STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIA: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIA (EIN 23-1667011)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-10
IRS object ID
201613159349302346
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-10T13:10:40-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN341851358PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CBIZ MHM LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13625 CUMBERLAND BLVD STE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30082ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231667011EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDELTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7177668500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE DELTA DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMECHANICSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17055ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEANNE FOSTERPersonNm
Person TitleV.P., FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone7177668500PhoneNum
Signature2016-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCRAIG T WILLIAMSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00621386PTIN
Phone7708584500PhoneNum
Preparation2016-11-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJEANNE FOSTERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE DELTA DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMECHANICSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17055ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$659,542,950GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.DELTADENTALINS.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1964FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ADVANCE DENTAL HEALTH AND ACCESS THROUGH EXCEPTIONAL DENTAL BENEFITS, SERVICE, TECHNOLOGY, AND PROFESSIONAL SUPPORT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee791TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$590,175,575PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$629,793,253CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,772,431PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,031,121CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$7,863,917PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$8,293,912CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$599,811,923PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$640,118,286CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$628,549PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$875,978CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$526,370,043PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$566,734,155CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,678,459PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,922,325CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$27,281,177PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,064,671CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$584,958,228PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$624,597,129CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$14,853,695PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$15,521,157CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$162,188,871TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$180,028,681TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$60,278,769TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$64,182,746TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$101,910,102NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$115,845,935NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ADVANCE DENTAL HEALTH AND ACCESS THROUGH EXCEPTIONAL DENTAL BENEFITS, SERVICE, TECHNOLOGY, AND PROFESSIONAL SUPPORT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$618,743,789ExpenseAmt
Revenue$640,118,286RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED DENTAL BENEFIT COVERAGE FOR 2,266,819 BENEFICIARIES IN 2015 PRIMARILY THROUGH CONTRACTS WITH INDEPENDENT DENTISTS SERVING 1,465 PURCHASING GROUPS. THE ORGANIZATION PAID MORE THAN $566.7 MILLION FOR DENTAL CARE DURING 2015.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$875,978ExpenseAmt
Grant$875,978GrantAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION MADE GRANTS DURING 2015 TO FOSTER IMPROVED ACCESSTO DENTAL HEALTH CARE TREATMENT, TO SUPPORT PROFESSIONAL DENTALEDUCATION, AND TO PROVIDE ORAL HEALTH INSTRUCTION FOR PATIENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$619,619,767TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document86393IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee791EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryBBForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEANNE FOSTER VP FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7177668500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE DELTA DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMECHANICSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17055ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JANICE R BLACK
CHAIRMAN2.001.00Yes (X)$30,283$81,500$0
EUGENE F CARTER JR
VICE CHAIRMAN2.001.00Yes (X)$22,200$82,387$0
BRUCE R TERRY DMD
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$16,200$0$0
JOSEPH P BECK JR
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$22,200$0$0
GLEN F BERGERT CPA
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$22,200$198,801$0
MICHELLE BRUNO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$9,900$0$0
JOHN J CHARLETTA DMD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$17,400$0$0
RICHARD J CLARK III DDS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$16,200$0$0
WILLIAM A DELVECCHIO DMD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$8,700$0$0
LOUIS J GREGORIO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$7,500$0$0
RONALD HELMINSKI DMD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$16,200$0$0
ERIC N HODGES DMD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$8,700$0$0
MICHAEL KAHN DMD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$8,700$0$0
LORI KOBAYASHI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$9,900$0$0
CHRISTOPHER J KOTCHICK DMD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT Q LITTLE DDS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$17,400$0$0
DEBRA G MAHER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$17,400$0$0
PATRICIA A MCVICKER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$8,700$0$0
HARRY P MEYERS DDS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$17,400$0$0
JAMES A SMELTZER CPA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$22,200$0$0
FRANK SNYDER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$17,400$0$0
PHILIP R WENGER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$17,400$0$0
JOSHUA WOLGIN DMD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$8,700$0$0
GARY D RADINE
PRESIDENT/CEO5.0055.00$0$4,475,607$95,086Yes (X)
ANTHONY S BARTH
EXE. VICE PRES./COO4.0046.00$0$2,182,863$2,736,344Yes (X)
MICHAEL J CASTRO
EXE. VICE PRES./CFO4.0046.00$0$1,448,792$2,041,700Yes (X)
MICHAEL HANKINSON ESQ
EXE. VICE PRES./CLO4.0046.00$0$1,201,766$47,682Yes (X)
BELINDA MARTINEZ
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT4.0046.00$0$1,022,124$678,480Yes (X)
ALICIA F WEBER
SVP. ENTERPRISE CONTROLLER4.0046.00$0$870,243$52,245Yes (X)
RUSSELL K BRADLEY
VP, CLAIMS PROCESSING29.0021.00$316,175$0$24,366Yes (X)
PHILIP N ENGLE
VP, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY29.0021.00$355,966$0$62,008Yes (X)
JEANNE M FOSTER
VP, FINANCE29.0021.00$370,240$0$60,011Yes (X)
RICHARD C GRAYBILL
VP, UNDERWRITING29.0021.00$302,802$0$50,268Yes (X)
MARTY A SHEETZ
VP, SALES SHARED SERVICES4.0046.00$0$361,366$47,232Yes (X)
ROBERT COOVER
DIRECTOR SALES40.00$289,860$0$60,806Yes (X)
TIMOTHY MCKEE
SALES ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE40.00$334,934$0$57,870Yes (X)
MICHAEL ROHRBAUGH
SALES ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE40.00$269,160$0$57,347Yes (X)
ALVIN SHEETS
DIRECTOR SALES40.00$256,518$0$58,130Yes (X)
WHITNEY H SHERBOCKER
DIRECTOR, ASST. SECRETARY40.00$237,115$0$54,756Yes (X)
PATRICK S STEELE
FORMER EVP, CIO0.000.00$0$755,434$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,075,653TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$12,680,883TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$6,184,331TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K82IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ARMANINO MCKENNA LLP
12667 ALCOSTA BLVD SUITE 580SAN RAMONCA94583AUDITING$382,100
AEROTECK PROFESSIONAL SERVICES
3689 COLLECTION CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693TEMP EMPLOYEES$369,455
NAUMAN SMITH SHISSLER & HALL LLP
200 NORTH THIRD STREET 18TH FLOORHARRISBURGPA17108LEGAL$296,663
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDIRECT PREMIUMSDesc
Business524114BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$629,793,253TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$629,793,253RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$629,793,253TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,031,121TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,031,121RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,424,664SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,424,664SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EQUITY GAIN IN DRC524114$7,949,570$7,949,570
GAIN ON DISPOSAL524114$720,753$720,753
BAD DEBT EXPENSE524114-$264,020-$264,020

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$112,391TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$112,391RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$8,293,912OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$640,118,286TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$640,118,286RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$875,978TotalAmt
Program Services$875,978ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$566,734,155TotalAmt
Program Services$566,734,155ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,749,710TotalAmt
Program Services$4,299,912ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$449,798ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,266,496TotalAmt
Program Services$14,726,059ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,540,437ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,840,706TotalAmt
Program Services$1,666,391ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$174,315ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,857,280TotalAmt
Program Services$3,491,996ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$365,284ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,208,133TotalAmt
Program Services$1,093,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,410ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,313TotalAmt
Management And General$25,313ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$385,822TotalAmt
Management And General$385,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,780TotalAmt
Management And General$204,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$281,781TotalAmt
Program Services$255,096ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,599,991TotalAmt
Program Services$2,353,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$246,219ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,808,647TotalAmt
Program Services$4,353,268ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$455,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,204,019TotalAmt
Program Services$1,089,998ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,021ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$660,335TotalAmt
Program Services$597,801ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,534ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,953TotalAmt
Program Services$2,953ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$623,967TotalAmt
Program Services$564,877ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$404,147TotalAmt
Program Services$365,874ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,273ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
COMMISSIONS$10,312,737$10,312,737
ADMINISTRATIVE FEES$3,513,040$3,180,355$332,685
ACA TAXES$1,394,380$1,262,332$132,048
MISC EXPENSES$1,240,534$1,123,055$117,479

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,402,225TotalAmt
Program Services$1,269,435ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,790ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$624,597,129TotalAmt
Program Services$619,619,767ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,977,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,969BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,263,116BOYAmt
EOY$43,460,424EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,360,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,360,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,199,123BOYAmt
EOY$1,241,488EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$23,007,957LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,620,204LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,177,994BOYAmt
EOY$10,387,753EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,304,264BOYAmt
EOY$80,995,687EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,876,545BOYAmt
EOY$41,608,156EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$920,860BOYAmt
EOY$975,173EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,188,871BOYAmt
EOY$180,028,681EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,551,023BOYAmt
EOY$57,982,258EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,322,956BOYAmt
EOY$2,041,323EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,404,790BOYAmt
EOY$4,159,165EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,278,769BOYAmt
EOY$64,182,746EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,910,102BOYAmt
EOY$115,845,935EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,910,102BOYAmt
EOY$115,845,935EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,188,871BOYAmt
EOY$180,028,681EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$15,521,157ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,585,324NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,484,639OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,484,639BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,666,304OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,029,686DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,636,618BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,213,785OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,927,672DepreciationAmt
Book Value$286,113BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,878,079OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,067,034DepreciationAmt
Book Value$811,045BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,765,150OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,595,812DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,169,338BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,387,753TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY$4,885C
DELTA REINSURANCE CORPORATION$40,210,442F
DENTEGRA INSURANCE COMPANY$1,392,829F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$41,608,156TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO SUBSIDIARIES AND AFFILIATESDesc
Amt$4,159,165Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,159,165TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$218,688,084TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$218,688,084RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$421,430,202OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$421,430,202RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$640,118,286TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$203,166,927TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$203,166,927ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$421,430,202OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$421,430,202ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$624,597,129TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COMPANY IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION ORGANIZED UNDER SECTION 501(C)(4) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND, AS SUCH, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. CURRENT ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE CLARIFIES HOW UNCERTAINTIES IN TAX POSITIONS ARE RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES A FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PROCESS FOR TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. POSITIONS INCLUDE THOSE WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPANY'S TAX EXEMPT STATUS AND WITH RESPECT TO INCOME TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE COMPANY HAS DETERMINED THAT SUCH TAX POSITIONS DO NOT RESULT IN UNCERTAINTIES REQUIRING RECOGNITION.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE CONTRACTS CLAIM REIMBURSEMENT REVENUE
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CLAIMS ACCRUED FOR ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE CONTRACTS

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENT IN DELTA REINSURANCE CORPORATIONTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$40,210,442RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$40,210,442SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$40,210,442TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
DELTA DENTAL COMMUNITY CARE FOUNDATION
100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105371570764501(C)(3)$687,200TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
TRES BONNE ANNEE
6426 ONE NORTH SECOND STREETHARRISBURGPA17101251888180501(C)(3)$10,000TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
CHILDREN'S MUSEUM OF PITTSBURGH
10 CHILDRENS WAYPITTSBURGHPA15212251379704501(C)(3)$5,000TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
UNITED WAY OF THE CAPITAL REGION
2235 MILLENIUM WAYENOLAPA17025231352095501(C)(3)$51,498TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
DOWNTOWN DAILY BREAD
234 S STHARRISBURGPA17101231433867501(C)(3)$10,000TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY
1710 WEBSTER STOAKLANDCA94612131788491501(C)(3)$100,000TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
MISC SMALL DONATIONS LESS THAN 5000
$12,280TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org6Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org16TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION AWARDS GRANTS FOR PROGRAMS THAT FOSTER DENTAL HEALTH AND EDUCATION. THROUGH THESE GRANTS THE ORGANIZATION HELPS FINANCE HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND RESEARCH PROJECTS IN DENTISTRY, HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, AND CIVIC AND COMMUNITY AFFAIRS. THE TWO GRANTS ARE: (1) THE DENTAL HEALTH AND EDUCATION CONTRIBUTION, WHICH SUPPORTS DENTAL HEALTH AND AWARENESS PROGRAMS AND (2) THE STANDARD DENTAL RESEARCH GRANT, WHICH SUPPORTS PROFESSIONAL RESEARCH RELATED TO DENTAL HEALTH. GRANTS ARE AWARDED TO GROUPS THAT: (1) PROVIDE DENTISTRY FOR ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED PERSONS; (2) PROVIDE DENTISTRY FOR GROUPS THAT ARE DENTALLY UNDERSERVED; (3) PROVIDE EDUCATION TO ADVANCE THE AWARENESS OR THE SCIENCE OF DENTISTRY; (4) PROMOTE PUBLIC DENTAL HEALTH; AND (5) ARE INVOLVED IN COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES RELATED TO DENTAL CARE. GRANT GUIDELINES: PRIORITY WILL GO TO PROJECTS THAT FOCUS ON ISSUES RELATED TO THE DELIVERY OF ORAL HEALTH CARE, INCLUDING THOSE WITH SIGNIFICANT POTENTIAL FOR IMPROVING ORAL HEALTH AND REDUCING TREATMENT COSTS. PRIORITY CONSIDERATION WILL GO TO RESEARCHERS FROM THE DENTAL SCHOOLS IN THE ENTERPRISE STATES, BUT WILL NOT BE LIMITED TO THESE INSTITUTIONS. PRIORITY WILL GO TO TWO TYPES OF STUDIES: (1) PILOT OR FEASIBILITY STUDIES LIKELY TO ENHANCE THE INVESTIGATOR'S CHANCE FOR LONG-TERM FUNDING FROM OTHER SOURCES; AND (2) COMPLETE PROJECTS CONSIDERED TO BE OF INTEREST TO THE HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND RESEARCH FUND, FOR WHICH OTHER SOURCES OF FUNDS ARE TRADITIONALLY UNAVAILABLE OR INSUFFICIENT. PRIORITY WILL GO TO STUDIES THAT EVALUATE THE OUTCOME OF PREVENTATIVE AND TREATMENT PROCEDURES. RETROSPECTIVE STUDIES OR THOSE INVOLVING ANALYSIS OF EXISTING DATA SHOULD BE CONSIDERED, RATHER THAN LONG-TERM FOLLOW-UP STUDIES, IN ORDER TO REDUCE THE YEARS REQUIRED TO OBTAIN DATA. OVERHEAD CHARGES WITHIN EACH ELIGIBLE GRANT WILL BE LIMITED TO EIGHT PERCENT. THE FUND WILL NORMALLY MAKE ONE TO TWO STANDARD RESEARCH GRANTS PER YEAR. INDIVIDUAL GRANTS WILL GENERALLY NOT EXCEED $40,000. GRANTS WILL BE LIMITED TO ONE-YEAR PROJECTS, SUBJECT TO RENEWAL. EXCEPT IN SPECIAL CASES, AN ORGANIZATION/ENTITY WILL NOT BE ELIGIBLE FOR MORE THAN ONE GRANT DURING ANY YEAR. A SCREENING COMMITTEE REVIEWS ALL APPLICATIONS, WITH FINAL GRANT DECISIONS MADE BY THE FUND'S ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GLEN F BERGERT CPA
DIRECTOR$22,200$198,801$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$22,200$198,801$0$0
GARY D RADINE
PRESIDENT/CEO$0$1,269,235$0$2,852,481$0$353,891$0$76,496$0$18,590$0$4,570,693$0$0
ANTHONY S BARTH
EXE. VICE PRES./COO$0$899,123$0$1,235,316$0$48,424$0$2,708,696$0$27,648$0$4,919,207$0$0
MICHAEL J CASTRO
EXE. VICE PRES./CFO$0$566,496$0$854,926$0$27,370$0$2,017,868$0$23,832$0$3,490,492$0$0
MICHAEL HANKINSON ESQ
EXE. VICE PRES./CLO$0$459,304$0$575,749$0$166,713$0$23,850$0$23,832$0$1,249,448$0$0
BELINDA MARTINEZ
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT$0$463,500$0$512,000$0$46,624$0$658,854$0$19,626$0$1,700,604$0$0
ALICIA F WEBER
SVP. ENTERPRISE CONTROLLER$0$383,200$0$447,982$0$39,061$0$31,719$0$20,526$0$922,488$0$0
RUSSELL K BRADLEY
VP, CLAIMS PROCESSING$252,122$0$54,410$0$9,643$0$7,950$0$16,416$0$340,541$0$0$0
PHILIP N ENGLE
VP, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$245,192$0$99,333$0$11,441$0$44,095$0$17,913$0$417,974$0$0$0
JEANNE M FOSTER
VP, FINANCE$251,225$0$105,209$0$13,806$0$43,397$0$16,614$0$430,251$0$0$0
RICHARD C GRAYBILL
VP, UNDERWRITING$212,265$0$81,062$0$9,475$0$43,245$0$7,023$0$353,070$0$0$0
MARTY A SHEETZ
VP, SALES SHARED SERVICES$0$241,367$0$100,000$0$19,999$0$23,850$0$23,382$0$408,598$0$0
ROBERT COOVER
DIRECTOR SALES$132,192$0$138,491$0$19,177$0$42,888$0$17,918$0$350,666$0$0$0
TIMOTHY MCKEE
SALES ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE$67,446$0$254,210$0$13,278$0$41,273$0$16,597$0$392,804$0$0$0
MICHAEL ROHRBAUGH
SALES ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE$66,843$0$204,744$0-$2,427$0$41,967$0$15,380$0$326,507$0$0$0
ALVIN SHEETS
DIRECTOR SALES$78,289$0$165,818$0$12,411$0$41,832$0$16,298$0$314,648$0$0$0
WHITNEY H SHERBOCKER
DIRECTOR, ASST. SECRETARY$168,678$0$52,000$0$16,437$0$38,573$0$16,183$0$291,871$0$0$0
PATRICK S STEELE
FORMER EVP, CIO$0$0$0$755,434$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$755,434$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AFIRST CLASS BUSINESS TRAVEL IS REIMBURSED TO THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTS, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENTS, AND GROUP VICE PRESIDENTS. FIRST CLASS BUSINESS TRAVEL IS NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION. THE PRESIDENT AND EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTS MAY BE REIMBURSED FOR ONE HEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB UPON APPROVAL BY THE PRESIDENT. TWO SENIOR EXECUTIVES RECEIVED THIS BENEFIT IN 2015. THE COST OF THIS BENEFIT IS INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION. FINANCIAL AND TAX PLANNING EXPENSES ARE REIMBURSED TO EMPLOYEES AT THE DIRECTOR OR ABOVE LEVELS OF MANAGEMENT. A COMPANY POLICY OUTLINES THE MAXIMUM REIMBURSEMENT ALLOWED FOR EACH MANAGEMENT LEVEL. THESE REIMBURSEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE TAXABLE COMPENSATION OF THE REIMBURSED EMPLOYEES.
PART I, LINE 4BCERTAIN EXECUTIVES PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION PARTICIPATE IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PROGRAM. THE RELATED ORGANIZATION PROVIDES A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN TO CERTAIN OF ITS SENIOR EXECUTIVES AS SELECTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFIT IS BASED ON EACH EXECUTIVE'S COMPENSATION AND YEARS OF SERVICE TO THE ENTERPRISE. THE BENEFIT IS SUBJECT TO THE RISK OF FORFEITURE IF REQUIRED YEARS OF SERVICE ARE NOT MET. ANNUAL DEFERRED COMPENSATION RELATED TO THIS PLAN IS REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C) FOR EACH PARTICIPANT AND REFLECTS THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE RELATED ORGANIZATION'S PENSION BENEFIT OBLIGATION ("PBO"), CALCULATED PURSUANT TO GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES. THE PBO INCREASE OR DECREASE INCLUDES CHANGES IN ACTUARIAL ASSUMPTIONS (E.G., APPLICABLE DISCOUNT RATE), AS WELL AS CHANGES IN COMPENSATION AND YEARS OF SERVICE. IN 2015, ANTHONY BARTH, MICHAEL CASTRO, AND BELINDA MARTINEZ PARTICIPATED IN THE PLAN.
PART I, LINE 7THE PRESIDENT OF THE ORGANIZATION, WITH BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVAL, MAY GRANT AN ANNUAL BONUS TO ALL MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES. THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART II, LINE (II)EIGHT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS ARE PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION. ACCORDINGLY, THEIR COMPENSATION IS REPORTED ON LINE (II).

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (9 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
ERIC N HODGES DMD
PARTICIPATING PROVIDER$168,509DENTAL CLAIM PAYMENTS0
BRUCE R TERRY DMD ENDODONTIC SPE
PARTICIPATING PROVIDER$226,301DENTAL CLAIM PAYMENTS0
CHRISTOPHER J KOTCHICK DMD
PARTICIPATING PROVIDER$279,468DENTAL CLAIM PAYMENTS0
RICHARD J CLARK III DDS
PARTICIPATING PROVIDER$435,082DENTAL CLAIM PAYMENTS0
MICHAEL R KAHN DMD ELECTED 615
PARTICIPATING PROVIDER$188,023DENTAL CLAIM PAYMENTS0
JOSHUA B WOLGIN DMD ELECTED 615
PARTICIPATING PROVIDER$142,565DENTAL CLAIM PAYMENTS0
GODIVA CHOCOLATIER INC
ORGANIZATION DIRECTOR DEBRA MAHER IS AN OFFICER OF GODIVA CHOCOLATIER, INC.$702,264PREMIUM REVENUE0
RUE21
ORGANIZATION DIRECTOR LORI KOBAYASHI IS AN OFFICER OF RUE21$596,827PREMIUM REVENUE0
SUNGUARD DATA SYSTEMS INC
ORGANIZATION DIRECTOR MICHELLE BRUNO IS AN OFFICER OF SUNGARD DATA SYSTEMS$5,404,675PREMIUM REVENUE0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS, DESIGNATED CORPORATE MEMBERS, WHO ARE DIRECTORS OF DENTEGRA GROUP, INC., THE ORGANIZATION'S PARENT HOLDING COMPANY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTORS VOTE ON PERSONS NOMINATED AS DIRECTORS FOR ENDORSEMENT TO THE CORPORATE MEMBERS, WHO ELECT THE DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE CORPORATE MEMBERS MUST APPROVE ANY CHANGES TO SPECIFIED BYLAWS PROVISIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE ORGANIZATION'S CFO AND LEGAL COUNSEL OVERSEE THE COMPLETION OF THE FORM 990 AND, PRIOR TO FILING, REVIEW IT WITH THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND WITH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH DIRECTOR IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ANNUALLY, AND BETWEEN ANNUAL STATEMENTS IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY NEW POSITION OR RELATIONSHIP FORMED THAT POTENTIALLY RAISES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. LEGAL COUNSEL REVIEWS THESE DISCLOSURES AND REPORTS THE INFORMATION TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION PAID TO THE CEO AND EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTS IS APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SERVES AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR THE ENSUING YEAR AFTER REVIEWING COMPARABILITY DATA PRESENTED BY AN INDEPENDENT OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, AN ASSESSMENT OF EACH OFFICER'S PERFORMANCE OVER THE PRECEDING YEAR, AND THE ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAM ACCOMPLISHMENTS FOR THE YEAR. COMPENSATION PAID TO DIRECTORS IS APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS AFTER REVIEWING COMPARABILITY DATA IN A BENCHMARKING STUDY PREPARED AND PRESENTED BY AN INDEPENDENT OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT RETAINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THESE PROCESSES WERE FOLLOWED FOR 2015 COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION ANNUALLY INCLUDES MAJOR PORTIONS OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENT IN A PUBLISHED ANNUAL REPORT THAT IS MADE AVAILABLE TO PERSONS OR ENTITIES KNOWN TO HAVE AN INTEREST IN THE ORGANIZATION, AND IS AVAILABLE TO THE LARGER PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. STATUTORY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN QUARTERLY AND ANNUAL RETURNS TO STATE DEPARTMENTS OF INSURANCE REGULATING THE ORGANIZATION WHICH RETURNS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART VII; SCHEDULE J; SCHEDULE RTHE ORGANIZATION, REGULATED BY THE PENNSYLVANIA INSURANCE DEPARTMENT, IS A MEMBER OF THE DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA ENTERPRISE COMPANIES, WHICH INCLUDE DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA, DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIA AND AFFILIATED COMPANIES OPERATING IN 15 STATES, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, PUERTO RICO AND THE U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS. THE ENTERPRISE COMPANIES COMPRISE ONE OF THE NATION'S LARGEST DENTAL BENEFITS DELIVERY SYSTEMS COVERING 33.1 MILLION ENROLLEES AND HANDLING 44.7 MILLION CLAIMS. TOTAL REVENUE FOR THE ENTERPRISE EXCEEDED $8.2 BILLION IN 2015. THE ORGANIZATION AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES REPRESENT APPROXIMATELY 8% OF TOTAL ENTERPRISE REVENUES.
FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J:EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2012 DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIA ESTABLISHED THE LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN (LTIP) FOR ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES OF THE COMPANY. THE PURPOSE OF THE LTIP IS TO PROVIDE INCENTIVE FOR ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES' CONTRIBUTION TO THE COMPANY'S LONG-TERM SUCCESS. THE LTIP IS UNFUNDED AND ALL PAYMENTS FROM THE LTIP ARE DERIVED FROM THE EQUITY GAINS OF THE COMPANY. AS SUCH THERE IS NO GUARANTEE OF INCENTIVE PAYMENTS UNDER THE LTIP. UPON DELEGATION BY CERTAIN OFFICERS OF THE BOARD, THE CEO AND MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE HAS THE SOLE AND ABSOLUTE DISCRETION TO DETERMINE THE PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES, BOTH FINANCIAL AND NONFINANCIAL, UPON WHICH PAYMENT OF AWARDS ARE BASED AND THE TIME PERIOD DURING WHICH PERFORMANCE SHALL BE MEASURED (LTIP CYCLE). THE CURRENT LTIP CYCLE IS JANUARY 1, 2013 THROUGH DECEMBER 31, 2015.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
DELTA DENTAL OF DELAWARE INC
ONE DELTA DRIVEMECHANICSBURGPA17055510228088DENTAL INSURANCEDE501(C)(4)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0
DELTA DENTAL OF WEST VIRGINIA INC
ONE DELTA DRIVEMECHANICSBURGPA17055550523124DENTAL INSURANCEWV501(C)(4)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0
DELTA DENTAL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
ONE DELTA DRIVEMECHANICSBURGPA17055521479587DENTAL INSURANCEDC501(C)(4)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0
DELTA DENTAL COMMUNITY CARE FOUNDATION
100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105371570764CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONCA501(C)(3)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0PF
DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA
100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105941461312DENTAL INSURANCECA501(C)(4)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0
DELTA DENTAL OF NEW YORK
ONE DELTA DRIVEMECHANICSBURGPA17055111980218DENTAL INSURANCENY501(C)(4)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PACA MANAGEMENT LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE DELTA DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMECHANICSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17055ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN943277375EIN
Primary ActivitiesINSURANCE MANAGEMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.50000OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (15 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd
DELTA REINSURANCE CORPORATION
CGI TOWER 2ND FLOORWARRENSST. MICHAELBB980096711REINSURANCEBBDELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIAC0.826900
DENTEGRA GROUP INC
943386049HOLDING COMPANYC0100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105DEN/A
DENTEGRA INSURANCE COMPANY
751233841INSURANCE COMPANYDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0.200000100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105DE
DENTEGRA INSURANCE CO OF NEW ENGLAND
042890218INSURANCE COMPANYDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105MA
ALPHA DENTAL OF NEVADA INC
880244893INSURANCE COMPANYDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105NV
ALPHA DENTAL OF UTAH INC
860672505INSURANCE COMPANYDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105UT
ALPHA DENTAL PROGRAMS INC
742447512INSURANCE COMPANYDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105TX
ALPHA DENTAL OF ALABAMA INC
630796079INSURANCE COMPANYDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105AL
ALPHA DENTAL OF NEW MEXICO INC
330279230INSURANCE COMPANYDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105NM
ALPHA DENTAL OF ARIZONA INC
930939835INSURANCE COMPANYDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105AZ
DENTEGRA SEGUROS DENTALES SA
INSURGENTES SUR 826 PISO 15COL DEL VALLEFC DF 01300MXINSURANCE COMPANYMXDENTEGRA INSURANCE COMPANYC0
DELTA DENTAL OF PUERTO RICO
14 CALLE 2 SUITE 200GUAYNABORQ660436769INSURANCE COMPANYRQDELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIAC000968
SERVICIOS DENTALES DENTEGRA SA DE CV
INSURGENTES SUR 826 PISO 15COL DEL VALLEFC DF 01300MXINSURANCE ADMINISTRATIONMXDENTEGRA INSURANCE COMPANYC0
DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY
942761537INSURANCE COMPANYDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0.001200100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105DE
DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC
274251930HOLDING COMPANYDELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIAC0100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105DE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (10 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
DELTA DENTAL OF DELAWARE INC
L$3,408,003
PACA MANAGEMENT LLC
Q$32,249,164
DELTA DENTAL OF WEST VIRGINIA INC
L$2,128,340
PACA MANAGEMENT LLC
M$8,991,946
DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY
M$332,764
DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA
M$13,759,699
DELTA DENTAL OF NEW YORK
Q$510,301
DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA
L$11,553,836
DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA
P$17,053,878
DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA
Q$249,168