STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TALQUIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TALQUIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 59-0474475)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-10-28
IRS object ID
201603029349300335
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-10-28T12:04:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN590548468PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PURVIS GRAY & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1443 EAST COLLEGE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityTALLAHASSEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32301ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590474475EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TALQUIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTALQBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8506277651PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 1679AddressLine1Txt
CityQUINCYCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32353ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSEAN ALDERMANPersonNm
Person TitleDIR OF FIN SVSPersonTitleTxt
Phone8506277651PhoneNum
Signature2016-10-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRYAN M TUCKER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00524189PTIN
Phone8502247144PhoneNum
Preparation2016-10-26PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTRACY BENSLEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1POST OFFICE BOX 1679AddressLine1Txt
CityQUINCYCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP323531679ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$128,817,606GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TALQUINELECTRIC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee200TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$7,804TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$6,804NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,380PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,066CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$129,772,975PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$126,476,774CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$342,913PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,499,765CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$7,751PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$7,804CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$130,137,019PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$127,999,409CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$13,380PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$15,066CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,920,826PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,276,336CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,979,187PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,156,235CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$121,265,955PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$120,178,928CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$126,179,348PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$125,626,565CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,957,671PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,372,844CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$256,650,476TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$254,137,938TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$149,025,680TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$143,792,812TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$107,624,796NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$110,345,126NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERSMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICES TO MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document382IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee200EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (true)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$122,820,601MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$4,823,498OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSEAN ALDERMANPersonNm
Phone8506277651PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11640 WEST JEFFERSON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityQUINCYCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP323512134ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOSEPH ALEXANDER
SEC/TREASURE9.009.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$24,150$0$0
CARRIE DURDEN
PRESIDENT13.0013.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$23,935$0$0
BOBBY STRICKLAND
TRUSTEE7.007.00Yes (X)$23,450$0$0
SAMUEL FENN
TRUSTEE5.005.00Yes (X)$22,805$0$0
WILLIAM VANLANDINGHAM
VICE PRESIDE4.004.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$17,550$0$0
MALLORY GREEN
TRUSTEE3.003.00Yes (X)$16,800$0$0
DAVID WRIGHT
TRUSTEE4.504.50Yes (X)$16,250$0$0
DOUGLAS BRUCE
TRUSTEE3.003.00Yes (X)$16,035$0$0
CLIFFORD BRISTOL
TRUSTEE3.003.00Yes (X)$15,800$0$0
TRACY BENSLEY
GENERAL MANA27.5027.50Yes (X)$306,197$0$73,413
SEAN ALDERMAN
DIR OF FIN S24.0024.00Yes (X)$174,245$0$51,905
TIMOTHY WADDLE
DIR. WATER S0.0045.00$194,948$0$87,744Yes (X)
KENNETH COWEN
DIR. ADMIN S45.002.00$192,317$0$71,623Yes (X)
JEREMY NELMS
DIR. ENGINEE50.00$183,838$0$50,227Yes (X)
DWIGHT CALLAHAN
MANAGER OF I40.002.00$159,318$0$54,021Yes (X)
DANE CLEMONS
DIRECTOR OF45.002.00$150,934$0$34,548Yes (X)
SUSAN VICKERS
DIR. MEMBER40.002.00$132,835$0$61,348Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,671,407TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$484,829TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
PO BOX 532729ATLANTAGA303532729TREE TRIMMING$2,495,705
TOWNSEND TREE SERVICE CO LLC
PO BOX 7015MUNCIEIN47308TREE TRIMMING$1,148,768
PIKE ELECTRIC INC
PO BOX 1000 DEPT 517MEMPHISTN381480517ELECTRIC CONTR.$1,058,617
NELSON TREE SERVICE INC
4489 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL606774004TREE TRIMMING$1,012,404
THE DAVEY TREE EXPERT COMPANY
PO BOX 92934CLEVELANDOH441942934TREE TRIMMING$1,000,807
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K49CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$15,066AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,066TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SALE ELECTRICITY221000$122,820,601$122,820,601
CAPITAL CREDITS900099$3,039,865$3,039,865
POLE RENTAL221000$616,308$616,308
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$126,476,774TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$386,604TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$386,604ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,062RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,258RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,804RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,804TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$7,804UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,929,100OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$815,939OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,113,161OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,113,161TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,113,161RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$127,999,409TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$123,933,762RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$7,804UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,042,777ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,066TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,276,336TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,065,227TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,091,008TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,393,104TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,977,392TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$79,025,619
DISTRIB. EXPENSE -MAINTEN$11,190,905
ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERA$6,988,367
DISTRIB. EXPENSE - OPERAT$6,655,504

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,948,037TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,626,565TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,909,368BOYAmt
EOY$5,907,218EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,621,330BOYAmt
EOY$13,050,453EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,923,213BOYAmt
EOY$694,310EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,548,991BOYAmt
EOY$1,546,659EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,495,431BOYAmt
EOY$2,679,465EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$257,001,741LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$75,227,096LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,725,326BOYAmt
EOY$181,774,645EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,426,817BOYAmt
EOY$48,485,188EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,650,476BOYAmt
EOY$254,137,938EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,047,707BOYAmt
EOY$10,165,566EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,201,115BOYAmt
EOY$121,390,939EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,776,858BOYAmt
EOY$12,236,307EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,025,680BOYAmt
EOY$143,792,812EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,840BOYAmt
EOY$208,695EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,071,318BOYAmt
EOY$1,418,949EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,344,638BOYAmt
EOY$108,717,482EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,624,796BOYAmt
EOY$110,345,126EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,650,476BOYAmt
EOY$254,137,938EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,372,844ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$347,486OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,588,128OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,588,128BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,551,555OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,726,229DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,825,326BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$236,304,724OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$71,500,867DepreciationAmt
Book Value$164,803,857BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,557,334OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,557,334BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$181,774,645TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL$26,755,387C
INVESTMENT IN TALQUIN WATER & WW$21,729,801C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$48,485,188TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCUMULATED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$4,557,483
DEFERRED CREDIT$4,223,324
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$3,455,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$12,236,307TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$127,986,601TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$2,258OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,258RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$127,984,343RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$15,066OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$15,066RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$127,999,409TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$122,337,421TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,258OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,258ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$122,335,163ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,291,402OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,291,402ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$125,626,565TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XUNDER ACCOUNTING STANDARDS (ASC) SECTION 740, INCOME TAXES, IT IS THE POLICY OF MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE ITS TAX POSITIONS ON AN ONGOING BASIS AND TO DISCLOSE ANY SUCH POSITIONS IT BELIEVES WOULD HAVE A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND RELATED NOTES. MANAGEMENT ALSO BELIEVES THAT NO SUCH REQUIRED DISCLOSURES CURRENTLY EXIST. THE COMPANIES ARE GENERALLY NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2012. INTEREST OR PENALTIES ON UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS, IF ANY, ARE INCLUDED IN OPERATING EXPENSES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DLEASE REVENUES NETTED AGAINST EXPENSES 2,258
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BREVENUE RELATED TO TALQUIN ASSISTANCE PROGRAM 15,066
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DLEASE EXPENSES NETTED ON RETURN 2,258
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BEXPENSES RELATED TO TALQUIN ASSISTANCE PROGRAM 15,066 RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS 3,276,336

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAPITAL AREA COMMUNITY ACTIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1309 OFFICE PLAZA DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTALLAHASSEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32301ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN591117362RecipientEIN
IRC Section501C3IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$15,066CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedCASHValuationMethodUsedDesc
Purpose Of GrantSEE SCH I, PART IVPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTALQUIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO WORTHY CAUSES IN THE ORGANIZATION'S SERVICE AREA THAT DISTRIBUTE AID FOR UTILITY RELATED PAYMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
TRACY BENSLEY
GENERAL MANAGER$302,982$2,333$882$47,488$25,925$379,610
SEAN ALDERMAN
DIR OF FIN SVS$171,569$2,262$414$27,665$24,240$226,150
TIMOTHY WADDLE
DIR. WATER SVS$191,054$2,429$1,465$64,542$23,202$282,692
KENNETH COWEN
DIR. ADMIN SVS$185,753$2,388$4,176$54,333$17,290$263,940
JEREMY NELMS
DIR. ENGINEERING SVS$181,248$2,339$251$25,779$24,448$234,065
DWIGHT CALLAHAN
MANAGER OF INFO SVS$156,743$2,172$403$29,824$24,197$213,339
DANE CLEMONS
DIRECTOR OF IT$148,147$2,172$615$32,221$2,327$185,482
SUSAN VICKERS
DIR. MEMBER SERVICES$130,284$2,027$524$44,604$16,744$194,183

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesIndRelationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionDesc
SEE PART V FOR MORE DETAIL
false
SEMINOLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC
falseSEE PART VPURCHASE POWER

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 1: THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR TALQUIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. AND TALQUIN WATER AND WASTEWATER, INC., A RELATED PARTY, ARE COMPRISED OF THE SAME INDIVIDUALS. SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 2, COLUMN (B): GENERAL MANAGER TRACY BENSLEY AND TRUSTEES CARRIE DURDEN AND SAMUEL FENN SERVE ON THE SEMINOLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990THE IRS' INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE 2015 VERSION OF THE FORM 990 STATE: THE INSTRUCTIONS CLARIFY THAT PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID BY SECTION 501(C) (12) ORGANIZATIONS TO THEIR MEMBERS SHOULD BE REPORTED ON LINE 4..." OF PART IX, STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES. LINE 4 IS TITLED "BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS." SIGNIFICANT INDUSTRY-WIDE DISCUSSIONS CONTINUE REGARDING THE NEED FOR THE IRS' CLARIFICATION AND WHETHER "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" MEANS CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED, CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED OR SOME OTHER AMOUNT. FOR PURPOSES OF THIS FORM 990, THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENT OF REVENUE AND CHANGES IN PATRONAGE CAPITAL FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2015 AND OTHER BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS IN THE AMOUNT OF 3,276,336 PART IX- STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES LINE 24 THE IRS' INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE 2015 VERSION OF THE FORM 990 STATE: THE ORGANIZATION MUST SEPARATELY REPORT THE AMOUNT, IF ANY, OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAXES THAT IT PAID OR ACCRUED DURING THE TAX YEAR ON LINE 24. TALQUIN ELECTRIC ACCRUED 23 AS REPORTED ON THE FORM 990T.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE TALQUIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. MEMBERSHIP IS COMPRISED OF ANY PERSON, FIRM, ASSOCIATION, CORPORATION OR BODY POLITIC OR SUBDIVISION WHO AGREES TO (1) PURCHASE UTILITY SERVICES FROM THE COOPERATIVE, (2) COMPLY WITH THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BY-LAWS, AND (3) PAY THE MEMBERSHIP FEE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AA NOMINATING COMMITTEE IS APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO NOMINATE AT LEAST 3 CANDIDATES FOR ROTATING 3-YEAR TERMS ON THE BOARD. ANY MEMBER WISHING TO BE NOMINATED CAN OBTAIN 15 MEMBERS' SIGNATURES TO BE PRESENTED TO THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE AND PLACED ON THE BALLOT AT THE ANNUAL MEETING, IF THEY MEET THE QUALIFICATIONS TO SERVE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERS MUST APPROVE ANY CHANGES TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR THE BY-LAWS. THE MEMBERS MUST ALSO APPROVE ANY DECISIONS BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHERE PREVIOUS AUTHORITY HAS NOT BEEN GRANTED BY THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BEACH BOARD MEMBER RECEIVED A COPY OF THE FINAL 990 THROUGH ELECTRONIC MAIL PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN. THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL SERVICES REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE RETURN PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OF TALQUIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. COVERS DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES. CONFLICTS MUST BE DISCLOSED TO THE PRESIDENT OR MANAGER IMMEDIATELY AND ARE RELAYED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE INDIVIDUAL IS GIVEN 30 DAYS TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY OR BE REMOVED FROM THEIR POSITION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE GENERAL MANAGER'S SALARY IS SET BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS THE SALARY BASED ON NATIONAL SURVEYS. THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVES THE GENERAL MANAGER'S SALARY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS SET BY THE GENERAL MANAGER. COMPENSATION STUDIES FOR POSITIONS IN SIMILAR INDUSTRIES ARE USED AS A BASIS FOR COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XIPART XI, RECONCILIATION OF NET ASSETS, LINE 9
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIP -145 CHANGE IN OTHER EQUITIES 231,627 CHANGE IN ACCUMULATED OTHER COMP INCOME 116,004 RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -3,276,336 PATRONAGE CAPITAL BENEFITS PAID 3,276,336 TOTAL 347,486

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TALQUIN WATER AND WASTEWATER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11640 WEST JEFFERSON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityQUINCYCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32351ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN204787395EIN
Primary ActivitiesCOOPERATIVPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C12ExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEE PT VIIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
TALQUIN WATER AND WASTEWATER INC
D$694,310CASH VALUE
TALQUIN WATER AND WASTEWATER INC
Q$1,125,000CASH VALUE
TALQUIN WATER AND WASTEWATER INC
A$147,679CASH VALUE

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE RFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE R, PART II, LINE 1, COLUMN (F): TALQUIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. IS THE DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY OF TALQUIN WATER AND WASTEWATER, INC.ExplanationTxt