ONPOINT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ONPOINT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 93-0257765)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-11-09
- IRS object ID
- 201613149349301331
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-11-09T18:26:40-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 515 S FLOWER STREET 41ST FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOS ANGELES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90071 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 930257765 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ONPOINT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ONPO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5032731764 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 3750 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 972083750 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMES HUNT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5032731764 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-11-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHRISTOPHER M PEKULA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00734965 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2133304800 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROBERT STUART | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 3750 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 972083750 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $299,729,466 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ONPOINTCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1932 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROMOTE THE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF CREDIT UNION MEMBERS THROUGH FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 710 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $804,943 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$1,438,114 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $128,845,507 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $142,468,015 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $14,907,883 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $16,845,473 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $143,753,390 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $159,313,488 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $481,069 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $9,592,760 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $6,751,017 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $48,304,458 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $52,443,276 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $51,559,936 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $53,956,987 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $109,457,154 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $113,632,349 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $34,296,236 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $45,681,139 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,559,804,327 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,906,086,689 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,165,398,756 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,471,626,059 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $394,405,571 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $434,460,630 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE PURPOSE OF ONPOINT IS TO PROMOTE THE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF OUR MEMBERS BY BEING THE PREFERRED PROVIDER OF CONSUMER PRODUCTS AND SERVICES AND TO ENSURE THE SAFETY AND SOUNDNESS OF OUR CREDIT UNION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | IN 2015 MEMBERSHIP IN THE CREDIT UNION GREW TO 294,920 MEMBERS. ONPOINT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION PROVIDED THE MEMBERSHIP WITH FINANCIAL SERVICES WHICH INCLUDES 161,523 LOANS AND 647,999 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS TO MEMBERS AT COMPETITIVE RATES. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 86811 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 710 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LISA HEATH CONTROLLER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5032213880 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2701 NW VAUGHN ST SUITE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97210 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C HARMS | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 6.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $2,267 | $0 | $0 | ||
| K MORRIS | ||||||||
| BOD VICE CHAIR | 6.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $2,340 | $0 | $0 | ||
| L JOHNSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| L SCHULWITZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.50 | Yes (X) | $735 | $0 | $0 | |||
| M SCALLY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| S GOLDSCHMIDT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.50 | Yes (X) | $3,290 | $0 | $0 | |||
| S GRAY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.50 | Yes (X) | $3,653 | $0 | $0 | |||
| T TSURUTA | ||||||||
| BOD CHAIR | 13.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $14,941 | $0 | $0 | ||
| W PEDERSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| M MROCZEK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.50 | Yes (X) | $974 | $0 | $0 | |||
| J HUNT | ||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $883,744 | $0 | $96,002 | |||
| K SCHRADER | ||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF OPERATIONS/RISK OFFICER | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $1,709,425 | $0 | $33,158 | |||
| R STUART | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $2,317,815 | $0 | $33,158 | |||
| J ARMSTRONG | ||||||||
| SVP/HUMAN RESOURCES & TECHNOLOGY | 45.00 | $1,746,282 | $0 | $40,487 | Yes (X) | |||
| T MCVAY | ||||||||
| SVP/RETAIL DELIVERY | 45.00 | $2,381,227 | $0 | $40,487 | Yes (X) | |||
| A EMERSON | ||||||||
| ONPOINT MORTGAGE MANAGER | 45.00 | $342,037 | $0 | $37,249 | Yes (X) | |||
| W KEITH | ||||||||
| INVESTMENT SERVICES MANAGER | 45.00 | $304,415 | $0 | $31,803 | Yes (X) | |||
| V ERVIN | ||||||||
| VP/COMPLIANCE | 45.00 | $653,778 | $0 | $23,488 | Yes (X) | |||
| C MILAM | ||||||||
| VP/MEMBER SERVICES | 45.00 | $863,478 | $0 | $28,157 | Yes (X) | |||
| M MONTGOMERY | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | 45.00 | $261,146 | $0 | $32,218 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $11,491,547 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $396,207 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 74 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIEBOLD GLOBAL FINANCE CORPORATION | |||||
| PO BOX 644399 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 152644399 | ATM SERVICE/SUPPORT | $5,648,421 |
| FISERV | |||||
| PO BOX 99924 | GRAPEVINE | TX | 760999724 | ONLINE BANKING SERVICES | $4,557,693 |
| WEBER MARKETING GROUP | |||||
| 225 TERRY AVE N SUITE 400 | SEATTLE | WA | 98109 | MRKTNG/PROMOTIONAL | $4,266,105 |
| FIRST CHOICE NW APPRAISAL MGMNT INC | |||||
| 6700 SW 105TH AVE | BEAVERTON | OR | 97008 | REAL ESTATE APPRAISAL | $2,111,735 |
| KAYE-SMITH | |||||
| PO BOX 956 | RENTON | WA | 980570956 | BULK MAILINGS | $1,616,391 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 62 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST MEMBER LOANS | 522100 | $89,051,724 | $89,051,724 | |
| INTERCHANGE INCOME | 522100 | $23,745,212 | $23,745,212 | |
| OTHER OPERATING INCOME | 522100 | $18,180,746 | $17,536,020 | $644,726 |
| SERVICE FEES | 522100 | $11,490,333 | $11,330,116 | $160,217 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $142,468,015 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,106,977 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $13,106,977 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $142,823,074 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,331,400 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $139,174,524 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,241,454 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,648,550 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $89,946 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,738,496 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,738,496 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $159,313,488 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $141,663,072 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $804,943 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $16,845,473 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $471,069 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,000 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,751,017 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,232,745 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,565,471 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,040,489 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,123,448 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,481,123 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $444,942 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,179 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,499,161 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,097,752 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,965,504 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,496,151 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,371,639 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $438,031 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $262,149 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,697,989 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $538,240 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | Desc |
| Total | $1,135,844 | TotalAmt |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,858,265 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,632,349 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $353,200,332 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $447,710,783 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,859,258 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,064,747 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,558,336 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,250,944 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,157,976,681 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,447,640,349 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,082,976 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,354,952 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $43,714,113 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $33,287,487 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,875,570 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,426,626 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $944,656,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $925,289,465 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,727,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,393,044 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,867,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,955,779 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,559,804,327 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,906,086,689 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,946,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,707,807 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $179,748 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,926,610 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,075,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,548,900 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,123,196,369 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,425,442,742 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,165,398,756 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,471,626,059 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $394,405,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $434,460,630 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $394,405,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $434,460,630 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,559,804,327 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,906,086,689 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $45,681,139 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$9,274,630 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $3,648,550 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $72,484 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Volunteer Hours | 0 | VolunteerHoursCnt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $72,484 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $72,484 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Paid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CU LEGISLATIVE ACTION FUND | |||||
| 18000 INTERNATIONAL BLVD SUITE 350 | SEATAC | WA | 98188 | 930953356 | $50,000 |
| NORTHWEST DEFENSE FUND | |||||
| 18000 INTERNATIONAL BLVD SUITE 350 | SEATAC | WA | 98188 | 930953356 | $22,484 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CONTRIBUTION WAS TO THE CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION FUND AND THE NORTHWEST DEFENSE FUND, WHICH ENHANCES CREDIT UNIONS' VISIBILITY AMONGST LAWMAKERS AND BUILDS STRONG POLITICAL RELATIONSHIPS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,261,003 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,261,003 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,319,364 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,042,522 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,276,842 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,173,406 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,215,603 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,957,803 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,960,340 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,029,362 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,930,978 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $10,426,626 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SAVINGS | $727,863,921 |
| CHECKING | $848,422,797 |
| MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS | $1,241,547,002 |
| INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS (IRA) | $195,762,945 |
| CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT | $411,846,077 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,425,442,742 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $159,109,460 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$204,028 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$204,028 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $159,313,488 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $159,313,488 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $113,632,349 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $113,632,349 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $113,632,349 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE FUNDS ONPOINT COLLECTS FOR TAXES AND INSURANCE ON BEHALF OF ITS MEMBERS ARE HELD IN AN ESCROW ACCOUNT AND INCLUDED WITHIN THE BALANCE SHEET. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION DESCRIBED IN IRC SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. FASB CODIFICATION TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2015 AND 2014, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK HOSPITALS | ||||||
| 205 WEST 700 SOUTH | SALT LAKE CITY | UT | 84101 | 870387205 | $79,821 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH |
| FINANCIAL BEGININGS CORPORATION | ||||||
| 9600 SW CAPITOL HWY | PORTLAND | OR | 97219 | 203530960 | $22,250 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH |
| GREATER DOUGLAS COUNTY UNITED WAY | ||||||
| 702 SE JACKSON ST | ROSEBURG | OR | 974703933 | 930428566 | $10,000 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH |
| PORTLAND HOUSING CENTER | ||||||
| 3233 NE SANDY BLVD | PORTLAND | OR | 97232 | 931111589 | $10,000 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH |
| UNITED WAY OF THE COLUMBIA-WILLAMETTE | ||||||
| PO BOX 4406 | PORTLAND | OR | 972084406 | 930582124 | $8,500 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH |
| GUIDE DOGS FOR THE BLIND INC | ||||||
| 32901 SE KELSO ROAD | BORING | OR | 97009 | 941196195 | $7,550 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH |
| UNIVERSITY OF OREGON | ||||||
| 1720 E 13TH AVE STE 410 | EUGENE | OR | 974032253 | 936015767 | $7,400 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH |
| SMART | ||||||
| 101 SW MARKET STREET | PORTLAND | OR | 97201 | 931051724 | $6,000 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH |
| DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | ||||||
| 1121 SW SALMON ST STE 100 | PORTLAND | OR | 97205 | 930579589 | $5,120 | COMMUNITY OUTREACH |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIP | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 1 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $10,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ONPOINT REVIEWS REQUESTS FOR DONATIONS AND REQUESTS ALL RECIPIENTS PROVIDE A RECEIPT VERIFYING THEIR 501(C)(3) STATUS. NO FORMAL MONITORING OF GRANTS OR DONATIONS IS PERFORMED, BUT ONPOINT PERIODICALLY PERFORMS INFORMAL FOLLOW UPS WITH RECIPIENTS. THE RECIPIENT FOR THE ANNUAL CLIFFORD C. DIAS LEADERSHIP SCHOLARSHIP IS SELECTED BY MR. DIAS AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J HUNT | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $289,166 | $0 | $569,467 | $0 | $25,111 | $0 | $89,344 | $0 | $6,658 | $0 | $979,746 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| K SCHRADER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF OPERATIONS/RISK OFFICER | $278,250 | $0 | $549,148 | $0 | $882,027 | $0 | $26,500 | $0 | $6,658 | $0 | $1,742,583 | $0 | $791,111 | $0 |
| R STUART | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $633,450 | $0 | $1,554,180 | $0 | $130,185 | $0 | $26,500 | $0 | $6,658 | $0 | $2,350,973 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| J ARMSTRONG | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/HUMAN RESOURCES & TECHNOLOGY | $247,333 | $0 | $490,360 | $0 | $1,008,589 | $0 | $26,500 | $0 | $13,987 | $0 | $1,786,769 | $0 | $925,246 | $0 |
| T MCVAY | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/RETAIL DELIVERY | $296,250 | $0 | $583,754 | $0 | $1,501,223 | $0 | $26,500 | $0 | $13,987 | $0 | $2,421,714 | $0 | $1,348,923 | $0 |
| A EMERSON | ||||||||||||||
| ONPOINT MORTGAGE MANAGER | $94,503 | $0 | $246,572 | $0 | $962 | $0 | $26,500 | $0 | $10,749 | $0 | $379,286 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| W KEITH | ||||||||||||||
| INVESTMENT SERVICES MANAGER | $78,618 | $0 | $169,903 | $0 | $55,894 | $0 | $25,711 | $0 | $6,092 | $0 | $336,218 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| V ERVIN | ||||||||||||||
| VP/COMPLIANCE | $130,577 | $0 | $51,322 | $0 | $471,879 | $0 | $18,389 | $0 | $5,099 | $0 | $677,266 | $0 | $320,974 | $0 |
| C MILAM | ||||||||||||||
| VP/MEMBER SERVICES | $117,653 | $0 | $42,557 | $0 | $703,268 | $0 | $15,802 | $0 | $12,355 | $0 | $891,635 | $0 | $545,024 | $0 |
| M MONTGOMERY | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | $0 | $0 | $260,096 | $0 | $1,050 | $0 | $25,560 | $0 | $6,658 | $0 | $293,364 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I: | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONTROLS ALL COMPENSATION OR BENEFIT CHANGES THAT WOULD AFFECT THE PRESIDENT/CEO. ALL CHANGES TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ARE GOVERNED BY AN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT AND ANY AMENDMENTS TO THE CONTRACT. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION PACKAGE EACH YEAR. THE SALARY SCHEDULE AND BENEFITS PROGRAMS FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND THE EXECUTIVE TEAM ARE TIED TO THE GEOGRAPHIC STUDIES OF SALARIES AND BENEFITS PERFORMED BY PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATIONS WITH EXPERTISE IN THE AREA OF COMPENSATION. THE SALARY SCHEDULE AND BENEFITS PROGRAMS FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND THE EXECUTIVE TEAM ARE PART OF LONG-TERM EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS WHICH INCLUDE COMPONENTS WHICH ARE SUBJECT TO THE LONG-TERM SUCCESS OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| PART I, LINE 1A: | FIRST CLASS TRAVEL - PRESIDENT/CEO, ALL BOD (10 PEOPLE); NOT TAXABLE TO INDIVIDUALS. TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - ALL BOD (9 PEOPLE); TAXABLE TO INDIVIDUALS. TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP - ALL NON-VOLUNTEERS LISTED; TAXABLE TO INDIVIDUALS. HEALTH AND SOCIAL CLUBS - PRESIDENT/CEO; TAXABLE TO INDIVIDUALS. PERSONAL SERVICES - PRESIDENT/CEO AND SELECT SENIOR EXECUTIVES (5 PEOPLE); TAXABLE TO INDIVIDUALS. |
| PART I, LINES 4A-B: | THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT: W. KEITH - $55,000 THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED PAYMENT FROM A 457(F) PLAN: J. ARMSTRONG - $999,266 T. MCVAY - $1,456,837 K. SCHRADER - $854,400 V. ERVIN - $468,320 C. MILAM - $697,684 AMOUNTS THAT WERE REPORTED AS DEFERRED ON PRIOR FORMS 990 ARE INCLUDED IN PART II, COLUMN F. |
| PART II: | IN LIEU OF 457(F) DEFERRALS IN 2015, CASH PAYMENTS WERE MADE TO THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS. THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN PART II, COLUMN B(II). R. STUART - $746,413 J. HUNT - $321,900 J. ARMSTRONG - $275,280 T. MCVAY - $329,670 K. SCHRADER - $309,690 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ONPOINT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION IS A NATURAL PERSON CREDIT UNION, OWNED BY ITS MEMBERS. AT 12/31/2015, THERE WERE 294,920 MEMBERS IN THE CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FROM A SLATE OF CANDIDATES PUT FORTH BY THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE PRIOR TO THE ANNUAL MEETING. BOARD POSITIONS HAVE STAGGERED RENEWAL DATES IN THREE YEAR TERMS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | INFORMATION FOR THE COMPLETION OF THE TAX RETURN WAS GATHERED BY THE CREDIT UNION'S ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT. THE ACCOUNTING FIRM, RSM US LLP, PREPARED THE TAX RETURN AND IT WAS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING BY RSM US LLP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | MONITORING OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS CONDUCTED THROUGH AN ANNUAL POLICY REVIEW. STAFF MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED EACH YEAR TO REVIEW, READ, AND SIGN THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY. BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY ADOPT THE BOARD GOVERNANCE MANUAL, WHICH INCLUDES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. AT THE POINT OF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT FOR A BOARD MEMBER, A PEER REVIEW IS CONDUCTED. ENFORCEMENT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FOR BOARD MEMBERS AND STAFF IS BASED ON A REVIEW OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND, IF A CONFLICT EXISTS APPROPRIATE MEDIATION OCCURS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONTROLS ALL COMPENSATION OR BENEFIT CHANGES THAT WOULD AFFECT THE PRESIDENT/CEO. ALL CHANGES TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ARE GOVERNED BY AN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT AND ANY AMENDMENTS TO THE CONTRACT. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION PACKAGE EACH YEAR. THE SALARY SCHEDULE AND BENEFITS PROGRAMS FOR THE PRESIDENT/ CEO AND THE EXECUTIVE TEAM ARE TIED TO GEOGRAPHIC STUDIES OF SALARIES AND BENEFITS PERFORMED BY PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATIONS WITH EXPERTISE IN THE AREA OF COMPENSATION. THESE INCLUDED THE CARDWELL CONSULTING 2014 TOP CEO TOTAL COMPENSATION SURVEY REPORT, THE 2014 TOWERS WATSON EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION REVIEW, AND THE 2014 MILLIMAN FINANCIAL INDUSTRY SURVEY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | COLLECTION SERVICES - OREO 85,889. OTHER LOAN FEES 1,679,335. BUSINESS LOAN FEES 19,829. VISA DEBIT CARD PROGRAM SERVICES 3,653,407. VISA CREDIT CARD PROGRAM SERVICES 2,838,376. VISA GIFT CARD PROGRAM SERVICES 26,764. ATM/POS CARD PROGRAM SERVICES 5,342,882. OUTSIDE PROFESSIONAL SERVICES 3,852,679. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | RECLASSIFICATION ADJUSTMENTS FOR SECURITIES GAIN REALIZED IN NET INCOME 3,648,550. |