UTILITIES DISTRICT OF WESTERN IND RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UTILITIES DISTRICT OF WESTERN IND RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP (EIN 35-0726238)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 202523169349305007
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-12T12:13:20-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363163136 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LWG CPAS & ADVISORS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 WEST OHIO ST SUITE 1401 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 350726238 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UTILITIES DISTRICT OF WESTERN INDIANA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | REMC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UTIL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8123844446 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 427 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLOOMFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47424 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | W SHANE SMITH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8123844446 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | BRIAN D CHERRY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01355823 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3176344747 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MELINDA HENDRIX | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 740 S COUNTRY EST LN | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLOOMFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47424 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $51,010,576 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.UDWIREMC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 58 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $91,339 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $47,701,287 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $49,429,746 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $279,914 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $192,169 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,230,432 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,386,375 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $49,211,633 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $51,008,290 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,825,104 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,647,166 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,734,553 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,194,693 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $42,651,976 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $42,166,431 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $49,211,633 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $51,008,290 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $112,016,866 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $118,144,031 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $27,962,133 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $33,248,748 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $84,054,733 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $84,895,283 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | UDWI EXISTS TO IMPROVE RURAL LIFE. WE SAFELY DELIVER RELIABLE ELECTRICITY TO OUR MEMBERS. WE PROVIDE OUTSTANDING CUSTOMER SERVICE FROM EVERY POSITION WITHIN UDWI. WE SERVE OUR COMMUNITIES BY PROVIDING HELPING HANDS AND HEARTS TO THOSE IN NEED. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $51,008,290 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $51,008,290 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO APPROXIMATELY 16,029 MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $51,008,290 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 32 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 58 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $49,497,952 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,402,448 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | W SHANE SMITH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8123844446 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1666 W SR 54 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLOOMFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47424 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WARREN EDWARD CULLISON | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $9,413 | $0 | $0 | |
| MELINDA HENDRIX | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $8,261 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL E WILLIAMS | |||||||
| TREASURER | 6.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $9,409 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHAWN DUGAN | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 6.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $7,507 | $0 | $0 | |
| TODD CARPENTER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 14.75 | Yes (X) | $6,913 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID KIRKLING | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $7,979 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERRY P MCDANIEL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $4,637 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAX COLLINS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 04/24) | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $2,476 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SOPHIE L WEATHERS HAYWOOD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 04/24) | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $2,476 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOUGLAS V CHILDS | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $223,361 | $0 | $66,887 | ||
| W SHANE SMITH | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $156,971 | $0 | $39,987 | ||
| MICHAEL W SULLIVAN | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $111,840 | $0 | $28,501 | ||
| CURTIS J HASLER | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 52.92 | $149,586 | $0 | $27,389 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEPHEN W CAMPBELL | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 47.25 | $132,734 | $0 | $40,802 | Yes (X) | ||
| CODY A ENGLISH | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 50.62 | $141,760 | $0 | $30,956 | Yes (X) | ||
| PHILIP R EGENOLF | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 49.92 | $137,296 | $0 | $31,676 | Yes (X) | ||
| NATHAN W NEILL | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 48.08 | $135,784 | $0 | $33,020 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,248,403 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $299,218 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 22 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HALEY BROS TREE CARE | |||||
| 2096 W CO RD 140 N | PAOLI | IN | 47454 | TREE TRIMMING | $1,382,375 |
| ELECTRICOM LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 319 | PAOLI | IN | 47454 | POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION | $1,309,594 |
| UTILITY SERVICE CREW LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 226 | ORLEANS | IN | 47452 | POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION | $1,020,794 |
| TOWNSEND TREE SERVICE | |||||
| PO BOX 7015 | MUNCIE | IN | 47308 | TREE TRIMMING | $414,150 |
| INTREN | |||||
| 18202 W UNION RD | UNION | IL | 60180 | POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION | $298,578 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ELECTRIC REVENUES | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $49,429,746 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $49,429,746 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $49,429,746 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $153,955 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $153,955 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $112,364 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $112,364 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $112,364 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $112,364 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $40,500 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,286 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $38,214 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $38,214 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $38,214 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE ALLOCATIONS | 900001 | $1,061,973 | $1,061,973 | ||
| EARNING IN SUBSIDIARY | 221000 | $134,597 | $134,597 | ||
| NON-ELECTRIC REVENUES | 221000 | $91,339 | $91,339 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$13,898 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$13,898 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,274,011 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $51,008,290 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $50,477,821 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $91,339 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $439,130 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,647,166 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,647,166 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $541,325 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $541,325 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,473,299 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,473,299 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $700,920 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $700,920 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,109,557 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,109,557 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $369,592 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $369,592 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,344,517 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,344,517 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,743,963 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,743,963 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| NON-ELECTRIC EXPENSE | $107,890 | $107,890 |
| PURCHASED POWER | $30,716,943 | $30,716,943 |
| MAINTENANCE EXPENSE | $2,773,465 | $2,773,465 |
| CONSUMER ACCOUNTING EXP | $1,450,843 | $1,450,843 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,028,810 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,028,810 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,008,290 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,008,290 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $815,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $819,690 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,419,069 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,269,888 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $960,223 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $863,062 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $310,480 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $332,649 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $126,204,559 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $36,788,508 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,447,709 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,416,051 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,063,562 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,442,691 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,016,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,144,031 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,287,276 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,105,786 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,508,149 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,794,693 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,166,708 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,348,269 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,962,133 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,248,748 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $394,171 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $415,851 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,660,562 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,479,432 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,054,733 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,895,283 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,016,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,144,031 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $840,550 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $500 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INDIANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES STATE PAC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11805 PENNSYLVANIA ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARMEL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46032 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 351499808 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $500 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DONATION TO INDIANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES STATE PAC | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $973,676 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $973,676 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,258,729 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,031,279 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,227,450 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $122,972,154 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $35,757,229 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $87,214,925 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $89,416,051 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL IN WHOLESALE POWER | $17,826,201 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - OTHER COOPS | $1,995,330 | C |
| HOOSIER HERITAGE MGT | $621,160 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $20,442,691 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $629,843 |
| ACCUMULATED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION | $601,000 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $117,426 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,348,269 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $51,008,290 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $51,008,290 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $51,008,290 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $49,361,124 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $49,361,124 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,647,166 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,647,166 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $51,008,290 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE REMC FOLLOWS "ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES". THE GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPAL PROVIDES DETAILED GUIDANCE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION, MEASUREMENT, AND DISCLOSURE OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTERPRISE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ACCOUNTING PRINCIPAL REQUIRES AN ENTITY TO RECOGNIZE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT IMPACT OF A TAX POSITION WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION. THE ADOPTION OF THIS ACCOUNTING PRINCIPAL DOES NOT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON ITS FINANCIAL POSITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS, OR CASH FLOWS AS THE REMC DOES NOT BELIEVE THEY ARE TAKIN ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ALLOCATION OF MARGINS TO MEMBERS |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B | ALLOCATION OF CURRENT YEAR MARGINS TO MEMBERS 1,647,166. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS V CHILDS | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $223,361 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $46,698 | $0 | $20,189 | $0 | $290,248 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| W SHANE SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $156,971 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,798 | $0 | $20,189 | $0 | $196,958 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CURTIS J HASLER | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMAN | $149,586 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,063 | $0 | $24,326 | $0 | $176,975 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN W CAMPBELL | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMAN | $132,734 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,476 | $0 | $24,326 | $0 | $173,536 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CODY A ENGLISH | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMAN | $141,760 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,630 | $0 | $24,326 | $0 | $172,716 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PHILIP R EGENOLF | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMAN | $137,296 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,350 | $0 | $24,326 | $0 | $168,972 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NATHAN W NEILL | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMAN | $135,784 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,694 | $0 | $24,326 | $0 | $168,804 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| TODD CARPENTER | |||
| SEE BELOW | $30,328,308 | THE REMC PURCHASES ELECTRICITY WHOLESALE FROM HOOSIER ENERGY REC, INC. MR. CARPENTER IS A CURRENT BOARD MEMBER WHO ALSO SERVES AS A BOARD MEMBER FOR HOOSIER ENERGY. THE REMC HAS A COMMITMENT TO PURCHASE POWER FROM HOOSIER ENERGY. | 0 |
| MICHAEL WILLIAMS | |||
| SEE BELOW | $184,981 | MR. WILLIAMS IS BOTH A DIRECTOR FOR THE REMC AND A DIRECTOR FOR THE STATEWIDE ORGANIZATION, INDIANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE. THE REMC PAYS ANNUAL DUES FOR TRAINING AND OTHER SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE STATEWIDE ORGANIZATION. | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | UDWI REMC IS A COOPERATIVE OWNED BY APPROXIMATELY 16,029 MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERSHIP ELECTS BOARD MEMBERS ON A ROTATING BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CERTAIN DECISIONS TO BE MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTOS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS MONITORED BY THE CEO AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR TOP OFFICIAL: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SET AND APPROVE THE CEO'S SALARY USING THE NRECA ANNUAL COMPENSATION SURVEY AS A GUIDE. COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR OFFICERS: THE CEO AND DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES USE THE NRECA ANNUAL COMPENSATION SURVEY AS A GUIDE IN DETERMINING THE OTHER OFFICERS COMPENSATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 2,034. UNRECOGNIZED NET PERIODIC POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT COST 16,000. ASSIGNMENT OF MARGINS TO MEMBERS 1,647,166. RETIREMENT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL -1,013,342. UCLAIMED PROPERTY 188,692. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE COMMITTEE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT, REVIEW, COMPILATION OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND SELECTION OF INDEPENDENT AUDITOR HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOOSIER HERITAGE MANAGEMENT LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 542 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SULLIVAN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47882 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 462114190 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | TREE TRIMMING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $2,128,335 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $658,824 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UTILITIES DISTRICT OF WESTERN INDIANA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |