STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF NORTHERN NEW ENGLAND: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF NORTHERN NEW ENGLAND (EIN 01-0284340)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-13
IRS object ID
202523179349303242
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-13T09:59:54-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 Congress StAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010284340EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Goodwill Industries of Northern NEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGOODBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2077746323PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line134 Hutcherson DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityGorhamCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04038ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSherri L EvansPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2077746323PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoseph R ByrnePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01289281PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCecil HarrisonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line134 Hutcherson DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityGorhamCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04038ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$51,425,138GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.goodwillnne.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1933FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo invest in people who need support to achieve their life and work goals.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2768TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers35TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,786,415PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,727,706CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,281,476PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,071,927CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$931,382PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$929,646CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$56,405,842PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$29,485,465CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$88,405,115PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$47,214,744CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$106,844PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$68,174CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$60,133,887PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,751,111CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$62,057CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,509,833PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,487,313CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$88,750,564PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$47,306,598CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$345,449PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$91,854CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$85,875,592TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$93,331,552TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$42,399,753TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$49,578,323TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$43,475,839NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$43,753,229NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionGoodwill Industries of Northern New England invests in people who need support to achieve their life and work goals.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,148,642ExpenseAmt
Revenue$24,547,664RevenueAmt
DescRetail: Employees of the retail division collected over 52 million pounds of donated goods from communities throughout Maine, New Hampshire, and northern Vermont. Those goods, along with other items, were sorted, processed, and priced for sale in 29 brick & mortar stores, two buy-the-pound outlets, and four online stores. T-shirts and other textiles that were not sold through these channels were baled and sold in the aftermarket. Computer donations are sorted for their highest and best use through our Good Tech initiative or responsibly recycled through our partnership in Dell Reconnect. The retail division provides job training opportunities for our Workforce Services participants as appropriate.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,087,487ExpenseAmt
Revenue$7,365,730RevenueAmt
DescDisability Services: The disability services division served 312 individuals through several programs including: 24/7/365 residential services, neurorehabilitation services, community integration services for the Deaf, as well as pre-vocational and life skill programs for adults with intellectual disabilities.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,528,488ExpenseAmt
Grant$68,174GrantAmt
Revenue$5,345,678RevenueAmt
DescWorkforce Services: Employees in the Workforce Services division delivered services to more than 5,000 youth and adults whose life circumstances present significant barriers to successful employment and stability. Personalized services include our successful Job Connection model of intensive life navigation: one-on-one guidance, coaching, training, and career advising to help assure positive outcomes on-the-job that lead to the participant building a stable life. This aligns with our work with hundreds of businesses in our region to help them meet their workforce development goals through our services. Our AmeriCorps programs build the career capacity of the AmeriCorps members and the resiliency of communities in which they serve. Workforce Services provided services for people in our region looking for jobs, including resume creation, interview preparation, as well as overall career, training and education services including intensive one-on-one support, on-the-job training, coaching and job placement referrals.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$765,969$887,789Good Clean Property Services: Employees from diverse backgrounds and experiences, receive on-the-job training and supervision to deliver customized cleaning and grounds services using eco-friendly products and processes in office and retail environments.
$4,370,106$1,410,531Various Other Program Services
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$5,136,075TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$2,298,320TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$42,900,692TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document184IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2768EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sherri Evans CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2077746323PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line134 Hutcherson DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityGorhamCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04038ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Tiffany Breau-Metivier
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Casella
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Damour
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynn Stanley
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andy Mayo
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Hutchinson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Stauffer
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Stickney
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kimberly Bridgham
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marion Simpson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew Witten
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melissa Murphy
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rob McGregor
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarah Morton
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robin Woodcock
Past Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cecil Harrison
CEO50.00Yes (X)$331,170$0$38,451
Sherri Evans
CFO50.00Yes (X)$209,063$0$23,299
Trendy Stanchfield
SVP, Mission Services50.00$175,555$0$40,091Yes (X)
Sandra Monfiletto
SVP, Human Resources50.00$179,216$0$2,816Yes (X)
Thomas Miller
Neuropsychologist35.00$153,237$0$3,900Yes (X)
Kossi Gamedah
Past SVP, Retail Operation50.00$223,750$0$5,373Yes (X)
David Robison
VP Retail Operations50.00$131,774$0$12,754Yes (X)
Joseph Slone
VP Information Technology1.00$130,725$0$5,543Yes (X)
Richard Kadlec
VP Risk Management1.00$130,173$0$2,468Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,664,663TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$134,695TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Casella Waste Management
PO Box 1372WillistonVT054951372Waste Management$1,021,661
UKG Inc Ultimate Software Group
PO Box 930953AtlantaGA31193Software Services$458,603
Mack Pro Air LLC
225 US Route 1 Suite 201ScarboroughME04074Equipment Service$380,250
WH Demmons Inc
93 Warren AvePortlandME04103Construction Service$371,276
Carpenters Motor Transport
PO Box 754WillistonVT05495Transportation Services$278,852
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$12,826FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$6,287,632GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$427,248AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$909NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,727,706TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Fees for Service900099$9,049,756$9,049,756
Management Fee & Other561000$1,022,171$1,022,171
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,071,927TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$586,025TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$586,025ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,520,505SecuritiesAmt
Other$242,411OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,378,297SecuritiesAmt
Other$40,998OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$142,208SecuritiesAmt
Other$201,413OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$343,621TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$343,621ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$30,276,564GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$791,099CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,485,465TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,485,465RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,214,744TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,557,392RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$929,646ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,135TotalAmt
Program Services$54,135ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,039TotalAmt
Program Services$14,039ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$999,661TotalAmt
Program Services$107,823ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$881,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,782FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,117,425TotalAmt
Program Services$23,473,867ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,627,035ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,523FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,744TotalAmt
Program Services$164,176ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,150FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,891,807TotalAmt
Program Services$3,584,055ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$307,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,529,474TotalAmt
Program Services$2,334,446ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$192,891ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,137FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,257TotalAmt
Program Services$32,727ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,433FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,613TotalAmt
Management And General$77,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,139TotalAmt
Management And General$43,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$325,791TotalAmt
Program Services$248,438ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,614TotalAmt
Program Services$36,164ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,955ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,495FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,624,956TotalAmt
Program Services$1,303,427ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$316,714ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,815FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$411,860TotalAmt
Program Services$181,134ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$226,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,288FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,803,814TotalAmt
Program Services$6,702,031ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,242ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$541FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$983,785TotalAmt
Program Services$882,718ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,045ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,486TotalAmt
Program Services$4,674ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,430TotalAmt
Program Services$4,280ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,149,185TotalAmt
Program Services$1,082,936ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$243FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,604TotalAmt
Program Services$33,050ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Participant Fees$1,364,333$1,363,358$975
Miscellaneous Expense$949,221$885,049$62,613$1,559
Service Provider Tax$395,980$395,980
Membership Dues$124,245$12,185$112,060

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,306,598TotalAmt
Program Services$42,900,692ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,343,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,057FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300BOYAmt
EOY$300EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,206,706BOYAmt
EOY$10,361,461EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$952,490BOYAmt
EOY$1,088,610EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,305,522BOYAmt
EOY$3,670,491EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,392,314BOYAmt
EOY$5,539,654EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$673,201BOYAmt
EOY$704,087EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$58,314,375LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$36,455,387LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,158,271BOYAmt
EOY$21,858,988EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,463,769BOYAmt
EOY$19,812,616EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,953,894BOYAmt
EOY$28,652,065EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,769,125BOYAmt
EOY$1,643,280EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,875,592BOYAmt
EOY$93,331,552EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,864,253BOYAmt
EOY$8,835,842EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$749,499BOYAmt
EOY$739,403EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,049,717BOYAmt
EOY$2,812,352EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,346,310BOYAmt
EOY$6,094,845EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,389,974BOYAmt
EOY$31,095,881EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,399,753BOYAmt
EOY$49,578,323EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,061,829BOYAmt
EOY$42,296,608EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,414,010BOYAmt
EOY$1,456,621EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,475,839BOYAmt
EOY$43,753,229EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,875,592BOYAmt
EOY$93,331,552EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$91,854ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$329,633NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$39,611OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,588,715CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,123,068CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,264,114CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,786,415CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,727,706CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$67,490,018TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,588,715CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,123,068CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,264,114CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,786,415CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,727,706CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$67,490,018TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$67,490,018PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$181,414CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$323,813CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$763,664CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$972,393CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$586,025CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,827,309TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$70,317,327TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$316,285,122GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.95980PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.96550PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe amounts in the 2024 column represent a short-year return, which covers the tax period of 7/1/2024 - 12/31/2024.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$785OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$785TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization pays dues to various other organizations, a portion of which is attributable to lobbying expenses.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,086,663OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,086,663BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,178,954OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,937,357DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,241,597BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,886,868OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,589,239DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,297,629BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,739,642OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,004,951DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,734,691BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,422,248OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,923,840DepreciationAmt
Book Value$498,408BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,858,988TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deferred Compensation$604,879
Operating and Finance Lease Liabilities$30,311,311
Due to State of Maine$179,691
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$31,095,881TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,649,200TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$329,633NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$108,351DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$39,611OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$477,595RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$47,171,605RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$43,139InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$43,139RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$47,214,744TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,371,810TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$108,351DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$108,351ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$47,263,459ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$43,139InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$43,139ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$47,306,598TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationChange in Value of Perpetual Trust 2,348. Change in Value of Charitable Remainder Trust 37,263.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Goodwill Industries of the Southern Rivers
2601 Cross Country Drive Suite BldAColumbusGA31906586035822501(c)(3)$36,865$0Emergency relief
Goodwill Industries of Arkansas
7400 Scott Hamilton Dr Suite 50Little RockAR72209710236903501(c)(3)$10,000$0Emergency relief
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Assitance to support individual stability including healthcare, transportation and utilities4$4,348
Emergency community support93$3,021
Retail gift cards to support individual stability250$6,670

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule I, Part II: Assistance is granted to 501(c)(3) organizations. No further monitoring is deemed necessary. Schedule I, Part III: Assistance is granted to domestic individuals based on an evaluation of need determined by utilizing a Stability Calculator. The Calculator looks across 14 domains such as housing, food security, and transportation. Assistance is provided after receipt of invoice which substantiates use of the funds. Schedule I, Part III, Lines 1 & 2, Column B: Actual number of recipients according to internal tracking of funds granted to enable individuals to achieve or maintain stability. Schedule I, Part III, Line 3, Column B: Actual number of recipients based on number of retail store community support transactions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Cecil Harrison
CEO$310,000$0$0$0$21,170$0$0$0$38,451$0$369,621$0$0$0
Sherri Evans
CFO$194,563$0$0$0$14,500$0$5,837$0$17,462$0$232,362$0$0$0
Kossi Gamedah
Past SVP, Retail Operation$50,614$0$0$0$173,136$0$4,683$0$690$0$229,123$0$0$0
Trendy Stanchfield
SVP, Mission Services$167,504$0$0$0$8,051$0$1,373$0$38,718$0$215,646$0$0$0
Sandra Monfiletto
SVP, Human Resources$164,008$0$0$0$15,208$0$0$0$2,816$0$182,032$0$0$0
Thomas Miller
Neuropsychologist$153,066$0$0$0$171$0$3,332$0$568$0$157,137$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 4aKossi Gamedah, Past SVP, Retail Operations received a severance payment of $134,734 during 2024.
Part I, Line 7The Organization offered agency referral bonuses to employees for successful referral, onboarding and retention of new staff.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Maine Health and Higher EducationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN010314384BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP56042RTR3CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2019-07-31BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$4,634,907IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefunding of 2009 A Bond IssuePurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,702,063RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$4,634,907TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$385,430InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$62,813IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$4,186,664OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2019SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe 990 is reviewed by the Chief Financial Officer and Chief Executive Officer of the Organization and the chair of the Quality Assurance Committee before it is filed. The full board reviews the 990 annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Agency has conflict of interest policies that pertain to all board members and employees. Board members must disclose any conflicts at least annually or when they arise. Neither board members nor employees can receive personal benefit because of their relationship with Goodwill NNE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The current Chief Executive Officer compensation was determined by the Board of Directors with guidance from a professional third-party firm utilizing comparable data from several external sources including Goodwill Industries International. Human Resources engaged a third-party consulting firm to obtain comparable survey data from external sources including Goodwill Industries International. The data was used to determine compensation ranges for each executive position. The Chief Executive Officer then determines the compensation for the executive team members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Goodwill's governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are made available to the public through GuideStar, as well as, upon request.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Goodwill Industries of Northern New England 34 Hutcherson Drive Gorham, ME 04038 EIN: 01-0284340 Goodwill Industries of Northern New England is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Value of Perpetual Trust 2,348. Change in Value of Charitable Remainder Trust 37,263.