CEMENT & CONCRETE WORKERS DISTRICT COUNCIL WELFARE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CEMENT & CONCRETE WORKERS DISTRICT COUNCIL WELFARE FUND (EIN 13-5542693)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 201603209349313810
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-11-15T15:32:19-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 132550103 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | D'ARCANGELO & CO LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 510 HAIGHT AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | POUGHKEEPSIE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 12603 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 135542693 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CEMENT & CONCRETE WORKERS DC-WELFAR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | FUND | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CEME | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7187626133 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 35-30 FRANCIS LEWIS BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FLUSHING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11358 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | HANY KILADA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | ACTING FUND ADMIN. | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7187626133 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOANNE M CASABURA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00043898 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8454737774 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-11-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | HANY KILADA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 35-30 FRANCIS LEWIS BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | RM/STE 201 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | FLUSHING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11358 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $41,489,451 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CCWBF.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1949 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | MULTI-EMPLOYER COLLECTIVELY BARGAINED HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND PROVIDING HEALTH (MEDICAL, HOSPITAL, SURGICAL, PRESCRIPTION DRUG AND DENTAL), TEMPORARY DISABILITY AND LIFE INSURANCE BENEFITS TO PARTICIPANTS MEETING ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS, AND MEDICAL AND OTHER BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE RETIRED MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 13 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $23,578,292 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $29,706,981 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,088,408 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,405,630 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $154,956 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,060,431 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $26,821,656 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $35,173,042 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $22,165,102 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $21,647,454 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $900,911 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $900,434 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,063,013 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,303,304 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $24,129,026 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $23,851,192 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,692,630 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,321,850 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $93,389,899 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $103,665,927 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,261,695 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,435,313 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $91,128,204 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $100,230,614 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | MULTI-EMPLOYER TAFT-HARTLEY HEALTH AND WELFARE PLAN COVERING THE MEMBERS OF THE CEMENT AND CONCRETE WORKERS DISTRICT COUNCIL, COMPRISED OF LOCALS 6-A, 18-A, AND 20. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $23,851,192 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $31,767,412 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OPERATE A SELF-ADMINISTERED HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN AND ALSO PROVIDE DEATH BENEFITS AND DISABILITY BENEFITS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATE A SELF-ADMINISTERED HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN AND ALSO PROVIDE DEATH BENEFITS AND DISABILITY BENEFITS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $23,851,192 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 14 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 13 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | false | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CEMENT & CONCRETE WORKERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | DC-WELFARE FUND | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7187626133 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 35-30 FRANCIS LEWIS BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FLUSHING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11358 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANGELO ANGELONE | ||||||||
| UNION TRUSTE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL SALGO | ||||||||
| EMPLOYER TRU | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ERIC LEE | ||||||||
| EMPLOYER TRU | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MAURICE FOLEY | ||||||||
| UNION TRUSTE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL CAHILL | ||||||||
| EMPLOYER TRU | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KIERAN O'SULLIVAN | ||||||||
| UNION TRUSTE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN PETERS | ||||||||
| UNION SUPER. | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JACK BRUNNETTI | ||||||||
| EMPLOYER TRU | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SILVANA BALDO | ||||||||
| FUND ADMINIS | 35.00 | $238,160 | $0 | $33,454 | Yes (X) | |||
| ABBY KAPLAN | ||||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 35.00 | $101,645 | $0 | $18,237 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $339,805 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $51,691 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | Yes (true) | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUDIT ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| 202 STONEHENGE LANE | CARLE | NY | 11514 | ACCTING/AUDIT | $171,908 |
| KENNEDY JENNIK & MURRAY PC | |||||
| 113 UNIVERSITY PLACE 7TH FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10003 | LEGAL | $157,360 |
| MORGAN STANLEY | |||||
| 4 LANDMARK SQUARE 2ND FLOOR | STAMFORD | CT | 06901 | INVESTMENT | $100,339 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| EMPLOYERS CONTRIBUTIONS | $29,256,264 | $29,256,264 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE RECOVERY CHARG | $313,680 | $313,680 |
| MEMBER CONTRIBUTIONS | $137,037 | $137,037 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $29,706,981 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,540,460 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,540,460 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,181,579 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,316,409 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $865,170 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $865,170 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $865,170 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| OTHER INCOME | $2,025,378 | $2,025,378 |
| MEDICARE RETIREE DRUG SUBSIDY | $35,053 | $35,053 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,060,431 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,173,042 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $31,767,412 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,405,630 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,647,454 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $138,752 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $546,914 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,294 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,474 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $464,149 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,599 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $224,528 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,846 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,373 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107,779 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,614 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,787 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PAYROLL AUDIT FEES | $129,634 |
| ACTUARY FEES | $45,995 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,851,192 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,571,311 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,690,536 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,022,153 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,516,417 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,709,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,539,397 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,478 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,748 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $216,208 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $215,730 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,093 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $478 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,079,794 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,542,162 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,612,749 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,598,125 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $369,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,741,064 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,389,899 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,665,927 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $265,165 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $218,823 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,996,530 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,216,490 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,261,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,435,313 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,128,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,230,614 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,128,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,230,614 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,389,899 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,665,927 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $11,321,850 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$3,210,618 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $991,178 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $216,208 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $215,730 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $478 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $478 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| BOND FUND INSTITUTIONAL | $24,256,743 | F |
| GUARANTEED DEPOSIT CONTRACT | $18,341,382 | F |
| WITH INSURANCE COMPANY |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $42,598,125 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO CCW DC PENSION FUND | $1,417,721 |
| DUE TO OTHER SUPPORTED INDUSTRY ORG. | $1,025,603 |
| DUE TO CCW DC ANNUITY FUND | $738,200 |
| DUE TO TRAINING | $34,943 |
| DUE TO CCW SCHOLARSHIP FUND | $23 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,216,490 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,404,177 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$3,210,618 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$3,210,618 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $34,614,795 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $209,514 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $348,733 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $558,247 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $35,173,042 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,292,945 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $23,292,945 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $209,514 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $348,733 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $558,247 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $23,851,192 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | ADMINISTRATIVE COST RECOVERY FEE REPORTED NET OF RELATED E 313,680 MEDICARE RETIREE DRUG SUBSIDY REPORTED NET OF BENEFIT COST 35,053 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | ADMINISTRATIVE COST RECOVERY FEE REPORTED NET OF RELATED E 313,680 MEDICARE RETIREE DRUG SUBSIDY REPORTED NET OF BENEFIT COST 35,053 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SILVANA BALDO | |||
| FUND ADMINISTRATOR | $238,160 | $33,454 | $271,614 |
| ABBY KAPLAN | |||
| EMPLOYEE | $101,645 | $18,237 | $119,882 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4D | OPERATE A SELF-ADMINISTERED HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN AND ALSO PROVIDE DEATH BENEFITS AND DISABILITY BENEFITS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI | THE FUND IS MANAGED AND MAINTAINED BY THE FRINGE BENEFIT OFFICE. THE OFFICE IS OPEN DURING REGULAR BUSINESS HOURS. CONTRACTORS AND UNION MEMBERS MAY REQUEST AND REVIEW THE INFORMATION AT THE FRINGE BENEFIT OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | AS A TAFT-HARTLEY INDUSTRY/UNION BENEFIT FUND, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS MADE UP OF AN EQUAL NUMBER OF INDEPENDENT VOTING MEMBERS OF EMPLOYER TRUSTEES AND UNION TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | THE FUND IS A TAFT-HARTLEY BENEFIT FUND. MANAGEMENT TRUSTEES MAY ELECT OTHER MANAGEMENT TRUSTEES AND UNION TRUSTEES MAY ELECT OTHER UNION TRUSTEES. EMPLOYER TRUSTEES AND UNION TRUSTEES MUST HAVE EQUAL NUMBER OF VOTING MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 8B | THE FUND ADMINISTRATOR DOCUMENTS AND SUMMARIZES THE ACTIONS AUTHORIZED BY THE BOARD. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS NOT ESTABLISHED STANDING COMMITTEES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | ALL BUSINESS IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AT FORMAL MEETINGS AND A COPY OF THE IRS FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD MEMBERS FOR THEIR REVIEW AND APPROVAL BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MONITORS ALL ARRANGEMENTS AND ENFORCES A FULL DISCLOSURE POLICY OF ANY CONFLICT OF INTERESTS AS PART OF THE U.S. DOL REGULATION OF EMPLOYEE BENEFITS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE BOARD DOES NOT COMPENSATE ITS BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHO ACT AS OFFICERS OF THE WELFARE FUND. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DELIBERATE COMPENSATION PACKAGES FOR THE FUND ADMINISTRATOR AND OTHER TOP FUND MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL USING THE LATEST TREND INFORMATION IN COMPENSATING PEOPLE IN THOSE POSITIONS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | THE BOARD DOES NOT COMPENSATE ITS BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHO ALSO ACT AS OFFICERS OF THE WELFARE FUND. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DELIBERATE COMPENSATION PACKAGES FOR THE FUND ADMINISTRATOR AND OTHER TOP FUND MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL USING THE LATEST TREND INFORMATION IN COMPENSATING PEOPLE IN THOSE POSITIONS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE FUND IS MANAGED AND MAINTAINED BY THE FRINGE BENEFIT OFFICE. THE OFFICE IS OPEN DURING REGULAR BUSINESS HOURS. CONTRACTORS AND UNION MEMBERS MAY REQUEST AND REVIEW THE INFORMATION AT THE FRINGE BENEFIT OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PART X | LINE 26 WELFARE FUND BENEFIT LIABILITY AND BENEFIT EXPENSES PAID TO MEMBERS ARE RECORDED AS DEDUCTIONS FROM NET ASSETS AS OF THE DATE PAID IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED FOR EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS. THEREFORE, BENEFITS PAYABLE AT YEAR END ARE NOT RECORDED. THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION IS PROVIDED TO DISCLOSE THE BENEFIT LIABILITIES, INCLUDING INCURRED BUT NOT REPORTED BENEFIT CLAIMS AT YEAR END. BENEFIT CLAIMS CURRENTLY PAYABLE AS OF DECEMBER 31 WERE: 2015 - 4,601,462 2014 - 3,913,809 INCREASE (DECREASE) IN BENEFIT EXPENSE FOR YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31 WERE: 2015 - 687,653 2014 - (19,983) |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | 991,178 TOTAL 991,178 ADJUSTMENT FOR GUARANTEED INVESTMENT CONTRACT FROM CONTRACT VALUE TO FAIR VALUE (PRIOR YEAR). |
| FORM 990, PART XII | LINE 2C THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE WELFARE FUND DOES NOT HAVE A SEPATATE FINANCE OR AUDIT COMMITTEE. DURING THE YEAR, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEET WITH THE AUDITORS TO ADDRESS ANY CHANGES IN INTERNAL CONTROL, FINANCIAL STATEMENT PREPARATION PROCEDURED, AND NEW ACCOUNTING DEVELOPMENTS. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AT THE BOARD MEETINGS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CEMENT AND CONCRETE WORKERS DC ANNU | ||||||||||
| 35-30 FRANCIS LEWIS BOULEVARD | FLUSHING | NY | 11358 | 112942389 | MULTI-EMPL | NY | 401 A | N/A | false | |
| CEMENT AND CONCRETE WORKERS DC PENS | ||||||||||
| 35-30 FRANCIS LEWIS BOULEVARD | FLUSHING | NY | 11358 | 135629824 | MULTI-EMPL | NY | 401 A | N/A | false | |
| CEMENT AND CONCRETE WORKERS DC SCHO | ||||||||||
| 35-30 FRANCIS LEWIS BOULEVARD | FLUSHING | NY | 11358 | 306082178 | MULTI-EMPL | NY | 501 C | N/A | false | 9 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| CCW DC ANNUITY FUND | ||
| O | $146,430 | WORK STUDY ALLOCATION |
| CCW DC PENSION FUND | ||
| O | $197,365 | WORK STUDY ALLOCATION |
| CCW DC ANNUITY FUND | ||
| Q | $146,430 | WORK STUDY ALLOCATION |
| CCW DC PENSION FUND | ||
| Q | $197,365 | WORK STUDY ALLOCATION |
| CCW DC PENSION FUND | ||
| P | $98,906 | WORK STUDY ALLOCATION |
| CCW DC PENSION FUND | ||
| N | $98,906 | WORK STUDY ALLOCATION |