STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

UMATILLA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UMATILLA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (EIN 93-0300375)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-10-04
IRS object ID
201612789349300776
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-10-04T13:13:56-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Moss Adams LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1805 SW Broadway Ste 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97205ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930300375EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Umatilla Electric CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUMATBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8004522273PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 W Elm Ave PO Box 1148AddressLine1Txt
CityHermistonCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97838ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRobert M EchenrodePersonNm
Person TitleGeneral Manager and CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8004522273PhoneNum
Signature2016-09-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWendy CamposPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00448102PTIN
Phone5032421447PhoneNum
Preparation2016-09-19PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRobert M EchenrodePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 W Elm Ave PO Box 1148AddressLine1Txt
CityHermistonCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97838ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$89,259,422GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.umatillaelectric.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUMATILLA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS A MEMBER-OWNED ELECTRIC UTILITY THAT SELLS ENERGY AND OTHER SERVICES TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN ITS SERVICE COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee92TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$21,330TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$76,515,061PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$87,253,768CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$794,890PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$857,736CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$612,069PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,003,484CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$77,922,020PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$89,114,988CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$171,231PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$133,238CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$7,162,443PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$9,343,846CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,285,068PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,244,527CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$63,364,715PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$74,393,377CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$76,983,457PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$89,114,988CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$938,563PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$140,701,287TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$147,355,692TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$78,240,365TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$79,058,107TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$62,460,922NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$68,297,585NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionUmatilla Electric Cooperative is a member-owned electric utility that sells energy and other services to improve the quality of life in its service communities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescDistribution of power to rural electric utility customers.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document260IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee92EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$89,058,475MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,285,736OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Robert M EchenrodeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8004522273PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 W Elm Ave PO Box 1148AddressLine1Txt
CityHermistonCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97838ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Jeff Wenholz
Director, President12.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,025$0$0
W Bryan Wolfe
Director, Vice President17.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,518$0$0
Robert H Macpherson
Director, Secretary/Treasurer9.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$19,943$0$0
Glenn L Rohde
Director8.00Yes (X)$22,810$0$0
Lee E Docken
Director7.00Yes (X)$21,920$0$0
Rose Etta Ansotegui
Director22.00Yes (X)$16,853$0$0
John A Otis
Director6.00Yes (X)$23,488$0$0
M Steven Eldrige
General Manager and CEO57.00Yes (X)$378,139$14,667$97,7163.00
Jeffry S Weiss
COO23.00Yes (X)$69,896$0$0
Steven L Ferraro
Manager of Operations48.00$159,675$0$58,385Yes (X)
Cindy M Finlayson
Director of Economic Development & Regional Affair60.00$156,923$0$59,012Yes (X)
Dustin C Grogan
Foreman53.00$155,167$0$40,315Yes (X)
Kevin C Ince
Manager of Finance47.00$152,547$0$25,129Yes (X)
Jim H Lands
General Foreman50.00$149,084$0$61,777Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,368,988TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$14,667TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$342,334TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K24IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Hoffman Construction Company
805 SW Broadway Suite 2100PortlandOR97205Plant Construction/Maintenance$7,639,555
Chervenell Construction Company
7511 W Arrowhead BKennewickWA99336Building Construction$4,618,233
Tice Electric Company
5405 N Lagoon AvePortlandOR97217Plant Construction/Maintenance$1,568,438
Toth & Associates
830 E Primrose STE 200SpringfieldMO65807Engineering Services$1,484,322
Michels Power
9433 Dowcor Lane SWTumwaterWA98512plant Construction/Maintenance$974,667
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K31CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Sale of Electricity221000$87,132,550$87,132,550
Pole Rent531390$121,218$121,218
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$87,253,768TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$831,755TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$831,755RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$183,295RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$97,696RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$85,599RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$85,599TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$21,330UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$64,269ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$59,343OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$33,362OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$25,981OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,981TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,981RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$15,570GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$13,376CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,194TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,194RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INCOME/(LOSS) FROM EQUITY INVESTM221000$518,850$518,850
Other - Net221000$396,841$396,841
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$915,691OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$89,114,988TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$88,908,171RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$21,330UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$185,487ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,238TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,343,846TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$707,974TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,536,553TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,199TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,425TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,375,623TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,792,565TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Cost of Power$56,995,855
Distribution$3,932,278
Administrative and Gene$2,594,277
Consumer Accounts$1,010,039

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,380,116TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,114,988TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,601,566BOYAmt
EOY$2,551,198EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,065BOYAmt
EOY$51,107EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,697,523BOYAmt
EOY$9,234,563EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$46,264EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,531,911BOYAmt
EOY$2,955,859EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,016,049BOYAmt
EOY$3,266,547EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,671,555BOYAmt
EOY$2,338,962EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$172,103,656LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$58,352,581LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,773,647BOYAmt
EOY$113,751,075EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,666,545BOYAmt
EOY$4,764,169EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,680,129BOYAmt
EOY$6,588,002EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,011,297BOYAmt
EOY$1,807,946EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,701,287BOYAmt
EOY$147,355,692EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,599,995BOYAmt
EOY$12,021,175EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,237,589BOYAmt
EOY$61,919,970EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,402,781BOYAmt
EOY$5,116,962EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,240,365BOYAmt
EOY$79,058,107EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,405BOYAmt
EOY$49,400EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,682,541BOYAmt
EOY$12,831,518EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,728,976BOYAmt
EOY$55,416,667EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,460,922BOYAmt
EOY$68,297,585EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,701,287BOYAmt
EOY$147,355,692EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$5,836,663OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expended527 Activities$250Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$250TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Oregon ACREBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11750 Liberty St SEAddressLine1Txt
CitySalemCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97302ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN470861601EIN
Paid Internal Funds$250PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I-A, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationContribution to a nonpartisan political action committee supporting candidates for the oregon legislature and congress who are friends of rural electrification.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,348,509OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,348,509BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$554,655InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,057,561OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,536,411DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,075,805BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,742,411OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,369,247DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,373,164BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$150,400,520OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$46,446,923DepreciationAmt
Book Value$103,953,597BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$113,751,075TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Customers' Advance for construction$4,110,989
Post Retirement and Deferred Compensation$1,005,973
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,116,962TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$89,159,702TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$44,714OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$44,714RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$89,114,988RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$89,114,988TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$79,815,856TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$44,714OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$44,714ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$79,771,142ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$9,343,846OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$9,343,846ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$89,114,988TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM ALL FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE WHILE FUNCTIONING FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS. THE COOPERATIVE IS LIABLE FOR INCOME TAX ON ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE WHOLLY-OWNED SUBSIDIARY, RSC, IS A TAXABLE ENTITY AT THE FEDERAL AND STATE LEVELS. THE COOPERATIVE ADOPTED ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) 740-10, RELATING TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE COOPERATIVE DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE COOPERATIVE FILES AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION TAX RETURN IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION.
Part XI, Line 2dINTEREST EXPENSE ALLOCABLE TO RENTAL INCOME - $44,714
Part XII, Line 2dINTEREST EXPENSE ALLOCABLE TO RENTAL INCOME - $44,714
Part XII, Line 4b2015 ALLOCATION OF MARGINS - $9,343,846

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Farmers Ending Hunger
PO Box 7361SalemOR97303800505305501(c)(3)$40,000General Support
Eastern Oregon Mission
500 Harper RdHermistonOR97838943055593501(c)(3)$25,000General Support
Great Corp
530 E Main STJohn DayOR97845931119213501(c)(3)$7,500General Support
Farm City Pro Rodeo
495 E Main StHermistonOR97838931017956501(c)(4)$7,500General Support
American Cancer Society
7325 W Deschutes AveKennewickWA99336131788491501(c)(3)$7,000General Support
Sage Center
101 Olsen RdBoardmenOR97818930575616501(c)(4)$25,000General Support
Farm City Pro Rodeo
495 E Main StHermistonOR97838931017956501(c)(4)$5,100Video Replay Sponsorship
Hydromania Contribution - UEC
PO BOX 1148HermistonOR97383930300375501(c)(12)$16,138General Support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org4TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
M Steven Eldrige
General Manager and CEO$254,268$14,667$48,078$0$75,793$0$79,077$0$18,639$0$475,855$14,667$0$0
Steven L Ferraro
Manager of Operations$139,690$0$15,000$0$4,985$0$41,690$0$16,695$0$218,060$0$0$0
Cindy M Finlayson
Director of Economic Development & R$130,177$0$25,000$0$1,746$0$48,205$0$10,807$0$215,935$0$0$0
Dustin C Grogan
Foreman$154,892$0$0$0$275$0$27,847$0$12,468$0$195,482$0$0$0
Kevin C Ince
Manager of Finance$136,968$0$15,000$0$579$0$23,005$0$2,124$0$177,676$0$0$0
Jim H Lands
General Foreman$147,205$0$0$0$1,879$0$49,251$0$12,526$0$210,861$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 4bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTEVEN M ELDRIGE - $66,897ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSteven M EldrigePersonNm
Relationship With OrgGeneral Manager/CEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeCSV of Split Dollar Life Insurance PolicyLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$46,264OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$46,264BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$46,264TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6THE ORGANIZATION IS A COOPERATIVE FORMED TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERS. THE MEMBERS ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY AND APPROVE CHANGES IN THE BYLAWS. MEMBERS RECEIVE THE COOPERATIVE'S MARGINS THROUGH THE APPROVAL OF RETIREMENT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThere is one class of membership for all members. A member is entitled to one vote to elect the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bMembers vote to approve changes in the bylaws and to elect the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Board of Directors reviews the Form 990 prior to submission.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTHE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS A BOARD-APPROVED CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND MONITORS COMPLIANCE WITH ITS STANDARDS. EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD IS REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DISCLOSED TO THE FULL BOARD AND APPROPRIATE ACTION IS TAKEN BY THE CEO AS OUTLINED WITHIN THE POLICY. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE GENERALLY AVOIDED AND ANY ACTIONS TAKEN ARE DETERMINED BY THE NATURE OF THE SITUATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aIndependent consultant provided the cooperative board with a CEO market valuation. The valuation was the basis for setting the compensation level, approved by the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19BY-LAWS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO THE MEMBERSHIP AT THE COOPERATIVE'S HEADQUARTERS. THE ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED IN THE RURALITE PUBLICATION.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Retirement of patronage capital -3,656,155. AMORTIZATION OF POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT GAIN -25,600. INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIP & OTHER EQUITY 174,572. 2015 ALLOCATION OF MARGINS 9,343,846.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Eastern Oregon Holding Company
1475 N 1st StreetHermistonOR97838931320684TelecomORN/AN/A00
Northeast Oregon Now LLC
750 W Elm AveHermistonOR97383352459905CommunicationORN/AN/A00

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Rural Services CompanyBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 W Elm AveAddressLine1Txt
CityHermistonCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97383ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN912173565EIN
Primary ActivitiesBroadband/InvestmentPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Umatilla Electric CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$447,081ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$4,789,928ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
Rural Services Company
A$20,576
Eastern Oregon Holding Company
D$4,248,012
Eastern Oregon Telecom
J$154,662
RSC EOHC EOT
Q$49,844
Rural Services Company
O$14,667