STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WORKERS FEDERAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WORKERS FEDERAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 04-2079901)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-10
IRS object ID
201603159349301480
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-10T09:55:46-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WOLF & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line199 HIGH STREET 21ST FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042079901EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Workers' Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% WORKERS CREDIT UNIONInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlWORKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9783451021PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1815 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityFitchburgCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP014200900ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJ TIMOTHY SMITHPersonNm
Person TitleSVP CFO & TreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone9783451021PhoneNum
Signature2016-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichael J Rowe CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00535831PTIN
Phone6174399700PhoneNum
Preparation2016-11-09PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDouglas PetersenPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1815 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityFitchburgCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP014200900ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$108,495,303GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresshttp://www.wcu.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1914FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ORGANIZATION IS A STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION THAT SERVES MEMBERS WHO LIVE OR WORK IN MASSACHUSETTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee305TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$93,913TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$49,306,163PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$55,243,119CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,820,081PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,602,057CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$43,544PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$70,789CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$56,169,788PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$63,915,965CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,286,581PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,362,843CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,826,430PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$30,821,600CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$44,113,011PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$50,184,443CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$12,056,777PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$13,731,522CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,151,137,509TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,312,153,172TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,009,384,357TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,158,779,923TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$141,753,152NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$153,373,249NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE ORGANIZATION IS A STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION THAT SERVES MEMBERS WHO LIVE OR WORK IN MASSACHUSETTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescThe Credit Union is cooperative owned, directed and dedicated to its members. As of 12/31/2015, the Credit Union's net loans totaled $934 million and share deposits totaled $873 million.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document42552IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee305EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWORKERS CREDIT UNIONPersonNm
Phone9783451021PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1815 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityFITCHBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP014200900ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOHN S FORD
director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARINA M RAHER
Director/Audit comm chair1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC D SHAPIRO
direcot/chairman1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN MORSE
CLERK/Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILHO MYLLYMAKI
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES E ROUSE
director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAYMOND J MARTINO
DIRECTOR/vice chairman1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Melissa Fetterhoff
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Heafy
Director/assistant clerk1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Donata J Martin
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS J PETERSEN
President/CEO40.00.0$594,008$0$37,821Yes (X)
CATHERINE GOODALL
CONTROLLER/ASSISTANT TREASURER40.00.0$142,910$0$20,151Yes (X)
J Timothy Smith
SVP - CFO & Treasurer40.00.0$246,903$0$33,259Yes (X)
John M DOOLIN
SVP of HUMAN RESOURCES40.00.0$188,587$0$20,354Yes (X)
MICHAEL J DEMBOWSKI
SVP of Oper, Tech & Compliance40.00.0$171,393$0$21,017Yes (X)
JOHN C DOYLE JR
SVP of Retail Services40.00.0$166,254$0$28,604Yes (X)
ROBERT P GALLO
AVP Commercial Lending40.00.0$154,517$0$18,762Yes (X)
THOMAS J GRAY
SVP of Lending40.00.0$225,936$0$32,335Yes (X)
GORDON R WETMORE
SVP of Marketing40.00.0$172,185$0$28,569Yes (X)
William Mullin
SVP Bus Banking & Comm lending40.00.0$215,714$0$28,589Yes (X)
DAVID EARLS
REGISTERED INS & INV REP40.00.0$300,745$0$31,855Yes (X)
MARK FANTASIA
VP INSURANCE & INVESTMENT40.00.0$375,566$0$34,782Yes (X)
Linda A Lagoy
VP, Regional Manager40.00.0$124,389$0$18,203Yes (X)
Brieanna L Kelley
Sr. Mortgage Originator40.00.0$153,861$0$14,769Yes (X)
Glen Marshall
SENIOR MORTGAGE ORIGINATOR40.00.0$160,385$0$19,272Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,393,353TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$388,342TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
cocc
100 executive blvdSOUTHINGTONCT06489technology solutions$1,815,891
Idea Agency Inc
420 Main StreetSTURBRIDGEMA01566MARKETING$685,843
Bennett Building co
12 main street 2nd floorLEOMINSTERMA01453contruction$1,095,125
Eplus Technology
po box 404398ATLANTAGA30384technology solutions$273,057
Digital Insight
po box 515306LOS ANGELESCA90051technology solutions$872,813
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ATM SURCHARGES/SHARED BRANCHING522100$93,913$93,913
INTEREST ON LOANS$41,839,416$41,839,416
FEES$13,309,790$13,309,790
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$55,243,119TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,123,452TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,123,452ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$70,789RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$70,789RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$70,789TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$70,789RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$45,596,622SecuritiesAmt
Other$461,321OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$44,579,338SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,017,284SecuritiesAmt
Other$461,321OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,478,605TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,478,605ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,915,965TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$55,219,995RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$93,913UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,602,057ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,278,407TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,824,269TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,265,453TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,856,130TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,138,584TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$379,404TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,226TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$965,877TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,712,930TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,585,753TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,778,604TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,586,418TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,130TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$454,574TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,639,842TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,873,758TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN LOSS PROVISION$5,531,918
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$1,531,478
DUES, MEMBERSHIPS, SUBSCIPTS$345,249
EDUCATION EXPENSE$153,351

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,088TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,184,443TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,128,105BOYAmt
EOY$12,091,336EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$821,876,771BOYAmt
EOY$933,839,790EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,570,434BOYAmt
EOY$11,093,054EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$34,867,102LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,986,135LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,336,471BOYAmt
EOY$18,880,967EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$281,836,041BOYAmt
EOY$320,704,422EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,389,687BOYAmt
EOY$15,543,603EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,151,137,509BOYAmt
EOY$1,312,153,172EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,009,384,357BOYAmt
EOY$1,158,779,923EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,009,384,357BOYAmt
EOY$1,158,779,923EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,301,403BOYAmt
EOY$8,301,403EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,451,749BOYAmt
EOY$145,071,846EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,753,152BOYAmt
EOY$153,373,249EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,151,137,509BOYAmt
EOY$1,312,153,172EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$13,731,522ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,111,425NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,008,910OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,008,910BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,912,889OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,377,398DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,535,491BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$622,869OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$592,586DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,283BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,697,520OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,016,151DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,681,369BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$624,914OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$624,914BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$18,880,967TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE AND DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS$873,203,601
OTHER LIABILITIES$8,085,352
SHORT TERM BORROWINGS$11,000,000
LONG TERM DEBT$266,490,970
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,158,779,923TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$61,733,751TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,111,425NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,111,425RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$63,845,176RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$70,789OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$70,789RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$63,915,965TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,113,654TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$70,789OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$70,789ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$50,184,443ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$50,184,443TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D PART XII LINE 4B$70,789 of rental income was reclassified to income from expense.
SCHEDULE D PAGE 4 PART XII LINE 2D$70,789 of rental income was reclassified to income from expense.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X, LINE 2 - Uncertain Tax PositionsThe Credit Union is exempt, by statute, from federal taxes on income related to the exempt purpose of the Credit Union. Tax positions taken or expected to be taken, including the position that the Credit Union qualifies as a tax exempt entity, are required to be evaluated to determine whether the tax positions are "more-likely-than-not" to be upheld under regulatory review. Tax positions not deemed to meet the more-likely-than-not threshold would be accrued and disclosed in the consolidated financial statements. There are no uncertain tax positions that require accrual or disclosure at December 31, 2015 or 2014.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DOUGLAS J PETERSEN
President/CEO$583,829$0$0$0$10,179$0$26,500$0$11,321$0$631,829$0$0$0
DAVID EARLS
REGISTERED INS & INV REP$293,623$0$0$0$7,122$0$24,180$0$7,675$0$332,600$0$0$0
CATHERINE GOODALL
CONTROLLER/ASSISTANT TREASURER$121,465$0$14,665$0$6,780$0$12,630$0$7,548$0$163,088$0$0$0
MARK FANTASIA
VP INSURANCE & INVESTMENT$364,676$0$10,000$0$890$0$26,500$0$8,282$0$410,348$0$0$0
John M DOOLIN
SVP of HUMAN RESOURCES$183,450$0$0$0$5,137$0$18,176$0$2,175$0$208,938$0$0$0
MICHAEL J DEMBOWSKI
SVP of Oper, Tech & Compliance$168,406$0$0$0$2,987$0$16,896$0$4,121$0$192,410$0$0$0
JOHN C DOYLE JR
SVP of Retail Services$163,213$0$0$0$3,041$0$17,714$0$10,890$0$194,858$0$0$0
ROBERT P GALLO
AVP Commercial Lending$137,618$0$15,103$0$1,796$0$15,753$0$3,009$0$173,279$0$0$0
THOMAS J GRAY
SVP of Lending$222,661$0$0$0$3,275$0$22,214$0$10,121$0$258,271$0$0$0
GORDON R WETMORE
SVP of Marketing$162,048$0$7,135$0$3,002$0$16,829$0$11,740$0$200,754$0$0$0
J Timothy Smith
SVP - CFO & Treasurer$244,095$0$0$0$2,808$0$24,918$0$8,341$0$280,162$0$0$0
Brieanna L Kelley
Sr. Mortgage Originator$152,563$0$1,000$0$298$0$14,769$0$0$0$168,630$0$0$0
William Mullin
SVP Bus Banking & Comm lending$190,863$0$20,824$0$4,027$0$22,209$0$6,380$0$244,303$0$0$0
Glen Marshall
SENIOR MORTGAGE ORIGINATOR$158,874$0$1,115$0$396$0$16,333$0$2,939$0$179,657$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, 1A AND 1BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL EXPENSES PAID ARE WITHIN THE GUIDELINES OF THE CREDIT UNION'S ACCOUNTS PAYABLE POLICY. GUIDELINES FOR THE APPROVAL PROCESS INCLUDE FINAL APPROVAL OF ALL EXPENSES INCURRED BY THE CEO; SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT EXPENSES ARE APPROVED BY THE CEO. THE POLICY IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceOfficer and Director loansFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSome of the officers and directors have loans outstanding with the Credit Union. These loans were obtained in the ordinary course of business of the Credit Union on the same terms as are available to all members. Persuant to instructions for Schedule L, these loans are not reportable on Schedule L.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PAGE 6, PART VI, SECTION A, LINES 6, 7A & 7B - MembersLine 6 - Workers' Credit Union is a state-chartered community credit union. Our field of membership allows us to accept members who either reside in Massachusetts or work for a company that is based in Massachusetts. Line 7a and 7b - The members vote for the board of directors at the annual meeting and on all business brought before the members.
PAGE 6, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11A - Review of Form 990The board of directors has delegated the responsibility of reviewing the form 990 to the CEO and CFO. The form 990 is made available to any board member who requests it.
PAGE 6, PART VI, SECTION B, LINEs 12A, B & C - Conflict of interest policyThere is a written conflict of interest policy for all board members and all employees. All employees and board members are required to sign off on a code of conduct policy annually which addresses conflicts of interest. The board reviews all conflicts to assure that all conflicts are resolved.
PAGE 6, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A & 15B - Officer CompensationThe board reviews and approves the employment contract of the CEO annually. The board uses comparables with other like financial institutions along with job performance factors to determine compensation.
PAGE 6, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 - Public documentsThe Credit Union makes available all governing documents and form 990 to anyone who asks for it. a copy of the statement of condition is posted in all banking lobbies annually.
PAGE 6, PART VI, SECTION B, LINEs 16A & 16B - Joint VenturesThe Credit Union has invested in several joint ventures. These CUSOs are approved for investing only after careful review of the economics and how the investment will help the Credit Union deliver more financial services to its members. Please refer to Schedule R for details.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Workers Financial Services LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1815 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityFitchburgCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01420ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN043535666EIN
Primary ActivitiesInsurancePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$34,807TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$20,640EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Workers CUBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndUBI Code VUBICodeVAmtGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
Gateway Servces Group LLC
7600 E Orchard RdGreenwood VillageCO801112583061695018InsuranceCOWorkers CUunrelated$60,341$170,885false$0false0.06950
Member Gateways LLC
PO Box 2617South BendIN46680911944928Product DevINWorkers CUunrelated-$6,034$61,534false$0false0.04348
CUSO Financial Services
PO Box 85744San DiegoCA92186330731851InvestmentsCAWorkers CUunrelated$178,231$761,246false$0false0.01963
CU Student Choice Partners LLC
1001 Connecticut Ave NWWashingtonDC20036383777896Student LoansDCWorkers CUunrelated$177,582$472,349false$0false0.05405
Student CU connect cuso
8575 w 110th street suite 220Overland ParkKS66210263590122Student LoansKSWorkers CUunrelated-$8,552$0false$0false0.17021
CU Wallet LLC
21550 OXNARD St STE 300Woodland HillsCA91367463335704mobile bankingCAWorkers CUunrelated-$30,791$54,990false$0false0.01097
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd