STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA (EIN 59-0637646)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-10-25
IRS object ID
201612999349301171
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-10-25T15:47:21-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 SW 129 CT STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33186ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590637646EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAMPUS USA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCAMPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3523359090PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114007 NW 1ST ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityJONESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32669ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIFER HUNTPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3523359090PhoneNum
Signature2016-10-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS J ORTHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076394PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJERRY BENTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114007 NW 1ST ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityJONESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32669ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$82,953,755GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption2106GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CAMPUSCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCAMPUS USA IS A NON-PROFIT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION PROVIDER. IT HAS SIX COUNTIES FOR MEMBERSHIP WITH COMPETITIVE SAVINGS AND LOAN OPTIONS ALONG WITH EXCEPTIONAL MEMBER SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee331TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$138,486TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$49,790NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$46,798,844PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$53,504,409CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,653,943PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,361,120CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,591,523PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$795,827CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$51,044,310PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$57,661,356CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$200,593CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,203,645PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,595,998CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,292,824PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,104,679CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$41,496,469PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$45,901,270CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,547,841PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$11,760,086CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,256,665,283TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,397,839,440TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,099,429,348TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,231,061,223TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$157,235,935NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$166,778,217NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF OUR CREDIT UNION IS TO RESPOND TO THE NEEDS OF THE MEMBERSHIP BY OFFERING THE BEST FINANCIAL SERVICES. OUR CREDIT UNION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT SERVICE ORGANIZATION WHICH MAINTAINS A STRONG FINANCIAL FOUNDATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescINCOME FROM THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP AND INVESTMENT OF MEMBERS' FUNDS PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FROM WHICH THE ORGANIZATION CAN FUNCTION AND PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS RESTRICTED MEMBERSHIP.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document18236IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee331EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JERRY BENTONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3523359090PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114007 NW 1ST ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityJONESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32669ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PRINCE HINSON
CHAIR2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK WALDORFF
VICE CHAIR2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUBEN RAMOS
DIRECTOR2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY HUTTO
DIRECTOR2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH BIRKETT
DIRECTOR2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULA WELCH
DIRECTOR2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUBY PUCKETT
DIRECTOR2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY W BENTON
CEO40.00$503,581$0$129,876Yes (X)
GREG L WATERS
CSO40.00$253,138$0$73,187Yes (X)
JENNIFER L HUNT
CFO40.00$227,391$0$57,971Yes (X)
JAMES L THACKREY
CTO40.00$204,838$0$73,617Yes (X)
JEFFERY A THIEMAN
COO40.00$230,462$0$73,805Yes (X)
JILL E HARPER
VP HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$198,064$0$61,408Yes (X)
GABRIEL W HAMLETT
GENERAL COUNSEL40.00$173,054$0$61,168Yes (X)
FREDERICK E HILTON
FINANCIAL ADVISOR40.00$174,714$0$38,999Yes (X)
DAVID M BARBER
COMMERCIAL LOAN MANAGER40.00$146,649$0$35,821Yes (X)
MICHELLE A CALHOUN
SR SERVICING MANAGER40.00$128,712$0$22,488Yes (X)
HENRY P SUBACH
SP ACCOUNTS MANAGER40.00$120,209$0$20,326Yes (X)
MICHAEL R JONES
CONSUMER LOAN MANAGER40.00$108,025$0$29,901Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,468,837TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$678,567TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
75 REMITTANCE DRIVE SUITE 6962CHICAGOIL60675CORE SOFTWARE AND MAINTENANCE$1,088,972
SCHERER CONSTRUCTION OF NORTH FLORIDA LL
2504 NW 71ST PLGAINESVILLEFL32653CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT$917,249
RATEGENIUS LOAN SERVICE INC
PO BOX 28650AUSTINTX78755INDIRECT LOAN PREMIUMS$789,694
AAA AUTOCLUB SOUTH INC
800 SECOND AVE SOUTH SUITE 210ST PETERSBURGFL33701INDIRECT LOAN PREMIUMS$702,571
ADVANCED SYSTEMS INC
2945 AIRPORT BLVDWATERLOOIA50703BRANCH EQUIPMENT AND MAINTENANCE$670,105
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K44CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$41,697,503$41,697,503
FEES/CHARGES522100$11,668,420$11,668,420
NON-MEMBER ATM FEES522200$72,360$72,360
SECURITY SALES523000$33,196$33,196
MBI524298$32,930$32,930
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$53,504,409TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,093,612TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,093,612RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,930,566SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,629,341OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,781,870SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,510,529OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$148,696SecuritiesAmt
Other$118,812OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$267,508TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$267,508RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$795,827TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$795,827RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$795,827OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,661,356TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$57,522,870RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$138,486UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,593TotalAmt
Program Services$200,593ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,321,560TotalAmt
Program Services$2,321,560ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,695,560TotalAmt
Program Services$12,695,560ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,360,420TotalAmt
Program Services$1,360,420ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,142,510TotalAmt
Program Services$2,142,510ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,075,948TotalAmt
Program Services$1,075,948ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,056TotalAmt
Program Services$9,056ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,121TotalAmt
Program Services$199,121ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,223TotalAmt
Program Services$131,223ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$279,067TotalAmt
Program Services$279,067ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,490,940TotalAmt
Program Services$1,490,940ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,183,599TotalAmt
Program Services$4,183,599ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,129,040TotalAmt
Program Services$2,129,040ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,936,659TotalAmt
Program Services$6,936,659ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,220TotalAmt
Program Services$152,220ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,995,400TotalAmt
Program Services$1,995,400ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$343,359TotalAmt
Program Services$343,359ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$3,050,000$3,050,000
LOAN SERVICING$2,643,729$2,643,729
ATM SHARED BRANCHING FE$890,012$890,012
DEBIT CARD SERVICES$841,597$841,597

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$829,657TotalAmt
Program Services$829,657ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,901,270TotalAmt
Program Services$45,901,270ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,820,166BOYAmt
EOY$58,684,306EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,876,435BOYAmt
EOY$24,919,027EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,364,733BOYAmt
EOY$3,548,810EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$917,201,898BOYAmt
EOY$1,038,733,168EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,365,338BOYAmt
EOY$5,171,877EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$66,170,409LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,661,110LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,021,765BOYAmt
EOY$44,509,299EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,698,066BOYAmt
EOY$190,860,087EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,931,938BOYAmt
EOY$17,671,497EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,384,944BOYAmt
EOY$13,741,369EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,256,665,283BOYAmt
EOY$1,397,839,440EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,269,975BOYAmt
EOY$50,983,253EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,085,159,373BOYAmt
EOY$1,180,077,970EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,099,429,348BOYAmt
EOY$1,231,061,223EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,235,935BOYAmt
EOY$166,778,217EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,235,935BOYAmt
EOY$166,778,217EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,256,665,283BOYAmt
EOY$1,397,839,440EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$11,760,086ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,373,946NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$843,858OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$6,329PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$6,329InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$6,329TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPaid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt
FLORIDA CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE
3692 COOLIDGE COURTTALLAHASSEEFL32311$5,288
CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COUNCIL
3692 COOLIDGE COURTTALLAHASSEEFL32311$1,041

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,351,972OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,351,972BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$38,599,259OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,891,637DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,707,622BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,238,021OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,546,778DepreciationAmt
Book Value$691,243BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,446,198OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,699,157DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,747,041BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$534,959OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$523,538DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,421BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$44,509,299TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE DRAFTS$174,621,918
SHARE AND EQUIVALENTS$436,462,714
MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS$162,366,636
IRA SHARES$38,210,857
SHARE AND IRA CERTIFICATES$368,415,845
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,180,077,970TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,677,008TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$57,677,008RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$15,652OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$15,652RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$57,661,356TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,916,922TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$15,652OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$15,652ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$45,901,270ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$45,901,270TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAXES. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY UPON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. BEGINNING IN MARCH 2008, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) RELEASED TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) TO SPECIFIC STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SPECIFYING THE REVENUE SOURCES SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT). UBI MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO TAX IN CERTAIN STATES. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2014, 2013, AND 2012 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSSES ON SALES OF ASSETS PRESENTED NET OF REVENUE ON FORM 990 -15,652.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSSES ON SALES OF ASSETS PRESENTED NET OF REVENUE ON FORM 990 15,652.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
MARCH OF DIMES
1831 NW 13 STREETGAINESVILLEFL32609131846366501(C)(3)$16,050CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK
PO BOX 100386GAINESVILLEFL32610591943502501(C)(3)$158,303CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF ALACHUA
PO BOX 141284GAINESVILLEFL32614591098499501(C)(3)$5,000CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
ALZHEIMER'S ASSOC CENTRAL & NO FL CHAPTER
2180 W STATE RD 434 SUITE 1100LONGWOODFL32779363487166501(C)(3)$5,000CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
ELDERCARE OF ALACHUA COUNTY INC
5701 NW 34 BLVDGAINESVILLEFL32653593051104501(C)(3)$6,240CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
UNITED WAY OF NORTH CENTRAL FL
PO BOX 864790ORLANDOFL32886590808855501(C)(3)$10,000CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org6Total501c3OrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JERRY W BENTON
CEO$395,506$0$96,393$0$11,682$0$107,127$0$22,749$0$633,457$0$0$0
GREG L WATERS
CSO$214,161$0$34,043$0$4,934$0$55,209$0$17,978$0$326,325$0$0$0
JENNIFER L HUNT
CFO$190,834$0$34,043$0$2,514$0$54,123$0$3,848$0$285,362$0$0$0
JAMES L THACKREY
CTO$168,814$0$34,043$0$1,981$0$52,430$0$21,187$0$278,455$0$0$0
JEFFERY A THIEMAN
COO$194,680$0$34,043$0$1,739$0$52,603$0$21,202$0$304,267$0$0$0
JILL E HARPER
VP HUMAN RESOURCES$161,903$0$34,043$0$2,118$0$51,310$0$10,098$0$259,472$0$0$0
GABRIEL W HAMLETT
GENERAL COUNSEL$136,111$0$34,043$0$2,900$0$40,381$0$20,787$0$234,222$0$0$0
FREDERICK E HILTON
FINANCIAL ADVISOR$135,616$0$36,931$0$2,167$0$18,065$0$20,934$0$213,713$0$0$0
DAVID M BARBER
COMMERCIAL LOAN MANAGER$118,917$0$26,464$0$1,268$0$15,272$0$20,549$0$182,470$0$0$0
MICHELLE A CALHOUN
SR SERVICING MANAGER$104,240$0$23,343$0$1,129$0$8,743$0$13,745$0$151,200$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOLLOWING EXECUTIVES PARTICIPATED IN THE 457F PLAN: J. BENTON $428,367; G. HAMLETT $316,902; J. HARPER $339,667; J. HUNT $70,939; J. THACKREY $342,411; J. THIEMAN $41,183; G. WATERS $275,185.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP MAY PARTICIPATE IN THE ELECTION OF OFFICIALS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE CFO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PREPARATION OF THE RETURN AND USES THE CPA FIRM TO HELP COMPLETE THE FINANCIAL ASPECT OF THE RETURN. THE RETURN IS PRESENTED TO THE CREDIT VP OR HR, VP OF OPERATIONS AND TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO. ONCE ALL HAVE COMPLETED THEIR REVIEW AND ANY CORRECTIONS ARE COMPLETED, THE RETURN IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY GOVERNS THE ACTIONS OF DIRECTORS, AUDIT COMMITTEE MEMBERS, ANY OTHER UNPAID MEMBER VOLUNTEERS AND ALL SENIOR MANAGERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. THE POLICY, WHICH IS EXPLICIT IN DETAILING ACTIONS CONSIDERED TO BE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, IS REVIEWED WITH THE COVERED INDIVIDUALS ANNUALLY. IN ADDITION, EACH COVERED INDIVIDUAL IS ANNUALLY REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A STATEMENT DETAILING ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR ANY ACTIONS TAKEN THAT FALL UNDER THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THESE STATEMENTS ARE REQUIRED TO BE SUBMITTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR WHO MAKES A FORMAL REPORT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COVERED INDIVIDUALS ARE INSTRUCTED TO DISCUSS ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WITH THE PRESIDENT/CEO OR THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER BEFORE ENTERING INTO ANY ARRANGEMENT THAT COULD BE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR MUST GIVE WRITTEN APPROVAL ON A CASE-BY-CASE BASIS. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT INVOLVING THE AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR REQUIRES WRITTEN APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CHAIR. THE CREDIT UNION HAS ALWAYS MAINTAINED THE POLICY THAT ANY INDIVIDUAL WITH A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS PROHIBITED FROM PARTICIPATING IN DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS PERTAINING TO THE SUBJECT MATTER IN QUESTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE REVIEW OF THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DONE ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (BOD). THE BOD USES AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY FROM AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY AND EACH MEMBER DOES AN INDIVIDUAL REVIEW TO DETERMINE THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. FOR ALL OTHER SENIOR MANAGEMENT, THE CEO USES AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY FROM AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY AS WELL AS AN INTERNAL DEPENDENT SALARY ADMINISTRATION SYSTEM TO DETERMINE THEIR COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING ON WWW.NCUA.GOV VIA THE QUARTERLY 5300 FILING.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RECLASSIFICATION ADJUSTMENTS FOR INVESTMENT GAINS INCLUDED IN NET INCOME -60,777. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME - NET PENSION LOSSES -783,081.