VISITING NURSE HEALTH SYSTEM INC: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- VISITING NURSE HEALTH SYSTEM INC (EIN 58-0566250)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 201603209349301225
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-11-15T08:04:26-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GRANT THORNTON LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1100 PEACHTREE STREET SUITE 1200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30309 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 580566250 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Visiting Nurse Health System Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % ALLEN BURKE | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | VISI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4042156000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5775 GLENRIDGE DRIVE NE NO E200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 303287294 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ALLEN BURKE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2016-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Michele N Melchior | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00488037 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4043302000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-11-09 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Visiting Nurse Health System Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ALLEN BURKE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5775 GLENRIDGE DRIVE NE NO E200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 303287294 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $62,004,359 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.vnhs.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1948 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Visiting Nurse Health System (VNHS) delivers compassionate and cost-effective care management, home health and end-of-life care. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 24 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 24 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 989 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 250 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,260,690 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,466,922 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $58,977,516 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $58,459,342 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $17,194 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $23,073 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $116,991 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$50,730 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $61,372,391 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $61,898,607 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $47,529,636 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $49,522,882 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $100,414 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $586,303 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,622,940 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,899,700 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $62,152,576 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $64,522,996 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$780,185 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,624,389 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $25,066,328 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $22,828,932 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $8,210,595 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,398,436 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $16,855,733 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,430,496 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | VISITING NURSE HEALTH SYSTEM (VNHS) DELIVERS COMPASSIONATE AND COST-EFFECTIVE CARE MANAGEMENT, HOME HEALTH, AND END-OF-LIFE CARE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Activity | 621610 | ActivityCd |
| Expense | $28,604,497 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $37,650,731 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Home Health Program allows patients to remain at home to receive the skilled care they need to recuperate.Our qualified clinicians include licensed nurses, physical therapists, occupational and speech therapists, home health aides and social workers. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | 621610 | ActivityCd |
| Expense | $13,459,810 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $14,135,351 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The hospice program provides specialized medical, emotional and spiritual support to help patients and their families maintain an optimum quality of life. VNHS' healthcare professionals and trained volunteers serve patients in the adult and children's hospice programs. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | 621610 | ActivityCd |
| Expense | $5,979,989 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $6,673,261 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Long Term Care at Home Program partners with government agencies to coordinate access to community resources and care for elderly or functionally impaired clients to enable them to stay in their home or community. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $48,044,296 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (true) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 174 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 989 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 24 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 24 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ALLEN BURKE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4042156000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5775 GLENRIDGE DR NE STE E 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Atlanta | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 303287294 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Bayman | |||||||||
| Director | 0.2 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Alex Hunter | |||||||||
| Director | 0.2 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jimmy Carlos | |||||||||
| Director | 0.2 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Bruce Cohen | |||||||||
| Director | 0.2 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Michele Gandy | |||||||||
| Director | 0.2 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David Ghegan | |||||||||
| Director | 0.2 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Roosevelt Giles | |||||||||
| Director | 0.2 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jon R Harris Jr | |||||||||
| Director | 0.2 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| William F Henagan | |||||||||
| Chair | 0.2 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Barry Koch | |||||||||
| Director | 0.2 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lou Brown Jewell | |||||||||
| Director | 0.2 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Stan Jones Jr | |||||||||
| Director | 0.2 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Luz Borerro | |||||||||
| Director | 0.2 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David A Martin | |||||||||
| Director | 0.2 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Alfreda Mayes | |||||||||
| Director | 0.2 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Caroline E Moise | |||||||||
| Director | 0.2 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Starr Moore | |||||||||
| Director | 0.2 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Charles H Morgan | |||||||||
| Director | 0.2 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Stan A Sharp | |||||||||
| Director | 0.2 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Paul Thodeson | |||||||||
| Director | 0.2 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Annita Stokes Thomas | |||||||||
| Director | 0.2 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Cheryl Venable | |||||||||
| Director | 0.2 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Baoky Vu | |||||||||
| Director | 0.2 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Charlotte Weaver | |||||||||
| Director | 0.2 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mark Oshnock | |||||||||
| CEO | 40.0 | 0.0 | $363,972 | $0 | $13,747 | Yes (X) | |||
| Allen Burke | |||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | $159,999 | $0 | $27 | Yes (X) | |||
| Rhett Austin | |||||||||
| VP of Rev Mgmt | 40.0 | 0.0 | $177,288 | $0 | $12,633 | Yes (X) | |||
| Christy L Brice | |||||||||
| Chief IT Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | $143,939 | $0 | $20,662 | Yes (X) | |||
| Mary Norman | |||||||||
| Director of Advancement | 40.0 | 0.0 | $136,202 | $0 | $14,149 | Yes (X) | |||
| Robert Connors | |||||||||
| Physical Therapist | 40.0 | 0.0 | $142,174 | $0 | $20,846 | Yes (X) | |||
| John Bowden | |||||||||
| Physical Therapist | 40.0 | 0.0 | $160,379 | $0 | $14,174 | Yes (X) | |||
| Patricia Askew | |||||||||
| VP Human Resources | 40.0 | $132,684 | $0 | $4,684 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,416,637 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $100,922 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 27 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emory University Hospital Midtown | |||||
| 550 Peachtree Street NE | ATLANTA | GA | 30308 | Hospice Beds | $1,340,406 |
| McKesson Medical-Surgical | |||||
| PO Box 630693 | CINCINNATI | OH | 452630693 | Medical Supplies | $1,185,938 |
| Optum Health | |||||
| 2525 Lake Park BLVD | SALT LAKE CITY | UT | 84120 | Employee HSA vendor | $728,545 |
| Palliative Pharmacy Solutions | |||||
| 2338 Main Street | TUCKER | GA | 30084 | Pharmaceuticals | $625,427 |
| SGCP Lakeside LLC | |||||
| 5775 Glenridge Dr | SANDY SPRINGS | GA | 30328 | Property Mgt - Rent | $552,484 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 25 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $510,916 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,956,006 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,466,922 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT REVENUE, MEDICARE/MEDICAID | 900099 | $37,026,674 | $37,026,674 |
| PATIENT REVENUE, COMMERCIAL | 900099 | $14,622,931 | $14,622,931 |
| PATIENT REVENUE, ARC | 900099 | $5,552,825 | $5,552,825 |
| PATIENT REVENUE, DEKALB COUNTY | 900099 | $319,295 | $319,295 |
| PATIENT REVENUE, FULTON COUNTY | 900099 | $722,744 | $722,744 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $214,873 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $214,873 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $58,459,342 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,073 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $23,073 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $55,022 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $510,916 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $105,752 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$50,730 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$50,730 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $61,898,607 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $58,459,342 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | -$27,657 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $727,667 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $591,465 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $136,202 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,820,951 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,825,280 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,900,253 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $95,418 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $369,214 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $267,853 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $101,361 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,493,737 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,461,027 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,023,649 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,061 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,111,313 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,373,839 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $719,585 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,889 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $210,618 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,582 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $173,036 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,001 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $119,001 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,414 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $100,414 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,325,583 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,923,467 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $356,177 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $45,939 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $177,374 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,200 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $160,006 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,168 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $287,087 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $135,972 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $105,680 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $45,435 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,713,347 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $260,652 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,452,575 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $120 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $564,662 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $250,021 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $314,641 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $966,984 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $387,228 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $579,756 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $261,986 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $261,986 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES | $2,138,381 | $1,991,089 | $145,760 | $1,532 |
| BAD DEBT | $2,377,098 | $2,377,098 | ||
| TRANSPORTATION AND DELIVERY | $1,008,327 | $943,593 | $63,989 | $745 |
| ALL OTHER EXPENSES | $1,749,252 | $795,395 | $823,477 | $130,380 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,522,996 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,044,296 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,892,397 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $586,303 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,337,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,201,499 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $247,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $713,104 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,955,241 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,017,130 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $604,971 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $587,437 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $16,417,599 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,480,934 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,412,346 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,936,665 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,471,234 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,005,959 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,676 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $367,138 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,066,328 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,828,932 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,570,176 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,268,977 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $640,419 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $129,459 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,210,595 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,398,436 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,826,467 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,414,233 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,270,995 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,257,992 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,758,271 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,758,271 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,855,733 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,430,496 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,066,328 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,828,932 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,624,389 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,199,152 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,242,003 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,036,233 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,776,459 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,260,690 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,466,922 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,782,307 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,242,003 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,036,233 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,776,459 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,260,690 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,466,922 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,782,307 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $5,787,624 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $11,994,683 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $322,749 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $436,441 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $113,697 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,194 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,072 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $913,153 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $203,926 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $210,289 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $351,878 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $227,996 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $55,022 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,049,111 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $19,744,571 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $283,661,501 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.60749 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.64905 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,758,271 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $265,810 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $265,810 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,758,271 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,758,271 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $17,194 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $17,194 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,758,271 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,758,271 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,758,271 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,758,271 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,758,271 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,698,671 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $59,600 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,758,271 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $2,007,000 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,007,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $6,863,172 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,071,473 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,791,699 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $710,235 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $522,054 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $188,181 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $6,834,492 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,692,107 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,142,385 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $2,700 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $195,300 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | -$192,600 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,936,665 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED RENT LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $129,459 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $129,459 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $59,627,261 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$2,377,098 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$2,377,098 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $62,004,359 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$105,752 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$105,752 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $61,898,607 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $62,251,650 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $105,752 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $105,752 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $62,145,898 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,377,098 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,377,098 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $64,522,996 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 | ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO BE HELD IN PERPETUITY, THE INCOME FROM WHICH IS EXPENDABLE ON HOSPICE SERVICES, PRIMARILY INDIGENT CARE, AND ALSO FOR DEBT SERVICE. |
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | Visiting Nurse is exempt from Federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and, therefore, related income is not subject to federal or state income taxes. The Foundation is a limited liability company and is not subject to income tax. Internal Revenue Service (IRS) regulations are such that the annual reporting return filed by a nonprofit organization is open for examination by taxing authorities for a period of three years. Visiting Nurse's annual reporting return for the 2012, 2013 and 2014 tax years are open for examination at December 31, 2015. However, management does not believe that Visiting Nurse or the Foundation hold any uncertain tax positions that would require financial statement recognition or disclosure. Accordingly, no provision for income taxes has been made in the accompanying consolidated financial statements. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2d | RECLASS BAD DEBT FROM REVENUE TO EXPENSE ($2,377,098) |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4b | Reclass event expenses from expense to revenue ($105,752) |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2d | Reclass event expenses from expense to revenue $105,752 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4b | Reclass event expenses from expense to revenue $2,377,098 |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| Phone Solicitations | Yes (X) | PhoneSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Special Fundraising Events | Yes (X) | SpecialFundraisingEventsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (true) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Coxe Curry Associates | PersonNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 191 Peachtree St NE Ste 450 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Atlanta | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30303 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | Fundraising Advisor | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | false | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $1,227,166 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $100,414 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | $1,126,752 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Gross Receipts | $1,227,166 | TotalGrossReceiptsAmt |
| Total Retained By Contractors | $100,414 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | $1,126,752 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
| Licensed States | GA | LicensedStatesCd |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Gala | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $503,195 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $463,173 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $40,022 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $10,266 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $46,249 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $4,250 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $23,680 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | The Big To Do | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $62,743 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $47,743 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $15,000 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $14,338 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $3,824 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $3,145 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 0 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $565,938 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $510,916 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $55,022 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $24,604 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $50,073 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $4,250 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $26,825 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $105,752 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$50,730 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Oshnock | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $313,456 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $516 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,747 | $0 | $377,719 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Christy L Brice | ||||||||||||||
| Chief IT Officer | $125,202 | $0 | $16,500 | $0 | $2,237 | $0 | $2,454 | $0 | $18,208 | $0 | $164,601 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rhett Austin | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Rev Mgmt | $158,145 | $0 | $17,500 | $0 | $1,643 | $0 | $1,198 | $0 | $11,435 | $0 | $189,921 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mary Norman | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Advancement | $136,202 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,149 | $0 | $150,351 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Robert Connors | ||||||||||||||
| Physical Therapist | $141,566 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $108 | $0 | $2,457 | $0 | $18,389 | $0 | $163,020 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Allen Burke | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $159,999 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27 | $0 | $160,026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Bowden | ||||||||||||||
| Physical Therapist | $159,759 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $120 | $0 | $2,271 | $0 | $11,903 | $0 | $174,553 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b | The board of directors, CEO and CFO approved the filing of the tax return. The Form 990 was provided to the compliance and audit committee of the board of directors for their review prior to it being filed. The committee asked questions of the internal preparers based upon this review. The compliance and audit committee recommended to the board that the form 990 be approved for filing. Board members also received and approved a copy of the tax return prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c | The organization requires that all interested persons certify that they have received, read, understand and have complied with the conflict of interest policy. All interested persons receive training in the meaning of and importance of complying with the policy. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 A & B | On an annual basis, the compensation of the organization's officers and top management is reviewed and approved by the organization's independent board of directors after review and recommendation by the board's compensation committee. Every several years (most recently in 2011), the organization engages an outside consultant to compare compensation and benefits paid to the organization's officers and top management to compensation and benefits that are paid to employees providing similar services by similar enterprises under similar circumstances. The consultant's report is reviewed by the consultant with the board's compensation committee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 18 | The form 990 is available upon request and is also available on Guidestar.org and Charitynavigator.org. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 | In general, the governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 5 | Funds released for capital expenditures = $212,154 Temp restricted contributions = $3,764,412 Funds released from temp restrictions = $(2,777,414) -------------- Total = $1,199,152 --------------- |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VN HOSPICE ATLANTA FOUNDATION LLC | |||||||||
| 5775 GLENRIDGE DRIVE NE SUITE E200 | ATLANTA | GA | 30328 | 580566250 | CHAR ORG | GA | $0 | $0 | VNHS |
| PHYSICIAN HOUSECALL LLC | |||||||||
| 5775 GLENRIDGE DRIVE NE SUITE E200 | ATLANTA | GA | 30328 | 580566250 | CHAR ORG | GA | $0 | $0 | VNHS |