COLUMBUS LEARNING CENTER MANAGEMENT CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COLUMBUS LEARNING CENTER MANAGEMENT CORPORATION (EIN 35-2120567)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 202523169349301712
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-12T07:24:07-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 351178661 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BLUE & CO LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 813 WEST SECOND STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEYMOUR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47274 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 352120567 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COLUMBUS LEARNING CENTER MANAGEMENT CORP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | D/B/A COMMUNITY EDUCATION COALITION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COLU | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8123148507 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4555 CENTRAL AVE SUITE 2100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47203 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KATHY OREN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8123148507 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KANDY L WISCHMEIER CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00118327 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8125228416 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-10 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KATHY OREN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4555 CENTRAL AVE SUITE 2100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47203 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $10,369,655 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.EDUCATIONCOALITION.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1999 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE COMMUNITY EDUCATION COALITION (CEC) IS A PARTNERSHIP OF EDUCATION, BUSINESS, AND COMMUNITY STAKEHOLDERS FOCUSED ON ALIGNING AND INTEGRATING OUR COMMUNITY LEARNING SYSTEM, ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, AND QUALITY OF LIFE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 30 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 25 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,909,858 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,865,409 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,544,638 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,811,519 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $115,433 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $156,362 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $562,630 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $536,365 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,132,559 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $10,369,655 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,424,017 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,300,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,085,491 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,502,444 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,509,508 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $10,802,444 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$376,949 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$432,789 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $39,404,673 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $37,262,633 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $17,706,735 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $15,780,893 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $21,697,938 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $21,481,740 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE COMMUNITY EDUCATION COALITION (CEC) IS A PARTNERSHIP OF EDUCATION, BUSINESS, AND COMMUNITY STAKEHOLDERS FOCUSED ON ALIGNING AND INTEGRATING OUR COMMUNITY LEARNING SYSTEM, ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, AND QUALITY OF LIFE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,656,306 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,300,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $4,814,980 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE CEC SERVES AS THE PRIMARY BACKBONE ORGANIZATION THAT FACILITATES THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE COMMUNITY AND REGIONAL LEARNING SYSTEM, ESPECIALLY THE EIGHT COUNTIES FROM WHICH STUDENTS ARE DRAWN TO THE AIRPARK COLUMBUS COLLEGE CAMPUS. THE AIRPARK CAMPUS FURTHER DEVELOPED AS A RESULT OF THE ORIGINAL FORMATION OF THE ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY THROUGH EDUCATION BY 2015 INITIATIVE, FUNDED BY A LILLY ENDOWMENT GRANT OF $26 MILLION IN 2007, AND A FOLLOW-ON GRANT OF $2.1 MILLION. PORTIONS OF THESE GRANTS ENHANCED THE AIRPARK EDUCATION PROGRAMS AND FACILITIES. INCLUDED IN THE FOLLOW-ON GRANT WAS THE ESTABLISHMENT OF CIVICLAB IN 2012 (A PROGRAM OF CEC). CIVICLAB FORMED TO STRENGTHEN THE GREATER COLUMBUS, INDIANA AREA AND ITS USE OF "STAKEHOLDER THINKING AND WAYS OF WORKING TOGETHER. CIVICLAB CREATES THE TOOLS AND FRAMEWORKS THAT FORM THE UNDERLYING FOUNDATION FOR THE PRACTICE OF COMMUNITY COLLABORATION, TEACHES THESE TOOLS BROADLY ACROSS THE COUNTRY, AND THEN BRINGS THE LEARNING BACK TO IMPROVE THE GREATER COMMUNITY OF COLUMBUS, INDIANA. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $9,656,306 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 28 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 30 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 25 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8123148507 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4555 CENTRAL AVE SUITE 2100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47203 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHY OREN | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $215,204 | $0 | $21,520 | |
| JACK HESS | |||||||
| ADVISOR TO EXEC. COMM. | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $211,062 | $0 | $21,106 | |
| JIM ROBERTS | |||||||
| ADVISOR TO EXEC. COMM. | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $89,504 | $0 | $8,950 | ||
| ASHLEY DIETER | |||||||
| ASST. SEC. & ASST. TREASUR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $119,294 | $0 | $11,929 | |
| BRIAN PAYNE | |||||||
| DESIGNATED DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $96,180 | $2,084 | ||
| CHAD PHILLIPS | |||||||
| DESIGNATED DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $210,658 | $20,187 | ||
| JAMES BICKEL | |||||||
| DESIGNATED DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LARRY S KLEINHENZ | |||||||
| DESIGNATED DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY FERDON | |||||||
| DESIGNATED DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NANCY LOLLAR | |||||||
| DESIGNATED DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $97,112 | $15,000 | ||
| REINHOLD HILL | |||||||
| DESIGNATED DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $222,662 | $38,628 | ||
| SHAWN PRICE | |||||||
| DESIGNATED DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVEN COMBS | |||||||
| DESIGNATED DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TRACY SOUZA | |||||||
| DESIGNATED DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JASON HESTER | |||||||
| APPOINTED DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JESSE BRAND | |||||||
| APPOINTED DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN BURNETT | |||||||
| APPOINTED DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $138,269 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KELLY BENJAMIN | |||||||
| APPOINTED DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LORI THOMPSON | |||||||
| APPOINTED DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALBERT H SCHUMAKER II | |||||||
| COMMUNITY DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANGELINA RODRIGUEZ | |||||||
| COMMUNITY DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRITTANY DIEBOLT | |||||||
| COMMUNITY DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CINDY FREY | |||||||
| COMMUNITY DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIE QUESENBERY SMITH | |||||||
| COMMUNITY DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHY BRADLEY | |||||||
| COMMUNITY DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK STEWART | |||||||
| COMMUNITY DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICK JOHNSON | |||||||
| COMMUNITY DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHANNON MCDONALD | |||||||
| COMMUNITY DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TRACY STACHNIAK | |||||||
| COMMUNITY DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JIM SCHACHT | |||||||
| CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SRIKANTH PADMANABHAN | |||||||
| PAST CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DON TRAPP | |||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANGIE MAY | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAKOTA PAWLICKI | |||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $152,768 | $0 | $15,277 | Yes (X) | ||
| AMBER FISCHVOGT | |||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $128,366 | $0 | $12,837 | Yes (X) | ||
| VERONICA FRANZESE | |||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $134,015 | $0 | $13,401 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,188,482 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $626,612 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $180,919 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORCE CONSTRUCTION CO INC | |||||
| 990 N NATIONAL ROAD | COLUMBUS | IN | 47201 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $1,597,736 |
| TAYLOR BROS CONSTRUCTION CO INC | |||||
| 4555 MIDDLE ROAD | COLUMBUS | IN | 47203 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $324,160 |
| PROFESSIONAL JANITORIAL INC | |||||
| PO BOX 11 | MOORES HILL | IN | 47032 | CLEANING | $205,712 |
| GUSTAFSON GUTHRIE NICHOL (GGN) | |||||
| 1932 1ST AVE SUITE 700 | SEATTLE | WA | 98101 | LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE | $159,762 |
| FAEGRE DRINKER BIDDLE & REATH LLP | |||||
| 300 N MERIDIAN ST SUITE 2500 | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46204 | LEGAL SERVICES | $117,623 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,828,808 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,036,601 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,865,409 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE | 900099 | $2,751,004 | $2,751,004 |
| BUILDING OPERATIONS | 900099 | $2,060,515 | $2,060,515 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,811,519 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $156,362 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $156,362 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $532,904 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $532,904 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $532,904 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $532,904 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $3,461 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,461 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,461 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,369,655 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,814,980 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $689,266 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,300,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,300,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $518,433 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $240,387 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $278,046 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,013 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,158 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,855 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,605,411 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,605,411 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,386 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $14,386 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,480 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $21,480 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $348,069 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $348,069 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,049 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $72,049 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ECO15 | $3,328,727 | $3,328,727 | |
| INSTITUTE FOR COALITION | $877,672 | $877,672 | |
| CONTRACT LABOR | $808,952 | $808,952 | |
| EQUIPMENT | $30,603 | $30,603 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $801,649 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $782,230 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,419 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,802,444 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,656,306 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,146,138 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,806,665 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,021,002 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $190,522 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $674,429 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $425,188 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $38,700 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $14,662,698 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,798,200 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,212,567 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,864,498 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,769,731 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,664,004 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,404,673 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,262,633 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $135,010 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,405,734 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,459,170 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,301,001 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,186,713 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,706,735 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,780,893 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,425,665 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,551,547 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,272,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,930,193 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,697,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,481,740 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,404,673 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,262,633 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$432,789 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $216,591 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 10 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (10 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDIANA UNIVERSITY COLUMBUS | ||||
| 356001673 | 1 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| IN WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT (WORKONE) | ||||
| 356000158 | 6 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| HF OF BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY INC | ||||
| 351343903 | 7 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| BARTHOLOMEW CONSOLIDATED SCHOOLS | ||||
| 351113190 | 2 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS | ||||
| 356000125 | 6 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| CITY OF COLUMBUS INDIANA | ||||
| 356000989 | 6 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| COLUMBUS REGIONAL HOSPITAL | ||||
| 351129669 | 3 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| FLAT ROCK - HAWCREEK SCHOOL CORPORATION | ||||
| 356006455 | 2 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE COLUMBUS | ||||
| 351180631 | 2 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| PURDUE OF COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY | ||||
| 356002041 | 2 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 10 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $0 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,594,233 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,487,477 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,106,756 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,600 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,000 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,600 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,058,865 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,302,723 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $756,142 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,864,498 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| RIGHT OF USE LIABILITY | $1,125,782 |
| ACCURED PAYROLL | $60,931 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,186,713 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,586,246 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $216,591 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $216,591 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $10,369,655 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $10,369,655 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,802,444 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $10,802,444 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $10,802,444 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY VARIOUS FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | IVY TECH FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4475 CENTRAL AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47203 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 237073977 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $130,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COMMUNITY EDUCATION COALITION DOES NOT USUALLY AWARD GRANTS BUT RATHER FUNDS INITIATIVES THAT ARE CHOSEN AND APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD. THESE FUNDS BECOME RESTRICTED AND MUST BE USED FOR THE PURPOSE INTENDED. INITIALLY, WE REQUEST A PROPOSAL AND BUDGET FOR THE PROGRAM. FUNDS ARE DISBURSED FROM THE CEC AFTER APPROVAL BY THE PRESIDENT AND/OR EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. WE ALSO REQUEST A FINAL REPORT AND EVALUATION FROM THE ORGANIZATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REINHOLD HILL | ||||||||||||||
| DESIGNATED DIRECTOR | $0 | $222,662 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,660 | $0 | $15,968 | $0 | $261,290 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHY OREN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $198,704 | $0 | $16,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,520 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $236,724 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JACK HESS | ||||||||||||||
| ADVISOR TO EXEC. COMM. | $194,562 | $0 | $16,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,106 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $232,168 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHAD PHILLIPS | ||||||||||||||
| DESIGNATED DIRECTOR | $0 | $210,658 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,000 | $0 | $16,187 | $0 | $230,845 | $0 | $0 |
| DAKOTA PAWLICKI | ||||||||||||||
| EMPLOYEE | $148,768 | $0 | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,277 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $168,045 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY TREASURER, EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS, CHAIRMAN, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AGREEMENT ONCE A YEAR. THEY ARE REQUIRED TO NOTIFY THE ORGANIZATION IF ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMMUNITY EDUCATION COALITION (CEC) EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SERVES AS THE COMPENSATION AND REVIEW COMMITTEE FOR THE CORPORATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BASED ON INFORMATION FROM SEVERAL SOURCES INCLUDING COMMUNITY, REGIONAL, AND NATIONAL COMPENSATION DATA BASED ON THE TYPE OF POSITION BEING CREATED. COMPENSATION IS THEN MODIFIED BASED ON THE CEC ROLE / RESPONSIBILITIES. ANNUAL REVIEWS ARE HELD BY THE APPROPRIATE LEVEL OF MANAGEMENT BASED ON EACH YEAR'S WORK PLAN FOR THE CEC TEAM, AND THE PRESIDENT / CEO REVIEW IS CONDUCTED BY THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE CEC. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST, 990 IS AVAILABLE ON WEBSITE AS WELL. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCEDURES THE AUDIT COMMITTEE TAKES ANNUALLY DID NOT CHANGE. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (11 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDIANA UNIVERSITY COLUMBUS | |||||||||
| 4601 CENTRAL AVE | COLUMBUS | IN | 47203 | 356001673 | COLLEGE | IN | GOVERNMENTAL | GOVERNMENTAL | 0 |
| IN WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT (WORKONE) | |||||||||
| 4555 CENTRAL AVE STE 1300 | COLUMBUS | IN | 47203 | 356000158 | EDUCATION | IN | GOVERNMENTAL | GOVERNMENTAL | 0 |
| HF OF BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY INC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 1547 | COLUMBUS | IN | 47202 | 351343903 | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | IN | 501(C)(3) | 170(B)(1)(A)(V) | 0 |
| BARTHOLOMEW CONSOLIDATED SCHOOL CORPORATION | |||||||||
| 1200 CENTRAL AVE | COLUMBUS | IN | 47201 | 351113190 | SCHOOL | IN | GOVERNMENTAL | GOVERNMENTAL | 0 |
| BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS | |||||||||
| 440 THIRD STREET | COLUMBUS | IN | 47203 | 356000125 | GOVERNMENTAL | IN | GOVERNMENTAL | GOVERNMENTAL | 0 |
| BOARD OF AVIATION COMMISSIONERS OF THE CITY OF COLUMBUS INDIANA | |||||||||
| 4770 RAY BOLL BLVD | COLUMBUS | IN | 47203 | GOVERNMENTAL | IN | GOVERNMENTAL | GOVERNMENTAL | 0 | |
| CITY OF COLUMBUS INDIANA | |||||||||
| 123 WASHINGTON ST | COLUMBUS | IN | 47203 | 356000989 | GOVERNMENTAL | IN | GOVERNMENTAL | GOVERNMENTAL | 0 |
| COLUMBUS REGIONAL HOSPITAL | |||||||||
| 2400 E 17TH STREET | COLUMBUS | IN | 47203 | 351129669 | HOSPITAL | IN | 501(C)(3) | GOVERNMENTAL | 0 |
| FLAT ROCK - HAWCREEK SCHOOL CORPORATION | |||||||||
| PO BOX 24 | HOPE | IN | 47246 | 356006455 | SCHOOL | IN | GOVERNMENTAL | GOVERNMENTAL | 0 |
| IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE COLUMBUS | |||||||||
| 4475 CENTRAL AVE | COLUMBUS | IN | 47203 | 351180631 | COLLEGE | IN | GOVERNMENTAL | GOVERNMENTAL | 0 |
| PURDUE COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY | |||||||||
| 4601 CENTRAL AVE | COLUMBUS | IN | 47203 | 356002041 | COLLEGE | IN | GOVERNMENTAL | GOVERNMENTAL | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HF OF BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | C | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $18,600 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | FMV | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |