STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED (EIN 43-0556071)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-08-11
IRS object ID
201612249349302316
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-08-11T15:07:38-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN208896204PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dennis G Koch CPABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1007AddressLine1Txt
CityQuincyCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62306ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430556071EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tri-County Electric CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTRI-BusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6604573733PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 159AddressLine1Txt
CityLancasterCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP635480159ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJane E Bahler-HurtPersonNm
Person TitleGeneral ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone6604573733PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDennis G KochPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01210686PTIN
Phone2172248484PhoneNum
Preparation2016-07-25PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJane E Bahler-HurtPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 159AddressLine1Txt
CityLancasterCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP635480129ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,416,652GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.tricountyelectric.org/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo enhance the quality of life of member-owners by promoting a positive economic, political, social and regulatory environmentActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee32TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,938,635PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,365,594CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$30,037PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$29,641CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$133,448PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$21,417CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,102,120PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,416,652CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$345,515PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$513,811CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$81,348PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$84,697CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,532,323PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,903,008CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,959,186PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,501,516CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,142,934PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$915,136CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$36,972,104TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$38,230,695TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,710,621TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$24,653,361TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,261,483NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,577,334NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo enhance the quality of life of member-owners by promoting a positive economic, political, social and regulatory environmentMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,501,516ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,416,652RevenueAmt
DescProvide electric service to member-owners of the cooperativeDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$12,501,516TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document33IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee32EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$13,199,771MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$187,240OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Carla AusmusBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6604573733PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 159AddressLine1Txt
CityLancasterCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP635480159ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Mark VanDolah
President13.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$12,917$0$0
Harley Harrelson
Vice President6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,167$0$0
David Koch
Secretary7.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,667$0$0
William Triplett
Treasurer5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,167$0$0
Joseph Sebolt
Asst Treasurer6.00Yes (X)$12,112$0$0
Rusty Anders
Director2.00Yes (X)$6,917$0$0
Kenny McNamar
Director3.00Yes (X)$7,917$0$0
Kelley Church
Director5.00Yes (X)$8,667$0$0
Melody Whitacre
Director2.00Yes (X)$5,569$0$0
Rex Winn
Director1.00Yes (X)$3,597$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$84,697TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Tom's Tree Service
1313 S Main StAlbiaIA52531ROW Clearing$532,092
Russell Smith Tree Service
244 W 3rd StMilanMO63556ROW Clearing$176,754
Toth & Associates
830 E PRIMROSE SUITE 200SpringfieldMO65807Engineering$135,182
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Electric energy221000$12,965,832$12,965,832
Capital Credits221000$326,550$326,550
Other electric221000$73,212$73,212
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,365,594TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,641TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,641RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNonoperating Income/(Loss)Desc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$21,417TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,417RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$21,417OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,416,652TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,416,652RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$513,811TotalAmt
Program Services$513,811ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,697TotalAmt
Program Services$84,697ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$971,321TotalAmt
Program Services$971,321ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,315,326TotalAmt
Program Services$1,315,326ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Purchased Power$5,646,080$5,646,080
Maintenance$1,378,688$1,378,688
Administrative & Genera$1,154,350$1,154,350
Distribution$920,519$920,519

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$516,724TotalAmt
Program Services$516,724ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,501,516TotalAmt
Program Services$12,501,516ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$515,778BOYAmt
EOY$422,651EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,532BOYAmt
EOY$2,295EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,249,644BOYAmt
EOY$1,461,480EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$271,766BOYAmt
EOY$194,560EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,237BOYAmt
EOY$302,365EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,072,440BOYAmt
EOY$2,854,397EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$37,396,473LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,562,102LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,563,843BOYAmt
EOY$27,834,371EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,047,864BOYAmt
EOY$5,158,576EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,972,104BOYAmt
EOY$38,230,695EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$958,515BOYAmt
EOY$1,089,869EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,859BOYAmt
EOY$50,688EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,512,448BOYAmt
EOY$23,281,895EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,799BOYAmt
EOY$230,909EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,710,621BOYAmt
EOY$24,653,361EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,015BOYAmt
EOY$23,985EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,237,468BOYAmt
EOY$13,553,349EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,261,483BOYAmt
EOY$13,577,334EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,972,104BOYAmt
EOY$38,230,695EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$915,136ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$400,715OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS Audited0FSAuditedInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$80,345OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$80,345BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,332,763OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$438,037DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,894,726BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,983,365OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,124,065DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,859,300BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$27,834,371TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Northeast Missouri Electric Coop$4,229,498C
NRUCFC$628,384C
Other Cooperatives$208,421C
Federated Rural Electric Ins$92,273C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$5,158,576TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCustomer DepositsDesc
Amt$230,909Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$230,909TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,416,652TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,416,652RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,416,652TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,987,705TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,987,705ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$513,811OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$513,811ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,501,516TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRetirement of patronage capital credits reported as amounts paid to membersExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Northeast Missouri Electric Power CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionMemberRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$5,640,612TransactionAmt
TransactionPurchase of Electric EnergyTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The organization is a member-owned electric cooperative
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe membership of the Cooperative meet annually to elect members of the Board of Directors and any proposed changes to the bylaws of the organization. Each member is entitled to a vote.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bAny changes to the bylaws of the organization must be approved by the membership at the annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11Members of the Board of Directors are provided drafts of of Federal Form 990 for their review prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cEmployees are made aware of the policiy in place and the Board reviews such policies on an annual basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15General manager and key staff compensation is reviewed and approved by the Board of Directors annually. General Manager receives a formal evaluation by the Board who are also provided with a report showing comparable salaries from the Missouri state cooperative salary survey. The Board receives recommendations from the General Manager on staff salaries and the Board ultimately sets those salaries.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18The organization's bylaws are provided to all members. Federal Form 990 and the Cooperative's financial statements are available at www.guidestar.org or upon request of the general manager
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Financial statements are provided to the membership at the annual meeting
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in memberships -30. Change in Accounting Princple 400,745.