STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HOLSTON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOLSTON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 62-0238497)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2016-11-09
IRS object ID
201603149349301970
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-09T13:18:18-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN631035228PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jackson Thornton & Co PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 96AddressLine1Txt
CityMontgomeryCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP361010096ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620238497EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Holston Electric Cooperative IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOLSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4232728821PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 West Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityRogersvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37857ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJeff RingleyPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone4232728821PhoneNum
Signature2016-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPatrick CooperPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00856177PTIN
Phone3348347660PhoneNum
Preparation2016-11-08PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJeff RingleyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 West Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityRogersvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37857ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$72,190,935GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresshttp://www.holstonelectric.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAt Holston Electric Cooperative our mission is to provide safe, dependable electric service to our member-owners at a reasonable cost.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee74TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$74,365,197PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$70,002,475CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$669,060PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$617,792CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$64,913PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,567,790CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$75,099,170PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$72,188,057CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,027,960CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,757,982PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$459,817CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$68,482,721PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$69,700,280CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$73,240,703PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$72,188,057CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,858,467PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$81,675,997TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$84,764,183TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$18,867,882TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$17,966,971TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$62,808,115NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$66,797,212NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAt Holston Electric Cooperative our mission is to provide safe, dependable electric service to our member-owners at a reasonable cost.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescHolston Electric Cooperative is a customer-owned distributor of TVA power, providing service to more than 30,000 residential, commercial and industrial customers in a 525 square-mile area of Hawkins and Hamblen Counties in upper East Tennessee.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document42IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee74EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$70,067,251MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$795,872OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Phil CampbellBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4232728821PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 West Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityRogersvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37857ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Gordon Ely
Director/President6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$13,050$0$0
Jeff Ringley
Director/Vice President4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,850$0$0
Melvin Greene
Director/Secretary/Treasurer6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$13,050$0$0
Dr David Britton
Director2.00Yes (X)$5,100$0$0
Lynn Parker
Director4.00Yes (X)$9,050$0$0
Phil Barrett
Director6.00Yes (X)$12,050$0$0
Brent Price
Director4.00Yes (X)$2,125$0$0
David Marshall
Director7.00Yes (X)$11,975$0$0
Shannon Bellamy
Director of Finance and Human Resources50.00Yes (X)$123,958$0$89,784
James B Sandlin
General Manager55.00Yes (X)$130,123$0$7,667
John Long
Director of Engineering50.00$114,459$0$87,081Yes (X)
Leonard Eidson
Foreman48.00$113,146$0$13,755Yes (X)
Larry Elkins
General Manager (Former)55.00$170,994$0$13,755Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$727,930TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$212,042TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Asplundh Tree Expert Co
PO Box 532729AtlantaGA30353Tree Trimming$1,554,696
Service Electric Company Inc
PO Box 277790AtlantaGA30384Construction$536,501
Southeastern Data Cooperative
100 Ashford Center NorthAtlantaGA30338Information Systems$390,841
Hale Construction Inc
PO Box 1674MorristownTN37816Construction$285,568
Tele-Optics Inc
1041 TidewaterKingsportTN37660Telecomm Consultant$132,546
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Sales of Electricity221000$69,371,199$69,371,199
Other Electric Revenue221000$631,276$631,276
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$70,002,475TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$617,792TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$617,792ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$1,389,711PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$1,389,711PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,389,711TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,389,711ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$4,100GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$2,878CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,222TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,222RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNon-Operating RevenueDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$176,857TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$176,857RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$176,857OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$72,188,057TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$70,180,554RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,007,503ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,027,960TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$459,817TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$493,692TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,308,448TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Purchased Power$56,535,244
Distribution-Maintenanc$3,448,046
Distribution-Operations$2,742,413
Accounting & Collection$1,964,011

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,208,426TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,188,057TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,117,033BOYAmt
EOY$6,367,993EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,494,199BOYAmt
EOY$4,059,476EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,375,524BOYAmt
EOY$2,253,807EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$763,923BOYAmt
EOY$824,471EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,765,282BOYAmt
EOY$5,098,318EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$101,211,799LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$45,559,634LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,111,179BOYAmt
EOY$55,652,165EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,147,543BOYAmt
EOY$7,799,090EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$901,314BOYAmt
EOY$2,708,863EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,675,997BOYAmt
EOY$84,764,183EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,862,277BOYAmt
EOY$10,271,775EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,679,517BOYAmt
EOY$1,557,832EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,326,088BOYAmt
EOY$6,137,364EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,867,882BOYAmt
EOY$17,966,971EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,495BOYAmt
EOY$147,165EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,661,620BOYAmt
EOY$66,650,047EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,808,115BOYAmt
EOY$66,797,212EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,675,997BOYAmt
EOY$84,764,183EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,989,097OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting CashYes (X)MethodOfAccountingCashInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$600,741OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$600,741BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,161,262OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,161,134DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,000,128BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$98,449,796OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$44,398,500DepreciationAmt
Book Value$54,051,296BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$55,652,165TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Cooperative Finance Corp (CFC) Med Term$4,500,000C
CFC Members Capital Security$2,000,000C
CFC Loan Capital Term Certificates @ 0-5%$788,957C
CFC Patronage Allocations$133,347C
SEDC Patronage Allocations$188,986C
Federated Patronage Allocations$144,555C
Miscellaneous Other Investments$43,245C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$7,799,090TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Advances from the TVA$2,296,936
Deferred Compensation$257,982
Accumulated Post Retirement Benefits$296,361
Advances for Construction$72,875
Customer Deposits$3,213,210
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,137,364TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$72,188,057TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$72,188,057RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$72,188,057TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$70,160,097TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$70,160,097ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,027,960OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,027,960ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$72,188,057TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:Income taxes - The Cooperative is exempt from income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(12). Management evaluated the Cooperative's tax positions and concluded that the Cooperative had taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Margins Assigned/Assignable to Members 2,027,960.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Shannon Bellamy
Director of Finance and Human Resour$123,958$0$0$0$0$0$76,029$0$13,755$0$213,742$0$0$0
John Long
Director of Engineering$114,459$0$0$0$0$0$73,326$0$13,755$0$201,540$0$0$0
Larry Elkins
General Manager (Former)$170,994$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$13,755$0$184,749$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe cooperative grossed up the compensation of the new General Manager for his relocation expenses.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6As a cooperative we are owned by the members we serve.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aMembers are eligible to vote for any representative running for election. There are seven districts, each with a representative. Representatives serve a three year term.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Form 990 is prepared by an independent accounting firm using the information provided by the supervisor of general accounting. The Form 990 is then reviewed by the Director of Finance and Human Resources. It is then presented to the Board of Directors before it is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe conflict of interest policy is monitored by the board of directors annually at the organizational meeting. Each Director signs a statement of code of conduct. Within this code of conduct is language regarding conflicts of interest. Approval of the code of conduct is recorded in the minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The personnel committee of the Board of Directors annually reviews the performance of the General Manager. The committee reviews competitive salary survey data including a competitive range for general managers in comparable organizations and develops a salary recommendation that is presented to the full board of directors for a vote. The decision is documented in the minutes of the board meeting. The personnel committee compares the General Manager's salary to the salaries of other general managers of electric utilities both nationally and within the state. Officer and key employee salaries are determined by the General Manager using similar evaluation and salary comparison criteria as used by the personnel committee. The cooperative's pay grades and compensation are competitive. Pay grades are reviewed annually and may be adjusted by a competitive factor as determined by the results of competitive market surveys.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The cooperative's governing documents are the bylaws. The bylaws are given to all new members. The bylaws are also made available on our website and upon request. The conflict of interest is available upon request. Financial statements are presented annually at the member's annual meeting. The financial statements are also published annually in our member publication.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4The instructions to the Form 990 indicate that organizations exempt under Section 501(c)(12) should report patronage dividends paid to their members in Part IX, Line 4 of the Form 990. Holston Electric Cooperative, Inc. has interpreted the words "patronage dividends paid" in the instructions to mean margins that are assigned or assignable to the members.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Increase in memberships 670. Prior period adjustment 1,960,467. Margins Assigned/Assignable to Members 2,027,960.
Form 990 Part X Lines 25 & 31On the 2014 Form 990 customer deposits totaling $3,172,266 were included on Line 31. Customer deposits were reported as an other liability on line 25 in the 2015 Form 990. In order for the balances to be comparative, the customer deposits in the beginning of the year column were reclassified from Line 31 to Line 25.