STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

OHIO OPTOMETRIC FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OHIO OPTOMETRIC FOUNDATION INC (EIN 03-0504175)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-10-31
IRS object ID
201613059349300761
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-10-31T08:30:10-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN311401234PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCCURDY & ASSOCIATES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14800 ROBERTS RDAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN030504175EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHIO OPTOMETRIC FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOHIOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8008749111PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 EAST WILSON BRIDGE ROAD RM 240AddressLine1Txt
CityWORTHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43085ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMR KEITH KERNSPersonNm
Person TitleSECRETARY-TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8008749111PhoneNum
Signature2016-10-28SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBERT D MCCURDY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00086054PTIN
Phone6149512298PhoneNum
Preparation2016-10-28PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMR KEITH KERNSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11020 NORTH HIGH STREETAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2SUITE 315AddressLine2Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$75,677GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTP://OHIO.AOA.ORG/XP422.XMLWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2003FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROMOTE PUBLIC AWARENESS OF THE IMPORTANCE OF A LIFETIME OF COMPREHENSIVE EYE CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$59,504PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,570CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,796PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,730CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$29PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$52,354CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$62,329PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$61,654CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$12,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$62,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$35,455PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$36,818CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$47,455PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$98,818CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$14,874PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$37,164CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$269,118TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$232,229TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,500TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,775TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$267,618NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$230,454NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROMOTE PUBLIC AWARENESS OF THE IMPORTANCE OF A LIFETIME OF COMPREHENSIVE EYE CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$75,487ExpenseAmt
Grant$62,000GrantAmt
DescSCHOLARSHIPS ARE PROVIDED TO OPTOMETRIC STUDENTS ENROLLED IN AN ACCREDITED COLLEGE OF OPTOMETRY. THE PURPOSE OF THE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE TO PROVIDE RELIEF TO THE EXCESSIVELY HIGH COST OF EDUCATION AND ARE AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS COMMITTED TO SERVE IN THE OPTOMETRIC PROFESSION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$75,487TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEITH R KERNSPersonNm
Phone6147810708PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 E WILSON BRIDGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWORTHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43085ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
MR KEITH KERNS
SECRETARY-TR1.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$139,069$24,737
MR RICHARD CORNETT
EXECUTIVE DI1.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$108,416$14,989
DR TRACEY G NEEDHAM
PRESIDENTYes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DENNIS ROARK
VICE-PRESIDEYes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR GREG HICKS
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
DR CHERYL ARCHER
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOHN ART
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
MS STACEY BOROWICZ
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
DR DONALD MURPHY
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$247,485TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$39,726TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
All Other Contributions$6,570AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,570TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,730TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,730ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$64,977FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$12,768FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,209TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$52,209ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,400GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1,255CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$145TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$145ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,654TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$55,084ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,000TotalAmt
Program Services$62,000ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,000TotalAmt
Management And General$15,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,746TotalAmt
Management And General$1,746ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,150TotalAmt
Management And General$3,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,219TotalAmt
Management And General$1,219ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$802TotalAmt
Management And General$802ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
ASSISTANCE AND PROGRAM$13,487$13,487
BANK/MERCHANT FEES$1,314$1,314
OTHER EXPENSE$100$100

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,818TotalAmt
Program Services$75,487ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,331ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,601BOYAmt
EOY$13,811EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$190,576BOYAmt
EOY$192,346EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,570BOYAmt
EOY$1,773EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$973EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,371BOYAmt
EOY$23,326EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,118BOYAmt
EOY$232,229EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,500BOYAmt
EOY$1,775EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,500BOYAmt
EOY$1,775EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$267,618BOYAmt
EOY$230,454EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$267,618BOYAmt
EOY$230,454EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,118BOYAmt
EOY$232,229EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$37,164ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$60,624CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$56,530CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$52,500CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$59,504CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,570CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$235,728TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$60,624CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$56,530CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$52,500CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$59,504CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,570CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$235,728TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$235,728PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,161CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,221CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,470CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,796CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,730CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,378TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$51,354CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$51,354TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$301,460TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$73,488GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.78200PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.94960PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLIFE INSURANCE - CSVDesc
Book Value$23,326BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$23,326TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$75,677TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$14,023OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$14,023RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$61,654RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$61,654TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$112,841TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$14,023OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$14,023ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$98,818ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$98,818TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DSPECIAL EVENTS 12,768 COST OF GOODS SOLD 1,255
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DSPECIAL EVENTS 12,768 COST OF GOODS SOLD 1,255

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF OUTING ANDEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$64,977GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$64,977GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$12,768OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$64,977GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$64,977GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$12,768OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$12,768DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$52,209NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIPS TO OPTOMETRY5$12,000
OSU ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP$50,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFUNDS ARE SUBMITTED TO SCHOOL ON BEHALF OF STUDENTS TO BE APPLIED TO TUITION. A WRITTEN REPORT IS REQUIRED FROM GRANT RECEIPIENTS WITHIN 12 MONTHS OF RECEIPT OF GRANT. A COMMITTEE GRADES AND RANKS THE RECEPIENTS. THE HIGHEST RANKS THEN ARE AWARDED THE SCHOLARSHIPS. THE ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND IS A COMMITTMENT (OF WHICH 50,000 WAS PAID IN 2015) OF 100,000 TO THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY THAT THE FOUNDATION WILL PAY BEFORE DECEMBER 31, 2019. THIS WILL ALLOW THE UNIVERSITY TO AWARD SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS WHO ARE ENTERING THEIR FOURTH YEAR OF STUDY AT THE COLLEGE OF OPTOMETRY, DEMONSTRATE FINANCIAL NEED, ARE IN GOOD STANDING WITH THE STUDENT OPTOMETRIC ASSOCIATION AND EXHIBIT LEADERSHIP ABILITIES. ONCE THE 100,000 COMMITMENT HAS BEEN SATISFIED, THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY WILL MATCH ANY SCHOLARSHIP PAYOUTS IN PERPETUITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredfalseSubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMR KEITH KERNSPersonNm
TitleSECRETARY-TREASURERTitleTxt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$139,069CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$2,781DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$21,956NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$163,806TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4MR. RICHARD CORNETT 39,231 0 0
SCHEDULE J, PART IIIPART I, LINE 1A: THE ASSOCIATION PAID OHIO OPTOMETRIC DUES ON BEHALF OF THE OFFICERS. THE ASSOCIATION ALSO PAID CLUB MEMBERSHIP DUES AND BUSINESS EXPENSES ON BEHALF OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THE DIRECTOR UTILIZES THE MEMBERSHIP FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES A MAJORITY OF TIME, BUT IT IS AVAILABLE FOR PERSONAL USE AS WELL. NO TAXABLE INCOME WAS REPORTED FOR THESE BENEFITS. ADDITIONAL INFOMRATION ABOUT COMPENSATION FOR EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR: PART II: THE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2015 IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: COLUMN B(I): EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR KERNS RECEIVES BASE COMPENSATION OF 123,019 AND RETIREMENT DEFERRALS OF 14,250 AND A 1,800 CAR ALLOWANCE FOR A TOTAL COMPENSATION OF 139,069. COLUMN D: AS DESCRIBED IN PART 1, LINE 1A, THE ASSOCIATION PAYS FOR CLUB MEMBERSHIP AND BUSINESS EXPENSES FOR THE DIRECTOR. IN 2015, THE TOTAL MEMEBERSHIP EXPENSES PAID BY THE ASSOCIATION FOR MR. KERNS WERE 10,556. THE DIRECTOR'S BASE COMPENSATION, RETIREMENT BENEFITS, AND OTHER NONTAXABLE BENEFITS HAVE BEEN APPROVED BY MEMBERS OF THE BOARD WHO ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE DIRECTOR.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS VOTE FOR NEW OR CONTINUING DIRECTORS WHOSE TERMS HAVE EXPIRED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BRICK GEORGE, FINANCE OFFICER AND KEITH KERNS, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REVIEW THE 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12COFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUESTED TO REVIEW DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS NO LESS THAN ANNUALLY. IN THE EVENT OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE OFFICER, DIRECTOR, OR TRUSTEE IS REQUESTED TO RELINQUISH OWNERSHIP/POSITION/TRANCACTIONS WHICH CREATE CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES COPIES OF POLICIES AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9SPECIAL EVENTS 12,768 COST OF GOODS SOLD 1,255 SPECIAL EVENTS -12,768 COST OF GOODS SOLD -1,255

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHIO OPTOMETRIC ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 EAST WILSON BRIDGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2SUITE 240AddressLine2Txt
CityWORTHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43085ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN314442955EIN
Primary ActivitiesADVANCINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C6ExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd