CENTEX CITIZENS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CENTEX CITIZENS CREDIT UNION (EIN 74-1271704)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-10-25
- IRS object ID
- 201602999349301175
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-10-25T16:23:10-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 20 E THOMAS RD STE 2300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85012 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 741271704 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTEX CITIZENS CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CENT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2545629296 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1252 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEXIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76667 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JANIS MASSEY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2545629296 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-10-21 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JANIS ISAACSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00089104 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6022662248 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JANIS MASSEY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1252 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEXIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76667 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $3,171,590 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.MYOWNCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1954 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CENTEX CITIZENS CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE THRIFT INSTITUTION WITH A STATE CHARTER AND IS A MEMBER OF THE NATIONAL SHARE INSURANCE FUND. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 21 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $10,368 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$10,910 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,091,380 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,099,261 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $57,402 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $53,588 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $14,430 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $18,741 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,163,212 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $3,171,590 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $962,575 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,177,466 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,551,852 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,564,557 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,514,427 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,742,023 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $648,785 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $429,567 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $59,928,421 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $62,483,793 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $47,872,352 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $49,933,333 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,056,069 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,550,460 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | COOPERATIVE PROVIDER OF CREDIT UNION FINANCIAL SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SHARE ACCOUNTS: CENTEX CITIZENS CREDIT UNION'S SHARE ACCOUNTS OFFER ADVANTAGES TO MEMBERS OF ALL AGES. MEMBER SAVINGS ACCOUNTS PAY DIVIDENDS QUARTERLY AND OFFER ACCESS THROUGH OUR MAIN OFFICE AND BRANCH LOCATION. ACCESS IS ALSO AVAILABLE THROUGH THE INTERNET HOME BANKING, TELEPHONE, AUDIO RESPONSE AND ATM'S. CENTEX CITIZENS CREDIT UNION HAS A YOUTH SAVINGS PROGRAM THAT ENCOURAGES CONSISTENT SAVINGS HABITS. CENTEX CITIZENS CREDIT UNION HAS 7,201 MEMBERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CHECKING ACCOUNTS: CENTEX CITIZENS CREDIT UNION PROVIDES CHECKING ACCOUNTS FOR CONSUMERS WITH VARIOUS FEATURES, MOST OF WHICH OFFER MONTHLY PAID DIVIDENDS. OUR MEMBERS HAVE ACCESS TO THEIR ACCOUNTS THROUGH TWO LOCATIONS, FREE DEBIT CARDS, FREE ATM CARDS AND FREE INTERNET ONLINE BANKING. WE ALSO OFFER A BILL PAY FEATURE WITH UNLIMITED TRANSACTIONS FOR FREE. 43% OF MEMBERS HAVE CHECKING ACCOUNTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONSUMER LOANS: CENTEX CITIZENS CREDIT UNION HAS PROVIDED CONSUMER SIGNATURE LOANS FROM THE BEGINNING. THE CONSUMER LOAN PRODUCT LINE NOW INCLUDES EFFICIENT UNDERWRITING WITH FLEXIBLE OFFERINGS FOR VEHICLES, RECREATIONAL VEHICLES, WATER CRAFTS, MOTORCYCLES, HOME FURNISHINGS, HOME LAWN EQUIPMENT AND SHARE AND CERTIFICATE BACKED LOANS. BOTH LIFE AND DISABILITY INSURANCE IS AVAILABLE ON ANY OF THESE LOANS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CENTEX CITIZENS CREDIT UNION PROVIDES HOME EQUITY LOANS WITH A SINGLE DISTRIBUTION, A VARIABLE RATE OF INTEREST REVIEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS WITH A MONTHLY PAYMENT. CENTEX CITIZENS CREDIT UNION FUNDS OTHER REAL ESTATE LOANS TO PURCHASE OR REFINANCE A HOME. CENTEX CITIZENS CREDIT UNION ALSO FUNDS A LIMITED AMOUNT OF BUSINESS LOANS TO LOCAL BUSINESSES IN AREAS WHERE OUR EXPERTISE ALLOWS US TO UNDERSTAND THEIR BUSINESS OPERATIONS AND THEY USE REAL ESTATE OR EQUIPMENT AS COLLATERAL. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 881 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 21 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JANIS MASSEY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2545629296 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1252 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEXIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76667 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNETH POLLARD JR | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICHARD JOHNSON | ||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TERRY DON SHIVERS | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHARLES WARREN | ||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BOBBY MCDONALD | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DONNA SAVAGE | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DENNIS WILSON | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JANIS MASSEY | ||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $111,935 | $0 | $6,723 | Yes (X) | |
| KAY FOWLER | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $62,404 | $0 | $6,723 | Yes (X) | |
| TAMI GIFFIN | ||||||
| BRANCH MANAGER | 40.00 | $54,150 | $0 | $6,723 | Yes (X) | |
| DEBBIE WILSON | ||||||
| BRANCH MANAGER | 40.00 | $40,269 | $0 | $5,670 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $268,758 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $25,839 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FISERV | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 99924 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GRAPEVINE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 760999724 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | DATA PROCESSING | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $430,064 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INT. ON LOANS | 522100 | $2,277,451 | $2,277,451 | |
| SHARE DRAFT INCOME | 522100 | $389,035 | $389,035 | |
| DEBIT CARD INCOME | 522100 | $254,322 | $247,790 | $6,532 |
| LOAN FEE INCOME | 522100 | $76,405 | $76,405 | |
| M/C INCOME | 522100 | $71,882 | $68,046 | $3,836 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $30,166 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $30,166 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,099,261 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $53,588 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $53,588 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISC INCOME- 150000 | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $18,741 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,741 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $18,741 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,171,590 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,161,222 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $10,368 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $268,758 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $511,699 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $207,950 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,321 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,738 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,897 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $512,314 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,130 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,520 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,425 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,567 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $166,378 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,000 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $157,424 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,847 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,133 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN SERVICE | $176,776 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $79,257 |
| ALL OTHER EXPENSES | $57,889 |
| ANNUAL MEETING | $16,000 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,742,023 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,633,137 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,316,406 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,075,554 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,723,199 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,024,885 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,067,609 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,706 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,568 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,243,480 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,518,952 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,385,424 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,724,528 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $985,079 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $790,678 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $797,636 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $781,805 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,928,421 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,483,793 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $570,051 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $766,410 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,302,301 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,166,923 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,872,352 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,933,333 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,056,069 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,550,460 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,056,069 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,550,460 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,928,421 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,483,793 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $429,567 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $64,824 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $597,149 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $597,149 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,129,430 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,042,589 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,086,841 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $516,901 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $476,363 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $40,538 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,724,528 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SHARES | $18,957,920 |
| SHARE DRAFTS | $9,422,649 |
| IRA REGULAR SHARES | $2,590,795 |
| IRA CERTIFICATES | $1,908,259 |
| REGULAR CERTIFICATES | $12,771,062 |
| MONEY MARKET ACCTS | $3,516,238 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $49,166,923 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,171,590 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $3,171,590 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $3,171,590 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,742,023 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,742,023 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,742,023 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | CENTEX CITIZENS CREDIT UNION'S FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP IS LIMITED TO PERSONS WHO WORK OR RESIDE IN LIMESTONE COUNTY, TEXAS AND THAT PORTION OF FREESTONE COUNTY WEST OF I-45 AND SOUTH OF HIGHWAY 22; AND THAT PORTION OF HILL COUNTY SOUTH OF HIGHWAY 22 AND EAST OF I-35 TO INCLUDE HILLSBORO; WITH THE FOLLOWING EXCLUSIONS: PERSONS THAT ARE ELIGIBLE FOR PRIMARY MEMBERSHIP IN EXISTING OCCUPATIONAL OR ASSOCIATION-BASED CREDIT UNIONS IN NAVARRO AND HILL COUNTIES AND MEMBERS OF THE FAMILY OF SUCH PERSONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH YEAR A QUORUM OF THE MEMBERSHIP (25 OR MORE MEMBERS) OF CENTEX CITIZENS CREDIT UNION ELECTS TWO OR THREE PERSONS TO SERVE THREE YEAR TERMS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS QUORUM CONVENES AT AN ANNUAL MEETING HELD BEFORE JUNE 1ST OF EACH YEAR. EACH MEMBER IS ALLOWED ONE VOTE AND NO MEMBER IS ALLOWED TO VOTE BY PROXY. 45 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ANNUAL MEETING THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPOINTS A NOMINATING COMMITTEE OF THREE THAT DETERMINES IF THE NOMINEE IS QUALIFIED TO SERVE AS A BOARD MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER OF CENTEX CITIZENS CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING BODY FOR REVIEW. QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS ARE THEN SUBMITTED TO THE PRESIDENT WHO PREPARED THE FORM 990. WHEN THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE SATISFIED THE REPORT HAS BEEN COMPLETED ACCURATELY AND CORRECTLY, THEY GIVE FINAL APPROVAL FOR IT TO BE SUBMITTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO FILE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPOINTS A COMMITTEE WHICH USES THE CUNA ANNUAL COMPENSATION SURVEY TO ASSIST IN DETERMINING THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION. THE PRESIDENT DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND ALL EMPLOYEES USING THE SAME CUNA ANNUAL COMPENSATION SURVEY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | CENTEX CITIZENS CREDIT UNION MAKES IT GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | UNREALIZED GAIN/LOSS ON FUND BALANCES 39,540. PRIOR PERIOD ADJUSTMENT 25,284. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OVERSEES THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE IN EITHER THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR THE SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR. |