STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MEMBERS CHOICE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MEMBERS CHOICE CREDIT UNION (EIN 74-1886524)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-12
IRS object ID
202523169349301907
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-12T07:30:45-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN741699466PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FITTS ROBERTS KOLKHORST & CO PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15718 WESTHEIMER STE 1900AddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77057ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741886524EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEMBERS CHOICE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMEMBBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2817541032PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118211 KATY FWYAddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77094ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEITH HRYYAKPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2817541032PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROGER L DUNCAN CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01087367PTIN
Phone7132605230PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKEITH HRYYAKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118211 KATY FWYAddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77094ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$50,190,118GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MCCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMEMBERS CHOICE CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE OWNED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. IT IS A NON-PROFIT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION ORGANIZED TO PROMOTE THRIFT AND PROVIDE CREDIT TO MEMBERS AT LOWER RATES THAN IS AVAILABLE FROM OTHER SOURCES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent3VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee169TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$875,033TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$39,871,769PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$39,328,577CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,043,295PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,900,764CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,510,933PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,215,183CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$45,425,997PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$47,444,524CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,461,806PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,081,999CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$32,424,140PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$36,033,203CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$41,885,946PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$45,115,202CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,540,051PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,329,322CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$752,127,874TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$766,644,253TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$709,060,954TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$721,248,011TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$43,066,920NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$45,396,242NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMEMBERS CHOICE CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE OWNED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. IT IS A NON-PROFIT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION ORGANIZED TO PROMOTE THRIFT AND PROVIDE CREDIT TO MEMBERS AT LOWER RATES THAN IS AVAILABLE FROM OTHER SOURCES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescMEMBERS CHOICE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES PLASTIC CARD SERVICES FOR MEMBERS THROUGH THE USE OF DEBIT CARDS, CREDIT CARDS, MULTIPLE CREDIT UNION OWNED ATM MACHINES, AND ACCESS TO A NATIONWIDE ATM NETWORK. AS CARDHOLDERS, CREDIT UNION MEMBERS ENJOY FEE-FREE TRANSACTIONS. INCOME IS EARNED BY THE CREDIT UNION IN THE FORM OF NETWORK INTERCHANGE INCOME. EXPENSES INCURRED ARE FOR ATM HOSTING COSTS AND PLASTIC CARD PROCESSING EXPENSES PAID TO THIRD PARTY PROCESSORS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescWE WILL BEST SERVE OUR MEMBER-OWNERS AND PROVIDE THEM THE ABILITY TO MAXIMIZE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS BY BECOMING THE MOST MEMBER-CENTRIC FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE IN OUR AREA.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS CHOICE CREDIT UNION PAYS COMPETITIVE DIVIDEND RATES ON SHARE DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS. TYPES OF ACCOUNTS OFFERED BY THE CREDIT UNION INCLUDE SHARE SAVINGS, CHECKING, SHARE CERTIFICATES, MONEY MARKETS, AND IRAS. AS A FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE, MEMBERS CHOICE STRIVES TO OFFER THE HIGHEST QUALITY SERVICE PLUS PAY HIGHLY COMPETITIVE DIVIDEDS BACK TO THE MEMBER OWNERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$45,115,202TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document38IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee169EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member3IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEITH HRNYAK CFOPersonNm
Phone2817541032PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118211 KATY FWYAddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77094ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOHNNY WILLIAMS
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GENE ATTEBERRY
BOARD SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLFRED KRENEK
BOARD TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDGAR CONNER JR
VICE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON JULUN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONYA JORDAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA SHEFIELD
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSE JAMES
ADVISORY DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL YATES
ADVISORY DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIS BRADEN
ADVISORY DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AVIS BRAGGS
FORMER ADVISORY DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL WITHEY
FORMER ADVISORY DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILLERI LUKE ANTHONY
CEO40.00$489,407$0$22,845Yes (X)
GIFFORD KAREN NADINE
LEAD PROGRAMMER40.00$114,640$0$16,448Yes (X)
HRNYAK KEITH A
CFO40.00$255,331$0$29,095Yes (X)
LANIER GARY WAYNE
CHIEF RETAIL & LENDING OFFICER40.00$157,000$0$25,880Yes (X)
MANSY MICHAEL
PROGRAMMER II40.00$111,000$0$3,018Yes (X)
MENCHACA LIANNA ROSE
VP OF FINANCE40.00$206,000$0$4,980Yes (X)
OTTO KATRINA
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$121,300$0$3,519Yes (X)
OWENS RALPH EDWARD
CIO40.00$268,020$0$11,610Yes (X)
RIVERA MARINA H
CHIEF RETAIL & LENDING OFF40.00$258,795$0$6,851Yes (X)
SEGURA JACQUELINE
VP OF CONSUMER LENDING40.00$144,050$0$4,186Yes (X)
SEGURA JESSICA
VP OF RETAIL EXPERIENCE40.00$138,269$0$0Yes (X)
TEJADA MANCIA KATERINE GUADALUPE
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCE40.00$140,071$0$4,771Yes (X)
TOOMS ROBIN L
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER40.00$235,791$0$12,485Yes (X)
TUCKER BONITA JEANNE
COO40.00$271,472$0$24,880Yes (X)
TURNER NATHAN DELMANE
INFORMATION SECURITY OFFIC40.00$118,968$0$4,619Yes (X)
WEST ROSEANNA
VP OF MORTGAGE ORIGINATION40.00$137,835$0$7,987Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,167,949TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$183,174TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TRUHOME SOLUTIONS LLC
9601 LEGLER RDLENEXAKS66219MORTGAGE LOAN UNDERWRITING SERVICE$547,384
HUGHES WATTERS & ASKANASE LLP
1201 LOUISIANA 28TH FLOORHOUSTONTX77002ATTORNEY FOR LEGAL SERVICE$272,344
NUSOURCE FINANCIAL LLC
9749 HAMILTON RDEDEN PRAIRIEMN55344ATM RELATED SERVICES, MAINTENANCE AND SU$267,556
LANVERA LTD
112 WRANGLE DR SUITE 150COPPELLTX75019DOCUMENT PRINTING SERVICE, STATEMENTS, T$189,035
CLIFTON LARSON ALLEN LLP
220 S 6TH STE 300MINNEAPOLISMN55402EXTERNAL AUDIT FIRM FOR VARIOUS INTERNAL$177,656
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOAN INTEREST INCOME522100$34,356,753$34,356,753
PLASTIC CARD INCOME522100$2,566,977$2,566,977
FEES AND CHARGES522100$2,404,847$2,404,847
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$39,328,577TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,004,719TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,004,719RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,610,637SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,031,002OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$198,087SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,547,507OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,412,550SecuritiesAmt
Other$483,495OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,896,045TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,896,045RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
RENT INCOME532000$752,500$44,785$707,715
ALL OTHER REVENUE900099$209,938$186,871$23,067
INSURANCE PRODUCTS524298$186,824$42,573$144,251

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$65,921TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$65,921RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,215,183OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,444,524TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$46,569,491RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$875,033UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,165,250TotalAmt
Program Services$3,165,250ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,788,611TotalAmt
Program Services$4,788,611ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$404,531TotalAmt
Program Services$404,531ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,673TotalAmt
Program Services$89,673ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$633,934TotalAmt
Program Services$633,934ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$290,419TotalAmt
Program Services$290,419ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,000TotalAmt
Program Services$200,000ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,739,331TotalAmt
Program Services$3,739,331ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$482,305TotalAmt
Program Services$482,305ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,364,764TotalAmt
Program Services$4,364,764ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,816,305TotalAmt
Program Services$2,816,305ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,456TotalAmt
Program Services$10,456ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,731TotalAmt
Program Services$59,731ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,752,330TotalAmt
Program Services$5,752,330ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,039,303TotalAmt
Program Services$1,039,303ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,656TotalAmt
Program Services$210,656ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
MEMBER DIVIDEND EXPENSE$8,656,860$8,656,860
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$4,938,831$4,938,831
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$2,893,777$2,893,777
ALL OTHER EXPENSES$1,136,203$1,136,203

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$558,068TotalAmt
Program Services-$558,068ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,115,202TotalAmt
Program Services$45,115,202ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,071,336BOYAmt
EOY$6,561,697EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,479,088BOYAmt
EOY$52,675,167EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,902,972BOYAmt
EOY$7,053,216EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,353,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$566,431,772BOYAmt
EOY$563,245,281EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,126,527BOYAmt
EOY$1,762,479EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$35,349,667LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,855,512LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,802,006BOYAmt
EOY$27,494,155EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,314,173BOYAmt
EOY$106,499,258EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$752,127,874BOYAmt
EOY$766,644,253EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,267,635BOYAmt
EOY$135,210,481EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,420BOYAmt
EOY$57,670EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$589,732,899BOYAmt
EOY$585,979,860EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$709,060,954BOYAmt
EOY$721,248,011EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,066,920BOYAmt
EOY$45,396,242EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,066,920BOYAmt
EOY$45,396,242EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$752,127,874BOYAmt
EOY$766,644,253EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,329,322ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (1)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,682,576OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,682,576BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,238,910OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,912,583DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,326,327BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,460,084OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$817,183DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,642,901BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,968,097OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,125,746DepreciationAmt
Book Value$842,351BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$27,494,155TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OTHER INVESTMENTS$7,324,143
NCUSIF DEPOSIT$5,438,287
OTHER ASSETS$1,278,491
SECURITIES AVAILABLE FOR SALE (SAS)$2,806,536
SECURITIES AVAILABLE FOR SALE (SAS)$49,916,790
SECURITIES AVAILABLE FOR SALE (SAS)$9,736,277
SECURITIES AVAILABLE FOR SALE (SAS)$2,855,259
SECURITIES AVAILABLE FOR SALE (SAS)$27,143,475
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$106,499,258TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$585,979,860Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$585,979,860TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,444,524TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$47,444,524RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$47,444,524TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,115,202TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$45,115,202ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$45,115,202TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV, LINE 2B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationESCROW DEPOSITS FOR MORTGAGE RELATED PRODUCTSExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BILLERI LUKE ANTHONY
CEO$460,677$0$28,730$0$0$0$22,845$0$17,250$0$529,502$0$0$0
TUCKER BONITA JEANNE
COO$255,586$0$15,886$0$0$0$24,880$0$11,807$0$308,159$0$0$0
HRNYAK KEITH A
CFO$244,966$0$10,365$0$0$0$29,095$0$11,270$0$295,696$0$0$0
OWENS RALPH EDWARD
CIO$247,410$0$17,910$0$2,700$0$11,610$0$10,449$0$290,079$0$0$0
RIVERA MARINA H
CHIEF RETAIL & LENDING OFF$243,585$0$15,210$0$0$0$6,851$0$6,851$0$272,497$0$0$0
TOOMS ROBIN L
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$221,933$0$13,858$0$0$0$12,485$0$10,404$0$258,680$0$0$0
MENCHACA LIANNA ROSE
VP OF FINANCE$185,500$0$20,500$0$0$0$4,980$0$4,980$0$215,960$0$0$0
LANIER GARY WAYNE
CHIEF RETAIL & LENDING OFFICER$155,000$0$2,000$0$0$0$25,880$0$7,630$0$190,510$0$0$0
WEST ROSEANNA
VP OF MORTGAGE ORIGINATION$137,835$0$0$0$0$0$7,987$0$6,655$0$152,477$0$0$0
SEGURA JACQUELINE
VP OF CONSUMER LENDING$141,550$0$2,500$0$0$0$4,186$0$4,186$0$152,422$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
EUGENE CLARK ATTEBERRY
BOARD MEMBERMORTGAGEYes (X)$880,000$880,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
GARY WAYNE LANIER
VP OF STRATEGYMORTGAGEYes (X)$250,000$245,4220Yes (1)Yes (1)
LUKE A BILLERI II
CEOMORTGAGEYes (X)$320,000$28,5690Yes (1)Yes (1)
OTHER BOARD MEMBER OR OFFICER
AUTO LOAN OR LINE OF CREDITYes (X)$199,009$199,0090Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$1,353,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6NA
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ANA
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BNO REVIEW WAS OR WILL BE CONDUCTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CNA
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15NA
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19NO OTHER DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC