EVERWISE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- EVERWISE CREDIT UNION (EIN 35-0702986)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-11-11
- IRS object ID
- 201603199349305790
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-11-11T13:58:58-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BKD LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 N Illinois Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Indianapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 350702986 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Teachers Credit Union | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TEAC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5742328012 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 110 South Main Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | South Bend | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46601 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Paul Marsh | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Executive Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8003333828 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | 0 | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Douglas Born | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00137263 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3173833680 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-11-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Paul A Marsh | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 110 South Main Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | South Bend | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $120,955,124 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.tcunet.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1931 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | State Chartered Credit Union | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 877 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $4,745,198 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $370,401 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $109,290,248 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $114,661,011 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $6,577,087 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,264,512 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,005,632 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $780,327 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $116,872,967 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $119,705,850 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $76,235 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $81,571 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $41,420,230 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $42,616,893 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $62,192,387 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $64,424,609 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $103,688,852 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $107,123,073 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $13,184,115 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $12,582,777 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,649,806,144 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,861,691,643 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,433,528,466 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,633,482,783 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $216,277,678 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $228,208,860 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | State Chartered Credit Union | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | In 2015, Teachers Credit Union continued to provide a superior member experience by offering competitive deposit rates and making sensible loans to membership. Despite a continued slow economic recovery an additional location was added in 2015 through and acquisition along with additional ATMs allowing members a greater choice in products, services, and locations. New eService applications offered members better access to their accounts through Internet Banking, Bill Pay, and Mobile Banking at competitive costs. The credit union introduced a Financial Empowerment platform for its membership to improve the financial literacy of members. TCU also saw strong loan growth, and increase membership by nearly 12,000 individuals. Teachers Credit Union continues to increase products and services for the benefits of its members. | Desc |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 102546 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 877 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Paul Marsh | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5742328012 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 110 S Main Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | South Bend | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 466011805 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vince Henderson | ||||||||
| Board Member | 5 | 1 | Yes (X) | $35,700 | $0 | $4,765 | ||
| Shirley Golichowski | ||||||||
| Assistant Secretary | 5 | 1 | Yes (X) | $34,600 | $0 | $6,274 | ||
| Thea Kelly | ||||||||
| Board Member | 5 | 1 | Yes (X) | $34,600 | $0 | $4,108 | ||
| William Hojnacki | ||||||||
| Vice-Chairman | 5 | 1 | Yes (X) | $32,907 | $0 | $8,742 | ||
| Roger Thornton | ||||||||
| Board Member | 5 | 1 | Yes (X) | $35,196 | $0 | $5,661 | ||
| John Myers | ||||||||
| Board Member | 5 | 1 | Yes (X) | $36,966 | $0 | $5,280 | ||
| David Sage | ||||||||
| Chairman | 5 | 1 | Yes (X) | $48,405 | $0 | $10,747 | Yes (X) | |
| Jim Dubois | ||||||||
| Board Member | 5 | 1 | Yes (X) | $34,802 | $0 | $3,867 | ||
| Diane Maas | ||||||||
| Board Member | 5 | 1 | Yes (X) | $34,225 | $0 | $3,848 | ||
| Paul Marsh | ||||||||
| CEO | 45 | 1 | Yes (X) | $797,086 | $0 | $359,171 | Yes (X) | |
| David Dodge | ||||||||
| SVP Chief Operating Officer | 45 | 1 | $355,139 | $0 | $38,831 | Yes (X) | ||
| Valerie Miller | ||||||||
| SVP General Counsel | 45 | 0 | $260,142 | $0 | $49,187 | Yes (X) | ||
| Todd Brown | ||||||||
| SVP CFO | 45 | 0 | $237,204 | $0 | $107,048 | Yes (X) | ||
| Daniel Rousseve | ||||||||
| SVP Chief Information Officer | 45 | 0 | $207,321 | $0 | $88,337 | Yes (X) | ||
| Rick Silvers | ||||||||
| SVP Chief Retail Officer | 45 | 1 | $241,739 | $0 | $95,873 | Yes (X) | ||
| Eugene Novello | ||||||||
| SVP Chief Lending Officer | 45 | 0 | $128,349 | $0 | $83,846 | Yes (X) | ||
| Louise M Arsenault | ||||||||
| SVP Chief Legal Officer | 45 | 0 | $159,699 | $0 | $71,987 | Yes (X) | ||
| Mark Noeldner | ||||||||
| VP Commercial Lending | 45 | 0 | $250,609 | $0 | $23,619 | Yes (X) | ||
| Waylon Peterson | ||||||||
| VP Investments - Trust | 45 | 0 | $283,897 | $0 | $101,519 | Yes (X) | ||
| Randall Tarter | ||||||||
| Financial Planner | 45 | 0 | $262,383 | $0 | $38,150 | Yes (X) | ||
| Daniel Woodhouse | ||||||||
| Financial Planner | 45 | 0 | $251,299 | $0 | $53,716 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jeneen Crane | ||||||||
| Assistant Vice President TCU Investment Services | 45 | 0 | $237,671 | $0 | $52,946 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,999,939 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,217,522 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 32 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Data Strategy | ||||||
| 4020 E Beltline Ave NE | Suite 201 | Grand Rapids | MI | 49525 | IT Equipment and Storage | $2,497,508 |
| Digital Insight | ||||||
| PO Box 515306 | Los Angeles | CA | 90051 | Internet Banking | $1,765,543 | |
| Cressy & Everett Mgmt Co | ||||||
| 4100 Edison Lakes Pky | Suite 350 | Mishawaka | IN | 46545 | Property Management | $2,365,926 |
| Streetlinks Lender Solutions | ||||||
| 2114 Central St Suite 600 | Kansas City | MO | 64108 | Appraisal Services | $1,024,317 | |
| Diamond Marketing Solutions Group Inc | ||||||
| 3372 Momentum Place | Chicago | IL | 606895333 | Statement Processing | $1,028,423 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 75 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $0 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $0 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loan Income | 522130 | $76,452,419 | $76,452,419 | $0 | $0 |
| Fee Income | 522100 | $17,981,086 | $17,438,734 | $542,352 | $0 |
| Other Operating Income | 525990 | $16,036,329 | $16,036,329 | $0 | $0 |
| Insurance Agency | 524210 | $4,191,177 | $0 | $4,191,177 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $114,661,011 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,929,072 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,929,072 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,191,215 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,249,274 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$58,059 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$58,059 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$2,528 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$55,531 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $316,701 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$981,261 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $316,701 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$981,261 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$664,560 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$664,560 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Management Fees | 541200 | $67,200 | $0 | $67,200 | $0 |
| Shared Branching | 561439 | $771,186 | $771,186 | $0 | $0 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $838,386 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $119,705,850 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $114,960,652 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $4,745,198 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,571 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,435,084 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,952,041 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,612,373 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,251,993 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,365,402 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $439,430 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $346,930 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,940 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,371,314 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,133,742 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,486,809 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,760,740 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,360,467 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $291,790 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,394,468 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,054,820 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $226,259 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,897,570 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $619,168 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Provision for Loan Losses | $5,279,861 |
| Franchise Tax | -$633 |
| Equipment Maintenance | $17,087 |
| CU Service Department/Loan Servicing | $10,671,563 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,070,284 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107,123,073 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,328,816 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,155,360 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,539,237 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,567,806 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,516,835 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,884,654 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,081,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,186,726 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,184,406,263 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,358,933,369 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $231,382 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $181,623 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,802,666 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,790,698 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $106,199,657 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $54,862,409 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,391,178 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,337,248 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $236,025,470 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $219,634,047 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,326,708 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,519,855 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,692,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,202,065 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,463,821 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,298,192 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,649,806,144 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,861,691,643 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,204,633 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,719,924 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $377,208,256 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $389,384,197 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,047,115,577 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,234,378,662 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,433,528,466 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,633,482,783 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $216,277,678 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $228,208,860 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $216,277,678 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $228,208,860 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,649,806,144 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,861,691,643 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $12,582,777 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$824,105 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $172,510 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,179,127 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $10,179,127 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $50,737,527 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,136,886 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $31,600,641 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,674,864 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,377,392 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $297,472 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $42,608,139 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $33,348,131 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,260,008 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $51,337,248 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Cashier Checks | $7,053,206 |
| Other Liabilities | $3,601,942 |
| Member Shares | $2,223,723,514 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,234,378,662 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $120,755,754 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,249,274 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,249,274 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $119,506,480 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $199,370 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $199,370 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $119,705,850 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $108,172,977 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,249,274 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,249,274 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $106,923,703 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $199,370 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $199,370 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $107,123,073 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | Management has evaluated their income tax positions under guidance included in ASC740. Based on their review, management has not identified any material uncertain tax positions to be recorded or disclosed in the financial statements. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2d | Rental expenses are moved on the 990, which reduce income by (1,249,274). |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4b | CUSO Administration fees, which includes TCU Insurance Agency and the rental expenses for CUSO buildings is included in the expenses on the 990, but are moved for audit financial reporting purposes that total $199,370. |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2d | Rental expenses are moved on the 990 which reduce income by ($1,249,274). |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4b | CUSO administration fees, which includes TCU Insurance Agency and the rental expenses for CUSO buildings is included in the expense on the 990, but are moved for audited financial reporting purposes that total $199,370. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TCU Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 110 South Main St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | South Bend | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 351939838 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)3 | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $81,571 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | The grant is a set funding amount from Teachers Credit Union for community involvement on an annual basis. These funds are then contributed to qualified organizations based on the vision and bylaws of TCU Foundation. | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TCU Foundation is a Foundation set aside from Teachers Credit Union. The governing body abides by the bylaw set in place for TCU Foundation and each donation is reviewed and agreed upon by the board of directors. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Marsh | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $479,565 | $0 | $305,274 | $0 | $12,247 | $0 | $348,380 | $0 | $10,791 | $0 | $1,156,257 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David Dodge | ||||||||||||||
| SVP Chief Operating Officer | $44,232 | $0 | $207,160 | $0 | $103,746 | $0 | $37,678 | $0 | $1,154 | $0 | $393,970 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Waylon Peterson | ||||||||||||||
| VP Investments - Trust | $141,527 | $0 | $142,194 | $0 | $175 | $0 | $88,450 | $0 | $13,069 | $0 | $385,415 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Randall Tarter | ||||||||||||||
| Financial Planner | $37,336 | $0 | $225,047 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,550 | $0 | $3,600 | $0 | $300,533 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Valerie Miller | ||||||||||||||
| SVP General Counsel | $81,971 | $0 | $177,507 | $0 | $664 | $0 | $47,664 | $0 | $1,523 | $0 | $309,329 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Daniel Woodhouse | ||||||||||||||
| Financial Planner | $33,007 | $0 | $218,143 | $0 | $149 | $0 | $45,787 | $0 | $7,929 | $0 | $305,015 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mark Noeldner | ||||||||||||||
| VP Commercial Lending | $72,180 | $0 | $21,221 | $0 | $157,208 | $0 | $18,079 | $0 | $5,540 | $0 | $274,228 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rick Silvers | ||||||||||||||
| SVP Chief Retail Officer | $201,727 | $0 | $39,731 | $0 | $281 | $0 | $88,375 | $0 | $7,498 | $0 | $337,612 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Todd Brown | ||||||||||||||
| SVP CFO | $196,115 | $0 | $40,816 | $0 | $273 | $0 | $98,310 | $0 | $8,737 | $0 | $344,251 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jeneen Crane | ||||||||||||||
| Assistant Vice President TCU Investment Services | $56,652 | $0 | $181,007 | $0 | $12 | $0 | $48,168 | $0 | $4,778 | $0 | $290,617 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Daniel Rousseve | ||||||||||||||
| SVP Chief Information Officer | $177,194 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $127 | $0 | $79,437 | $0 | $8,900 | $0 | $295,658 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Louise M Arsenault | ||||||||||||||
| SVP Chief Legal Officer | $158,399 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,300 | $0 | $69,848 | $0 | $2,139 | $0 | $231,686 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Eugene Novello | ||||||||||||||
| SVP Chief Lending Officer | $127,878 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $471 | $0 | $81,215 | $0 | $2,631 | $0 | $212,195 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a | When traveling for the corporate annual meeting the spousal expenses are covered for executive management. The travel is not included in compensation as it was incurred for the business purposes of the credit union. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 | The organization uses an independent consulting agency to establish the amount of compensation for Executive Management. There is a written contract that includes the terms and agreement of the salary for the CEO. The agreement with the CEO is approved by the Board of Directors. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4 | A severance payment was in place for the change in control of the Chief Operating Officer and the VP of Commercial Lending. A SERP is in place for the CEO of Teachers Credit Union, in 2015 there were no contributions made to the plan. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | All members are considered equal based on membership and have one vote based on voting requirements. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | Board members are elected based on the policy of the credit union and the board of directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The 990 information used to prepared the tax return is gathered within the Corporate Accounting Department. The return is the compiled using an external accounting firm. The return is reviewed by the Chief Financial Officer and the Controller prior to going to the Board of Directors for approval. Any changes to the tax return or in the instructions for the return are brought to the attention of the Board of Directors for review. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | Teachers Credit Union reviews the conflict of interest policy annually with all members of the Board of Directors, Senior Executive Management, Vice Presidents, and Assistant Vice Presidents. All persons in these job classifications are required to complete a disclosure form with regard to accounts held, active loans, and any additional outside occupations. These documents are submitted for review to the Director of Administration. Policy includes steps to avoid conflict of interest and if changes occur regarding potential conflict of interest, it is the responsibility of the director, committee member, or the employee to report such changes to the proper channel. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | There is an independent consulting agency that is used to calculate and compare management's compensation. For the Chief Executive Officer, there is also a written contract stating a term and a salary that must then be approved by the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | The governing documents of the credit union are available upon request. Financial statements are available to membership as presented in the annual report that is published in the first quarter each year, or available upon request. Each year the management of the credit union reviews the conflict of interest policy and it is available to others upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1a | Column (F) Included in the board of director's estimated amount of other compensation is the current year's accrued expense for a deferred compensation plan. The deferred compensation will be paid to the board of directors upon their retirement from the board. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | Membership fees are a charge to become part of the membership of Teachers Credit Union and are not treated as income. The funds from the membership fee are directly added to equity for every membership account that is opened during the year as ownership within the organization. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCU Agency LLC | |||||||||
| 110 South Main St | South Bend | IN | 46601 | 300012071 | Insurance Agency | IN | $4,200,263 | $10,664,447 | Teachers Credit Union |
| TCU Lending Agency LLC | |||||||||
| 110 South Main St | South Bend | IN | 46601 | 010867566 | Indirect Lending Agency for Autos | IN | $619,425 | $4,192,958 | Teachers Credit Union |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TCU Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 110 South Main St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | South Bend | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 351939838 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Funding of community involvement for credit union | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501 (C)3 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Private Foundation | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Teachers Credit Union | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TCU Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | b | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $81,571 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | Teachers Credit Union budgets amounts based on the number of memberships within the credit union. These funds are allocated for community involvement and contributions for public relations. Unused funds throughout the year are transferred to TCU Foundation for additional community funding. | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Explanation | Appropriate extensions were filed timing and approved for the 990 return. | ExplanationTxt |