CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF (EIN 95-1209332)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-09-02
- IRS object ID
- 201612469349300321
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-09-02T13:04:23-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 801 NICOLLET MALL SUITE 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 951209332 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY & STATE EMPLOYEES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8587956100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10120 PACIFIC HEIGHTS BLVD NO 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92121 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KENNETH KRAMER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8587956100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-09-02 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | GERALD B KISSELL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00092658 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6123324300 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-12-15 16:53:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | USE CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JAMES HARRIS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10120 PACIFIC HEIGHTS BLVD NO 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92121 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $115,359,808 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.USECU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO LEAD IN SERVICE, QUALITY AND MEMBER-VALUE AS YOUR TRUSTED FINANCIAL PARTNER. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 188 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 16 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $348,263 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$462,219 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $28,746,760 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $28,486,935 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $6,634,832 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,898,699 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $132,669 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $80,080 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $35,514,261 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $34,465,714 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,881,598 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,760,995 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,555,908 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,752,530 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,231,139 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,964,686 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $27,668,645 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $30,478,211 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,845,616 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,987,503 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $794,331,432 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $832,475,061 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $716,995,136 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $752,422,098 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $77,336,296 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $80,052,963 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ALL WHO ARE ELIGIBLE FOR UNIVERSITY & STATE EMPLOYEES (USE) CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP IN USE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES ACCESS TO A ROBUST ARRAY OF QUALITY FINANCIAL SERVICES AND PRODUCTS INCLUDING CHECKING AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTS. UNLIKE BANKS, WHICH RETURN THEIR PROFITS TO SHAREHOLDERS, USE CREDIT UNION RETURNS ITS PROFITS TO MEMBERS IN THE FORM OF HIGHER RATES ON DEPOSITS AND A HOST OF FREE AND LOW-COST SERVICES. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2015, USE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS HELD 72,752 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS TOTALING OVER $737 MILLION. THESE ACCOUNTS INCLUDED FREE CHECKING, LOW-BALANCE SAVINGS, IRA'S, AND HIGH-YIELD MONEY MARKET AND TERM INVESTMENT ACCOUNTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | AS A MEMBER-OWNED, NOT-FOR-PROFIT COOPERATIVE, USE CREDIT UNION IS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING THE FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES MEMBERS NEED AT EVERY STAGE OF LIFE. WHETHER IT'S BUYING A FIRST CAR, FINANCING A NEW HOME, OR SEEKING A HIGHER EDUCATION, USE CREDIT UNION OFFERS MEMBERS LOW-COST HOME, VEHICLE, AND PERSONAL LOANS, AS WELL AS, FREE FINANCIAL SEMINARS TO ASSIST THEM IN MAKING SOUND FINANCIAL CHOICES. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2015, USE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS HELD 36,471 MORTGAGE, HOME EQUITY, VEHICLE, CREDIT CARD, AND VARIOUS OTHER PERSONAL LOANS TOTALING OVER $515 MILLION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SINCE 1936, USE CREDIT UNION HAS BEEN HELPING PEOPLE ACHIEVE THEIR MOST IMPORTANT FINANCIAL GOALS. AS ONE OF CALIFORNIA'S LARGEST CREDIT UNIONS, USE OFFERS FULL-SERVICE BANKING INCLUDING FREE AND LOW-COST E-SERVICES. MEMBERS CAN MANAGE THEIR PERSONAL FINANCES ANYTIME, ANYWHERE WITH TELEPHONE, ONLINE AND WIRELESS INTERNET BANKING. AS AN ADDITIONAL CONVENIENCE, USE CREDIT UNION OFFERS BILLPAY SERVICES TO MEMBERS WITH QUALIFYING CHECKING ACCOUNTS AT NO COST. EACH MONTH, APPROXIMATELY 23,000 MEMBERS UTILIZE THE E-SERVICES AVAILABLE 24 HOURS PER DAY. IN ADDITION, USE CREDIT UNION HAS PARTNERED WITH OTHER CREDIT UNIONS TO FORM THE CO-OP ATM NETWORK. THIS NETWORK PROVIDES MEMBERS ACCESS TO APPROXIMATELY 30,000 NO-FEE ATM'S THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA, INCLUDING LOCATIONS AT POPULAR RETAILERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ADDITIONAL USE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP BENEFITS INCLUDE: 1) PROFESSIONAL BROKERAGE AND INVESTMENT SERVICES; 2) PROFESSIONAL TAX PREPARATION SERVICES; 3) MONEY-SAVING AUTO, HOME, HEALTH, AND LIFE INSURANCE PROGRAMS; 4) FREE FINANCIAL EDUCATION SEMINARS; 5) MERCHANT, RECREATION, AND TRAVEL DISCOUNTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 19542 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 188 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LISA CHAN VPFINANCE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8587956111 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10120 PACIFIC HEIGHTS BLVD NO 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92121 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSHUA LAWRENCE | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LES OVERMAN | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATT ADAMS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN RICHARD CHANTENGCO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TONY CHERIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOT EINSENDRATH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID ELY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| YVONNE L MARSH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BEVERLY RANDEZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ARUN SEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE ST MARIE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN STEVENSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (RETIRED MAY 2015) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES HARRIS | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $444,033 | $0 | $31,580 | |||
| KENNETH KRAMER | ||||||||
| SVP/CFO/TREASURER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $285,043 | $0 | $37,752 | |||
| GARY AHLGREN | ||||||||
| EVP/ORGANIZATIONAL IMPROVEMENT | 40.00 | $285,780 | $0 | $31,176 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHEN EWERS | ||||||||
| CIO | 40.00 | $271,660 | $0 | $35,945 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAURA YOUNG | ||||||||
| SVP/HR & ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $228,421 | $0 | $20,179 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAREN SMITH | ||||||||
| VP LENDING | 40.00 | $178,828 | $0 | $21,467 | Yes (X) | |||
| NICOLE ANDERSON | ||||||||
| VP MARKETING | 40.00 | $178,044 | $0 | $6,551 | Yes (X) | |||
| BILLIE JO CARDENAS | ||||||||
| VP RETAIL DELIVERY | 40.00 | $176,601 | $0 | $15,575 | Yes (X) | |||
| NATHANIEL FRICHTEL | ||||||||
| VP BUSINESS TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $169,756 | $0 | $21,451 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD MATTHEWS | ||||||||
| AVP SOFTWARE ENGINEERING | 40.00 | $151,853 | $0 | $17,027 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,370,019 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $238,703 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 29 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANTIV HOLDING LLC | |||||
| 8500 GOVERNORS HILL DRIVE | SYMMES TOWNSHIP | OH | 45249 | CARDHOLDER SERVICES | $1,328,213 |
| DIGITAL INSIGHT | |||||
| 1300 SEAPORT BOULEVARD SUITE 300 | REDWOOD CITY | CA | 94063 | ONLINE BANKING / WEBSITE HOSTING SERVICE | $1,196,927 |
| BACKBASE USA INC | |||||
| 19050 BAY STREET UNIT 97 | EL VERANO | CA | 95433 | CONSULTING/ TECHNOLOGY SERVICES | $676,261 |
| FISERV | |||||
| 255 FISERV DRIVE | BROOKFIELD | WI | 53045 | SOFTWARE PROVIDER | $478,679 |
| CORELATION INC | |||||
| 2878 CAMINO DEL RIO SOUTH SUITE 41 | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92108 | SOFTWARE PROVIDER | $394,776 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INTEREST INCOME | 522100 | $21,081,242 | $21,081,242 | |
| SERVICE CHARGES AND FEE INCOME | 522100 | $4,659,322 | $4,311,059 | $348,263 |
| INTERCHANGE INCOME | 522100 | $2,746,371 | $2,746,371 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $28,486,935 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,274,517 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,274,517 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $616,910 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $536,830 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $80,080 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $80,080 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $80,080 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,284,263 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $74,697,183 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,331,167 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $73,026,097 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$46,904 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,671,086 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,624,182 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,624,182 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $34,465,714 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $28,138,672 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $348,263 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,978,779 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,760,995 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,672,540 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,780,445 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $394,848 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $986,357 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $918,340 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,799 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $201,048 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $277,311 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $661,920 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,733,467 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,474,786 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,682,069 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,086 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,731 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $189,418 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,755,702 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,700 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| ATM EXPENSES | $1,896,438 |
| LOAN PROGRAM/SERVICING | $1,460,178 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $612,401 |
| CREDIT CARD PROGRAM COS | $475,730 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,095,902 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,478,211 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,078,865 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,402,112 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $467,523,614 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $508,222,672 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $848,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,310,450 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $41,729,239 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $12,570,052 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,708,391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,159,187 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $191,014,939 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $198,819,841 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,156,903 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,560,799 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $794,331,432 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $832,475,061 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $904,327 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $819,407 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $713,090,809 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $746,602,691 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $716,995,136 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $752,422,098 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,336,296 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,052,963 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,336,296 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,052,963 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $794,331,432 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $832,475,061 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,987,503 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,270,837 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $5,500 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $5,500 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $5,500 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Paid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE PAC | |||||
| 1201 K STREET SUITE 1050 | SACRAMENTO | CA | 95814 | 942329967 | $4,500 |
| SAN DIEGO CREDIT UNIONS' PAC | |||||
| 9201 SPECTRUM CENTER BVD | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92123 | 743032876 | $1,000 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | USE'S POLITICAL CAMPAIGN ACTIVITIES ARE PRIMARILY CENTERED AROUND SPECIFIC LEGISLATIVE BILLS OF SPECIFIC INTEREST TO USE AND/OR THE CREDIT UNION INDUSTRY. WE PARTICIPATE WITH THE CALIFORNIA/NEVADA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE AND CUNA BY SENDING LETTERS OF SUPPORT OR OPPOSITION TO PROPOSED LEGISLATION. WE ALSO, ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS, ATTEND FUNDRAISERS TO SUPPORT CREDIT UNION FRIENDLY LEGISLATORS. FINANCIAL CONTRIBUTIONS ARE MADE BY EITHER PERSONAL FUNDS OR THROUGH PAC CONTRIBUTIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,257,243 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,257,243 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,865,996 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,914,671 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,951,325 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,734,781 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,872,765 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $862,016 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,871,219 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,782,616 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,088,603 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $29,159,187 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| AVAILABLE FOR SALE SECURITIES | $194,667,941 | F |
| FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK STOCK | $4,151,900 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $198,819,841 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED INTEREST RECEIVABLE | $2,515,191 |
| NCUA SHARE INSURANCE DEPOSITS | $6,989,869 |
| ACH SETTLEMENT CLEARING | $26,574,354 |
| INSURANCE CONTRACTS | $10,587,008 |
| LOANS HELD FOR SALE | $4,314,484 |
| OTHER ASSETS | $7,579,893 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $58,560,799 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBER SHARES | $737,554,469 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $9,048,222 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $746,602,691 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,002,544 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $35,002,544 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$536,830 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$536,830 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $34,465,714 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,015,040 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $31,015,040 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | -$536,830 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | -$536,830 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $30,478,210 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS ESCROW ACCOUNTS FOR MORTGAGE LOANS HELD BY MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION ALSO HOLDS CUSTODIAL ACCOUNTS TO FACILITATE THE SERVICING OF LOANS SOLD TO ENTITIES SUCH AS FANNIE MAE. AT 12/31/2015 THE ESCROW BALANCE WAS $819,924 AND THE VALUE OF ASSETS FOR WHICH THE CREDIT UNION SERVES AS CUSTODIAN WAS $11,483. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2015 AND 2014, MANAGEMENT DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES RECLASSED TO REVENUE -536,830. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES RECLASSED TO REVENUE -536,830. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES HARRIS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $370,563 | $0 | $48,157 | $0 | $25,313 | $0 | $13,283 | $0 | $18,323 | $0 | $475,639 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KENNETH KRAMER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CFO/TREASURER | $239,622 | $0 | $32,280 | $0 | $13,141 | $0 | $13,191 | $0 | $25,343 | $0 | $323,577 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GARY AHLGREN | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/ORGANIZATIONAL IMPROVEMENT | $275,986 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,794 | $0 | $13,141 | $0 | $18,061 | $0 | $316,982 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN EWERS | ||||||||||||||
| CIO | $218,682 | $0 | $29,254 | $0 | $23,724 | $0 | $11,384 | $0 | $24,587 | $0 | $307,631 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURA YOUNG | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/HR & ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT | $204,819 | $0 | $16,504 | $0 | $7,098 | $0 | $10,611 | $0 | $9,678 | $0 | $248,710 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAREN SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| VP LENDING | $159,786 | $0 | $11,440 | $0 | $7,602 | $0 | $8,935 | $0 | $12,754 | $0 | $200,517 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICOLE ANDERSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP MARKETING | $166,901 | $0 | $9,631 | $0 | $1,512 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,957 | $0 | $186,001 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BILLIE JO CARDENAS | ||||||||||||||
| VP RETAIL DELIVERY | $149,351 | $0 | $20,585 | $0 | $6,665 | $0 | $9,023 | $0 | $10,177 | $0 | $195,801 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NATHANIEL FRICHTEL | ||||||||||||||
| VP BUSINESS TECHNOLOGY | $142,428 | $0 | $8,968 | $0 | $18,360 | $0 | $8,807 | $0 | $12,670 | $0 | $191,233 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD MATTHEWS | ||||||||||||||
| AVP SOFTWARE ENGINEERING | $141,161 | $0 | $10,280 | $0 | $412 | $0 | $1,618 | $0 | $16,076 | $0 | $169,547 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - THE CREDIT UNION WILL PAY FOR ONE IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBER OR DOMESTIC PARTNER TO ACCOMPANY A VOLUNTEER TO A CONFERENCE OR SEMINAR, WITHIN SPECIFIED LIMITATIONS (E.G. ANNUAL BUDGET ALLOCATIONS, SHARING VOLUNTEER'S HOTEL ROOM). THE CREDIT UNION WILL ISSUE TO THE VOLUNTEER AN IRS FORM 1099 WHEN EXPENSES EXCEED $600 FOR WHICH NO BONA FIDE BUSINESS PURPOSE EXISTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS OR EXCESS DUES IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CREDIT UNION'S CEO AND CFO PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | USE CREDIT UNION STRIVES TO MEET ALL REQUIREMENTS OUTLINED IN THE IRS 1023 FORM CONCERNING CONFLICT OF INTEREST FOR NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. THIS INCLUDES A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, A QUESTIONNAIRE FOR OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES TO DISCLOSE POSSIBLE INTERESTS THAT MAY TRIGGER A CONFLICT, AND ANNUAL TRAINING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CREDIT UNION UTILIZES COMPEASE, A SOFTWARE APPLICATION LINKED TO CURRENT SALARY SURVEY DATA, TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION LEVELS FOR EACH CREDIT UNION POSITION. COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS BASED UPON COMPEASE EVALUATIONS, A CANDIDATE'S SALARY HISTORY, AND THE SALARY JUDGED NECESSARY TO ATTRACT QUALIFIED CANDIDATES BASED UPON THEIR SKILLS AND EXPERIENCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERSHIP AT EACH ANNUAL MEETING. UNAUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED MONTHLY AT EACH BRANCH LOCATION FOR PUBLIC VIEWING. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | RECLASS ADJUSTMENT FOR AFS INVESTMENTS WITH U/R GAINS -46,904. NET CHANGE IN U/R GAINS ON AFS INVESTMENTS -1,223,933. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | USE FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10120 PACIFIC HEIGHTS BLVD SUITE 10 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92121 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | FINANCIAL SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY & STATE EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |