STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CEMENT & CONCRETE WORKERS DISTRICT COUNCIL WELFARE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CEMENT & CONCRETE WORKERS DISTRICT COUNCIL WELFARE FUND (EIN 13-5542693)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-15
IRS object ID
201603209349313810
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-15T15:32:19-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN132550103PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1D'ARCANGELO & CO LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1510 HAIGHT AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPOUGHKEEPSIECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP12603ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN135542693EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CEMENT & CONCRETE WORKERS DC-WELFARBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FUNDBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCEMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7187626133PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line135-30 FRANCIS LEWIS BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityFLUSHINGCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11358ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHANY KILADAPersonNm
Person TitleACTING FUND ADMIN.PersonTitleTxt
Phone7187626133PhoneNum
Signature2016-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOANNE M CASABURAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00043898PTIN
Phone8454737774PhoneNum
Preparation2016-11-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHANY KILADAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line135-30 FRANCIS LEWIS BLVDAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2RM/STE 201AddressLine2Txt
CityFLUSHINGCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11358ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$41,489,451GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CCWBF.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1949FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMULTI-EMPLOYER COLLECTIVELY BARGAINED HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND PROVIDING HEALTH (MEDICAL, HOSPITAL, SURGICAL, PRESCRIPTION DRUG AND DENTAL), TEMPORARY DISABILITY AND LIFE INSURANCE BENEFITS TO PARTICIPANTS MEETING ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS, AND MEDICAL AND OTHER BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE RETIRED MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee13TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,578,292PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,706,981CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,088,408PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,405,630CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$154,956PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,060,431CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,821,656PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,173,042CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$22,165,102PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$21,647,454CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$900,911PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$900,434CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,063,013PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,303,304CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,129,026PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,851,192CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,692,630PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$11,321,850CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$93,389,899TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$103,665,927TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,261,695TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,435,313TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$91,128,204NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$100,230,614NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMULTI-EMPLOYER TAFT-HARTLEY HEALTH AND WELFARE PLAN COVERING THE MEMBERS OF THE CEMENT AND CONCRETE WORKERS DISTRICT COUNCIL, COMPRISED OF LOCALS 6-A, 18-A, AND 20.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,851,192ExpenseAmt
Revenue$31,767,412RevenueAmt
DescOPERATE A SELF-ADMINISTERED HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN AND ALSO PROVIDE DEATH BENEFITS AND DISABILITY BENEFITS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATE A SELF-ADMINISTERED HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN AND ALSO PROVIDE DEATH BENEFITS AND DISABILITY BENEFITS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$23,851,192TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee13EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CEMENT & CONCRETE WORKERSBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2DC-WELFARE FUNDBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7187626133PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line135-30 FRANCIS LEWIS BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityFLUSHINGCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11358ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANGELO ANGELONE
UNION TRUSTE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL SALGO
EMPLOYER TRU1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ERIC LEE
EMPLOYER TRU1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAURICE FOLEY
UNION TRUSTE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL CAHILL
EMPLOYER TRU1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIERAN O'SULLIVAN
UNION TRUSTE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN PETERS
UNION SUPER.1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK BRUNNETTI
EMPLOYER TRU1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SILVANA BALDO
FUND ADMINIS35.00$238,160$0$33,454Yes (X)
ABBY KAPLAN
EMPLOYEE35.00$101,645$0$18,237Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$339,805TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$51,691TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (true)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AUDIT ASSOCIATES INC
202 STONEHENGE LANECARLENY11514ACCTING/AUDIT$171,908
KENNEDY JENNIK & MURRAY PC
113 UNIVERSITY PLACE 7TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10003LEGAL$157,360
MORGAN STANLEY
4 LANDMARK SQUARE 2ND FLOORSTAMFORDCT06901INVESTMENT$100,339
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYERS CONTRIBUTIONS$29,256,264$29,256,264
ADMINISTRATIVE RECOVERY CHARG$313,680$313,680
MEMBER CONTRIBUTIONS$137,037$137,037
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,706,981TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,540,460TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,540,460ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,181,579SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,316,409SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$865,170SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$865,170TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$865,170ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER INCOME$2,025,378$2,025,378
MEDICARE RETIREE DRUG SUBSIDY$35,053$35,053
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,060,431OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,173,042TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,767,412RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$3,405,630ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,647,454TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,752TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$546,914TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,294TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,474TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$464,149TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,599TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,528TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,846TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,373TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,779TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,614TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,787TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PAYROLL AUDIT FEES$129,634
ACTUARY FEES$45,995

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,851,192TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,571,311BOYAmt
EOY$4,690,536EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,022,153BOYAmt
EOY$3,516,417EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,709,600BOYAmt
EOY$4,539,397EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,478BOYAmt
EOY$37,748EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$216,208LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$215,730LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,093BOYAmt
EOY$478EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,079,794BOYAmt
EOY$46,542,162EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,612,749BOYAmt
EOY$42,598,125EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$369,721BOYAmt
EOY$1,741,064EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,389,899BOYAmt
EOY$103,665,927EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$265,165BOYAmt
EOY$218,823EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,996,530BOYAmt
EOY$3,216,490EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,261,695BOYAmt
EOY$3,435,313EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,128,204BOYAmt
EOY$100,230,614EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,128,204BOYAmt
EOY$100,230,614EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,389,899BOYAmt
EOY$103,665,927EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$11,321,850ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,210,618NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$991,178OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$216,208OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$215,730DepreciationAmt
Book Value$478BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$478TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
BOND FUND INSTITUTIONAL$24,256,743F
GUARANTEED DEPOSIT CONTRACT$18,341,382F
WITH INSURANCE COMPANY
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$42,598,125TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO CCW DC PENSION FUND$1,417,721
DUE TO OTHER SUPPORTED INDUSTRY ORG.$1,025,603
DUE TO CCW DC ANNUITY FUND$738,200
DUE TO TRAINING$34,943
DUE TO CCW SCHOLARSHIP FUND$23
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,216,490TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,404,177TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,210,618NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,210,618RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,614,795RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$209,514InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$348,733OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$558,247RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,173,042TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,292,945TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,292,945ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$209,514InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$348,733OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$558,247ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,851,192TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BADMINISTRATIVE COST RECOVERY FEE REPORTED NET OF RELATED E 313,680 MEDICARE RETIREE DRUG SUBSIDY REPORTED NET OF BENEFIT COST 35,053
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BADMINISTRATIVE COST RECOVERY FEE REPORTED NET OF RELATED E 313,680 MEDICARE RETIREE DRUG SUBSIDY REPORTED NET OF BENEFIT COST 35,053

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
SILVANA BALDO
FUND ADMINISTRATOR$238,160$33,454$271,614
ABBY KAPLAN
EMPLOYEE$101,645$18,237$119,882

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DOPERATE A SELF-ADMINISTERED HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN AND ALSO PROVIDE DEATH BENEFITS AND DISABILITY BENEFITS.
FORM 990, PART VITHE FUND IS MANAGED AND MAINTAINED BY THE FRINGE BENEFIT OFFICE. THE OFFICE IS OPEN DURING REGULAR BUSINESS HOURS. CONTRACTORS AND UNION MEMBERS MAY REQUEST AND REVIEW THE INFORMATION AT THE FRINGE BENEFIT OFFICE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6AS A TAFT-HARTLEY INDUSTRY/UNION BENEFIT FUND, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS MADE UP OF AN EQUAL NUMBER OF INDEPENDENT VOTING MEMBERS OF EMPLOYER TRUSTEES AND UNION TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHE FUND IS A TAFT-HARTLEY BENEFIT FUND. MANAGEMENT TRUSTEES MAY ELECT OTHER MANAGEMENT TRUSTEES AND UNION TRUSTEES MAY ELECT OTHER UNION TRUSTEES. EMPLOYER TRUSTEES AND UNION TRUSTEES MUST HAVE EQUAL NUMBER OF VOTING MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 8BTHE FUND ADMINISTRATOR DOCUMENTS AND SUMMARIZES THE ACTIONS AUTHORIZED BY THE BOARD. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS NOT ESTABLISHED STANDING COMMITTEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BALL BUSINESS IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AT FORMAL MEETINGS AND A COPY OF THE IRS FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD MEMBERS FOR THEIR REVIEW AND APPROVAL BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MONITORS ALL ARRANGEMENTS AND ENFORCES A FULL DISCLOSURE POLICY OF ANY CONFLICT OF INTERESTS AS PART OF THE U.S. DOL REGULATION OF EMPLOYEE BENEFITS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE BOARD DOES NOT COMPENSATE ITS BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHO ACT AS OFFICERS OF THE WELFARE FUND. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DELIBERATE COMPENSATION PACKAGES FOR THE FUND ADMINISTRATOR AND OTHER TOP FUND MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL USING THE LATEST TREND INFORMATION IN COMPENSATING PEOPLE IN THOSE POSITIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE BOARD DOES NOT COMPENSATE ITS BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHO ALSO ACT AS OFFICERS OF THE WELFARE FUND. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DELIBERATE COMPENSATION PACKAGES FOR THE FUND ADMINISTRATOR AND OTHER TOP FUND MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL USING THE LATEST TREND INFORMATION IN COMPENSATING PEOPLE IN THOSE POSITIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE FUND IS MANAGED AND MAINTAINED BY THE FRINGE BENEFIT OFFICE. THE OFFICE IS OPEN DURING REGULAR BUSINESS HOURS. CONTRACTORS AND UNION MEMBERS MAY REQUEST AND REVIEW THE INFORMATION AT THE FRINGE BENEFIT OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART XLINE 26 WELFARE FUND BENEFIT LIABILITY AND BENEFIT EXPENSES PAID TO MEMBERS ARE RECORDED AS DEDUCTIONS FROM NET ASSETS AS OF THE DATE PAID IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED FOR EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS. THEREFORE, BENEFITS PAYABLE AT YEAR END ARE NOT RECORDED. THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION IS PROVIDED TO DISCLOSE THE BENEFIT LIABILITIES, INCLUDING INCURRED BUT NOT REPORTED BENEFIT CLAIMS AT YEAR END. BENEFIT CLAIMS CURRENTLY PAYABLE AS OF DECEMBER 31 WERE: 2015 - 4,601,462 2014 - 3,913,809 INCREASE (DECREASE) IN BENEFIT EXPENSE FOR YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31 WERE: 2015 - 687,653 2014 - (19,983)
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9991,178 TOTAL 991,178 ADJUSTMENT FOR GUARANTEED INVESTMENT CONTRACT FROM CONTRACT VALUE TO FAIR VALUE (PRIOR YEAR).
FORM 990, PART XIILINE 2C THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE WELFARE FUND DOES NOT HAVE A SEPATATE FINANCE OR AUDIT COMMITTEE. DURING THE YEAR, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEET WITH THE AUDITORS TO ADDRESS ANY CHANGES IN INTERNAL CONTROL, FINANCIAL STATEMENT PREPARATION PROCEDURED, AND NEW ACCOUNTING DEVELOPMENTS. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AT THE BOARD MEETINGS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
CEMENT AND CONCRETE WORKERS DC ANNU
35-30 FRANCIS LEWIS BOULEVARDFLUSHINGNY11358112942389MULTI-EMPLNY401 AN/Afalse
CEMENT AND CONCRETE WORKERS DC PENS
35-30 FRANCIS LEWIS BOULEVARDFLUSHINGNY11358135629824MULTI-EMPLNY401 AN/Afalse
CEMENT AND CONCRETE WORKERS DC SCHO
35-30 FRANCIS LEWIS BOULEVARDFLUSHINGNY11358306082178MULTI-EMPLNY501 CN/Afalse9
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
CCW DC ANNUITY FUND
O$146,430WORK STUDY ALLOCATION
CCW DC PENSION FUND
O$197,365WORK STUDY ALLOCATION
CCW DC ANNUITY FUND
Q$146,430WORK STUDY ALLOCATION
CCW DC PENSION FUND
Q$197,365WORK STUDY ALLOCATION
CCW DC PENSION FUND
P$98,906WORK STUDY ALLOCATION
CCW DC PENSION FUND
N$98,906WORK STUDY ALLOCATION