STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SAMUEL MERRITT UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAMUEL MERRITT UNIVERSITY (EIN 94-2992642)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-11
IRS object ID
202523169349300402
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-11T22:55:00+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN346565596PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1560 MISSION STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP941052907ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN942992642EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Samuel Merritt UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSAMUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9162866665PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1450 30TH STREET SUITE 2840AddressLine1Txt
CityOAKLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94609ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHING-HUA WANGPersonNm
Person TitlepresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEva NittaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01286320PTIN
Phone4158948000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHING-HUA WANGBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1450 30TH STREET SUITE 2840AddressLine1Txt
CityOAKLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94609ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$134,762,793GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SAMUELMERRITT.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSamuel Merritt University educates students to become highly skilled and compassionate health care professionals who positively transform the experience of care in diverse communities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1051TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers62TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,137,086PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,289,955CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$91,453,088PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$99,627,074CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$12,645,105PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$25,251,441CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,667,795PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,594,323CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$113,903,074PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$134,762,793CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,956,586PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,770,338CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$61,640,135PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$63,355,089CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,442,858CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$37,022,083PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$34,971,892CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$107,618,804PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$109,097,319CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,284,270PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$25,665,474CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$566,034,361TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$595,616,621TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$270,054,587TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$275,679,159TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$295,979,774NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$319,937,462NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSAMUEL MERRITT UNIVERSITY EDUCATES STUDENTS TO BECOME HIGHLY SKILLED AND COMPASSIONATE HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS WHO POSITIVELY TRANSFORM THE EXPERIENCE OF CARE IN DIVERSE COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$82,930,309ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,770,338GrantAmt
Revenue$99,627,074RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE ODesc
Total Program Service Expenses$82,930,309TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document187IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1051EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TONY BARAGHIMIANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6613836253PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13300 WEBSTER STREET SUITE 322AddressLine1Txt
CityOAKLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94609ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Ching-Hua Wang
President60.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$921,283$0$68,502
Alvin McLean
Regent & Chair5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amber Luther
Regent5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anna Kiger
Regent & Chief Nursing Officer (THRU 06/24)5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brad Barber
Regent5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Caroline Cabias
Regent5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine Helwick
Regent (from 6/30/24)5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Conrad Vial
Regent5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis O'Connell
Regent & Vice-Chair5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Chaney
Regent5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Roberts
Regent5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Gerard
Regent (from 9/24/24)5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katherine Schapiro
Regent5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Hart
Regent5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Zuffi
Regent5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melanie Bell-Mayeda
Regent5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mercedes Chavira
Regent5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Neptaly Aguilera
Regent5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Saul Rosenbaum
Regent5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shefali Parikh
Regent5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dave Lawlor
Executive Vice President & Treasurer60.00.0Yes (X)$819,243$0$97,332
Albert Frisone
Former VP for University Advancement and Communication (from 1/1/24 to 1/8/24)60.00.0$386,378$0$5,743Yes (X)
Brian Clocksin
Provost Executive Vice President, Academic/Student Affairs60.00.0$436,567$0$81,041Yes (X)
Emily Prieto-Tseregounis
Chief of Staff, VP of Exernal Affairs60.00.0$314,042$0$54,275Yes (X)
Eric Stamps
Former Dean and Professor of Podiatric Medicine (from 1/1/24 to 9/27/24)60.00.0$228,143$0$22,558Yes (X)
Evaon Wong-Kim
Former Dean of Health Sciences (from 1/1/24 to 7/20/24)60.00.0$178,122$0$39,305Yes (X)
Gina Squara
VP for Strategic Growth & Marketing60.00.0$275,673$0$32,467Yes (X)
Mark Razzante
Interim Dean, College of Podiatric Medicine (from 9/30/24)60.00.0$183,733$0$29,995Yes (X)
Steven Rush
Dean of Nursing40.00.0$275,977$0$15,360Yes (X)
Joseph Janakes
Program Director40.00.0$323,663$0$71,712Yes (X)
Kevin Hamby
Assistant Professor40.00.0$304,344$0$59,515Yes (X)
Nila Hollis
Director of Psychiatric Mental Health Nurse Practitioner Program40.00.0$253,008$0$0Yes (X)
Orophenia Bollinger
Assistant Professor40.00.0$292,993$0$50,518Yes (X)
Seanny Min
Assistant Professor40.00.0$266,575$0$29,575Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,459,744TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$657,898TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K175IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
STRADA T5T6 MANAGER LLC
201 SPEAR STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT$2,799,781
HOOD & STRONG LLP
60 S MARKET STREETSAN JOSECA95113AUDIT$274,300
NOVUS LAW FIRM INC
621 CAPITOL MALLSACRAMENTOCA958144724LEGAL$252,416
Marcus Penn - Finding Your Well Consulting
4301 Mountain View AveOaklandCA95605WELLNESS COUNSELING SERVICES$180,917
Baker Tilly US LLP
8219 Leesburg PikeTysonsVA22182Consulting$126,226Suite 800
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,701,749GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,588,206AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,289,955TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNET TUITION AND FEESDesc
Business611420BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$99,627,074TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$99,627,074RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$99,627,074TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,534,331TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,534,331ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,739,037TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,739,037ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,978,073SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,978,073SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,978,073TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,978,073ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,594,323TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,594,323ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,594,323OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$134,762,793TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$99,627,074RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$26,845,764ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,770,338TotalAmt
Program Services$10,770,338ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,623,975TotalAmt
Program Services$131,426ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,100,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$392,121FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,787,009TotalAmt
Program Services$42,124,499ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,775,043ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$887,467FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,630,600TotalAmt
Program Services$2,119,553ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$452,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,523FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,519,150TotalAmt
Program Services$5,134,108ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,264,246ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$120,796FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,794,355TotalAmt
Program Services$2,331,149ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$398,354ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,852FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$375,334TotalAmt
Program Services$3,610ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$378,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$410,742TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$410,742ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$553,404TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$553,404ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$459,980TotalAmt
Program Services$317,635ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$571,358TotalAmt
Program Services$307,409ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$262,122ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,827FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,030,785TotalAmt
Program Services$942,462ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,231FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,655,320TotalAmt
Program Services$3,642,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,005,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,500FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,853,181TotalAmt
Program Services$7,005,893ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,847,288ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$923,296TotalAmt
Program Services$728,998ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,647ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,651FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,505TotalAmt
Program Services$141,878ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$590FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,923,582TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,923,582ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,338,240TotalAmt
Program Services$2,254,839ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,083,401ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,497,799TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,497,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PURCHASED SERVICES$5,446,476$3,679,822$1,344,852$421,802
OTHER DIRECT EXPENSES$861,444$724,584$114,198$22,662
Recruiting$803,000$38,605$342,414$421,981
Dues and Subscription$323,015$249,045$71,115$2,855

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$540,099TotalAmt
Program Services$282,028ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$258,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,097,319TotalAmt
Program Services$82,930,309ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,724,152ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,442,858FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,741,077BOYAmt
EOY$34,239,583EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,487,614BOYAmt
EOY$3,794,590EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,446,247BOYAmt
EOY$1,810,139EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,155,376BOYAmt
EOY$6,365,839EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,337,306BOYAmt
EOY$6,573,636EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$211,748,090LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,306,103LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,342,681BOYAmt
EOY$179,441,987EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$351,575,030BOYAmt
EOY$268,539,135EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,949,030BOYAmt
EOY$94,851,712EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$566,034,361BOYAmt
EOY$595,616,621EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,742,207BOYAmt
EOY$29,500,799EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,700,475BOYAmt
EOY$4,063,159EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,516,014BOYAmt
EOY$137,146,387EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,095,891BOYAmt
EOY$104,968,814EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$270,054,587BOYAmt
EOY$275,679,159EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,807,832BOYAmt
EOY$218,828,090EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,171,942BOYAmt
EOY$101,109,372EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$295,979,774BOYAmt
EOY$319,937,462EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$566,034,361BOYAmt
EOY$595,616,621EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$25,665,474ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,707,786NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$79,762,364BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$530,296ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,320,428InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,571,096GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$84,041,992EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$71,344,801BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,055,830ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,630,801InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,269,068GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$79,762,364EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$61,300,210BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,349,520ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$959,120InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,264,049GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$71,344,801EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$56,554,491BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$540,622ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,353,140InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,148,043GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$61,300,210EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$54,261,176BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$330,001ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,171,012InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,207,698GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$56,554,491EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,255,721OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,333,370DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,922,351BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,799,413OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,972,733DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,826,680BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$171,692,956OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$171,692,956BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$179,441,987TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLease Right-of-useDesc
Book Value$94,851,712BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$94,851,712TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
FEDERAL STUDENT LOAN FUNDS$5,837,777
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES$98,806,774
OTHER LIABILITIES$324,263
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$104,968,814TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$116,746,267TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,707,786NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,707,786RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$118,454,053RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$5,538,402InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$10,770,338OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$16,308,740RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$134,762,793TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$92,788,579TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$92,788,579ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$5,538,402InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$10,770,338OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$16,308,740ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$109,097,319TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe endowments are used as scholarships or grants for students attending the university.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe University is exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (Code), though it is subject to tax on income unrelated to its exempt purpose, unless that income is otherwise excluded by the Code. The University has also been recognized by the California Franchise Tax Board as exempt from California franchise and income taxes under Section 23701(d) of the California Revenue and Taxation Code. The University has processes presently in place to ensure the maintenance of its tax-exempt status; to identify and report unrelated income; to determine its filing and tax obligations in jurisdictions for which it has nexus; and to identify and evaluate other matters that may be considered tax positions. The University follows guidance that clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return, including issues relating to financial statement recognition and measurement. This guidance provides that the tax effects from an uncertain tax position can only be recognized in the financial statements if the position is more-likely-than-not to be sustained if the position were to be challenged by a taxing authority. The assessment of the tax position is based solely on the technical merits of the position, without regard to the likelihood that the tax position may be challenged. The University has determined that there are no material uncertain tax positions that require recognition or disclosure in the financial statements.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsScholarship and Related Expenses - 10770338
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsScholarship and Related Expenses - 10770338

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYTHROUGH BROCHURES AND APPLICATIONS.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTSAMUEL MERRITT UNIVERSITY RECEIVES GOVERNMENT AID THROUGH FEDERAL STUDENT AID PROGRAMS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (25 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Affinity FNPDNP Scholarship1$17,439
Clinical Leadership Scholarship76$1,326,621
Dean's Scholarship of Podiatry47$121,250
FNPOnline Advance Your Practice Scholars143$386,790
HCAI Psych Mental Health Nurse Grant1$20,000
Michelle Le Memorial Scholarship2$2,502
Social Work Scholarship43$246,518
HRSA Nursing Workforce Scholarship31$411,880
The Hope Scholarship14$62,157
The Hope BSN Scholarship168$763,000
Psych Mental Health Scholarship7$20,800
President Podiatry Scholarship8$45,000
Regents Scholarship2$17,500
RNBSN Kaiser Permanente Scholarship131$653,861
RNBSN SMU Scholarship161$229,879
RN to BSN Scholarship146$749,357
Sutter Employee Discount73$371,176
Samuel Merritt Scholarship453$1,835,396
SMU Alumni Scholarship138$354,733
SMU Alumni FNP Scholarship45$162,165
SMU Faculty Benefit-(Faculty Benefit Scholarship)12$97,810
Hanes Burkart Quasi POD Scholarship2$3,989
Sharon C. Diaz Scholarship25$98,500
Special Purpose Scholarship418$937,865
Endowment Fund Scholarship581$1,834,150

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANT FUNDS ARE GIVEN TO FULFILL THE ORGANIZATIONAL MISSION AND ONLY FOR 501(C)(3) PURPOSES. REGULAR CHECKIN MEETINGS ARE HELD WITH THOSE THAT RECEIVE GRANT FUNDS TO MONITOR USE OF GRANT FUNDS. FOR GRANT FUNDS PERTAINING TO FINANCIAL AID, STUDENT FINANCIAL AID APPLICATIONS ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE IN ORDER TO ENSURE GRANT FUNDS ARE AWARDED APPROPRIATELY BASED ON THE INDIVIDUAL AWARD CRITERIA. THE STUDENT ACCOUNTS OFFICE APPLIES FINANCIAL AID AWARDED THROUGH GRANTS DIRECTLY TO A STUDENT'S ACCOUNT TO REDUCE THE STUDENT'S TUITION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Ching-Hua Wang
President$706,723$0$180,000$0$34,560$0$68,502$0$0$0$989,785$0$0$0
Dave Lawlor
Executive Vice President & Treasurer$594,121$0$200,000$0$25,122$0$68,974$0$28,358$0$916,575$0$0$0
Steven Rush
Dean of Nursing$272,138$0$0$0$3,839$0$15,360$0$0$0$291,337$0$0$0
Emily Prieto-Tseregounis
Chief of Staff, VP of Exernal Affairs$273,437$0$40,000$0$605$0$23,000$0$31,275$0$368,317$0$0$0
Brian Clocksin
Provost Executive Vice President, Academic/Student Affairs$374,477$0$60,000$0$2,090$0$52,683$0$28,358$0$517,608$0$0$0
Eric Stamps
Former Dean and Professor of Podiatric Medicine (from 1/1/24 to 9/27/24)$225,578$0$0$0$2,565$0$22,558$0$0$0$250,701$0$0$0
Gina Squara
VP for Strategic Growth & Marketing$254,834$0$20,000$0$839$0$22,254$0$10,213$0$308,140$0$0$0
Mark Razzante
Interim Dean, College of Podiatric Medicine (from 9/30/24)$183,430$0$0$0$303$0$5,722$0$24,273$0$213,728$0$0$0
Evaon Wong-Kim
Former Dean of Health Sciences (from 1/1/24 to 7/20/24)$176,090$0$0$0$2,032$0$39,305$0$0$0$217,427$0$0$0
Albert Frisone
Former VP for University Advancement and Communication (from 1/1/24 to 1/8/24)$386,145$0$0$0$233$0$3,554$0$2,189$0$392,121$0$0$0
Orophenia Bollinger
Assistant Professor$291,533$0$0$0$1,460$0$21,345$0$29,173$0$343,511$0$0$0
Joseph Janakes
Program Director$315,348$0$0$0$8,315$0$44,177$0$27,535$0$395,375$0$0$0
Kevin Hamby
Assistant Professor$299,662$0$0$0$4,682$0$30,342$0$29,173$0$363,859$0$0$0
Seanny Min
Assistant Professor$265,168$0$0$0$1,407$0$10,626$0$18,949$0$296,150$0$0$0
Nila Hollis
Director of Psychiatric Mental Health Nurse Practitioner Program$252,569$0$0$0$439$0$0$0$0$0$253,008$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationSUPPLEMENTAL COMPENSATION INFORMATION: THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE SAMUEL MERRITT UNIVERSITY BOARD OF REGENTS RETAINS ULTIMATE DISCRETIONARY AUTHORITY OVER ALL ELEMENTS OF COMPENSATION TO ASSURE THAT ORGANIZATIONAL PURPOSES ARE APPROPRIATELY BEING SERVED. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE USES CREDIBLE DATA SOURCES AND MAINTAINS AN OBJECTIVE "ARM'S LENGTH" DECISION-MAKING PROCESS, ENSURING THE INTEGRITY OF THE UNIVERSITY'S EXECUTIVE PROGRAMS AND CONSISTENCY WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S OVERALL MISSION. SEE SCHEDULE O NARRATIVE FOR PART VI, LINE 15 FOR A FULL DESCRIPTION OF THE COMPENSATION APPROVAL PROCESS COMPLETED BY SAMUEL MERRITT.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentAlbert Frisone received severance payments of $294,146 during the tax year.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planThe University also offers a Non-Qualified Retirement Plan 457(B), eligible to highly compensated individuals as defined by the IRS. There is no University matching under this plan and employee contributions to the plan vest immediately. The University also offers a Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan (SERP) 457(F) for two of its officers. The plan is designated as a non-qualified deferred compensation plan and is exempt from filing and audit requirements under Title I of ERISA.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsTHERE ARE NO SPECIFIC GUIDELINES FOR THE AMOUNT OF THE SPOT AWARD, AVERAGE AMOUNT OF SPOT AWARDS TEND TO NOT EXCEED 5% TO 15% OF GROSS ANNUAL SALARY. ANNUAL INCENTIVE PLAN (AIP): THE PURPOSE OF THE PLAN IS TO FOCUS EXECUTIVES ON SPECIFIC, SHORTER-TERM GOALS THAT ARE CRITICAL TO THE ACHIEVEMENT OF AFFILIATE, OPERATING UNIT AND SYSTEM-WIDE OBJECTIVES THAT DRIVE OVERALL ORGANIZATION PERFORMANCE. IN ALL CASES, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD DETERMINES ACHIEVEMENT OF ORGANIZATION GOALS AND MAKES FINAL AWARD DETERMINATION WHICH MAY RESULT IN A REDUCTION OF AWARD IF APPROPRIATE. ALL SENIOR EXECUTIVE AWARDS ARE REVIEWED FOR COMPENSATION REASONABLENESS AND APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE PRIOR TO PAYMENT.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1California Municipal Financing AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN201563466BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP13048VF37CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2022-12-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$140,088,561IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTo construct new Oakland, CA campus.PurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$149,987,596TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$2,120,004CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$2,126,715IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$127,467,931CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$13,954,500OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$5,392,211UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsfalseEngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchfalseEngageBondCounselResearchInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Term Of Hedge0TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Term Of GIC0TermOfGICPct
Regulatory Safe Harbor StsfdfalseRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part V Different Procedures to Undertake Corrective ActionFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIssuer name: California Municipal Financing Authority Total proceeds represents unspent proceeds from issuance plus interest earned on unexpended proceeds. Other spent proceeds represent the annual interest payments on debt paid. Capitalized interest from proceeds represents the portion of annual interest expense incurred on bonds less interest earned on unexpended debt proceeds less bond premium amortization.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 1 MISSION STATEMENTSamuel Merritt University educates students to become highly skilled and compassionate health care professionals who positively transform the experience of care in diverse communities.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4aSAMUEL MERRITT UNIVERSITY, ORIGINALLY FOUNDED IN 1909, IS A FULLY ACCREDITED HEALTH SCIENCES INSTITUTION LOCATED IN OAKLAND, CALIFORNIA WITH CAMPUSES IN SACRAMENTO, SAN MATEO, AND FRESNO. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO OFFERS SELECT DEGREES ONLINE. VALUES: A LEARNING ENVIRONMENT WHERE WE CHALLENGE OURSELVES AND OUR STUDENTS TO THINK CRITICALLY, SEEK MASTERY AND ACT COMPASSIONATELY. A COLLEGIAL ENVIRONMENT WHERE WE ARE FAIR, RESPECTFUL AND BEHAVE WITH INTEGRITY. A COLLABORATIVE ENVIRONMENT WHERE WE PARTNER WITH ONE ANOTHER AND WITH OTHERS IN THE COMMUNITY. AN INNOVATIVE ENVIRONMENT WHERE WE TAKE REASONED RISKS AND MOVE NIMBLY. A RESULTS-ORIENTED ENVIRONMENT WHERE WE PROVIDE AND EXPECT EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMANCE AND SERVICE. PROGRAMS UNDERGRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAM: THE UNIVERSITY OFFERS A BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING (BSN). IN ADDITION, SMU OFFERS AN ACCELERATED BACHELOR'S OF SCIENCE IN NURSING (ABSN) AND AN RN TO BSN BACHELOR'S OF SCIENCE. GRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMS - MASTER'S LEVEL: SMU OFFERS SEVERAL MASTER'S DEGREE PROGRAMS: MASTER OF OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY, MASTER OF SCIENCE IN NURSING - FAMILY NURSE PRACTITIONER, MASTER OF SCIENCE IN NURSING - CASE MANAGEMENT, MASTER OF SCIENCE IN NURSING - CLINICAL LEADERSHIP EDUCATION, MASTER OF SOCIAL WORK, MASTER OF HEALTH ADMINISTRATION, AND MASTER PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO OFFERS TWO ENTRY-LEVEL MASTER OF SCIENCE IN NURSING DEGREE PROGRAMS. POST-PROFESSIONAL GRADUATE DEGREES IN NURSING INCLUDE PROGRAMS IN NURSE ANESTHESIA (CRNA), CASE MANAGEMENT (CM), AND FAMILY NURSE PRACTITIONER (FNP). GRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMS - DOCTORAL LEVEL: THE UNIVERSITY OFFERS SEVERAL DOCTORAL DEGREES: DOCTOR OF PODIATRIC MEDICINE, DOCTOR OF PHYSICAL THERAPY, DOCTOR OF NURSING PRACTICE, AND DOCTOR OF OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY. ONLINE DEGREE PROGRAMS: SMU OFFERS SEVERAL OF ITS DEGREES IN THE ONLINE MODALITY: MASTER OF SCIENCE IN NURSING (POST-PROFESSIONAL FNP), RN TO BSN BACHELOR'S OF SCIENCE, AND DOCTOR OF NURSING PRACTICE. FACULTY AND STUDENTS (FALL 2024) NUMBER OF FULL-TIME FACULTY: 170 STUDENT/FACULTY CLINICAL RATIO: 8.0 TO 1 SAMUEL MERRITT STUDENTS: TOTAL STUDENTS: 1,926 UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS: 735 GRADUATE STUDENTS: 1,191 MEN: 23 % / WOMEN: 77% ACCREDITATION: REGIONAL ACCREDITATION: WASC SENIOR COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY COMMISSION (WSCUC). SPECIALIZED ACCREDITATION: ACCREDITATION REVIEW COMMISSION ON EDUCATION FOR THE PHYSICIAN. FACILITIES: INSTRUCTIONAL FACILITIES 250-SEAT FONTAINE AUDITORIUM (NOT LOCATED IN FRESNO FACILITIES); JOHN A. GRAZIANO MEMORIAL LIBRARY INCLUDING STUDY ROOMS AND COMPUTER LABS (NOT LOCATED IN FRESNO FACILITIES); MOTION ANALYSIS RESOURCE CENTER (MARC) (NOT LOCATED IN FRESNO FACILITIES). OTHER LABORATORIES INCLUDE THERAPEUTIC EXERCISE, EXERCISE PHYSIOLOGY, OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY, ANATOMY, NURSING, PODIATRIC MEDICINE, BIOMECHANICS, PHYSICAL DIAGNOSIS, AND HEALTH SCIENCES SIMULATION CENTER (HSSC). OTHER FACILITIES STUDENT LOUNGES, STUDY SPACE, AND EXERCISE FACILITIES (NOT LOCATED IN FRESNO FACILITIES).
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Board of Regents shall have the authority to organize itself an to form committees, as it deems appropriate. The Board shall have the following standing committees: Executive Committee, Finance Committee, Audit and Compliance Committee, and Podiatric Medical Education Advisory Committee. Each Committee shall have a charter approved by the Board defining its functions, membership, duties and powers. Each committee is supported and staffed by a member of the President's Cabinet appointed by the University President.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE INFORMATION AND DATA USED IN FORM 990 IS GATHERED, CALCULATED, AND COMPILED BY THE UNIVERSITY'S CONTROLLER. UPON COMPLETING THESE STEPS, THE INFORMATION IS FORWARDED TO THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT & TREASURER FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. ONCE APPROVED, THE INFORMATION AND DATA IS UPLOADED ELECTRONICALLY TO THE UNIVERSITY ACCOUNTING FIRM'S DATA COLLECTION WEBSITE, FOR PREPARATION OF THE FORM 990. ONCE COMPLETED, THE FORM 990 IS FORWARDED TO THE CONTROLLER TO ENSURE THAT INFORMATION THAT HAD BEEN PROVIDED ELECTRONICALLY WAS ENTERED ONTO THE FORM 990 CORRECTLY. THE CONTROLLER AND THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT & TREASURER REVIEW THE FORM 990 FOR COMPLETENESS AND ACCURACY. AFTER WHICH, THE FORM IS PRESENTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND COPIES ARE CIRCULATED TO THE BOARD OF REGENTS FOR REVIEW AND COMMENTS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE FORM 990 IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE FULL FILING COPY IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH THE POSTING ON THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCE OFFICE WEBSITE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyPROCESS TO MONITOR TRANSACTIONS FOR CONFLICTS OF INTEREST: EMPLOYEES ARE EDUCATED ON THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND THE NEED TO MAKE DISCLOSURE AS PART OF ANNUAL COMPLIANCE EDUCATION. IN ADDITION, ANNUALLY A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT IS COMPLETED BY ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. ON THIS STATEMENT THE INDIVIDUAL WILL LIST A WIDE RANGE OF INFORMATION WHICH INCLUDES BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS, EMPLOYMENT RELATIONSHIPS, PROPERTY INTERESTS, AND THOSE OF RELATED PARTIES. IF THERE IS A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST RELATED TO A PARTICULAR TRANSACTION, THE INTERESTED INDIVIDUAL MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE AND NATURE OF THE RELATIONSHIP. THE BOARD CHAIR MAY APPOINT A DISINTERESTED PERSON OR COMMITTEE TO INVESTIGATE THE CONFLICT. THE BOARD MAY CONSULT WITH THE OFFICE OF THE GENERAL COUNSEL AS NECESSARY. UNTIL THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS RESOLVED, THE BOARD CHAIR (OR COMMITTEE CHAIR AS APPLICABLE) MAY REQUEST THE INDIVIDUAL TO NOT PARTICIPATE DURING RELATED PRESENTATIONS AND DISCUSSIONS. IN ALL CIRCUMSTANCES INVOLVING AN ACTUAL CONFLICT, THE INTERESTED INDIVIDUAL SHALL LEAVE THE ROOM PRIOR TO THE BOARD'S FINAL DISCUSSION AND VOTE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialPROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION: THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE SAMUEL MERRITT UNIVERSITY BOARD OF REGENTS RETAINS ULTIMATE DISCRETIONARY AUTHORITY OVER ALL ELEMENTS OF COMPENSATION TO ASSURE THAT ORGANIZATIONAL PURPOSES ARE APPROPRIATELY BEING SERVED. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE USES CREDIBLE DATA SOURCES AND MAINTAINS AN OBJECTIVE "ARMS LENGTH" DECISION-MAKING PROCESS, ENSURING THE INTEGRITY OF SAMUEL MERRITT'S EXECUTIVE PROGRAMS AND CONSISTENCY WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S OVERALL MISSION. IN ORDER TO ENSURE EXTERNAL COMPETITIVENESS, NATIONAL, CALIFORNIA AND LOCAL MARKET AREA COMPENSATION DATA COMPARISONS ARE REVIEWED. COMPETITIVE ANALYSIS INCLUDES: (A) BASE SALARY, (B) TOTAL CASH (BASE SALARY + ANNUAL INCENTIVE), (C) TOTAL DIRECT CASH (BASE SALARY + ANNUAL INCENTIVE + LONG TERM INCENTIVE) AND (D) TOTAL REMUNERATION (BASE SALARY + ANNUAL INCENTIVE + BENEFITS AND LONG TERM INCENTIVE). THIS ANALYSIS INCLUDES COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND GEOGRAPHIC CONSIDERATIONS. FOR THE MOST SENIOR EXECUTIVE POSITIONS, NATIONAL COMPARISONS FOR ORGANIZATIONS SIMILAR IN SIZE, SCOPE AND COMPLEXITY AS SAMUEL MERRITT ARE MOST APPROPRIATE SINCE IT IS A NATIONAL MARKETPLACE IN WHICH SAMUEL MERRITT COMPETES FOR EXECUTIVE TALENT. ON THE OTHER HAND, BECAUSE CALIFORNIA'S UNDERLYING COMPENSATION STRUCTURE IS HIGHER THAN NATIONAL DATA (ESPECIALLY IN THE BAY AREA), REGIONAL PAY ADJUSTMENTS MAY BE MADE. OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THIS ORGANIZATION UNDERGO A REVIEW AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE APPROVAL ANNUALLY, AND SUCH APPROVAL IS RECORDED IN THE MINUTES. THE 2024 EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION APPROVAL WAS COMPLETED IN FEBRUARY 2024.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicAVAILABILITY OF GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, COI POLICY & FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: SAMUEL MERRIT UNIVERSITY POSTS ITS CURRENT AND PAST AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT SAMUELMERRITT.EDU. OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE ALSO LOCATED AT THIS WEBSITE INCLUDING THE MISSION STATEMENT, HISTORY, AND LINKS TO POLICIES. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AT THIS TIME.