STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SAINT JOHNS HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAINT JOHNS HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATION (EIN 95-6100079)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-10-10
IRS object ID
201602849349301260
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-10-10T18:04:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN951777440PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREEN HASSON & JANKS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110990 WILSHIRE BLVD 16TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ANGELESCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP900243929ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN956100079EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAINT JOHN'S HOSPITAL HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CENTER FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSAINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3108298424PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12121 SANTA MONICA BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA MONICACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90404ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTELLA NICHOLSPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3108298424PhoneNum
Signature2016-10-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAUREN A HAVERLOCKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00545829PTIN
Phone3108731600PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAINT JOHN'S HEALTH CENTER FDNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTELLA NICHOLSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12121 SANTA MONICA BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA MONICACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90404ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$121,578,690GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NEWSTJOHNS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1948FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE LEADERSHIP AND PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT TO PROVIDENCE SAINT JOHN'S HEALTH CENTER AND JOHN WAYNE CANCER INSTITUTE, THAT SERVE AS CATALYSTS FOR EXCEPTIONAL HEALTH CARE AND RESEARCH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body96VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent95VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee35TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers175TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$1,181TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$1,181NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$17,298,214PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$25,589,028CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,270,422PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,228,088CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$280,065CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,568,636PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,537,051CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$9,385,191PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,787,017CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,089,206PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,263,793CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$126,588CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,826,784CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,795,823PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,793,590CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,270,220PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,970,988CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,298,416PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$15,566,063CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$177,835,052TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$165,486,027TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$63,828,600TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$44,087,110TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$114,006,452NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$121,398,917NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE LEADERSHIP AND PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT TO PROVIDENCE SAINT JOHN'S HEALTH CENTER AND JOHN WAYNE CANCER INSTITUTE, THAT SERVE AS CATALYSTS FOR EXCEPTIONAL HEALTH CARE AND RESEARCH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,476,915ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,476,915GrantAmt
DescTO SUPPORT VARIOUS PROGRAMS AND SERVICES BENEFITTING THE HEART, ORTHO, NURSING AND OTHER VARIOUS DEPARTMENTS OF THE PROVIDENCE SAINT JOHN'S HEALTH CENTER.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,456,330ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,456,330GrantAmt
DescPARTIAL FUNDING FOR THE CONSTRUCTION AND CAPITAL EQUIPMENT NEEDS FOR THE NEW STATE OF THE ART PROVIDENCE SAINT JOHN'S HEALTH CENTER FACILITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$853,772ExpenseAmt
Grant$853,772GrantAmt
DescSUPPORT THE ONGOING RESEARCH STUDIES AND TREATMENT MODALITIES AT JOHN WAYNE CANCER INSTITUTE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$8,787,017TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee35EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members96GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member95IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STELLA NICHOLSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3108298424PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12221 SANTA MONICA BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA MONICACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90404ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (102 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DONNA L SCHWEERS
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT AMONIC MD
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG C BENELL
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM KATKOV MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIK WEXLER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES ULI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATE PRUDENTE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAE W ARCHIBALD PHD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE A AULT III
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES P BIRDWELL JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAUREEN F CRAIG SCL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
A R DOMS JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY B EPSTEIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARC EZRALOW
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY H FLAHERTY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM M GARLAND III
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK W GIBELLO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLAN B GOLDMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONIAN HOHBERG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL W MCKINZIE ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHELBY NOTKIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN M ROBERTSON MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM P RUTLEDGE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLE B SCHWARTZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA F TUTTLE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCEL LOH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK J WAYNE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES F ADAMS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL A ALONI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT L ANTIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGOT S ARMBRUSTER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM M APFELBAUM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNALISA P BARNUM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK E BAXTER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUDOLPH A BEDFORD MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORRIS J BISHTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ABBOTT L BROWN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULES BUENABENTA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL S BURKE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WALDO H BURNSIDE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES G CALE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICK J CARUSO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN R COLE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL W CROFT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE H DAVIS JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY Y DAVIS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT A DAY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCES R FLANAGAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES H FORDYCE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL J FOURTICQ SR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRADFORD M FREEMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAE GOODMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIA S GOUW
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER V HAIGHT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHYLLIS L HENNIGAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
H T HICKS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID L HO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCIA W HOBBS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLEN A HOLDEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN G HUARTE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEAVEN K JONES JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY ELLEN KANOFF
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIN K LEE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDITH A LICKLIDER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT J LOWE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLYN K LUDWIG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES P MCALISTER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN L MCCARTHY KOSTLAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE A MEYER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL M MINCHIN JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER W MULLIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA D NESBITT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE H NEWMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOMINIC J ORNATO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY PATRICIA PENCE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DALLAS P PRICE-VAN BREDA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERNIE L PRUDENTE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUSTIN R RAWLINS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THEODORE H SCHNEIDER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA SIART
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM E SIMON JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL S SITRICK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC SMALL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES F SMITH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK SOON-SHIONG MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES A THOMAS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NADINE E TILLEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER C TILTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J D TRACY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STANLEY TRILLING
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENNET M VAN DE BUNT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER WACKER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHANNON M WICKSTROM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRETCHEN A WILLISON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRETT G WYARD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT O KLEIN
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$514,715$0$7,573
STELLA NICHOLS
CFO40.00Yes (X)$262,798$0$6,067
ESTHER GALANTI
DIRECTOR, DEVELOPMENT40.00$177,757$0$3,780Yes (X)
IRENE BRISTOL
DIRECTOR, DEVELOPMENT40.00$155,764$0$3,392Yes (X)
WENDY MERRITT
DIRECTOR, DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION40.00$153,017$0$3,235Yes (X)
JEANNE GOLDSMITH
DIRECTOR, DEVELOPMENT40.00$134,703$0$3,012Yes (X)
ANDREA SALAZAR
DIRECTOR, MARKETING/ PR40.00$127,345$0$2,794Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,526,099TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$29,853TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$40,231FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$774,435FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$24,774,362AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,538,233NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$25,589,028TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$574,286TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$1,181UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$575,467ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$95,144,971SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$91,491,169SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,653,802SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,653,802TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,653,802ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$270,405FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$774,435ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$550,470FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$280,065TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$280,065ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,537,051TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$1,181UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,949,204ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,787,017TotalAmt
Program Services$8,787,017ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$791,932TotalAmt
Management And General$395,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$396,355FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,787,209TotalAmt
Management And General$1,295,537ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$491,672FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$684,652TotalAmt
Management And General$446,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$237,921FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,995TotalAmt
Management And General$181,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,196TotalAmt
Management And General$96,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,588TotalAmt
Fundraising$126,588FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,500TotalAmt
Management And General$127,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,488TotalAmt
Fundraising$156,488FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,426TotalAmt
Management And General$18,713ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,713FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$361,594TotalAmt
Management And General$126,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$235,036FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,980TotalAmt
Fundraising$61,980FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$381,951TotalAmt
Management And General$381,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,776TotalAmt
Management And General$3,776ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$228,507TotalAmt
Management And General$228,507ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,053TotalAmt
Management And General$4,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,124TotalAmt
Management And General$50,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$102,031FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,970,988TotalAmt
Program Services$8,787,017ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,357,187ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,826,784FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,857,802BOYAmt
EOY$225,834EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,525,105BOYAmt
EOY$16,387,523EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$297,500BOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,503,554LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$47,646LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,496,001BOYAmt
EOY$6,455,908EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,033,467BOYAmt
EOY$89,729,682EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$421,182BOYAmt
EOY$44,625,709EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,203,995BOYAmt
EOY$8,061,371EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,835,052BOYAmt
EOY$165,486,027EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,000BOYAmt
EOY$222,225EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,201,960BOYAmt
EOY$37,650,326EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000,000BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,501,640BOYAmt
EOY$6,214,559EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,828,600BOYAmt
EOY$44,087,110EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,284,310BOYAmt
EOY$50,972,803EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,092,452BOYAmt
EOY$54,739,556EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,629,690BOYAmt
EOY$15,686,558EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,006,452BOYAmt
EOY$121,398,917EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,835,052BOYAmt
EOY$165,486,027EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$15,566,063ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$8,285,704NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$112,106OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,572,731CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,342,909CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,622,052CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,298,214CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,589,028CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$85,424,934TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,572,731CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,342,909CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,622,052CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,298,214CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,589,028CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$85,424,934TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$27,042,307SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$58,382,627PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,624,703CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,851,312CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,614,819CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,507,585CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$574,286CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,172,705TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,627CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$3,627TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$94,601,266TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.61710PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.48090PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,623,884BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,079,981ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$560,660InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$972,212OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$23,170,993EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,026,028BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$101,986ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$371,966InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$876,096OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$23,623,884EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,053,139BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$111,446ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,806,045InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$944,602GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$24,026,028EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,696,931BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$90,527ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,205,046InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$939,365GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$23,053,139EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,270,167BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$181,487ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,905InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$769,628GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$21,696,931EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.17200BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.15100PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.67700TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,282,462OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,282,462BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,153,921OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,153,921BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$67,171OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$47,646DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,525BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,455,908TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$681,223BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHEDGE FUNDSDesc
Book Value$43,944,486BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$44,625,709TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OBLIGATIONS UNDER CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES$1,823,281
DUE TO SAINT JOHNS HEALTH CENTER & JOHN WAYNE CANCER INSTITUTE$4,391,278
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,214,559TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,651,821TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$8,285,704NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$15,998DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$112,106OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$8,157,600RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,809,421RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$127,500InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$399,870OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$272,370RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,537,051TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,259,356TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$15,998DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$15,998ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,243,358ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$127,500InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included-$399,870OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$272,370ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,970,988TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE ESTABLISHED BY DONOR-RESTRICTED GIFTS AND BEQUESTS TO EITHER PROVIDE A PERMANENT ENDOWMENT, WHICH IS TO PROVIDE A PERMANENT SOURCE OF INCOME TO THE FOUNDATION, OR A TERM ENDOWMENT, WHICH IS TO PROVIDE INCOME FOR A SPECIFIED PERIOD TO THE FOUNDATION.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF GIFT ANNUITIES RECEIVABLE 431,936. CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS -189,580. ALLOWANCE FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES RECEIVABLE -130,250.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES -399,870.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES -399,870.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty0AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
WORDS WORTH
PO BOX 1492VENETAOR97487GRANT WRITER0$194,375$33,120$161,255
MC ALLISTER & QUINN
1030 15TH STREET NW STE 590WASHINGTONDC20005GRANT WRITER0$0$93,468-$93,468
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$194,375TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$126,588TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$67,787TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1CARITAS GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$634,400GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$522,800CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$111,600GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$200,156FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$16,400EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$117,222OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2TAVR ART EVENTEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$360,950GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$207,725CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$153,225GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$17,184FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$189,219OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$49,490GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$43,910CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$5,580GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$7,125FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$3,164OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$1,044,840GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$774,435CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$270,405GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$224,465FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$16,400EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$309,605OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$550,470DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$280,065NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
PROVIDENCE SAINT JOHN'S HEALTH CENTER
2121 SANTA MONICA BLVDSANTA MONICACA90404951684082501(C)(3)$7,933,245SUPPORT VARIOUS PROGRAMS; CAPITAL PUCHASES AND SERVICES
JOHN WAYNE CANCER INSTITUTE
2200 SANTA MONICA BLVDSANTA MONICACA90404954291515501(C)(3)$853,772SUPPORT FOR ONGOING STUDIES
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFUNDS TO SAINT JOHN'S HEALTH CENTER ARE GRANTED AFTER THE EXPENSES HAVE BEEN INCURRED. THE HEALTH CENTER PROVIDES THE FOUNDATION WITH AN ITEMIZED BILL, SUPPORTED BY COPIES OF INVOICES PAID RELATED TO EACH GRANT. THE FOUNDATION TRANSFERS THE FUNDS AS SOON AS THEY ARE RECEIVED. FUNDS GIVEN FOR SPECIFIC PROTOCOLS BY QUALIFYING PRIVATE INDUSTRY AND GOVERNMENT ENTITIES ARE THEN ASSIGNED A GRANT "G" NUMBER FOR FINANCIAL TRACKING POST-AWARD BY THE CONTRACTS AND GRANTS OFFICE. PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATORS (PI'S) MAKE REPORTS ON THE FUNDS AS REQUIRED BY THE GRANT MAKER, TYPICALLY ANNUALLY, AND FINANCE PREPARES THE SPENDING REPORT IF REQUIRED. FUNDS RESTRICTED FOR SPECIFIC PI'S THAT ARE NOT FORMALLY ASSOCIATED WITH A SPECIFIC RESEARCH PROTOCOL ARE PLACED INTO THE PI'S DESIGNATED ACCOUNT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROBERT O KLEIN
PRESIDENT/CEO$439,715$0$75,000$0$0$0$3,975$0$3,598$0$522,288$0$0$0
STELLA NICHOLS
CFO$237,798$0$25,000$0$0$0$3,954$0$2,113$0$268,865$0$0$0
ESTHER GALANTI
DIRECTOR, DEVELOPMENT$177,757$0$0$0$0$0$2,673$0$1,107$0$181,537$0$0$0
IRENE BRISTOL
DIRECTOR, DEVELOPMENT$155,764$0$0$0$0$0$2,387$0$1,005$0$159,156$0$0$0
WENDY MERRITT
DIRECTOR, DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION$153,017$0$0$0$0$0$2,358$0$877$0$156,252$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BOARD APPROVED THE BONUS FOR ROBERT O. KLEIN AND STELLA NICHOLS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution23ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$150,600NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution19ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,321,762NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescOTHER ITEMSDesc
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$65,871NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):NON-CASH DONATIONS ARE LISTED BY TOTAL NUMBER OF DONORS.
PART I, LINE 32B:THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGED AUCTIONEERS TO SELL AUCTION PIECES AT THE SPECIAL EVENTS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS TWO MEMBERS, THE PROVIDENCE HEALTH SYSTEM SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA AND SAINT JOHN'S HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATION GOVERNANCE INC. WHO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS WHO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BDECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE 990 AND ITS SUPPORTING SCHEDULES WERE DISTRIBUTED TO THE SAINT JOHN'S HOSPITAL AND HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATION (FOUNDATION) MANAGEMENT TEAM AND GOVERNING BODY FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. THE FOUNDATION FORM 990 IS PREPARED AND REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST PROCESS IS MANAGED AND MONITORED BY PROVIDENCE ENTERPRISE RISK MANAGEMENT SERVICES - INTEGRITY & COMPLIANCE. ANNUAL QUESTIONNAIRES ARE DISTRIBUTED AND "AFFECTED AND INTERESTED PERSONS" WHO VIOLATE THE POLICY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROPRIATE CORRECTIVE ACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION USES THE FOLLOWING IN ESTABLISHING THE COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS INDEPENDENTLY, WITHOUT THE PARTICIPATION OF INTERESTED PERSONS: COMPENSATION COMMITTEE; INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS; COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND STUDIES; APPROVAL BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF GIFT ANNUITIES RECEIVABLE 431,936. CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST -189,580. ALLOWANCE FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES RECEIVABLE -130,250.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAINT JOHN'S HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATION GOVERNANCE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12121 SANTA MONICA BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA MONICACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90404ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN473249939EIN
Primary ActivitiesCORPORATE MEMBERPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(4)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd