TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED (EIN 43-0556071)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-08-11
- IRS object ID
- 201612249349302316
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-08-11T15:07:38-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 208896204 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Dennis G Koch CPA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1007 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Quincy | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62306 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 430556071 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Tri-County Electric Cooperative | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TRI- | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6604573733 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 159 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lancaster | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 635480159 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jane E Bahler-Hurt | PersonNm |
| Person Title | General Manager | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6604573733 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Dennis G Koch | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01210686 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2172248484 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-07-25 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Jane E Bahler-Hurt | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 159 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lancaster | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 635480129 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $13,416,652 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.tricountyelectric.org/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1940 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To enhance the quality of life of member-owners by promoting a positive economic, political, social and regulatory environment | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 32 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,938,635 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,365,594 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $30,037 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $29,641 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $133,448 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $21,417 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $13,102,120 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $13,416,652 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $345,515 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $513,811 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $81,348 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $84,697 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,532,323 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,903,008 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $11,959,186 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,501,516 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,142,934 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $915,136 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $36,972,104 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $38,230,695 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $24,710,621 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $24,653,361 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,261,483 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $13,577,334 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To enhance the quality of life of member-owners by promoting a positive economic, political, social and regulatory environment | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $12,501,516 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $13,416,652 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Provide electric service to member-owners of the cooperative | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $12,501,516 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 33 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 32 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $13,199,771 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $187,240 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Carla Ausmus | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6604573733 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 159 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lancaster | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 635480159 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark VanDolah | ||||||
| President | 13.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $12,917 | $0 | $0 |
| Harley Harrelson | ||||||
| Vice President | 6.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $9,167 | $0 | $0 |
| David Koch | ||||||
| Secretary | 7.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $7,667 | $0 | $0 |
| William Triplett | ||||||
| Treasurer | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $10,167 | $0 | $0 |
| Joseph Sebolt | ||||||
| Asst Treasurer | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $12,112 | $0 | $0 | |
| Rusty Anders | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $6,917 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kenny McNamar | ||||||
| Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $7,917 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kelley Church | ||||||
| Director | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $8,667 | $0 | $0 | |
| Melody Whitacre | ||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $5,569 | $0 | $0 | |
| Rex Winn | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $3,597 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $84,697 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom's Tree Service | |||||
| 1313 S Main St | Albia | IA | 52531 | ROW Clearing | $532,092 |
| Russell Smith Tree Service | |||||
| 244 W 3rd St | Milan | MO | 63556 | ROW Clearing | $176,754 |
| Toth & Associates | |||||
| 830 E PRIMROSE SUITE 200 | Springfield | MO | 65807 | Engineering | $135,182 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric energy | 221000 | $12,965,832 | $12,965,832 |
| Capital Credits | 221000 | $326,550 | $326,550 |
| Other electric | 221000 | $73,212 | $73,212 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,365,594 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,641 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $29,641 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Nonoperating Income/(Loss) | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $21,417 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $21,417 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $21,417 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,416,652 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,416,652 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $513,811 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $513,811 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,697 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $84,697 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $971,321 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $971,321 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,315,326 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,315,326 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Purchased Power | $5,646,080 | $5,646,080 |
| Maintenance | $1,378,688 | $1,378,688 |
| Administrative & Genera | $1,154,350 | $1,154,350 |
| Distribution | $920,519 | $920,519 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $516,724 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $516,724 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,501,516 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,501,516 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $515,778 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $422,651 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,532 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,295 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,249,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,461,480 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $271,766 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $194,560 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $246,237 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $302,365 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,072,440 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,854,397 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $37,396,473 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,562,102 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,563,843 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,834,371 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,047,864 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,158,576 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,972,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,230,695 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $958,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,089,869 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,859 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,688 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,512,448 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,281,895 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $210,799 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $230,909 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,710,621 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,653,361 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,015 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,985 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,237,468 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,553,349 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,261,483 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,577,334 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,972,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,230,695 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $915,136 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $400,715 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | 0 | FSAuditedInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $80,345 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $80,345 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,332,763 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $438,037 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,894,726 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $33,983,365 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,124,065 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $24,859,300 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $27,834,371 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Northeast Missouri Electric Coop | $4,229,498 | C |
| NRUCFC | $628,384 | C |
| Other Cooperatives | $208,421 | C |
| Federated Rural Electric Ins | $92,273 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $5,158,576 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Customer Deposits | Desc |
| Amt | $230,909 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $230,909 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,416,652 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $13,416,652 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $13,416,652 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,987,705 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,987,705 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $513,811 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $513,811 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,501,516 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Retirement of patronage capital credits reported as amounts paid to members | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Northeast Missouri Electric Power Cooperative | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | Member | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $5,640,612 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | Purchase of Electric Energy | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The organization is a member-owned electric cooperative |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The membership of the Cooperative meet annually to elect members of the Board of Directors and any proposed changes to the bylaws of the organization. Each member is entitled to a vote. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Any changes to the bylaws of the organization must be approved by the membership at the annual meeting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | Members of the Board of Directors are provided drafts of of Federal Form 990 for their review prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Employees are made aware of the policiy in place and the Board reviews such policies on an annual basis. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | General manager and key staff compensation is reviewed and approved by the Board of Directors annually. General Manager receives a formal evaluation by the Board who are also provided with a report showing comparable salaries from the Missouri state cooperative salary survey. The Board receives recommendations from the General Manager on staff salaries and the Board ultimately sets those salaries. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18 | The organization's bylaws are provided to all members. Federal Form 990 and the Cooperative's financial statements are available at www.guidestar.org or upon request of the general manager |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Financial statements are provided to the membership at the annual meeting |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in memberships -30. Change in Accounting Princple 400,745. |