STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY (EIN 34-4429091)
Tax period
2015-06-01 to 2016-05-31
Filed
2016-10-17
IRS object ID
201602919349301055
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-10-17T13:17:33-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E Main St Suite 700AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN344429091EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2OFFICE OF THE CONTROLLERBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% WILLIAM H BALLARDInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlOHIOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4197722000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1525 SOUTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityADACityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45810ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM H BALLARDPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCIAL AFFAIRSPersonTitleTxt
Phone4197722000PhoneNum
Signature2016-10-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoyce A DulworthPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00151125PTIN
Phone2604604000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR DANIEL A DIBIASIOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1525 S MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityADACityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45810ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$227,043,877GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ONU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1871FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOHIO NORTHERN'S PURPOSE IS TO HELP STUDENTS DEVELOP INTO SELF-RELIANT, MATURE INDIVIDUALS OPEN TO THE CONTEMPORARY WORLD, ACTIVE IN LEARNING AND SENSITIVE TO HIGHER VALUES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body37VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent35VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1877TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers750TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$105,323TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,273,384PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,585,461CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$117,837,708PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$111,376,886CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$11,739,958PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,168,266CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$308,786PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$382,060CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$139,159,836PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$136,512,673CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$43,946,767PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$44,120,225CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$50,129,341PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$47,641,434CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,415,344CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$41,325,413PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$39,756,292CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$135,401,521PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$131,517,951CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,758,315PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,994,722CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$357,348,036TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$340,789,552TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$120,850,364TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$101,383,229TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$236,497,672NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$239,406,323NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY, A UNITED METHODIST-RELATED INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING, SEEKS TO EDUCATE AND GRADUATE STUDENTS ACCOMPLISHED IN SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT, PREPARED FOR A USEFUL LIFE AND MEANINGFUL CAREER, AND INSPIRED WITH A DESIRE TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE GOOD OF HUMANKIND CONSISTENT WITH JUDEO-CHRISTIAN IDEALS. OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY IS A LEADING, PRIVATE, STUDENT-CENTERED INSTITUTION OF INCREASING REGIONAL AND NATIONAL PROMINENCE. IT OFFERS A DIVERSE, DYNAMIC, AND UNIQUE LEARNING COMMUNITY OFFERING RIGOROUS PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE ARTS AND THE SCIENCES TO PREPARE INDIVIDUALS FOR LIFELONG CHALLENGES IN THE 21ST CENTURY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$117,968,109ExpenseAmt
Grant$44,120,225GrantAmt
Revenue$111,940,626RevenueAmt
DescOHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY CURRENTLY HAS 3,238 STUDENTS IN ATTENDANCE. THROUGH THE ACADEMIC PROGRAMS AND SERVICES PROVIDED, THE STUDENTS ARE ABLE TO EXCEL AND CHALLENGE THEMSELVES. THE UNIVERSITY GIVES TO STUDENTS THE OPPORTUNITY TO PURSUE USEFUL AND MEANINGFUL CAREERS AND PREPARES THEM TO BE RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$117,968,109TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document217IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1877EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members37GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member35IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM H BALLARDPersonNm
Phone4197722000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1525 SOUTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityADACityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45810ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (45 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR OSCAR J MIFSUD
CHAIRMAN1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL B WALKER
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DANIEL A DIBIASIO
PRESIDENT45.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$344,670$0$88,625
DR GREG M ALLENBY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOHN J BISHOP
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY F BOORD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DONALD J CAMPBELL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS A COMPTON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL B COTNER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON S DUFF
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER A FROMMER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH R HALL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV DAVID C HARRIS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA S HERSHBERGER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW T HUFF
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOHN H HULL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL C KAUFMANN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES LEHR KENNEDY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ROBERT D KERSCHER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CARLA F KIM
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FREDERICK C KUCKLICK
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNE G LIPSKI
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HONORABLE BENJAMIN H LOGAN II
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS F MOCK
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY R MOORE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CANDADA J MOORE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BISHOP GREGORY V PALMER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MARK J PALMER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDA L REICHELDERFER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTIANE W SCHMENK
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANICE P SHORTS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ROBERT C SMITH
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV MERLE D WALTER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HANLEY H WHEELER III
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM J WITTEN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CHARLES D YOOST
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA M EDDINGS-MANCUSO
TRUSTEE45.00.0Yes (X)$64,796$0$4,489
SHARON A STECHSCHULTE
SECRETARY45.00.0Yes (X)$61,442$0$10,276
WILLIAM H BALLARD
VP FOR FINANCIAL AFFAIRS45.00.0Yes (X)$179,744$0$20,874
DAVID C CRAGO
PROVOST & VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFA45.00.0$263,995$0$29,052Yes (X)
TERRY D KEISER
DIRECTOR OF SUSTAINABILITY45.00.0$224,682$0$0Yes (X)
DR STEVEN J MARTIN
DEAN-COLLEGE OF PHARMACY45.00.0$211,657$0$36,078Yes (X)
DR STEPHEN C VELTRI
FACULTY45.00.0$188,100$0$16,111Yes (X)
DR KEVIN D HILL
FACULTY45.00.0$161,241$0$16,405Yes (X)
RICHARD A BALES
DEAN-COLLEGE OF LAW45.00.0$187,591$0$22,878Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,887,918TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$244,788TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K108IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO SERVICES
9801 WASHINGTONIAN BLVD STE 1446GAITHERSBURGMD208785355DINING SERVICES$5,006,268
SODEXO INC AFFILIATES
10 EARHART DRWILLIAMSVILLENY142217078MAINTENANCE SERVICES$4,641,575
M W CONSTRUCTION INC
1201 CRESTWOOD DRLIMAOH458051669CONSTRUCTION SERVICE$1,036,665
160OVER90 LLC
1 S BROAD ST FL 10PHILADELPHIAPA191073420BRANDING CONSULTING$721,648
VORYS SATER SEYMOUR AND PEASE LL
52 E GAY STCOLUMBUSOH432161008LEGAL SERVICES$703,234
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K36CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$49,007FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,721,348GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$13,815,106AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,897,899NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,585,461TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$92,540,649$92,540,649
AUXILIARY611710$17,552,969$17,552,969
OTHER INCOME900099$1,283,268$1,283,268
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$111,376,886TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,665,749TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,665,749ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$93,980,752SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$90,478,235SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,502,517SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,502,517TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$256,384UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,246,133ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$22,350FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$49,007ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$52,969FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$30,619TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$30,619ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INVESTMENT INCOME FROM K-1523000-$151,061-$151,061
THE INN REMEDIATION900099$563,740$563,740
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$412,679OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$136,512,673TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$111,940,626RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$105,323UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,881,263ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,428TotalAmt
Program Services$120,428ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,999,797TotalAmt
Program Services$43,999,797ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,806,784TotalAmt
Program Services$928,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$878,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,673,562TotalAmt
Program Services$30,435,673ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,320,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$917,075FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,242,730TotalAmt
Program Services$1,851,951ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$331,566ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,213FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,407,699TotalAmt
Program Services$4,649,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$686,896ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,052FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,510,659TotalAmt
Program Services$2,102,560ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$345,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,046FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$648,390TotalAmt
Management And General$648,390ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,948TotalAmt
Management And General$96,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,036TotalAmt
Management And General$277,036ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,606,904TotalAmt
Program Services$7,332,614ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,196,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,515FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$957,462TotalAmt
Program Services$585,933ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$347,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,928FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,154,099TotalAmt
Program Services$2,065,074ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,246FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$401,376TotalAmt
Program Services$189,256ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$211,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,072FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,393,000TotalAmt
Program Services$5,176,226ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$186,988ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,786FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,481,964TotalAmt
Program Services$2,235,055ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,409ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$81,500FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,935,502TotalAmt
Program Services$1,746,204ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,266,332TotalAmt
Program Services$6,887,754ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$378,578ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$772,472TotalAmt
Program Services$371,598ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$399,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,052FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
HOSPITALITY$979,813$742,197$189,757$47,859
COGS - FOOD SERVICE$4,141,097$4,141,097
LIBRARY ACQUISITIONS$1,130,820$1,129,111$1,709
PROGRAMMING$1,513,077$1,277,131$235,946

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,517,951TotalAmt
Program Services$117,968,109ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,134,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,415,344FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,261BOYAmt
EOY-$2,678EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,075,698BOYAmt
EOY$9,786,500EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$717,095BOYAmt
EOY$8,128,049EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,649,839BOYAmt
EOY$1,524,688EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,011,553BOYAmt
EOY$10,840,162EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$446,036BOYAmt
EOY$267,361EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,630,105BOYAmt
EOY$1,303,429EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$238,314,559LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$105,455,538LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,941,776BOYAmt
EOY$132,859,021EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,086,745BOYAmt
EOY$122,896,667EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,085,533BOYAmt
EOY$31,649,364EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,693,395BOYAmt
EOY$21,536,989EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$357,348,036BOYAmt
EOY$340,789,552EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,708,715BOYAmt
EOY$10,793,264EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,688,212BOYAmt
EOY$3,079,542EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,455,000BOYAmt
EOY$60,415,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,998,437BOYAmt
EOY$27,095,423EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,850,364BOYAmt
EOY$101,383,229EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,950,297BOYAmt
EOY$52,800,324EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,784,061BOYAmt
EOY$82,252,307EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,763,314BOYAmt
EOY$104,353,692EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$236,497,672BOYAmt
EOY$239,406,323EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$357,348,036BOYAmt
EOY$340,789,552EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,994,722ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$12,871,700NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$10,785,629OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$1,864,029AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$167,664,205BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,516,033ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,065,837InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,172,550GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,751,762OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$336,408AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$152,853,681EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$168,839,674BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,950,194ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,151,561InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,385,743GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,511,501OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$379,980AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$167,664,205EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$150,660,024BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,530,917ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,075,156InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,398,014GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,660,130OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$368,279AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$168,839,674EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$131,339,353BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,285,599ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$21,855,276InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,935,662GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,564,961OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$319,581AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$150,660,024EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$145,373,454BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,647,826ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$9,673,927InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,401,600GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,256,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$350,400AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$131,339,353EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00670BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.60450PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.38879TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,159,275OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,159,275BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$196,174,505OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$84,511,332DepreciationAmt
Book Value$111,663,173BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,493,462OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,172,187DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,321,275BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,487,317OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,772,019DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,715,298BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$132,859,021TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
COMMON TRUST FUNDS$3,604,499F
MULTI-STRATEGY HEDGE FUNDS$3,465,663F
PRIVATE EQUITY FUNDS$21,735,783F
REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT FUNDS$2,843,419F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$31,649,364TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS$1,618,614
BOND ORIGINATION COSTS$1,070,407
INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS$7,390,479
INTEREST IN REMAINDER TRUSTS$3,331,926
OTHER RECEIVABLES$2,700,279
CASH, RESTRICTED ASSETS$4,413,794
LAND HELD FOR SALE$153,415
CASH SURRENDER VALUE$858,075
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$21,536,989TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
US GOVT REFUNDABLE ADVANCES$9,609,620
POSTRETIREMENT MEDICAL BENEFIT$13,461,881
ANNUITIES AND TRUSTS PAYABLE$2,954,213
OTHER$1,069,709
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$27,095,423TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$79,130,404TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$12,871,700NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$52,968OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$12,818,732RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$91,949,136RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$44,563,537OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$44,563,537RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$136,512,673TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$87,571,122TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$52,968OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$52,968ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$87,518,154ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$43,999,797OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$43,999,797ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$131,517,951TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVED DONATIONS OF VARIOUS WORKS OF ART IN PAST YEARS. THE COLLECTION INCLUDES APPROXIMATELY 400 ITEMS AND IS DISPLAYED IN SEVERAL LOCATIONS ON CAMPUS. THESE COLLECTIONS ARE USED BY THE UNIVERSITY FOR PUBLIC EXHIBITION AND SCHOLARLY RESEARCH FOR THE OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY COMMUNITY.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS OF THE UNIVERSITY ARE USED TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIP OPPORTUNITIES TO ELIGIBLE STUDENTS AS WELL AS ENHANCING EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES TO THE STUDENTS ATTENDING THE UNIVERSITY.
ASC 740 FOOTNOTEMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI & PART XIILINE 2D: SPECIAL EVENTS RECLASS $52,968 LINE 4B: STUDENT AID RECLASS $43,999,797 THE INN REMEDIATION $ 563,740 TOTAL: $44,563,537 LINE 2D: SPECIAL EVENTS RECLASS $52,968 LINE 4B: STUDENT AID RECLASS $43,999,797

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY POSTS ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY ON ITS WEBSITE AND MARKETING MATERIALS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6AOHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY RECEIVES GOVERNMENTAL ASSISTANCE SUCH AS PELL, FSEOG AND FEDERAL WORK-STUDY GRANTS AND STAFFORD, PERKINS, HEALTH PROFESSIONS, AND NURSING STUDENT LOANS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the CaribbeanProgram ServicesSTUDY ABROAD$11,865
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Program ServicesSTUDY ABROAD$56,888
South AmericaProgram ServicesSTUDY ABROAD$9,850
Central America and the CaribbeanPASSIVE INVESTMENTS$3,604,499
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$3,683,102SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$3,683,102TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT STUDY ABROAD ACTIVITIES FOR OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY STUDENTS. SUCCESSFUL COMPLETION OF ACCREDITED COURSEWORK IS REQUIRED IN ORDER FOR STUDENTS TO RECEIVE THESE FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1ATHLETICS GOLFEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$34,240GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$27,490CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$6,750GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$13,500CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$2,915NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$1,569RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$796FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$941OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2DCBA GOLFEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$22,012GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$11,512CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$10,500GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$5,137NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$16,697RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$5,036OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$15,105GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$10,005CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$5,100GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Events$894NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$1,680RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$2,129FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$1,675OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$71,357GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$49,007CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$22,350GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$13,500CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$8,946NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$19,946RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$2,925FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$7,652OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$52,969DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$30,619NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
ADA-LIBERTY JOINT AMBULANCE DISTRICT
530 N GILBERT STADAOH45810346720624$57,021OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
VILLAGE OF ADA
115 W BUCKEYE AVEADAOH45810346400003$25,302INFRASTURCTURE SUPPORT
LIBERTY TOWNSHIP TRUSTEES
110 E BUCKEYE AVEADAOH45810346400772$36,519OPERATIONAL SUPPORT

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeGRANTS AND ALLOCATIONSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2735RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$43,999,797CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AID ARE AWARDED ON THE BASIS OF NEED AND MERIT. FUNDS ARE APPLIED TO INDIVIDUAL ACCOUNTS, AND RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION POLICY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR DANIEL A DIBIASIO
PRESIDENT$344,670$0$0$0$0$0$18,579$0$70,046$0$433,295$0$0$0
WILLIAM H BALLARD
VP FOR FINANCIAL AFFAIRS$179,744$0$0$0$0$0$12,213$0$8,661$0$200,618$0$0$0
TERRY D KEISER
DIRECTOR OF SUSTAINABILITY$60,510$0$0$0$164,172$0$0$0$0$0$224,682$0$0$0
DR STEVEN J MARTIN
DEAN-COLLEGE OF PHARMACY$211,657$0$0$0$0$0$15,528$0$20,550$0$247,735$0$0$0
DR STEPHEN C VELTRI
FACULTY$188,100$0$0$0$0$0$11,061$0$5,050$0$204,211$0$0$0
DR KEVIN D HILL
FACULTY$161,241$0$0$0$0$0$10,562$0$5,843$0$177,646$0$0$0
RICHARD A BALES
DEAN-COLLEGE OF LAW$169,591$0$0$0$18,000$0$14,258$0$8,620$0$210,469$0$0$0
DAVID C CRAGO
PROVOST & VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFA$255,995$0$0$0$8,000$0$18,724$0$10,328$0$293,047$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AEXPLANATION OF BENEFITS SPOUSAL TRAVEL IS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT AND HIS WIFE DURING SOLICITATION EVENTS PRIMARILY IN THE WINTER/SPRING MONTHS TO ASSIST IN BUILDING RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN THE UNIVERSITY AND DONORS. THE PRESIDENT'S WIFE SERVES AS THE COMMUNITY LIAISON AND SHE IS AN INTEGRAL PART OF THE UNIVERSITY RELATIONS. AS A RESULT, THE SPOUSAL TRAVEL IS NOT INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME BECAUSE THERE IS A SUBSTANTIAL BUSINESS PURPOSE FOR THIS BENEFIT. THE UNIVERSITY FURNISHES A RESIDENCE TO THE PRESIDENT FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE UNIVERSITY. THE PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO LIVE IN THE RESIDENCE AS A CONDITION OF HIS EMPLOYMENT, AND THE RESIDENCE IS CONTIGUOUS TO CAMPUS. THE VALUE OF THE OCCUPANCY OF THE RESIDENCE IS NOT INCLUDED IN HIS TAXABLE INCOME. THE PRESIDENT ALSO REGULARLY CONDUCTS BUSINESS IN THE HOME INCLUDING STUDENT EVENTS, DONOR RECEPTIONS, BUSINESS MEETINGS AND OTHER BUSINESS RELATED MATTERS. SOCIAL CLUB DUES ARE PROVIDED FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES ONLY TO THE PRESIDENT.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4AIN 2015, THE UNIVERSITY IMPLEMENTED SOME EMPLOYEE REDUCTIONS, PRIMARILY THROUGH A ONE-TIME VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT OPTION TO CERTAIN ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES. PAYOUT FOR TERRY KEISER, IN THE AMOUNT OF $164,172, OCCURRED DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2015.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
COUNTY OF HARDIN OHIO
A3464006122014-03-17$45,825,000REISSUING 2013A AND 2013B BONDSfalsefalsefalse
COUNTY OF HARDIN OHIO
B3464006122014-11-13$18,515,000REFINANCING SERIES 2005 BONDSfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$2,365,000$0$45,825,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$02014Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$675,000$0$18,515,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$02014falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0Yes (true)falsefalseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0Yes (true)falsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1TxtGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
0
AfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0falsefalse
0
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0falsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$12,238NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$236,661NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,639,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescHOUSEHOLD GOODSDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$10,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, QUESTION 32BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAN INVESTMENT CUSTODIAN (STOCK BROKER) IS UTILIZED TO LIQUIDATE STOCK CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION AQUESTION 1B: DR. DANIEL DIBIASIO AND MELISSA M. EDDINGS-MANCUSO ARE PAID EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY. THEREFORE, THEY ARE NOT CONSIDERED INDEPENDENT VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. QUESTION 2: JOHN BISHOP - BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH ROBERT C. SMITH ANTHONY MOORE - BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH ROBERT C. SMITH ROBERT C. SMITH - BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH JOHN BISHOP AND ANTHONY MOORE
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE UNIVERSITY HAS AUTHORITY FROM THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW OF THE FORM 990. A DRAFT FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AT LEAST ONE WEEK BEFORE THE FILING DEADLINE. COMMENTS ARE REQUESTED AND ADJUSTMENTS ARE MADE, IF NECESSARY, PRIOR TO FILING FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE IS REQUIRED TO BE COMPLETED ANNUALLY BY EACH OFFICER, TRUSTEE, KEY EMPLOYEE, VICE PRESIDENT, AND COLLEGE DEAN AT THE UNIVERSITY. RESULTS ARE SUMMARIZED AND REVIEWED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCIAL AFFAIRS AS WELL AS THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEESHIP OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. FOR THIS REVIEW, HUMAN RESOURCES OBTAINS COMPARABLE COMPENSATION STUDY DATA FROM THE COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION (CUPA) FOR HUMAN RESOURCES, THE CHRONICLE OF HIGHER EDUCATION, AND COMPENSATION NUMBERS FROM SIMILAR UNIVERSITIES. THE COMMITTEE ANALYZES THIS INFORMATION DURING THE REVIEW PROCESS AND USES THE DATA AS A REVIEW STANDARD. AN ANNUAL EVALUATION OF THE PRESIDENT IS MADE IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE ANNUAL SALARY REVIEW BY THE COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEESHIP OR BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BTHE PRESIDENT PERFORMS THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION REVIEWS OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES USING COMPENSATION COMPARABILITY INFORMATION PROVIDED BY HUMAN RESOURCES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. ANNUAL AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE.
PART XILINE 9 CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT ($907,833) ACTUARIAL ADJUSTMENT TO POSTRETIREMENT LIABILITY $12,132,689 AMORTIZATION OF BOND COSTS ($32,008) CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST PERPETUAL TRUSTS ($373,303) TRANSFER OF ASSETS TO RELATED ORGANIZATION ($33,916) TOTAL $10,785,629

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1POLAR ENTERPRISESBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1402 WEST COLLEGE AVENUE UNIT 1089AddressLine1Txt
CityADACityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45810ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN272573390EIN
Primary ActivitiesENTREPRENEURPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status9PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
THE INN AT ONU MANAGEMENT COMPANY
401 WEST COLLEGE AVENUEADAOH45810263068091HOTEL/RESTAURANTOHONUC CORP$590,776$154,0271.00000Yes (true)
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (12)
CHAR. REM. TRUSTSOHNATRUSTfalse
PERPETUAL TRUSTS (2)
PERPETUAL TRUSTOHNATRUSTfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
THE INN AT OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY MGMT CO
P$1,138,510FMV
THE INN AT OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY MGMT CO
Q$2,198,108FMV