INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS (EIN 52-0951104)
- Tax period
- 2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 201603209349310210
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-11-15T14:08:39-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 470900880 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CALIBRE CPA GROUP PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7501 WISCONSIN AVENUE SUITE 1200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | WEST | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20814 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 520951104 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | WORKERS' PENSION BENEFIT FUND | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INTE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2027286200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 900 7TH STREET NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20001 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SALVATORE J CHILIA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TRUSTEE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2027286200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SCOTT E HALLBERG CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01081188 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2023319880 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SALVATORE J CHILIA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 900 7TH STREET NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,845,523,538 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | NONE | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1927 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDES PENSION & DEATH BENEFITS TO QUALIFYING PARTICIPANTS OF THE PLAN. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $61,962,651 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $66,924,084 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $140,174,137 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $89,919,898 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$5,012,298 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$3,972,081 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $197,124,490 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $152,871,901 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $144,503,191 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $147,180,749 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,926,174 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,402,920 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $155,429,365 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $158,583,669 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $41,695,125 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$5,711,768 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,043,156,372 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,937,954,648 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $25,070,623 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $9,815,830 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,018,085,749 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,928,138,818 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDES PENSION & DEATH BENEFITS TO QUALIFYING PARTICIPANTS OF THE PLAN. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDED PENSION & DEATH BENEFITS TO QUALIFYING PARTICIPANTS OF THE PLAN. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 112670 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | CA | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SALVATORE J CHILIA TRUSTEE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2027286200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 900 7TH STREET NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20001 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LONNIE R STEPHENSON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 10.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $373,210 | $212,666 | |
| SALVATORE J CHILIA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 10.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $374,176 | $193,719 | |
| JOSEPH P CALABRO | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $47,141 | $53,419 | |
| MYLES J CALVEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $47,337 | $53,466 | |
| PATRICK LAVIN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $47,337 | $53,466 | |
| ROBERT W PIERSON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $56,391 | $28,916 | |
| WILLIAM W RILEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $47,486 | $53,466 | |
| MICHAEL D WALTER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $47,179 | $53,466 | |
| ROSS GALBRAITH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $23,021 | |
| CHRIS ERICKSON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $14,653 | |
| JAMES BURGHAM | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $47,179 | $53,466 | |
| CHRISTIAN WAGNER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $46,604 | $53,466 | |
| EDWIN D HILL | |||||||
| FORMER TRUSTEE | 10.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $229,760 | $348,490 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,363,800 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,195,680 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INT'L BROTHER OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS | |||||
| 900 7TH STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | ADMINISTRATION | $2,600,000 |
| BNY MELLON | |||||
| 135 SANTILLI HIGHWAY | EVERETT | MA | 02149 | CUSTODIAN/ADMIN | $1,066,306 |
| ULLICO INVESTMENT ADVISORS | |||||
| 1625 I STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $928,595 |
| POTTS-DUPRE HAWKINS & KRAMER | |||||
| 900 7TH STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | ATTORNEY | $498,744 |
| ASB CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | |||||
| 1701 WISCONSIN AVE | CHEVY CHASE | MD | 20815 | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $466,838 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTI | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $66,924,084 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $66,924,084 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $66,924,084 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,609,935 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $31,609,935 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,750,961,600 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,692,651,637 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $58,309,963 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $58,309,963 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $58,309,963 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| COMM RECAPTURE REBATES | 900099 | $77,403 | $77,403 |
| CURRENCY EXCHANGE GAIN | 900099 | -$4,049,484 | -$4,049,484 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$3,972,081 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $152,871,901 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $66,924,084 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $85,947,817 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,180,749 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $497,112 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,481 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,011,054 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,244,042 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,553 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| CONTRACT ADMINSTRATOR F | $2,500,000 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $5,678 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $158,583,669 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $221,154 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,942,894 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,932,587 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,626,236 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,852,172 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,000 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,767,768,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,676,188,530 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $248,215,663 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $212,198,174 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,468,130 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,512,031 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,043,156,372 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,937,954,648 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,649,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,492,943 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,875,293 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,322,887 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,545,379 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,070,623 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,815,830 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,018,085,749 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,928,138,818 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,018,085,749 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,928,138,818 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,043,156,372 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,937,954,648 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$5,711,768 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$84,257,171 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $22,008 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS | $152,940,204 | F |
| REAL ESTATE | $9,000,000 | F |
| OTHER ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS | $50,257,970 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $212,198,174 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $61,252,825 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$84,257,171 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $22,008 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$84,235,163 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $145,487,988 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $7,383,913 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $7,383,913 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $152,871,901 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $151,199,756 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $151,199,756 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $7,383,913 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $7,383,913 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $158,583,669 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE PLAN MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE PLAN HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION. PLAN MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO, OR DISCLOSURE IN, THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE PLAN IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE TAX EXAMINATIONS BY EITHER TAX AUTHORITY FOR YEARS BEFORE THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2013. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INCOME OF CONSOLIDATED SUBSIDIARY 22,008. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LONNIE R STEPHENSON | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $299,434 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $73,776 | $0 | $183,361 | $0 | $29,305 | $0 | $585,876 | $0 | $0 |
| SALVATORE J CHILIA | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $315,307 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $58,869 | $0 | $164,414 | $0 | $29,305 | $0 | $567,895 | $0 | $0 |
| EDWIN D HILL | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER TRUSTEE | $0 | $190,771 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,989 | $0 | $336,280 | $0 | $12,210 | $0 | $578,250 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY SENIOR EXECUTIVE STAFF AND BOTH THE INTERNATIONAL PRESIDENT AND THE INTERNATIONAL SECRETARY TREASURER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS POSTS ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ON ITS INTRANET AND ANNUALLY FOLLOWS UP ON ANY COMMUNICATIONS OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | NO DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | INCOME OF CONSOLIDATED SUBSIDIARY 22,008. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IBEW PENSION BENEFIT FUND INC | ||||||||||
| 900 7TH STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | 520951104 | TITLE HOLDING COMPANY | DC | 501(C)(2) | INT'L BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS PENSION BENEFIT FUND | Yes (1) | |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS | ||||||||||
| 900 7TH STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | 530088380 | LABOR UNION | DC | 501(C)(5) | 0 | N/A | |
| INT'L BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS EDUCATIONAL COMMITTEE | ||||||||||
| 900 7TH STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | 522257109 | SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND | DC | 527 | INT'L BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS | 0 | |
| INT'L BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS COPE VOLUNTARY | ||||||||||
| 900 7TH STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | 526147771 | SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND | DC | 527 | INT'L BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS | 0 | |
| PENSION PLAN FOR OFFICE EMPLOYEES OF THE IBEW | ||||||||||
| 900 7TH STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | 530088380 | PENSION PLAN | DC | 401(A) & 501(A) | 0 | N/A | |
| PENSION PLAN INTL OFF REPR& ASSIST OF IBEW | ||||||||||
| 900 7TH STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | 530088380 | PENSION PLAN | DC | 401(A) & 501(A) | 0 | N/A | |
| INT'L BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS 401K PLAN | ||||||||||
| 900 7TH STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | 530088380 | PENSION PLAN | DC | 401(A) & 501(A) | 0 | N/A | |
| UNION ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY MASTER TRUST | ||||||||||
| 900 7TH STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | 416511223 | PENSION PLAN - MASTER TRUST | DC | 401(A) & 501(A) | 0 | N/A | |
| MONITOR INC | ||||||||||
| 900 7TH STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | 161727562 | PROMOTE & PROTECT THE ECONOMIC INTERESTS OF DOMESTIC MANUFACTURERS,SUPPLIERS | DC | 501(C)(6) | 0 | N/A | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | IBEW HEADQUARTERS BUILDING LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 601 THIRTEENTH STREET NW 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 201187115 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | REAL ESTATE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INDURE REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 900 7TH STREET NW SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 263698800 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INVESTMENT IN REAL ESTATE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INT'L BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS PENSION BENEFIT FUND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Ownership | 0.55210 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |