STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UPMC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UPMC (EIN 25-1317492)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2016-11-14
IRS object ID
201603199349305105
Schema version
2015v2.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-14T09:57:54-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1K2S PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13910 CAUGHEY RD STE 210AddressLine1Txt
CityERIECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP165064098ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN251317492EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Safe Harbor Behavioral HealthBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2of UPMC HamotBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSAFEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8144599300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11330 West 26th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityErieCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16508ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJonathan EvansPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2016-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJohn H GuelcherPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01620168PTIN
Phone8144591445PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJonathan EvansPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11330 West 26th StAddressLine1Txt
CityErieCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16508ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,476,165GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.shbh.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe mission of Safe Harbor Behavioral Health is to provide mental and behavioral health services and support to all clients through care that is compassionate, empathetic and innovative using the highest of professional standards.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee244TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,078,280PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$21,040CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,532,321PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,303,921CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$344PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$540CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$45,136PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$141,034CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,656,081PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,466,535CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,390,758PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,795,489CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,895,760PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,568,751CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,286,518PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,364,240CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$630,437PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$102,295CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,479,926TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,869,908TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,333,178TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,497,320TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,146,748NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,372,588NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSafe Harbor Behavioral Health of UPMC Hamot (Safe Harbor) is a Pennsylvania state non-profit, federally tax exempt entity that provides comprehensive outpatient services for the mental, emotional and behavioral health needs of all of those in the Erie County community of Pennsylvania. They are dedicated to providing all of their services with compassion and empathy to all who present, regardless of their ability to pay. The service lines of Safe Harbor Behavioral Health of UPMC Hamot include blended case management, behavioral health rehabilitation services, early intervention programs, parent-child interaction therapy, peer specialist therapy, psychiatric services including psychiatric evaluation and medication management, crisis intervention and one on one therapy. Safe Harbors services, education and support are provided by dedicated professionals using the highest of care standards in the delivery of care. The services include some of the most innovative practices in the areas of cMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,236,724ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,530,384RevenueAmt
DescThe Outpatient Clinics provides services to children, adolescents and adults who are returning to the community from state hospitals. The services are provided by doctors, nurses and counselors to clients in Erie County to give them the mental health support needed for them to make a successful return to community life.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,988,193ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,911,767RevenueAmt
DescThrough its Behavioral Health Rehabilitation Services (BHRS) Safe Harbor provides short term, intensive mental health interventions for children and teens that have complex emotional and behavioral needs. Services are provided in a variety of settings (home, school, community) in a manner to result in an increase in the clients chances for stabilization and growth in their natural environment. Individualized treatment plans are developed using a team approach by the staff professionals to meet the unique needs of the clients and their families.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,272,242ExpenseAmt
Revenue$706,220RevenueAmt
DescCrisis intervention provides emergency short-term counseling for all residents of Erie County, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Any person or family with a crisis has a resource through Safe Harbor to be given aid via informational referrals and aiding with hospitalization as may be needed.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$956,215TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$746,233TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$9,453,374TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee244EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJonathan EvansPersonNm
Phone8144599300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11330 West 26th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityErieCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16508ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Timothy Trott
Vice Chair1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Schember
Chairperson1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carmen N Ferranto
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert E Glowacki
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lucinda Hendrickson
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Hagerty
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr David Kruszewski
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Bobrzynski
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$295,685$34,287
Carrie Ennis
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$100,989$23,636
Jonathan Evans
President & CEO40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$133,082$0$14,983
Rebecca Hover
CFO40.000.00$93,886$0$14,967Yes (X)
Mandy Fauble
VP of Clinical Operations40.000.00$86,745$0$15,376Yes (X)
Dr Matthew Behan
Psychiatrist40.000.00$107,765$0$5,139Yes (X)
Dr Antonio Simora
Psychiatrist40.000.00$149,106$0$13,386Yes (X)
Dr Jamie Fuhrer
Psychiatrist40.000.00$162,118$0$6,281Yes (X)
Patricia Schwabenbauer
CRNP40.000.00$112,366$0$4,461Yes (X)
Anne Leali
CRNP40.000.00$108,149$0$7,839Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$953,217TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$396,674TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$140,355TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Innovatel LLC
900 State St Suite 203BEriePA16501psychiatry$561,159
Raymond James
880 Carillon ParkwaySt PetersburgFL33716financial advisors$315,091
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$13,919FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$7,121AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$21,040TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Erie County HealthChoices624100$5,963,774$5,963,774
MH/ID Fuding624100$2,409,317$2,409,317
Other Patient Revenue-Net624100$1,930,830$1,930,830
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,303,921TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$540TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$540ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$5,694FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$13,919ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$9,630FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,936TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Contract Crisis Services624100$56,069$56,069
Employee Services Billed624100$200$200
Other Income624100$88,701$88,701
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$144,970OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,466,535TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,448,891RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$540ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$953,217TotalAmt
Program Services$639,504ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$313,713ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,289,556TotalAmt
Program Services$4,940,429ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$349,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,415TotalAmt
Program Services$68,899ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,007,231TotalAmt
Program Services$903,873ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,358ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$463,070TotalAmt
Program Services$413,608ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,382TotalAmt
Program Services$10,961ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,895TotalAmt
Program Services$46,895ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,296,982TotalAmt
Program Services$1,290,411ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,466TotalAmt
Program Services$110,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,824TotalAmt
Program Services$53,967ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,318TotalAmt
Program Services$31,939ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,299TotalAmt
Program Services$51,703ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,786TotalAmt
Program Services$170,786ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,041TotalAmt
Program Services$53,708ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$333ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Bad Debt$181,579$181,579
Communications$118,869$114,505$4,364
Housekeeping$97,237$90,392$6,845
Equipment Repair$92,691$88,241$4,450

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,382TotalAmt
Program Services$191,794ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,364,240TotalAmt
Program Services$9,453,374ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$910,866ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$694,845BOYAmt
EOY$1,090,727EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,683BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$810,696BOYAmt
EOY$852,914EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,343BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,828,622LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,137,340LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,690,933BOYAmt
EOY$3,691,282EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,030BOYAmt
EOY$17,772EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,396BOYAmt
EOY$217,213EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,479,926BOYAmt
EOY$5,869,908EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$710,082BOYAmt
EOY$839,523EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,822BOYAmt
EOY$201,912EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,613,274BOYAmt
EOY$2,455,885EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,333,178BOYAmt
EOY$3,497,320EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,146,748BOYAmt
EOY$2,372,588EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,146,748BOYAmt
EOY$2,372,588EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,479,926BOYAmt
EOY$5,869,908EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$102,295ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$123,545OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,525CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,040CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$48,565TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,583,076CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,303,921CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,886,997TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$51,616CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$144,970CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$196,586TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,662,217CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,469,931CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,132,148TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$21,132,148PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$344CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$540CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$884TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$344CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$540CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$884TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,662,561CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,470,471CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,133,032TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5091.00000PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5091.00000PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,030BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$64InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$194AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$17,772EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,265BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$58InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$177AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$18,030EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,854BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,573InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$162AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$18,265EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,350BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,624InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$120AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$15,854EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,708BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$254InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$104AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$14,350EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$673,150InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$673,150BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,727,236OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,056,670DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,670,566BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$451,938OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$239,453DepreciationAmt
Book Value$212,485BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$929,089OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$794,008DepreciationAmt
Book Value$135,081BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,209OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$47,209DepreciationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,691,282TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRelated Party Long-Term DebtDesc
Amt$2,455,885Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,455,885TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,458,259TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$8,276OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$8,276RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,466,535RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,466,535TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,355,964TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$8,276OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$8,276ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,364,240ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,364,240TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X : FIN48 FootnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSafe Harbor has been determined to be an exempt organization under the provisions of Section 50l(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (Code). The Organization has adopted the accounting standards related to uncertain tax positions and has evaluated its tax positions taken for all open tax years. The statute of limitations on Safe Harbor returns remains open for the year ended June 30, 2012 through the current period. Safe Harbor is not currently under audit, and has not been contacted by any jurisdictions for income tax related matters. Safe Harbor has not been subject to any income tax penalties or interest during the years ended June 30, 2016.Based on the evaluation of the Organization's tax positions and elections, management believes that all tax positions taken and the tax-exempt status of Safe Harbor would be upheld under an examination. Therefore, no provision for the effects of uncertain tax positions has been recorded as of June 30, 2016.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Golf OutingEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$19,613GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$13,919CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$5,694GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$400CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$5,183RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$3,883FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$164OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$19,613GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$13,919CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$5,694GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$400CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$5,183RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$3,883FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$164OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$9,630DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$3,936NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
David Bobrzynski
Treasurer$139,878$87,000$68,807$15,180$19,107$329,972
Dr Antonio Simora
Psychiatrist$149,106$4,664$8,722$162,492
Dr Jamie Fuhrer
Psychiatrist$162,118$5,012$1,269$168,399

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7: Non-Fixed payments not listed aboveFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUPMC provides incentive compensation as part of its total compensation program for officers and key employees. This component is based upon the accomplishment of predetermined performance goals and objectives which focus on the achievement of multiple annual and three year individual and group performance criteria in the context of appropriate risk taking. These criteria directly support UPMC's mission and include: patient quality and satisfaction, community benefits, operational and financial strength, leadership development, and strategic business initiatives among others.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Jonathan Evans
Business$584,379Psychiatric Servicesfalse
Lucinda Hendrickson
Business$584,379Psychiatric Servicesfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part V Supplemental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJonathan Evans is the Executive Director of the organization and a minority shareholder in Innovatel. Lucinda Hendrickson is a member of the board of directors of the organization and also a minority shareholder in Innovatel. Employees of Innovatel provide psychiatric services to patients of Safe Harbor.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: Other Program Services DescriptionOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: Through its Behavioral Health Rehabilitation Services (BHRS) Safe Harbor provides short term, intensive mental health interventions for children and teens that have complex emotional and behavioral needs. Services are provided in a variety of settings (home, school, community) in a manner to result in an increase in the clients chances for stabilization and growth in their natural environment. Individualized treatment plans are developed using a team approach by the staff professionals to meet the unique needs of the clients and their families.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2: Description of Business or Family Relationship of Officers, Directors, EtBOD member/Officer/Key Employee:Jonathan EvansRelationship: BusinessAssociated Person:Lucinda HendricksonBOD member/Officer/Key Employee:Lucinda HendricksonRelationship: BusinessAssociated Person:Jonathan Evans
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a: How Members or Shareholders Elect Governing BodySafe Harbor Behavioral Health of UPMC Hamot has a sole member, the exempt entity UPMC Hamot.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b: Describe Decisions of Governing Body Approval by Members or ShareholdersThe sole member has the right to appoint one third of the total number of Board of Director members.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe organization makes the 990 and all related filings available to all Board of Directors members prior to the filing with the IRS. The CFO reviews the form with the Finance Committee and at the general Board meeting to inform them of completion and to offer an opportunity for members review and questions. Additionally if requested any members can also request and set up individual time to view/review the 990 at the CFOs office prior to or after the filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsSafe Harbor Behavioral Health of UPMC Hamot annually monitors and reviews their conflict of interest policy. Also annually, Board of Director members complete a conflict of interest form that is provided by UPMC.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementAt the time of employment, compensation for the CEO was determined by a committee of the board members who reviewed comparability data from other agencies in the region. The CEO's wages are reviewed annually by the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableAll governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are made available to the public on a request basis. Any member of the public may call the CEO's office or the finance office to make the request.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesMember Contribution = $123545
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2: Change of Oversight or Selection ProcessThe process has not changed from the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (27 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Seneca Place
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219721562844Sr LivingPA501(c)(3)9UPMC Sr Commfalse
UPMC
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219251423657Support ExempPA501(c)(3)11C-III FINAfalse
Pittsburgh Lifetime Care Community
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219251335247Sr LivingPA501(c)(3)9Sr Commfalse
UPMC Lee
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219250613830InactivePA501(c)(3)3UPMCfalse
Pittsburgh Care Partnership Inc
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219251753852Adult DaycarePA501(c)(3)9UPMCfalse
Canterbury Place
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219250965334Sr LivingPA501(c)(3)11(a)IUPMC Sr Commfalse
UPMC Center for High Value Healthcare
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219452178782ResearchPA501(c)(3)7UPMCfalse
Shadyside Hospital Supporting Foundation
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219260303394FoundationPA501(c)(3)11(a)IUPMCfalse
Shadyside Hospital Foundation
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219211290546FoundationPA501(c)(3)11(c)IIIUPMC Presbyfalse
Passavant Hospital Foundation
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219251407815FoundationPA501(c)(3)11(b)IIUPMC Passfalse
UPMC Northwest Foundation
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219251483624FoundationPA501(c)(3)11(d)IIIUPMC Northwestfalse
St Margaret Foundation
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219251520340FoundationPA501(c)(3)7UPMC St Margaretfalse
Childrens Hospital of Pgh Foundation
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219251865744FoundationPA501(c)(3)7UPMC CHPfalse
Magee-Women Research Inst and Foundation
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219251462311FoundationPA501(c)(3)7NAfalse
Kane Community Hospital
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219250998168HospitalPA501(c)(3)3UPMC Hamotfalse
UPMC Chautauqua Services Inc
54 State StreetAlbanyNY12207811253242HealthcareNY501(c)(3)UPMC Hamotfalse
Great Lakes Physician Practice
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219464186362PhysiciansNY501(c)(3)3RHSfalse
Hamot Health Foundation
302 French StreetEriePA16507251400999FoundationPA501(c)(3)11(b)IIUPMC Hamotfalse
UPMC Jameson
1211 Wilmington AvenueNew CastlePA16105250965406HealthcarePA501(c)(3)UPMCfalse
Jameson Healthcare Foundation
1211 Wilmington AvenueNew CastlePA16105251536037FoundationPA501(c)(3)UPMCfalse
Jameson Health Services Inc
1211 Wilmington AvenueNew CastlePA16105030486993HealthcarePA501(c)(3)UPMCfalse
Childrens Advocacy Center of Lawrence
1107 Wilmington AvenueNew CastlePA16105251581304Support SysPA501(c)(3)UPMCfalse
UPMCJameson Cancer Center
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219201459415Oncology SvcPA501(c)(3)UPMCfalse
Jameson Medical Care Inc
1211 Wilmington AvenueNew CastlePA16105260462696HealthcarePA501(c)(3)UPMCfalse
Jameson Care Center Inc
1211 Wilmington AvenueNew CastlePA16105232871396HomecarePA501(c)(3)UPMCfalse
UPMC Senior Communities
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219251574736Sr LivingPA501(c)(3)UPMCfalse
UPMC Hamot
201 State StreetEriePA16550250965387HealthcarePA501(c)(3)NAfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (12 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Core Network LLC
600 Grant Street 58th FloorPittsburghPA15219251786209HealthcarePANAfalsefalse
Life Home Care LP
600 Grant Street 58th FloorPittsburghPA15219251847839HomecarePANAfalsefalse
Shadyside Medical Centers Assoc
600 Grant Street 58th FloorPittsburghPA15219251608318Med Office BlPANAfalsefalse
Chartwell PA LP
600 Grant Street 58th FloorPittsburghPA15219251729714Home HealthPANAfalsefalse
EPN-Hamot Urgen Care LLC
600 Grant Street 58th FloorPittsburghPA15219272147949Urget CarePANAfalsefalse
Life Care Home Srv of W PA
1647 Sassafras StEriePA16507251536879Home HealthOKNAfalsefalse
Hamot-KCH Real Estate Venture LLC
300 State StreetEriePA16507263691782Med Office BlPANAfalsefalse
Hamot Surgery Center LLC
200 State StreetEriePA16550251863661Ambulance SurPANAfalsefalse
Mountain View Medical Oncology
600 Grant Street 58th FloorPittsburghPA15219461449241HeathcarePANAfalsefalse
Seneca Hills Assisted Living LP
600 Grant Street 58th FloorPittsburghPA15219232873106Assisted LivingPANAfalsefalse
St Margaret Medical Arts Assoc
600 Grant Street 58th FloorPittsburghPA15219251786655Med Office BlPANAfalsefalse
Lawrence County MRI & Diagnostic Imaging
2526 Wilmington AvenueNew CastlePA16105270219891Imaging CenterPANAfalsefalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (58 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd
HC Pharmacy Central Inc
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219231364192Pharmacy Co-OPANACfalse
Childrens Community Care
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219251781887Pediatric SvcPANACfalse
UPMC Physician Services Holding Co Inc
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219251877017Holding CompanyPANACfalse
Hematology Oncology Associates
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219421648357HealthcarePANACfalse
Oncology Hematology Associates
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219251762980HealthcarePANACfalse
Tri-State Neurosurgical Associates
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219251458655HealthcarePANACfalse
Renaissance Family Practice
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219262942406HealthcarePANACfalse
UPMC Holding Company Inc
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219251777713Holding CorpPANACfalse
UPMC Coverage Products Inc
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219251777710Holding CorpPANACfalse
Freedom Insurance Company
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219030308944InsuranceVTNACfalse
Tri-Century Insurance Company
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219251500739InsurancePANACfalse
UPMC DNA Inc
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219251883237InsurancePANACfalse
UPMC Health Benefits Inc
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219251844144InsurancePANACfalse
UPMC Health Network Inc
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219721527566InsurancePANACfalse
UPMC Health Plan Inc
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219232813536InsurancePANACfalse
UPMC Benefit Management Service
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219251769564Workers CompPANACfalse
UPMC Diversified Services Inc
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219251778454Holding CorpPANACfalse
Monroeville Specialty Clinic
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219251666087HealthcarePANACfalse
Medical Archival Systems Inc
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219232912501Software DevelopmentDENACfalse
Presby Health Resource Mgmt
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219251422155HealthcarePANACfalse
RX Partners Inc
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219251801966Pharmacy ServicesPANACfalse
Biotronics Inc
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219251843500Equip MaintenancePANACfalse
Medical Center Properties Inc
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219251796940Real EstatePANACfalse
Askesis Development Group Inc
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219541625585Software DevelopmentDENACfalse
UPMC International Health Initiatives
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219841706741InactivePANACfalse
UPMC Work Alliance Inc
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219452825053InsurancePANACfalse
Bayfront Regional Development Corp
300 State StreetEriePA16507251401388RE Holding CoPAUPMC HamotCfalse
Bayside Development Corporation
300 State StreetEriePA16507251401386Real Estate/PPABayfront Reg DeCfalse
UPMC Canada Technologies Limited
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219SoftwareNACfalse
Allied Orthopedics Appliances Inc
335 East 3rd StreetJamestownNY14701161092951Med appliancePANACfalse
UPMC Health Coverage Inc
600 Grant St 58th floorPittsburghPA15219462824537InsurancePANACfalse
UPMC Health Options Inc
600 Grant StreetPttsburghPA15219462824626InsurancePANACfalse
VIA Oncology LLC
5750 Centre Ave Suite 500PittsburghPA15206371754667Oncology servicesPANACfalse
UPMC Complete Care Inc
5215 Centre AvenuePittsburghPA15232463605753HealthcarePANACfalse
American Home Health Services
868 Corporate WayWestlakeOH44145311521422Home Health CareOHNACfalse
Health Fidelity Inc
210 S B StreetSan MateoCA94401452538963Technology ServicesCANACfalse
Fluence Health Inc
6425 Penn AvenuePittsburghPA15206472684174SoftwarePANACfalse
Curavi Health Inc
6425 Penn AvenuePittsburghPA15206811217377HealthcarePANACfalse
Pensiamo Inc
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219812069236Supply chainPANACfalse
Altoona Family Inc
620 Howard AvenueAltoonaPA16601251444935Management servicesPANACfalse
Friends of Altoona Regional Health Syste
600 Grant StreetPittsburghPA15219861140504Gift shopPANACfalse
Lexington Holdings Inc
620 Howard Avenue 5th FloorAltoonaPA16601251794386Medical ServicesPANACfalse
Lexington One Inc
620 Howard AvenueAltoonaPA16601251468889RentalPANACfalse
Lexington Two Inc
Howard Avenue 7th StreetAltoonaPA16601251555689Rental equipmentPANACfalse
Lexington Four Inc
620 Howard AvenueAltoonaPA16601251793736Holding Co.DENACfalse
Allegheny Healthcare Staffing Inc
620 Howard AvenueAltoonaPA16601271657362Employment ServicePANACfalse
UPMC Altoona Regional Health Services
1414 9th AvenueAltoonaPA16602251219302Medical servicesPANACfalse
Lexington Anesthesia Associates Inc
620 Howard AvenueAltoonaPA16601251897765Medical servicesPANACfalse
Northern Cambria Medical Center Inc
620 Howard AvenueAltoonaPA16601251530860Medical ServicesPANACfalse
Patton Family Medical Center Inc
620 Howard Avenue 5th FloorAltoonaPA16601251793735Medical ServicesPANACfalse
UPMC Cancer Centers Ireland Limited
Cancer TreatmentNACfalse6th Floor Beacon Hospital Dublin 18SandyfordEIEI
Panther Reinsurance Company
InsuranceNACfalsePO Box 1109Grand CaymanCJCJ
Forbes Reinsurance Company
InsuranceNACfalsePO Box 1109Grand CaymanCJCJ
Cathedral RE Insurance Company
InsuranceNACfalsePO Box 1109Grand CaymanCJCJ
UPMC Ireland Limited
Healthcare SUNACfalse6th Floor Beacon HospitalDublinEIEI
UPMC United Kingdom LTD
980571026Software LicensingNACfalseC/O Nair Co 11th Floor WhitefriarLewisUKUK
UPMC Cyprus Holdings LTD
Healthcare SUNACfalseJulia House 3ThmistocklesCYCYNOCOSI
UPMC Cyprus LTD
Healthcare SUNACfalseJulia House 3ThemistoclesCYCYNOCOSI
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UPMC HamotBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypecTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$123,545InvolvedAmt