BNAI BRITH HOME & HOSPITAL FOR THE AGED INC: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BNAI BRITH HOME & HOSPITAL FOR THE AGED INC (EIN 62-0499939)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 201603199349300705
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-11-14T06:16:11-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 560747981 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DIXON HUGHES GOODMAN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 999 S SHADY GROVE RD STE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEMPHIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38120 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 620499939 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | B'NAI B'RITH HOME & HOSPITAL FOR AGED | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | INC(D/B/A MEMPHIS JEWISH HOME & REHAB) | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BNAI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9017580036 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 36 BAZEBERRY ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CORDOVA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 380187756 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEROME C JACQUES | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9017580036 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN A MAY JR | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00210965 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9017613000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-11-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BOBBY G MEADOWS III | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 36 BAZEBERRY ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CORDOVA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 380187756 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $37,262,297 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1954 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE SKILLED NURSING AND REHABILITATION TO BOTH LONG-TERM AND SHORT-TERM PATIENTS. THE HOME PROVIDED 54,849 DAYS OF SKILLED NURSING CARE. THE HOME IS ONE OF A SMALL NUMBER OF "FIVE-STAR" RATED NURSING HOMES IN THE U.S. THE "FIVE-STAR" NURSING HOME RATING SYSTEM GIVES NURSING HOMES PARTICIPATING IN MEDICARE AND MEDICAID PROGRAMS A QUALITY RATING VARYING FROM 1(LOWEST) TO 5(HIGHEST). | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 441 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 60 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $222,281 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$128,401 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $776,669 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $720,883 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,211,566 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $17,422,077 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,280,018 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,125,023 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $259,925 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $292,731 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,528,178 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $19,560,714 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,266,551 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,888,765 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $6,777 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,612,030 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,719,972 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $17,878,581 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $18,608,737 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,649,597 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $951,977 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $39,318,244 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $39,290,708 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,409,201 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,563,892 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $37,909,043 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $37,726,816 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MEMPHIS JEWISH HOME AND REHAB CENTER IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT NURSING HOME, JEWISH IN CHARACTER AND ENVIRONMENT, DEDICATED TO PROVIDING THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF CARE POSSIBLE WITH DIGNITY, COMPASSION AND PROFESSIONALISM. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,140,662 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $17,486,127 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MEMPHIS JEWISH HOME & REHAB PROVIDED 54,849 DAYS OF SKILLED NURSING CARE IN 2015, INCLUDING 24,985 DAYS OF SHORT TERM REHABILITATION SERVICES, WHICH INCLUDED SKILLED NURSING CARE AND PHYSICAL, OCCUPATIONAL AND SPEECH THERAPY SERVICES, AND 29,864 DAYS OF LONG-TERM SKILLED NURSING CARE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,140,662 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 18 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 441 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JEROME C JACQUES CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9017563253 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 36 BAZEBERRY ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CORDOVA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 380187756 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MINTON MAYER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREGG LANDAU | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/PRESIDENT E | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT NOTOWICH | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEE STEIN MD | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUDY ROYAL | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HOWARD HAYDEN | |||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GERI LANSKY | |||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JACOB BURING | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MAURICE BURING | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUDY EDELSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JONATHAN EPSTEIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HAL FOGELMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JONATHAN FREIDEN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BERNARD LIPSEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUDY MOSS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARBARA OSTROW | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER ROBERTS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HENRY G RUDNER III | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREW SASLAWSKY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT SCHWARZ | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AUDREY ZUCKER-LEVIN PHD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BOBBY G MEADOWS III | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 50.00 | $291,382 | $0 | $53,585 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEROME C JACQUES | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 50.00 | $243,185 | $0 | $11,751 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANNIE J SMITH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING | 50.00 | $148,102 | $0 | $5,339 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $682,669 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $70,675 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERITAGE HEALTHCARE INC | |||||
| 536 OLD HOWELL ROAD | GREENVILLE | SC | 29615 | PHYSICAL, OCCUPATIONAL & SPEECH THERAPY | $2,322,326 |
| HEALTHCARE SERVICES GROUP INC | |||||
| 3220 TILLMAN DRIVE | BENSALEM | PA | 19020 | DINING | $1,067,131 |
| CIGNA HEALTHCARE | |||||
| PO BOX 59 | DENVER | CO | 80291 | EMPLOYEE HEALTH INSURANCE | $1,002,931 |
| OMNICARE OF MEMPHIS | |||||
| 5055 COVINGTON WAY 6 | MEMPHIS | TN | 38134 | PHARMACY PRODUCTS AND SERVICES | $632,148 |
| BUREAU OF TENNCARE | |||||
| 310 GREAT CIRCLE RD | NASHVILLE | TN | 37243 | NURSING HOME FEE | $469,913 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $211,193 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $509,690 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $720,883 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 623000 | $17,414,004 | $17,414,004 |
| LABORATORY SERVICES - INS | 623000 | $8,073 | $8,073 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $17,422,077 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $654,186 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $654,186 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $6,400 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $6,400 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,400 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,400 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $18,109,328 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $17,638,491 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $470,837 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $470,837 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $470,837 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $63,092 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $211,193 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $63,092 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIETARY - CATERING | 900099 | $218,445 | $218,445 | |
| TRANSPORTATION REVENUE | 900099 | $49,712 | $49,712 | |
| TELEPHONE REVENUE | 900099 | $12,115 | $12,115 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,059 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,223 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $3,836 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $286,331 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,560,714 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,486,127 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $222,281 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,131,423 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $599,903 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $449,927 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $149,976 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,698,628 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,203,026 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,495,602 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,686 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,094 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,592 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $918,817 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $740,400 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $178,417 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $602,731 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $483,459 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $119,272 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,481 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $43,481 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,087 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $110,087 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,470,629 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,105,243 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $365,386 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,306 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,680 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,626 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $284,389 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,874 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $240,515 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $520,825 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $468,742 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,083 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,350 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $27,350 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,331 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,331 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $869,286 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $782,357 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $86,929 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $215,988 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $194,389 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,599 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES & SERV | $1,304,582 | $1,304,582 | |
| LAUNDRY EXPENSE AND BED | $249,553 | $249,553 | |
| EQUIMENT REPAIRS & MAIN | $237,145 | $23,978 | $213,167 |
| EMPLOYEE EXPENSE & OTH | $197,621 | $197,621 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107,399 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,358 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,264 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,777 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,608,737 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,140,662 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,461,298 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,777 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $243,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $167,901 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,721,094 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,813,227 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,097 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,623 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,253 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $24,298,784 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $13,965,521 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,336,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,333,263 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,771,497 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,674,743 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,448 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $106,224 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,318,244 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,290,708 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,252,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,366,580 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $134,371 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $164,151 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,161 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,409,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,563,892 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,787,999 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,569,551 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $892,969 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $890,160 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,228,075 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,267,105 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,909,043 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,726,816 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,318,244 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,290,708 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $951,977 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,134,204 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $832,959 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $957,930 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,057,370 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $776,669 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $720,883 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,345,811 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,589,603 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,488,825 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,309,397 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,211,566 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,422,077 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $73,021,468 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,422,562 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,446,755 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,366,767 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,988,235 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,142,960 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $77,367,279 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $58,520 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $37,709 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $93,294 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $85,210 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $284,733 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $58,520 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $37,709 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $93,294 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $85,210 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $284,733 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $77,082,546 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $710,286 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $713,730 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $743,873 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $871,947 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $660,586 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,700,422 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $710,286 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $713,730 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $743,873 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $871,947 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $660,586 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,700,422 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,876 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $213,312 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $222,281 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $453,469 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,485 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $24,706 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $35,164 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $37,013 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $64,050 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $162,418 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,134,333 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,185,191 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,163,680 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,110,507 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,089,877 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $81,683,588 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.94370 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.94320 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.04530 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.04960 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III, SECTION B, LINE 12 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $26,124,167 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $59,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$122,534 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,160,705 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $24,899,928 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $25,937,292 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $154,278 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,608,284 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,575,687 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $26,124,167 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $24,064,356 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $299,500 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,952,125 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,378,689 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $25,937,292 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $23,807,925 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $39,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,560,096 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,342,665 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $24,064,356 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $23,835,353 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $40,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $498,479 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $565,907 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $23,807,925 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.88800 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.09100 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.02100 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,182,613 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,182,613 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,100,346 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,039,660 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,060,686 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,076,198 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $763,269 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $312,929 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,858,866 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,162,592 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,696,274 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $80,761 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $80,761 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $10,333,263 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RESIDENT TRUST FUNDS | Desc |
| Amt | $33,161 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $33,161 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,379,514 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,134,204 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $63,091 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,071,113 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $19,450,627 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $110,087 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $110,087 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $19,560,714 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,561,741 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $63,091 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $63,091 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,498,650 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $110,087 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $110,087 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $18,608,737 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE HOME'S ENDOWMENT FUND CONSISTS OF VARIOUS FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES, INCLUDING BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. AS REQUIRED BY GAAP, NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS, INCLUDING FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS, ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS. FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS ARE CLASSIFIED AS UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS AND THE RELATED INVESTMENT INCOME IS USED TO FUND THE OPERATING AND CAPITAL NEEDS OF THE HOME. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 63,092. ROUNDING -1. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 63,092. ROUNDING -1. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GOLF TOURNAMENT | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $177,790 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $147,778 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $30,012 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $30,012 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | ART FUNDRAISER | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $95,995 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $62,915 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $33,080 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $33,080 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 1 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $500 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $500 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $274,285 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $211,193 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $63,092 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $63,092 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $63,092 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $0 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOBBY G MEADOWS III | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $291,382 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,650 | $0 | $18,935 | $0 | $344,967 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEROME C JACQUES | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $243,185 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,751 | $0 | $254,936 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNIE J SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING | $148,102 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,339 | $0 | $153,441 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | BOBBY G. MEADOWS, III - $34,650 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEVE WISHNIA | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | FORMER BOARD MEMBER/INVESTMENT ADVISOR | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $102,802 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | ADVISORY FEES WERE PAID TO THE COMPANY WHERE FORMER BOARD MEMBER IS AN EMPLOYEE/OFFICER. | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | BOARD MEMBERS MAURICE AND JACOB BURING ARE FATHER AND SON. A BOARD MEMBER (GREGG LANDAU) IS THE SON OF A FORMER BOARD MEMBER AND CURRENT PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR (NAT LANDAU). PRESIDENTIAL ADVISORS ARE NON-VOTING MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS. A BOARD MEMBER (SCOTT NOTOWICH) IS THE NEPHEW OF A FORMER BOARD MEMBER (ALVIN NOTOWICH) AND THE GRANDSON OF A FORMER BOARD MEMBER (MARY SHAINBERG). ALVIN IS A PAST PRESIDENT AND AS SUCH IS NON-VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. A NON-VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (MARK HALPERIN) IS THE SON IN LAW OF AN HONORARY MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (MAURY BRONSTEIN). |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING AND IS AVAILABLE TO ALL OTHER BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12 | DIRECTORS SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES IS BASED ON THE AMERICAN JEWISH AGING SERVICES OF NORTH AMERICA'S SENIOR EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AND BENEFIT SURVEY. COMPENSATION INCREASES, OTHER THAN ANNUAL WAGE INCREASES GIVEN TO ALL EMPLOYEES, ARE APPROVED BY A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES MEDICAL,SOCIAL & CONTRACT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,654,571. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 314,986. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,969,557. DINING SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,450,672. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 50,400. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,501,072. |