERTIFIED BY THE CREDIT UNION'S CFO AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE, IS MADE AVAILABLE WITHIN 45 DAYS FOLLOWING QUARTER END AS REQUIRED BY RI GENERAL LAW. THE STATEMENT OF CONDITION IS POSTED IN A CONSPICUOUS PLACE WITHIN EACH CREDIT UNION BRANCH AND THE CORPORATE OFFICE. WE CURRENTLY DO NOT MAKE OUR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS. ALL EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS ARE PROVIDED A COPY AND REQUIRED TO ACKNOWLEDGE RECEIPT OF A COPY OF THE POLICY AND A REVIEW OF ITS PROVISIONS ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990 PART VI SECTION A LINES 6, 7A & 7B | MEMBERS Navigant Credit Union is owned and operated by its members. The membership vote for the governing body and approve all major actions of the governing body at the annual meeting. |
| FORM 990 PART XI LINE 9 - OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS | FAS 158 Pension liabilities & Post Retirement Health Benefits 572,687 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NCU WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1005 DOUGLAS PIKE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SMITHFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02917 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 431968891 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | FINANCIAL SVC | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | RI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NCU | BusinessNameLine1Txt |