GRAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GRAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 46-0221377)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-08-29
- IRS object ID
- 201612429349300501
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-08-29T07:17:38-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EIDE BAILLY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 EAST 10TH ST PO BOX 5125 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SIOUX FALLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 571175125 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 460221377 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GRAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GRAN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6052445211 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 39 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 57620 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | COLLE NASH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | GENERAL MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6052445211 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-08-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAURIE HANSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00851848 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6053391999 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-08-24 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-12-15 16:53:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | COLLE NASH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 39 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 57620 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $16,706,138 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.GRANDELECTRIC.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1950 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDING ELECTRICITY TO PEOPLE IN RURAL AREAS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 54 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,707,385 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $15,712,887 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $329,564 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $410,886 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $36,631 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $69,220 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $18,073,580 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,192,993 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,475 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $9,047 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $844,021 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $315,000 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,005,137 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,238,511 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,857,271 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,658,358 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $17,716,904 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,220,916 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $356,676 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $972,077 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $92,794,732 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $73,941,570 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $75,845,890 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $55,984,574 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $16,948,842 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $17,956,996 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO MAKE ELECTRIC ENERGY AVAILABLE TO ALL OUR MEMBERS AT THE LOWEST COST CONSISTENT WITH SOUND ECONOMY AND GOOD MANAGEMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDED ELECTRIC SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 1,865 MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 75 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 54 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $15,845,931 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $414,516 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COLGAN HUBER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6052445211 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 39 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 57620 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN J LONG | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $8,432 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROSS KOPREN | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $9,482 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHARON LONGWOOD | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $8,432 | $0 | $0 | |
| MAXINE RASMUSSEN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $9,482 | $0 | $0 | |
| RAYFORD ANDERSON RETIRED 615 | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $3,157 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LORI BESLER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $7,032 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REID PALMER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $5,632 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GENE STENSLAND | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $7,358 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIC ARNESON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $8,782 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES ERK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $4,566 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REED METZGER | |||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 20.00 | Yes (X) | $118,367 | $0 | $16,178 | ||
| MIKE LEMBURG | |||||||
| ELECTRIC OPERATIONS MANAGER | 40.00 | $100,012 | $0 | $58,736 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $290,734 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $74,914 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MASTEC | |||||
| 800 S DOUGLAS ROAD 12TH FLOOR | CORAL GABLES | FL | 33134 | CONTRACTORS | $1,616,949 |
| EPC SERVICE COMPANY | |||||
| 3521 GABEL ROAD | BILLINGS | MT | 59102 | CONTRACTORS | $673,902 |
| ELECTRICAL CONSULTANTS INC | |||||
| 3521 GABEL ROAD | BILLINGS | MT | 59102 | ENGINEERS | $310,643 |
| SUBSTATIONS INC | |||||
| 2537 UNIVERSITY DR S STE 200 | FARGO | ND | 58103 | CONTRACTORS | $208,662 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALE OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $15,045,216 | $15,045,216 |
| COOP CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $441,967 | $441,967 |
| OTHER OPERATING | 221000 | $225,704 | $225,704 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $15,712,887 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $386,467 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $386,467 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $24,419 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $24,419 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,419 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $24,419 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $582,365 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $513,145 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $69,220 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $69,220 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,192,993 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,782,107 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $410,886 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,047 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $315,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $218,707 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,181,252 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $589,277 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $249,275 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,319,730 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,694,404 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $8,643,586 |
| ADMIN & GENERAL | $1,234,924 |
| DISTRIBUTION-MAINTENANC | $746,766 |
| DISTRIBUTION-OPERATIONS | $382,032 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$3,363,084 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,220,916 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,624,162 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,981,270 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,346,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,403,938 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,121,735 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,621,793 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,448 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,366 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,215,248 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,123,636 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,283,605 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,130,676 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $61,091,127 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $21,649,587 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,044,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,441,540 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,748 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,787 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,430,391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,816,718 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $650,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $352,846 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,794,732 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,941,570 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,772,531 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,711,799 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,952 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,034,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,220,115 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,036,085 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,047,708 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,845,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,984,574 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,948,842 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,956,996 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,948,842 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,956,996 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,794,732 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,941,570 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $972,077 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $36,077 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $101,712 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $101,712 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,009,501 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $680,879 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,328,622 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $52,699,783 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $20,968,708 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $31,731,075 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,280,131 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,280,131 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $39,441,540 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| BASIN ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE | $6,714,818 | C |
| OTHER PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS | $575,114 | C |
| MEMBERSHIPS | $7,550 | C |
| NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION | $519,236 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $7,816,718 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $7,866,295 |
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $17,315 |
| ADVANCE FOR CONSTRUCTION | $10,164,098 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $18,047,708 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,191,288 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,191,288 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,705 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,705 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,192,993 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,904,211 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,904,211 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $316,705 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $316,705 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,220,916 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE ROUND UP PROGRAM IS A VOLUNTARY PROGRAM THAT ALLOWS CUSTOMERS TO "ROUND UP" THEIR ELECTRIC BILL TO THE NEAREST DOLLAR. THE ROUNDED UP AMOUNT IS TRANSFERED INTO AN ACCOUNT THAT IS ADMINISTERED BY GRAND ELECTRIC, AT NO COST. COMMITTEE MEMBERS MEET WITH GRAND ELECTRIC REPRESENTATIVES TO DECIDE WHO THE FUNDS ARE DISTRIBUTED TO. THE FUNDS WILL BE AVAILABLE TO HELP ANY CHARITABLE PROJECTS FOR ORGANIZATIONS, GROUPS, FAMILIES, OR INDIVIDUALS WITHIN THE SERVICE TERRITORY OF GRAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. NO FUNDS SHALL IN ANY WAY BE USED TO SUPPORT ANY CANDIDATE FOR POLITICAL OFFICE OR FOR ANY POLITICAL PURPOSE. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS ANNUALLY REQUIRED TO FILE A RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT INCOME FROM INCOME TAX (FORM 990) WITH THE IRS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASS EXPENSE NETTED TO REVENUE FOR AUDIT 1,705. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ALLOCATIONS OF 2015 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2016 315,000. RECLASS EXPENSE NETTED TO REVENUE FOR AUDIT 1,705. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MIKE LEMBURG | PersonNm |
| Title | ELECTRIC OPERATIONS MANAGER | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $96,557 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $1,861 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $1,594 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $45,872 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $14,615 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $160,499 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | MANAGER IS PROVIDED WITH HOUSING (MANAGER PAYS UTILITIES). |
| PART I, LINE 4A | REED METZGER DECEMBER 2015 $67,500 AND JANUARY OF 2016 $67,500. |
| SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C | AS REQUIRED PER THE INSTRUCTIONS OF FORM 990 AND SCHEDULE J, THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J COLUMN C IS THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN RATHER THAN THE EXPENSE ON THE BOOKS OF THE COOPERATIVE. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR MIKE LEMBURG IS $42,955, WHEREAS THE ACTUAL EXPENSE FOR THE PLAN WAS $17,581. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (14 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | PRIOR TO THE AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS, AN INDIVIDUAL SEEKING TO BECOME A DIRECTOR OR A CURRENT DIRECTOR WOULD BE DISQUALIFIED IF THEY WERE ENGAGED IN SELLING PLUMBING APPLIANCES, FIXTURES OR SUPPLIES. FOLLOWING THE AMENDMENT, AN INDIVIDUAL IS NO LONGER DISQUALIFIED TO BE A DIRECTOR SOLELY DUE TO HIS/HER BEING ENGAGED IN SELLING PLUMBING APPLIANCES, FIXTURES OR SUPPLIES. PRIOR TO THE AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS, DIRECTORS COULD BE PAID A FIXED SUM AND ACTUAL EXPENSES FOR ATTENDANCE AT BOARD MEETINGS. FOLLOWING THE AMENDMENT, DIRECTORS MAY BE PAID A FIXED SUM AND ACTUAL EXPENSES FOR ATTENDANCE AT AUTHORIZED MEETINGS, IN ADDITION TO BOARD MEETINGS. FINALLY, PRIOR TO THE AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS, PROPOSALS FOR BYLAW AMENDMENTS COULD BE PLACED BEFORE THE MEMBERS WITHOUT BEING APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. FOLLOWING THE AMENDMENT, ANY PROPOSED BYLAW AMENDMENTS MUST FIRST BE PROPOSED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE BEING PLACED BEFORE THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | ANY CHANGES TO THE BYLAWS REQUIRE A MAJORITY APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OR AT A SPECIAL MEETING CALLED BY RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EITHER MEETING REQUIRES A QUORUM AS DEFINED BY ARTICLE III, SECTION 4 IN THE BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE GENERAL MANAGER AND FINANCE OFFICER REVIEW THE 990 IN DETAIL. AFTER THEIR REVIEW, THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER. THE GENERAL MANAGER AND/OR FINANCE OFFICER PRESENT THE 990 TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE MEETING HELD PRIOR TO ITS FILING IF SO REQUESTED BY ANY BOARD MEMBER. WHETHER PRESENTED IN A BOARD MEETING OR NOT, THE 990 IS NOT FILED UNTIL EACH BOARD MEMBER HAS BEEN GIVEN A COPY OF IT AND GIVEN AMPLE TIME TO REVIEW IT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ARTICLE IV SECTION 3B, OF THE BYLAWS, IS FOLLOWED DURING THE NOMINATING OF OUR DIRECTORS. THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE IS AWARE OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHEN ELECTING NEW DIRECTORS. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD DETERMINES WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE PERSON INVOLVED WOULD BE REQUIRED TO ABSTAIN FROM DISCUSSION AND VOTING ON THE MATTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW COMPENSATION SURVEYS FOR OTHER MANAGERS IN OUR REGION AND NEIGHBORING STATES ALONG WITH REVIEWING YEARLY PERFORMANCE. THE PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2015. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | BYLAWS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE ANNUAL REPORT AND MADE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -278,923. ALLOCATIONS OF 2015 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2016 315,000. |
| FORM 990 PART VII | REED METZGER'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS, AS REPORTED IN PART VII OF THE 990, IS HALF OF HIS TOTAL COMPENSATION. GRAND ELECTRIC AND WEST RIVER COOPERATIVE TELEPHONE COMPANY, AN UNRELATED ENTITY, HAVE A MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT FOR REED'S SERVICES. THE AMOUNT REIMBURSED IS EQUAL TO 50% OF HIS SALARY AND BENEFITS. REED'S TIME IS SPLIT 50/50 BETWEEN THE TWO ENTITIES. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES: | THE LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES REPORTED ON LINES 6-10 ARE INCLUDED IN DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE, ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE AND CUSTOMER EXPENSE. THEREFORE, LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES ARE SHOWN AS A REDUCTION TO OTHER EXPENSES ON LINE 24E. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATION: | INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION FOR GENERAL MANAGER REED METZGER IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE DOES NOT REPRESENT CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. RATHER, IT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4, BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS: | THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED THE INSTRUCTIONS TO PART IX, LINE 4, TO MEAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FOR THE YEAR, RATHER THAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE. |