STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

LAKE REGION ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LAKE REGION ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 73-0579543)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-03
IRS object ID
201613089349302316
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-03T16:34:31-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN731293012PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRISCOE BURKE & GRIGSBY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14120 EAST 51ST STREET SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP741353633ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN730579543EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAKE REGION ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLAKEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9187722526PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 127AddressLine1Txt
CityHULBERTCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP744410127ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHAMID VAHDATIPOURPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGER/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9187722526PhoneNum
Signature2016-10-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSEAN B DUNAHAY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00086460PTIN
Phone9187498337PhoneNum
Preparation2016-11-03PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHAMID VAHDATIPOURPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 127AddressLine1Txt
CityHULBERTCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74441ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,167,573GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.LRECOK.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1949FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee83TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$873,833TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$357,273NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$37,543,993PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$36,856,792CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$518,178PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$434,697CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$484,406PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,272,814CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,546,577PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$38,564,303CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,868,745PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,945,935CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,357,591PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,266,601CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$35,676,613PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$37,177,912CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$39,902,949PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$41,390,448CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,356,372PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,826,145CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$96,172,256TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$107,117,124TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$46,999,183TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$58,312,627TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$49,173,073NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$48,804,497NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDED ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescVOICE AND INTERNET SERVICESDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee83EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$36,856,792MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,983,916OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAKE REGION ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9187722526PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 127AddressLine1Txt
CityHULBERTCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP744410127ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HAMID VAHDATIPOUR
GENERAL MANA45.00Yes (X)$230,293$0$234,865
BEN MCCOLLUM
DIR FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$105,819$0$62,625
GARY COOPER
PRESIDENT8.00$44,944$0$0Yes (X)
RANDALL SHANKLE
DIRECTOR3.00$40,144$0$0Yes (X)
BOBBY MAYFIELD
VICE-PRESIDE8.00$38,944$0$0Yes (X)
LYNN LAMONS
DIRECTOR6.00$38,344$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES MANES
DIRECTOR8.00$39,544$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES LOFTIN
SECRETARY/TR8.00$37,144$0$0Yes (X)
JACK TEAGUE
ASSISTANT SE10.00$19,147$0$0Yes (X)
LOGAN PLEASANT
DIR OF OPERA40.00$107,056$0$40,226Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$701,379TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$337,716TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
RIGGS TREE SERVICE
PO BOX 453225GROVEOK74345RIGHT OF WAY$1,045,067
NORTHEAST RURAL SERVICES
PO BOX 399VINITAOK74301RIGHT OF WAY$658,894
POWER UTILITY SERVICES INC
1798 W 430RD ROADADAIROK74330ELECTRIC UTILIT$449,693
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSALES OF ELECTRICITYDesc
Total Revenue Column$36,856,792TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,856,792RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$36,856,792TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$428,690TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$428,690ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$326,865RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$326,865RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$326,865TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$326,865ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$6,007OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$6,007OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,007TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,007ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,518,938GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$603,270CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$915,668TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$873,833UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$41,835ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER NON-OPERATING INCOMEDesc
Total Revenue Column$30,281TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$30,281ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$30,281OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,564,303TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,856,792RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$873,833UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$833,678ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,945,935TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$891,813TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$374,788TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,765TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,563,297TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,097,038TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$23,910,161
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$4,674,213
GENERAL & ADMINISTRATIVE$1,732,677
CONSUMER EXPENSE$1,283,742

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$772,019TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,390,448TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$564,161BOYAmt
EOY$370,390EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,904,565BOYAmt
EOY$11,440,134EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,442,549BOYAmt
EOY$1,386,499EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,399,020BOYAmt
EOY$1,290,713EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$106,717,456LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,065,924LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,417,098BOYAmt
EOY$73,651,532EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,444,863BOYAmt
EOY$18,977,856EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,172,256BOYAmt
EOY$107,117,124EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,615,743BOYAmt
EOY$5,721,590EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,999,229BOYAmt
EOY$45,019,642EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,384,211BOYAmt
EOY$7,571,395EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,999,183BOYAmt
EOY$58,312,627EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,585BOYAmt
EOY$97,240EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,012,058BOYAmt
EOY$1,054,975EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,064,430BOYAmt
EOY$47,652,282EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,173,073BOYAmt
EOY$48,804,497EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,172,256BOYAmt
EOY$107,117,124EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,826,145ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,457,569OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$77,303OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$77,303BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$106,640,153OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,065,924DepreciationAmt
Book Value$73,574,229BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$73,651,532TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED$18,699,915
NOTES RECEIVABLE SUBSIDIARY$575,694
INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY-$297,753
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$18,977,856TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS$4,812,483
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$1,894,758
DEFERRED CREDITS$864,154
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,571,395TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,482,492TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$918,189OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$918,189RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$38,564,303RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$38,564,303TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,801,760TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$357,247OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$357,247ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,444,513ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,945,935OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,945,935ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$41,390,448TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND, ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION HAS BEEN MADE FOR INCOME TAXES WITH REGARD TO SALES OF ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERS. MANAGEMENT HAS CONSIDERED WHETHER THE COMPANY HAS ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, EMBEDDED OR OTHERWISE, THAT WOULD MATERIALLY IMPACT THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES NO SUCH MATERIAL UNCERTAINTIES EXIST, THEREFORE, NO PROVISION IS PROVIDED. THE TAX YEARS PRIOR TO 2012 GENERALLY ARE NOT SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE U.S. FEDERAL AND MOST STATE TAX AUTHORITIES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DACCRUAL BASIS CAPITAL CREDITS 864,658 EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF SUBSIDIARY 53,531
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DLOSS IN SUBSIDIARY 357,247
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BPATRONAGE DIVIDENDS - ASSIGNED 2,945,935

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
HAMID VAHDATIPOUR
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO$222,291$250$7,752$210,921$23,944$465,158
BEN MCCOLLUM
DIR FINANCE & ADMIN$105,194$184$441$38,681$23,944$168,444

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DVOICE AND INTERNET SERVICES
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6MEMBERS
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AYES
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BYES
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION FOR TOP OFFICIALS IS DETERMINED BY THE USE OF A NATIONAL COMPENSATION SURVEY AND THE CPI INDEX.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES AND OTHER OFFICERS IS DETERMINED BY THE USE OF A NATIONAL COMPENSATION SURVEY AND THE CPI INDEX.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FROM THE MAIN OFFICE LOCATED AT 516 SOUTH LAKE REGION ROAD, HULBERT OK 74441.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9EQUITY EARNINGS IN SUBSIDIARY 53,531 EQUITY LOSS IN SUBSIDIARY -357,247 CHANGE IN ACCUMULATED OCI 33,980 INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIP 655 PATRONAGE DIVIDEND ALLOCATION 2,945,935 ACCRUAL TO CASH CAP CREDITS 864,658 OTHER INCREASES IN EQUITY 8,937 RETIREMENT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL -1,092,880 TOTAL 2,457,569

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAKE REGION FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1516 LAKE REGION RDAddressLine1Txt
CityHULBERTCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP744410127ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN113793478EIN
Primary ActivitiesDONATIONSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status9PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LRECBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2LAKE REGION ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAKE REGION ELECTRIC DEVELOPMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 127AddressLine1Txt
CityHULBERTCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP744410127ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN731346843EIN
Primary ActivitiesWATER UTILPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LRECBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$696,674ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$2,889,974ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
LAKE REGION FOUNDATION
B$93,162ACCRUAL BASIS
LAKE REGION ELECTRIC DEVELOPMENT
S$16,514ACCRUAL BASIS