CONNEXUS ENERGY: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CONNEXUS ENERGY (EIN 41-0128105)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-09-01
- IRS object ID
- 201612459349301101
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-09-01T15:31:55-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EIDE BAILLY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 EAST 10TH ST PO BOX 5125 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SIOUX FALLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 571175125 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 410128105 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONNEXUS ENERGY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CONN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7633232600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14601 RAMSEY BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RAMSEY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55303 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL BASH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VICE PRESIDENT / CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7633232600 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-09-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAURIE HANSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00851848 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6053391999 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-09-01 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-12-15 16:53:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GREG RIDDERBUSCH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14601 RAMSEY BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RAMSEY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55303 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $257,671,853 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CONNEXUSENERGY.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDING UTILITY SERVICES TO MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 288 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,670,953 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $268,873,976 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $256,811,952 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $712,468 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $418,131 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $494,791 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $363,626 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $270,081,235 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $257,593,709 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $505,697 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $489,718 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $17,660,259 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $8,456,018 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,558,523 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,907,191 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $227,356,756 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $224,740,782 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $270,081,235 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $257,593,709 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $370,231,736 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $371,645,339 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $201,150,734 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $200,453,708 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $169,081,002 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $171,191,631 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | CONNEXUS ENERGY IS A LOCAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY, COST COMPETITIVE, AND RELIABLE SERVICE THAT CONSISTENTLY DEMONSTRATES THE VALUE OF MEMBER OWNERSHIP. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | CONNEXUS ENERGY PROVIDED UTILITY SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 130,000 MEMBERS IN SEVEN COUNTIES IN THE NORTH SUBURBAN AREA OF MINNEAPOLIS AND ST. PAUL, MN. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 193 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 288 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $253,985,881 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $3,715,694 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | 0 | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NANCY BASARA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7633232731 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14601 RAMSEY BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RAMSEY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55303 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER WOJCIECHOWSKI | |||||||
| CHAIR | 22.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $51,534 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK ETHEN | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 15.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $46,581 | $0 | $0 | |
| FRAN BATOR | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 16.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $46,821 | $0 | $0 | |
| GORDON WESTERLIND | |||||||
| ASST. SECRETARY/TREASURER | 15.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $22,581 | $0 | $24,000 | |
| KEN FIERECK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 16.00 | Yes (X) | $32,581 | $0 | $14,000 | ||
| MICHAEL KERR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 12.00 | Yes (X) | $46,581 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DONALD HOLL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 16.00 | Yes (X) | $46,581 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL CADY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 12.00 | Yes (X) | $46,581 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREG RIDDERBUSCH | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO EFFECTIVE 10/01/15 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $86,813 | $0 | $3,178 | ||
| MIKE RAJALA | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO UNTIL 10/01/15 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $479,496 | $0 | $41,772 | ||
| MICHAEL BASH | |||||||
| VP,CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $355,385 | $0 | $102,088 | ||
| MATT YSETH | |||||||
| VP, ELECTRIC OPERATIONS | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $267,560 | $0 | $71,270 | ||
| JOHN GASAL | |||||||
| VP, POWER SUPPLY UNTIL 05/22/15 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $145,185 | $0 | $41,729 | ||
| PETER MILLER | |||||||
| VP, HUMAN RESOURCES | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $255,359 | $0 | $63,138 | ||
| DON HALLER | |||||||
| VP, MEMBER AND COMMUNITY | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $211,121 | $0 | $52,682 | ||
| GREG GROENJES | |||||||
| MGR., CONSTRUCTION & MAINT | 45.00 | $144,365 | $0 | $33,047 | Yes (X) | ||
| NANCY BASARA | |||||||
| CONTROLLER | 45.00 | $178,689 | $0 | $48,570 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK KOPLIN | |||||||
| MGR - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES | 45.00 | $179,151 | $0 | $37,327 | Yes (X) | ||
| NICK LOEHLEIN | |||||||
| MANAGER - SYS ENGINEERING | 45.00 | $168,100 | $0 | $45,319 | Yes (X) | ||
| LEON RICHTER | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 52.00 | $142,139 | $0 | $44,274 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,953,204 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $622,394 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 71 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASPLUNDH | |||||
| 708 BLAIR MILL ROAD | WILLOW GROVE | PA | 190901784 | TREE TRIMMING SERVICES | $1,874,578 |
| RP SCHROEDER CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 18329 263RD AVE | BIG LAKE | MN | 55309 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $1,649,389 |
| CARR'S TREE SERVICE INC | |||||
| PO BOX 250 | OTTERTAIL | MN | 56571 | TREE TRIMMING SERVICES | $815,459 |
| WRIGHT TREE SERVICE | |||||
| PO BOX 1718 | DES MOINES | IA | 50306 | TREE TRIMMING SERVICES | $772,557 |
| CENTRAL APPLICATORS | |||||
| PO BOX 279 | FOLEY | MN | 56329 | TRIMMING SERVICES/VEGETATION MANAGEMENT | $465,045 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALE OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $251,138,938 | $251,088,979 | $49,959 |
| GEN & TRANS CAP CREDIT | 221000 | $3,135,503 | $3,135,503 | |
| UTILITY/RETAIL/FLEET | 221000 | $1,594,347 | $429 | $1,593,918 |
| OTHER | 221000 | $943,164 | $915,925 | $27,239 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $256,811,952 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $355,158 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $355,158 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $339,344 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $339,344 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $339,344 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $339,344 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $141,117 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $78,144 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $62,973 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $62,973 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $62,973 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | EQUITY EARNINGS - FEDE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $24,282 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $24,445 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$163 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $24,282 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $257,593,709 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $255,165,281 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,670,953 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $757,475 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $489,718 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,456,018 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,347,899 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,771,234 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,749,348 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,714,170 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,324,540 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $303,085 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,785 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,032,218 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $322,222 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,420,855 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,622,242 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,398,151 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $272,823 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,186 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,772,907 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,869,531 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $436,113 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $189,901,838 |
| ELECTRIC OPERATIONS | $4,648,595 |
| PROP. & REAL ESTATE TAX | $3,533,996 |
| FLEET/VEHICLE EXPENSES | $1,076,519 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,011,716 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $257,593,709 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,189 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,472 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,001 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,041 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,211,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,688,436 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,797,476 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,489,104 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $753,404 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $703,026 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $328,313,255 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $132,945,570 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $195,098,645 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $195,367,685 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,426,595 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,345,997 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,836,702 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $124,352,674 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $941 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $941 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,096,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,679,963 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $370,231,736 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $371,645,339 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,692,103 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,582,858 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,784,051 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $142,173,077 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,574,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,769,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,100,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,928,773 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $201,150,734 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200,453,708 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $169,081,002 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $171,191,631 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $169,081,002 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $171,191,631 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $370,231,736 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $371,645,339 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,110,629 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,128,253 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,128,253 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,306,202 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,904,977 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,401,225 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $308,926,439 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $127,040,593 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $181,885,846 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,952,361 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,952,361 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $195,367,685 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| GREAT RIVER ENERGY | $119,018,051 | C |
| OTHER ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS | $5,334,623 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $124,352,674 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $1,150,446 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $801,372 |
| PAYABLE TO GREAT RIVER ENERGY | $27,936,693 |
| UNFUNDED PENSION LIABILITY | $2,353,988 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $1,596,512 |
| DEFERRED COMP | $2,089,762 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $35,928,773 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $257,593,709 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $257,593,709 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $257,593,709 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $249,137,691 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $249,137,691 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $8,456,018 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $8,456,018 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $257,593,709 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COOPERATIVE IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX ON ITS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE COOPERATIVE EVALUATES ITS INCOME TAX POSITIONS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT DECEMBER 31, 2015 AND 2014 THAT MEET THE CRITERIA FOR RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COOPERATIVE WOULD RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF INCURRED. GENERALLY, THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO FEDERAL OR STATE TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2012. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ALLOCATION OF 2015 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2016 8,456,018. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (15 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANOKA COUNTY | ||||||||||
| 550 BUNKER LAKE BLVD NW | ANDOVER | MN | 55303 | 416005752 | GOVENMENTAL | $25,000 | WARGO NATURE CENTER SPONSOR | |||
| ISD 728 | ||||||||||
| 900 SCHOOL STREET | ELK RIVER | ME | 55330 | 416003818 | GOVENMENTAL | $5,000 | SCHOLARSHIPS | |||
| ANOKA TECHNICAL COLLEGE FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 1355 WEST HWY 10 | ANOKA | MN | 55303 | 416008267 | 501(C)(3) | $87,500 | DONATION TO FOUNDATION - GENERAL | |||
| INITIATIVE FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 405 FIRST ST SE | LITTLE FALLS | MN | 56345 | 363451562 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | DONATION TO FOUNDATION - GENERAL | |||
| MERCYUNITY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 550 OSBORNE RD | FRIDLEY | MN | 55432 | 363261413 | 501(C)(3) | $34,660 | DONATION TO FOUNDATION - HEALTHY STUDENT PROGRAM AND GENERAL | |||
| GREATER TWIN CITIES UNITED WAY | ||||||||||
| 404 S 8TH STREET | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55404 | 411973442 | 501(C)(3) | $21,039 | MATCH EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS | |||
| NATIONAL SPORTS CENTER | ||||||||||
| 1700 105TH AVENUE NE | BLAINE | MN | 55449 | 411646516 | 501(C)(3) | GENERAL DONATION | $85,000 | OTHER | IN-KIND ELECTRICITY | |
| ANOKA COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF PARKS AND RECREATION | ||||||||||
| 550 BUNKER LAKE BLVD | ANDOVER | MN | 55304 | 416005752 | GOVENMENTAL | $20,000 | WILD LIFE OUTREACH - HERITAGE LAB | |||
| ALEXANDRA HOUSE | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 49030 | BLAINE | MN | 55449 | 411309977 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | GENERAL DONATION | |||
| ANOKA RAMSEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 11200 MISSISSIPPI BLVD | COON RAPIDS | MN | 55433 | 411574797 | 501(C)(3) | $12,850 | SCHOLARSHIP | |||
| AMERICAN RED CROSS | ||||||||||
| 1201 W RIVERY PKWY | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55454 | 030585610 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | GENERAL DONATION | |||
| ANOKA COUNTY CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION COUNCIL | ||||||||||
| 2100 3RD AVE | ANOKA | MN | 55304 | 416048575 | GOVENMENTAL | $5,000 | DONATION TO FOUNDATION. - GENERAL | |||
| SALVATION ARMY HEATSHARE | ||||||||||
| 2445 PRIOR AVE | ROSEVILLE | MN | 55113 | 410698597 | 501(C)(3) | $30,000 | GENERAL DONATION | |||
| TREE TRUST | ||||||||||
| 2231 EDGEWOOD AVE S | ST LOUIS PARK | MN | 55426 | 411291626 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | GENERAL DONATION | |||
| HOPE 4 YOUTH | ||||||||||
| 2665 4TH AVE N 40 | ANOKA | MN | 55303 | 461626500 | 501(C)(3) | $25,675 | GENERAL DONATION | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 15 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF CONTRIBUTIONS PLANNED FOR A YEAR IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD AS A PART OF OUR ANNUAL PROFIT PLANNING PROCESS. INDIVIDUAL CONTRIBUTIONS ARE APPROVED AND SUBSTANTIATED USING OUR NORMAL PAYMENT APPROVAL PROCESS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE RAJALA | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO UNTIL 10/01/15 | $322,065 | $0 | $93,719 | $0 | $63,712 | $0 | $29,816 | $0 | $12,894 | $0 | $522,206 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL BASH | ||||||||||||||
| VP,CFO | $292,337 | $0 | $51,054 | $0 | $11,994 | $0 | $78,688 | $0 | $24,225 | $0 | $458,298 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATT YSETH | ||||||||||||||
| VP, ELECTRIC OPERATIONS | $225,263 | $0 | $39,476 | $0 | $2,821 | $0 | $47,631 | $0 | $24,274 | $0 | $339,465 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN GASAL | ||||||||||||||
| VP, POWER SUPPLY UNTIL 05/22/15 | $92,354 | $0 | $39,181 | $0 | $13,650 | $0 | $33,761 | $0 | $8,224 | $0 | $187,170 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER MILLER | ||||||||||||||
| VP, HUMAN RESOURCES | $216,485 | $0 | $38,036 | $0 | $838 | $0 | $42,293 | $0 | $21,660 | $0 | $319,312 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DON HALLER | ||||||||||||||
| VP, MEMBER AND COMMUNITY | $179,439 | $0 | $31,600 | $0 | $82 | $0 | $35,233 | $0 | $17,982 | $0 | $264,336 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREG GROENJES | ||||||||||||||
| MGR., CONSTRUCTION & MAINT | $130,600 | $0 | $13,226 | $0 | $539 | $0 | $14,409 | $0 | $19,011 | $0 | $177,785 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NANCY BASARA | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER | $162,594 | $0 | $15,301 | $0 | $794 | $0 | $26,272 | $0 | $22,764 | $0 | $227,725 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK KOPLIN | ||||||||||||||
| MGR - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES | $161,695 | $0 | $16,918 | $0 | $538 | $0 | $18,070 | $0 | $19,712 | $0 | $216,933 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICK LOEHLEIN | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER - SYS ENGINEERING | $127,036 | $0 | $34,100 | $0 | $6,964 | $0 | $21,311 | $0 | $24,381 | $0 | $213,792 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEON RICHTER | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMAN | $134,508 | $0 | $7,242 | $0 | $389 | $0 | $21,093 | $0 | $23,427 | $0 | $186,659 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | OUR POLICY IS TO GROSS UP ALL RECOGNITION PAYMENTS $50 AND LESS. THIS APPLIES TO ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING EXECUTIVES. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS PARTICIPATED IN A NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN: MICHAEL BASH JOHN GASAL NO DISBURSEMENTS WERE MADE FROM THE PLAN IN 2015. THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN BALANCES ARE PAYABLE ON DEMAND, IN FULL, BUT THE BALANCES ARE SUBJECT TO RISK OF FORFEITURE UNTIL FULLY DISTRIBUTED. |
| SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C | AS REQUIRED BY THE INSTRUCTIONS TO SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C INCLUDES THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. THESE AMOUNTS CAN VARY DEPENDING ON YEARS OF SERVICE AND ELIGIBLE COMPENSATION. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUES ARE: MIKE RAJALA - $19,216 MICHAEL BASH - $68,088 MATT YSETH - $37,031 PETER MILLER - $31,874 DON HALLER - $26,780 JOHN GASAL - $27,912 GREG GROENJES - DOES NOT PARTICIPATE NANCY BASARA - $18,951 MARK KOPLIN - DOES NOT PARTICIPATE NICK LOEHLEIN - $14,592 LEON RICHTER - $15,778 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | DON HOLL AND FRAN BATOR HAD A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP AS THEY BOTH REPRESENTED CONNEXUS ENERGY ON THE GREAT RIVER ENERGY BOARD. GREAT RIVER ENERGY IS OUR POWER SUPPLIER AND CONNEXUS ENERGY, AS ONE OF ITS MEMBERS, OWNS APPROXIMATELY 20% OF GRE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | CUSTOMERS WHO PURCHASE ELECTRICITY FROM THE ORGANIZATION ARE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. THERE IS ONLY ONE MEMBER CLASS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY SELL THE PROPERTY OF THE COOPERATIVE UPON SUCH TERMS AND CONDITIONS AS IT DEEMS APPROPRIATE AND IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE COOPERATIVE. NO SALE OF MORE THAN TWENTY-FIVE (25%) PERCENT OF THE PROPERTY OF THE COOPERATIVE SHALL BE EFFECTIVE, HOWEVER, UNLESS AUTHORIZED AT A REGULAR OR SPECIAL MEETING BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF TWO-THIRDS (2/3) OF THE TOTAL NUMBER OF MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | NO COMMITTEES ARE AUTHORIZED TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE 990 INFORMATION RETURN IS DELIVERED TO BOARD MEMBERS A WEEK BEFORE THE BOARD MEETING. IT IS REVIEWED WITH THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SENIOR STAFF AT THE BOARD MEETING, PRIOR TO ISSUANCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE COVERED BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ANNUALLY, BOARD MEMBERS SIGN A CERTIFICATION STATEMENT THAT THEY MEET THE QUALIFICATIONS OF A BOARD MEMBER. THIS CERTIFICATION INCLUDES CONFLICT OF INTEREST LANGUAGE. IF A BOARD MEMBER STATES ON THE CERTIFICATION THAT THERE IS A CONFLICT, THE ENTIRE BOARD WILL REVIEW THE CONFLICT AT THAT TIME. RESTRICTIONS IMPOSED ON A PERSON WITH A CONFLICT WOULD BE DEPENDENT UPON THE SPECIFIC SITUATION, AND MAY INCLUDE ABSTAINING FROM DISCUSSIONS AND VOTING AND/OR A REQUEST FOR RESIGNATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION IS BASED ON MARKET DATA FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS AT COMPARABLE COMPANIES. A MARKET STUDY WAS COMPLETED IN 2014 FOR THE CEO AND FOR OTHER COOPERATIVE OFFICERS. THE BOARD REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE PREVIOUS 5 YEARS ARE AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE. ALL OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATION: | INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE EMPLOYEES OF THE COOPERATIVE WHO ARE COVERED BY THE PENSION PLAN. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4, BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS: | THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED THE INSTRUCTIONS TO PART IX, LINE 4, TO MEAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FOR THE YEAR, RATHER THAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ALLOCATION OF 2015 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2016 8,456,018. CAPITAL CREDIT RETIRED -6,345,389. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONNEXUS COMMUNITY SOLAR 1 LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14601 RAMSEY BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RAMSEY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55303 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 352505435 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | SOLAR ENERGY INVESTMENT | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONNEXUS BLOCKER LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14601 RAMSEY BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RAMSEY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55303 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 465423665 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HOLDING COMPANY FOR SOLAR ENERGY INVESTMENTS. | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONNEXUS ENERGY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | -$97,174 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $147,745 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | Yes (1) | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |