STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

University Healthcare Physicians Inc: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
University Healthcare Physicians Inc (EIN 90-0893455)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-11
IRS object ID
201603169349302535
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-11T03:18:22-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN900893455EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University Healthcare Physicians IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12500 Foundation WayAddressLine1Txt
CityMartinsburgCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25401ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAaron HenryPersonNm
Person TitleVice President of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Signature2016-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKonrad C NauPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12500 Foundation WayAddressLine1Txt
CityMartinsburgCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$45,593,702GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswvu-uhp.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2013FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOur mission is to improve the health of Eastern Panhandle residents through excellence in health professions education, community service, research, and accessible patient-centered health care.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee90TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,067PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$20,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$37,576,650PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$45,545,410CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$14PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$1,586CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$14,598PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$28,246CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$37,603,329PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$45,592,070CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,375PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,525CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,480,192PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,252,818CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,121,762PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,337,771CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,603,329PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$45,592,114CYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$44CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$12,101,376TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$13,293,981TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,667,553TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,860,158TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,433,823NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,433,823NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOur mission is to improve the health of Eastern Panhandle residents through excellence in health professions education, community service, research, and accessible patient-centered health care.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$41,206,547ExpenseAmt
Revenue$45,592,070RevenueAmt
DescThe Corporation supported faculty physicians of the West Virginia School of Medicine in their provision of medical services with approximately 159,638 patient visits during 2015. The Corporation continuously meets its exempt purpose by providing funds to the state-supported West Virginia University School of Medicine. By providing these funds, the Corporation has both lessened the burdens to government and advanced graduate medical education in West Virginia. As part of its mission to support the School of Medicine, the Corporation incurred expenditures for professional liability premiums on behalf of the the faculty physicians of the School of Medicine. The Corporation has also lessened the burdens on government by relieving poverty in West Virginia by supporting the faculty physicians in their provision of charity care.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$41,206,547TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document43IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee90EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyfalseMinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKathleen QuinonesPersonNm
Phone3042641000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12000 Foundation Way Suite 2310AddressLine1Txt
CityMartinsburgCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26401ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Konrad C Nau
CEO/Chairman040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$269,743$0$13,348
Philip Aguila
Vice Chairman040.00Yes (X)$424,094$0$19,393
Sarah Moerschel
Secretary017.00Yes (X)$97,864$0$4,511
Sohrab Shahab
Member040.00Yes (X)$541,178$0$18,979
Clay Marsh
Dean, School of Medicine040.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aaron Henry
VP of Operations and Finance040.00Yes (X)$208,681$0$9,385
Lauren Cianciaruso
Vice President Med Affairs040.00Yes (X)$430,886$0$23,843
Timothy Devine
President, JMC Medical Staff040.00Yes (X)$184,258$0$10,781
William Wear
President, BMC Medical Staff050.00Yes (X)$215,357$0$353
James Brown MD
Medical Director, Specialty Clinics040.00$187,964$0$10,502Yes (X)
George Harris MD
Medical Director, Primary Care040.00$203,652$0$9,169Yes (X)
Timothy Orphanides
Physician040.00$492,703$0$29,423Yes (X)
Farrukh Jalisi
Physician040.00$509,162$0$27,365Yes (X)
Thomas Alewine
Physician040.00$721,125$0$21,690Yes (X)
Eric Bonnem
Physician040.00$556,104$0$18,149Yes (X)
Donald Mishra
Assistant Professor, Interventional Cardiologist040.00$479,218$0$25,702Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,521,989TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$242,593TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K60IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdCompensationCompensationAmt
Barton Associates Inc
300 Jubilee DrivePeabodyMA01960$1,139,681
Radiological Physician Assoc Inc
700 Village DriveFairmontWV26554$251,754
West Virginia University Medical
255 Scott AvenueMorgantownWV26507$546,666
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$20,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$20,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Direct Patient Care621110$30,311,079$30,311,079
Other Health Care621110$15,234,331$15,234,331
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$45,545,410TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$46ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,632OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$1,632OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,632TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCash DiscountsDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$28,246TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,246RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$28,246OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,592,070TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$45,573,656RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$46ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,525TotalAmt
Program Services$1,525ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,890,394TotalAmt
Program Services$1,978,488ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$911,907ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,041,062TotalAmt
Program Services$24,829,469ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,211,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$931,758TotalAmt
Program Services$915,020ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,952,639TotalAmt
Program Services$1,863,149ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,436,965TotalAmt
Program Services$1,370,108ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$107TotalAmt
Management And General-$107ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$377TotalAmt
Management And General$377ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees For Services Prof FundraisingFeesForServicesProfFundraising

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,542,808TotalAmt
Program Services$3,314,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,228,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,454TotalAmt
Program Services$42,742ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,712ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$852,924TotalAmt
Program Services$708,775ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,149ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,539,444TotalAmt
Program Services$1,520,920ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$220,039TotalAmt
Program Services$171,349ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,755TotalAmt
Program Services$132,141ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$578,218TotalAmt
Program Services$300,826ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$277,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$674,525TotalAmt
Program Services$586,036ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,489ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Provision for Doubtful Accounts$1,640,315$1,640,315
Medical Supplies$1,672,908$1,672,908
Association Dues$175,448$116,066$59,382
Taxes, Licenses Fees$160,521$11,570$148,951

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,142TotalAmt
Program Services$30,527ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$615ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,592,114TotalAmt
Program Services$41,206,547ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,385,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,150BOYAmt
EOY$2,101EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,733,275BOYAmt
EOY$4,005,472EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,014,176BOYAmt
EOY$4,195,865EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$2,760EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,932,856LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,346,752LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,851,599BOYAmt
EOY$4,586,104EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500,176BOYAmt
EOY$501,679EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,101,376BOYAmt
EOY$13,293,981EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,865,607BOYAmt
EOY$8,617,042EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,801,946BOYAmt
EOY$3,243,116EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,667,553BOYAmt
EOY$11,860,158EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,433,823BOYAmt
EOY$1,433,823EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,433,823BOYAmt
EOY$1,433,823EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,101,376BOYAmt
EOY$13,293,981EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$44ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$44OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (true)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS AuditedfalseFSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd
Public Support CY1700.00000PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support CY5090.00000PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Facts And Circumstances TestPart I Section A Line 3 Although the organization qualifies as a hospital under IRC Section 170b1Aiii as shown on Schedule A item 3, the organization does not qualify as a hospital for Schedule H or State of West Virginia purposes.FactsAndCircumstancesTestTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,588,803OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$235,249DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,353,554BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,344,053OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,111,503DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,232,550BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,586,104TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDesc
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal income taxes
Other Accrued Expenses - Current-$61,245
Other Current Liabilities$3,304,361
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,243,116TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,953,387TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$1,640,315OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,640,315RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$45,593,702RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$1,632OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$1,632RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$45,592,070TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,951,801TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$43,951,801ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,640,315OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,640,315ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$45,592,116TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
X 2The Corporation is a tax-exempt organization and not subject to federal or state income taxes in accordance with Section 501c3 of the Internal Revenue Code and applicable state statutes. On such basis, the Corporation will not incur any liability for income taxes, except for possible unrelated business income.
X 2The Corporation accounts for uncertainty in income taxes using a recognition threshold of more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by the appropriate taxing authority. Measurement of the tax uncertainty occurs if the recognition threshold is met. Management determined there were no tax uncertainties that met the recognition threshold in 2015 and 2014. The Corporations policy is to recognize interest related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest expense and penalties in operating expenses.
XI 2dThe amount reported consists of Allowance for Doubtful Accounts of 1,640,315 reported as an offset to revenue on the financial statements but is considered an expense on the Form 990.
XII 4bThe amount reported consists of Allowance for Doubtful Accounts of 1,640,315 reported as an offset to revenue on the financial statements but is considered an expense on the Form 990.
XI 4bThe amount reported consists of loss on sale of assets of 1,632 reported as revenue but not on the financial statements.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Konrad C Nau
CEO/Chairman$204,412$62,486$2,845$13,348$283,091
Philip Aguila
Vice Chairman$288,836$94,127$41,131$19,393$443,487
Sohrab Shahab
Member$297,481$243,211$486$18,979$560,157
Aaron Henry
VP of Operations and Finance$176,296$32,206$179$9,385$218,066
James Brown MD
Medical Director, Specialty Clinics$156,088$27,843$4,033$10,502$198,466
George Harris MD
Medical Director, Primary Care$148,905$52,736$2,011$9,169$212,821
Timothy Orphanides
Physician$490,381$2,322$29,423$522,126
Farrukh Jalisi
Physician$421,990$86,632$540$27,365$536,527
Thomas Alewine
Physician$361,502$358,381$1,242$21,690$742,815
Eric Bonnem
Physician$283,551$268,989$3,564$18,149$574,253
Lauren Cianciaruso
Vice President Med Affairs$387,989$42,634$263$23,843$454,729
Donald Mishra
Assistant Professor, Interventional Cardiologist$427,496$51,236$486$25,702$504,920
Timothy Devine
President, JMC Medical Staff$179,687$2,973$1,598$10,781$195,039
William Wear
President, BMC Medical Staff$160,555$53,050$1,752$353$215,710

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part II Line 5Aaron Henry the VP of Finance and Operations for University Healthcare Physicians UHP receives compensation from West Virginia University Hospitals, Inc. WVUH. WVUH is an unrelated party to UHP per the Schedule R reporting requirements. UHP reimbursed WVUH for the compensation paid in 2015.
Part II Line 7Incentive and bonuses are based on goals and productivity measures that are not contingent on revenue.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6Membership of the Corporation shall be physicians licensed to practice medicine in West Virginia in accordance with W.Va. Code 30-3-1 et seq. The Membership shall consist of three ex officio members, and up to three physician members who may be appointed by the Vice President for the Health Sciences of West Virginia University.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aThere are five voting members of the Corporations board of directors. Three are appointed at the discretion of the Vice President, each must maintain status on the faculty of the Eastern Division and maintain status as one of the Corporations contract physicians. The other two voting members are the Dean of the West Virginia University School of Medicine and the Chief Executive Officer of University Healthcare Physicians, both are ex-officio voting members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bForm 990 is prepared by the tax accountant of West Virginia University Hospitals, Inc. with assistance from the VP of Finance for West Virginia University Hospitals - East, Inc. The 990 is reviewed by the UHP VP of Finance and Operations and it is disseminated to the Board of Directors for review before being filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAnnually, employees and physicians are required to answer questions regarding any potential conflicts of interest. The Corporate Compliance and Legal departments review the reports for any discrepancies and follows up as necessary.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Other changes in net assets on line 9 consists of interest income of 45 and 1 rounding.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1West Virginia University School of MedicineBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Po Box 9100AddressLine1Txt
CityMorgantownCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26506ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN556000842EIN
Primary ActivitiesMedical EducationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWVLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501c3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status2PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd