AMERICAN HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATION AND SUBSIDIARY: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMERICAN HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATION AND SUBSIDIARY (EIN 53-0260105)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 201613189349300011
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-11-13T09:01:40-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521855942 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Tate and Tryon | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2021 L Street NW Suite 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 530260105 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICAN HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2028424444 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1201 L STREET NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | leona m taylor | PersonNm |
| Person Title | cfo | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2028424444 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Deborah G Kosnett | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00290720 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022932200 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARK PARKINSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1201 L STREET NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $46,969,334 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.AHCA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1956 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE AMERICAN HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATION IS A NON-PROFIT FEDERATION OF AFFILIATE STATE HEALTH ORGANIZATIONS, TOGETHER REPRESENTING MORE THAN 13,000 NON-PROFIT AND FOR-PROFIT NURSING, ASSISTED LIVING, DEVELOPMENTALLY-DISABLED, AND SUB-ACUTE CARE PROVIDERS, CARING FOR MORE THAN ONE MILION INDIVIDUALS EACH DAY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 103 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 1200 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,185,827 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$187,036 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $31,393,410 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $32,886,926 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $644,466 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $413,529 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,034,316 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,699,075 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $34,072,192 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $34,999,530 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,432,500 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $472,200 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,021,110 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,141,321 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,797,536 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $17,718,787 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $34,251,146 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $35,332,308 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$178,954 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$332,778 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $32,218,786 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $31,745,467 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $10,095,699 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $10,191,118 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $22,123,087 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $21,554,349 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Improving Lives By delivering solutions for Quality Care. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Advocacy: The association represents the long term and post-acute care community to the nation at large - to government, business leaders, and the general public - developing necessary and reasonable public policies which balance economic and regulatory principles to support quality care and quality of life. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Quality & research: The association assists its members in continuing to improve the quality of care provided to residents. This is done in a variety of ways, including training programs, a quality award program, as well as development and compilation of comprehensive research and data concerning the long term and post-acute sector. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | EDUCATION & COMMUNICATION: THE ASSOCIATION USES A VARIETY OF MECHANISMS TO EDUCATE AND COMMUNICATE TO MEMBERS, POLICYMAKERS, AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC ON POST-ACUTE AND LONG TERM CARE ISSUES. THE ORGANIZATION'S PRIMARY TRADE JOURNAL, PROVIDER MAGAZINE, IS CIRCULATED MONTHLY TO OVER 50,000 POST-ACUTE FACILITIES AND INTERESTED PARTIES. THE MAGAZINE IS ALSO MADE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC ON THE ASSOCIATION'S WEBSITE. THE ASSOCIATION ALSO SPONSORS ITS ANNUAL CONVENTION AS WELL AS OTHER TECHINCAL MEETINGS, WEBINARS AND TRAINING PROGRAMS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. ADDITIONALLY, THE ASSOCIATION MAINTAINS AN INVENTORY OF RELEVANT INDUSTRY PUBLICATIONS AND MERCHANDISE WHICH ARE AVAILABLLE FOR SALE TO MEMBERS AND NONMEMBERS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 124 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 103 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Leona Taylor | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2028424444 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1201 L ST NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOM COBLE | ||||||||
| Chair | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael R Wylie | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robin L Hillier | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEONARD RUSS | ||||||||
| IMMED PAST CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Richard Herrick | ||||||||
| ASHCAE MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Phil Scalo | ||||||||
| Independent Owner rep (as of 10/15) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Steve Cavanaugh | ||||||||
| Multifacility Member (as of 10/15) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Chris Mason | ||||||||
| NCAL Member (as of 10/15) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Steven E Chies | ||||||||
| NOT FOR PROFIT MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Glenn Van Ekeren | ||||||||
| Regional Multifacility MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Paul Liistro | ||||||||
| AT-LARGE MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Deborah Meade | ||||||||
| AT-LARGE MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David Norsworthy | ||||||||
| AT-LARGE MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Greg Elliot | ||||||||
| AT-LARGE MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Phillip G Fogg | ||||||||
| AT-LARGE MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NEIL PRUITT JR | ||||||||
| IMMED PAST CHAIR (thru 10/15) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIM LUKENDA | ||||||||
| MULTIFACILITY MEMBER (thru 7/15) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATRICIA GIORGIO | ||||||||
| NCAL Member (thru 10/15) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mark V Parkinson | ||||||||
| President & CEO | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $1,332,035 | $0 | $264,700 | |||
| Leona Taylor | ||||||||
| VP, Finance & CFO | 25.00 | Yes (X) | $182,791 | $0 | $31,119 | |||
| Clifton Porter | ||||||||
| SVP, Government Relations | 37.50 | $644,024 | $0 | $51,034 | Yes (X) | |||
| David R Gifford | ||||||||
| SVP, Quality & Regulatory Affairs | 37.50 | $402,174 | $0 | $52,634 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jennifer S Shimer | ||||||||
| SVP, Member Services & COO | 37.50 | $394,353 | $0 | $66,537 | Yes (X) | |||
| Rae Anne Davis | ||||||||
| Chief Strategic Officer & SVP, Adm | 37.50 | $341,157 | $0 | $51,034 | Yes (X) | |||
| Gregory M Crist | ||||||||
| SVP, Public Affairs | 37.50 | $320,132 | $0 | $37,883 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michael Cheek | ||||||||
| SVP, Finance, Policy & Legal | 37.50 | $295,213 | $0 | $24,990 | Yes (X) | |||
| Scott Tittle | ||||||||
| Executive Director, NCAL | 37.50 | $231,279 | $0 | $17,836 | Yes (X) | |||
| Paula Warren | ||||||||
| Chief Information Officer | 37.50 | $225,142 | $0 | $26,773 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michael Bassett | ||||||||
| VP, Government Relations | 37.50 | $342,379 | $0 | $32,880 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kimberly Zimmerman | ||||||||
| VP, Government Relations | 37.50 | $341,376 | $0 | $51,444 | Yes (X) | |||
| David A Kyllo | ||||||||
| VP, Insurance & Member Programs | 37.50 | $239,704 | $0 | $38,853 | Yes (X) | |||
| Sharon Purvis | ||||||||
| VP, Vendor Relations | 37.50 | $230,574 | $0 | $43,148 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ruta Kadonoff | ||||||||
| VP, Quality & Regulatory Affairs | 37.50 | $220,173 | $0 | $36,638 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,742,506 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $827,503 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 52 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Synaptitude Inc | |||||
| 8300 Boone Blvd Suite 500 | Vienna | VA | 22182 | Software Development & maintenance | $709,327 |
| Adfero Group LLC | |||||
| 1666 K street NW Suite 250 | washington | DC | 20006 | Advertising & Public Relations | $622,516 |
| BGR Government Affairs LLC | |||||
| PO Box 14416 | Washington | DC | 20044 | Consulting | $606,448 |
| The Moran Company | |||||
| 1000 Wilson Blvd Suite 2500 | Arlington | VA | 22209 | Consulting | $523,558 |
| Capitol Counsel LLC | |||||
| 700 13th Street NW 2nd Floor | Washington | DC | 20005 | consulting | $480,398 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 38 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $22,849,722 | $22,849,722 | |
| SPONSORSHIP | 900099 | $4,607,500 | $4,607,500 | |
| MEETINGS & EXHIBIT | 900099 | $3,482,737 | $3,435,872 | $46,865 |
| PUBLICATIONS | 900099 | $1,229,116 | $63,804 | $1,165,312 |
| Quality Awards | 900099 | $717,851 | $717,851 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $32,886,926 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $248,077 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $248,077 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $268,703 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $363,074 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$94,371 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$94,371 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$46,391 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$47,980 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,032,239 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $354,122 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,870,004 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $350,905 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $162,235 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,217 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $165,452 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $165,452 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $932,240 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $385,821 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $546,419 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $546,419 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| legislative contributions | 900099 | $891,045 | $891,045 | |
| Affinity Programs | 900099 | $302,764 | $282,723 | $20,041 |
| Other Income | 900099 | $40,000 | $40,000 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,218 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $13,218 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,247,027 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $34,999,530 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $33,434,936 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,185,827 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $378,767 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $472,200 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,028,985 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,755,254 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $612,862 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $976,480 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $767,740 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $637,585 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,168 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $632,946 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,281 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,280,749 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,109,277 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,246,623 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $662,545 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,970 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,458 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,604,269 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,110,531 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $218,272 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,040,205 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,050 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PAC Administrative expe | $778,732 |
| Taxes & Licenses | $204,182 |
| Dues and Subscriptions | $200,398 |
| data acquisition | $164,880 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $329,666 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,332,308 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,109,030 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,120,750 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,123,903 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,252,227 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $675,483 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $351,251 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $228,839 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,090 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,406,601 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $475,044 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $17,282,116 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,742,533 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,436,133 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,539,583 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,811,112 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,309,340 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $427,685 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $599,182 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,218,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,745,467 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,857,070 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,702,496 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,284,617 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,355,662 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,963,650 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,867,281 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,990,362 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,265,679 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,095,699 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,191,118 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,963,897 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,445,047 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $159,190 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,302 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,123,087 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,554,349 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,218,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,745,467 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$332,778 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$335,097 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $99,137 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $100,000 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $100,000 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $100,000 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Paid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt | Contributions Rcvd DlvrContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REPUBLICAN GOVERNORS ASSOCIATION | ||||||
| 1747 Pennsylvania Ave NW 250 | Washington | DC | 20006 | 113655877 | $50,000 | |
| DEMOCRATIC GOVERNORS ASSOCIATION | ||||||
| 1401 K Street NW 200 | Washington | DC | 20005 | 521304889 | $50,000 | |
| AMERICAN HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATION POLiTICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | ||||||
| 1201 L Street NW | Washington | DC | 20005 | $0 | $15,887 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $22,849,722 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $5,933,298 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | -$2,999,343 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $2,933,955 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $5,673,731 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Taxable | -$2,739,776 | TaxableAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I-A, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ASSOCIATION PAID CONTRIBUTIONS OR DUES TO REPUBLICAN AND DEMOCRATIC ASSOCIATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,491,587 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,491,587 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,052,190 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,528,991 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $523,199 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,000,040 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,779,289 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,220,751 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,934,310 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,256,124 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $678,186 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,803,989 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,178,129 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,625,860 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,539,583 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| PAYROLL LIABILITIES | $2,292,431 |
| MORTGAGE INTEREST PAYABLE | $17,738 |
| Security Deposit | $23,779 |
| Interest Rate Swap Agreement | $332,549 |
| Deferred Compensation Liability | $599,182 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,265,679 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $36,121,738 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$335,097 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,457,305 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,122,208 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $34,999,530 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $34,999,530 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $36,733,620 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,401,312 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,401,312 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $35,332,308 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $35,332,308 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | REVENUES OF PAC, PART OF CONSOLIDATED AUDIT 612,491. UNREALIZED GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP 99,137. Rental Expense 363,074. GAIN ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS -3,218. Cost of Goods Sold 385,821. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | EXPENSES OF AHCA PAC, PART OF CONSOLIDATED AUDIT 655,635. gAIN ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS -3,218. Rental Expense 363,074. Cost of Goods Sold 385,821. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Seniors Housing Association | ||||||||
| 5225 Wisconsin Avenue NW Suite 307 | Washington | DC | 20015 | 522261594 | 501(c)(6) | $10,000 | contribution in support of AHCA mission | |
| Brown University | ||||||||
| Po Box 1893 | Providence | RI | 02912 | 050258809 | 501(c)(3) | $250,000 | contribution to fund research organization in support of AHCA mission | |
| Congressional Black Caucus Foundation | ||||||||
| 1720 Massachusetts Avenue NW | Washington | DC | 20036 | 521160561 | 501(c)(3) | $35,000 | contribution | |
| David A Winston Health Policy Fellowship | ||||||||
| 2000 14th Street North Suite 780 | Arlington | VA | 22201 | 521492039 | 501(c)(3) | $11,000 | contribution in support of AHCA mission | |
| Democratic Governors Association | ||||||||
| 1401 K Street NW | Washington | DC | 20005 | 521304889 | 527 | $50,000 | contribution | |
| Duke University | ||||||||
| Box 90581 | Durham | NC | 27708 | 560532129 | 501(c)(3) | $50,000 | contribution to fund endowment in support of AHCA mission | |
| Prevent Cancer Foundation | ||||||||
| 1600 Duke Street Suite 500 | Alexandria | VA | 22314 | 521429544 | 501(c)(3) | $6,200 | contribution | |
| Republican Governors Association | ||||||||
| 1747 Pennsylvania Avenue NW Suite | Washington | DC | 20006 | 113655877 | 527 | $50,000 | contribution | 250 |
| Sandy Hook Promise Foundation Inc | ||||||||
| PO Box 3489 | Newtown | CT | 06470 | 461657101 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | contribution | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 6 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 3 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Grants are only made to organizations that support the AHCA mission. Smaller grants are reviewed and approved as part of the annual budgeting process. Larger grants are reviewed and approved by the respective governance committee to which the grant purpose relates. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark V Parkinson | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $1,061,349 | $0 | $270,428 | $0 | $258 | $0 | $224,513 | $0 | $44,259 | $0 | $1,600,807 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Leona Taylor | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Finance & CFO | $153,032 | $0 | $29,621 | $0 | $138 | $0 | $13,111 | $0 | $20,880 | $0 | $216,782 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Clifton Porter | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, Government Relations | $462,544 | $0 | $124,544 | $0 | $56,936 | $0 | $19,875 | $0 | $34,470 | $0 | $698,369 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David R Gifford | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, Quality & Regulatory Affairs | $342,389 | $0 | $45,259 | $0 | $14,526 | $0 | $22,525 | $0 | $34,033 | $0 | $458,732 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jennifer S Shimer | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, Member Services & COO | $389,677 | $0 | $4,616 | $0 | $60 | $0 | $23,850 | $0 | $48,079 | $0 | $466,282 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rae Anne Davis | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Strategic Officer & SVP, Adm | $299,442 | $0 | $41,655 | $0 | $60 | $0 | $19,875 | $0 | $34,945 | $0 | $395,977 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gregory M Crist | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, Public Affairs | $285,027 | $0 | $35,045 | $0 | $60 | $0 | $19,875 | $0 | $21,664 | $0 | $361,671 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Cheek | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, Finance, Policy & Legal | $262,022 | $0 | $33,101 | $0 | $90 | $0 | $11,795 | $0 | $16,685 | $0 | $323,693 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Scott Tittle | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director, NCAL | $190,594 | $0 | $25,313 | $0 | $15,372 | $0 | $5,892 | $0 | $14,611 | $0 | $251,782 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Paula Warren | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Information Officer | $202,282 | $0 | $22,770 | $0 | $90 | $0 | $16,918 | $0 | $12,830 | $0 | $254,890 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Bassett | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Government Relations | $268,754 | $0 | $73,563 | $0 | $62 | $0 | $17,225 | $0 | $18,331 | $0 | $377,935 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kimberly Zimmerman | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Government Relations | $266,178 | $0 | $75,129 | $0 | $69 | $0 | $19,875 | $0 | $35,952 | $0 | $397,203 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David A Kyllo | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Insurance & Member Programs | $219,927 | $0 | $19,519 | $0 | $258 | $0 | $24,659 | $0 | $17,043 | $0 | $281,406 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sharon Purvis | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Vendor Relations | $128,576 | $0 | $101,901 | $0 | $97 | $0 | $19,521 | $0 | $25,047 | $0 | $275,142 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ruta Kadonoff | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Quality & Regulatory Affairs | $202,412 | $0 | $17,671 | $0 | $90 | $0 | $16,878 | $0 | $21,955 | $0 | $259,006 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 1a | Membership to the Capitol Hill Club is maintained for a few employees. The Club is used to host large and individual meetings with members of Congress and lobbyists. Certain officers and key employees that reside outside of the DC metropolitan area may receive reimbursements of housing and commuting costs. These amounts are included as W-2 wages of the affected employees. |
| Part I, Line 4b | 4B: A 457F PLAN WAS ESTABLISHED IN 2013 FOR THE PRESIDENT & CEO. A $200,000 CONTRIBUTION WAS MADE ON HIS BEHALF; NO PAYMENTS RECEIVED. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1 | THE AHCA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE CHAIR, VICE CHAIR, IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR, THE SECRETARY/TREASURER, AND ONE ADDITIONAL BOARD OF GOVERNORS MEMBER, SELECTED BY THE BOARD. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ACTS IN THE ABSENCE OF THE BOARD, AND REPORTS ITS ACTIONS TO THE BOARD AT THE EARLIEST CONVENIENCE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ALSO SETS COMPENSATION, TERMS, AND CONDITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT FOR THE AHCA PRESIDENT, SUBJECT TO BOARD OF GOVERNORS APPROVAL. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | THE ORGANIZATION IS A SECTION 501(C)(6) TRADE ASSOCIATION COMPOSED OF REGULAR MEMBERS THAT ARE ORGANIZED GROUPS OF CARE FACILITIES WITHIN THE CONFINES OF A STATE DISTRICT, TERRITORY, OR POSSESSION OF THE UNITED STATES ("AFFILIATE ASSOCIATIONS"); ANY CARE FACILITY THAT IS A MEMBER OF AN AFFILIATE ASSOCIATION IS ALSO A REQUIRED MEMBER OF AHCA. AHCA ALSO HAS ASSOCIATE MEMBERS, WHO MAY BE INDIVIDUALS, CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS, LLCS, AND OTHER ENTITIES THAT EITHER (A) SUPPLY PRODUCTS OR SERVICES TO LONG TERM CARE PROVIDERS OR (B) ARE NOT SUPPLIERS, BUT HELP PROMOTE AHCA OBJECTIVES. AHCA ALSO HAS AN HONORARY MEMBERSHIP, WHICH MAY BE CONFERRED BY THE COUNCIL OF STATES ON THOSE INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE RENDERED DISTINGUISHED SERVICE TO THE HEALTH CARE FIELD OR TO AHCA. HONORARY MEMBERS MAY NOT VOTE BUT MAY SERVE ON COMMITTEES IN AN ADVISORY CAPACITY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | THE AHCA BOARD OF GOVERNORS CONSISTS OF: - THE CHAIR AND VICE-CHAIR AND SECRETARY/TREASURER - FIVE AT-LARGE MEMBERS - AN INDEPENDENT OWNER MEMBER - A MULTIFACILITY MEMBER - A REGIONAL MULTIFACILITY MEMBER - A NOT FOR PROFIT MEMBER - A REPRESENTATIVE OF NCAL - THE NATIONAL CENTER FOR ASSISTED LIVING, A SUBDIVISION OF AHCA (SELECTED BY NCAL) - A REPRESENTATIVE OF ASHCAE, A SUBDIVISION OF AHCA (SELECTED BY ASHCAE) - AN ASSOCIATE BUSINESS MEMBER (SELECTED BY THE ASSOCIATE MEMBERS; NONVOTING) - THE IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR OF AHCA - THE PRESIDENT OF AHCA (nonvoting) BOARD OF GOVERNORS MEMBERS ARE ELECTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE COUNCIL OF STATES, BY SECRET BALLOT. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | DUES RATES AND BY-LAWS CHANGES ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE COUNCIL OF STATES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The draft of the 990 is first reviewed by management. It is then provided to the Board of Governors electronically for review. Any and all comments from the Board of Governors are addressed by management. If any major changes to the Form 990 are required based on review by the Board of Governors, a revised version is then distributed to the Board of Governors prior to filing the return. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY DESIGNED TO HELP DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AND OTHER INDIVIDUALS WITH DECISION-MAKING AUTHORITY FOR THE ORGANIZATION (I.E., EVERY "RESPONSIBLE PERSON") IDENTIFY SITUATIONS THAT PRESENT POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND PROVIDE PROCEDURES TO ADDRESS ACTUAL AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. EACH NEW RESPONSIBLE PERSON IS REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE POLICY AND ACKNOWLEDGE IT IN WRITING. ANNUALLY, EACH RESPONSIBLE PERSON MUST COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE FORM IDENTIFYING RELATIONSHIPS, POSITIONS, OR CIRCUMSTANCES IN WHICH THE RESPONSIBLE PARTY IS INVOLVED THAT HE OR SHE BELIEVES COULD GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ALSO, ALL OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS APPLYING FOR A POSITION ON THE BOARD ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AN APPLICATION WHICH INCLUDES A CONFLICT DISCLOSURE STATEMENT AND POLICY. MEMBERS OF THE CREDENTIALING COMMITTEE REVIEW THE APPLICATIONS. ANNUAL DISCLOSURE FORMS FOR EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED BY HUMAN RESOURCES. CONFLICTS IDENTIFIED ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE CHAIR OR THE CHAIR'S DESIGNEE, AS WELL AS ANY COMMITTEE APPOINTED TO ADDRESS CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE AHCA/NCAL ANTITRUST POLICY AND the AHCA/NCAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND CONFIDENTIALITY POLICY ARE INCLUDED WITH THE AGENDA FOR EACH BOARD, COMMITTEE, TASKFORCE OR WORKGROUP MEETING. THE POLICIES ARE REVIEWED AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH MEETING TO ENSURE THAT ANY NEW POTENTIAL ISSUES ARE ADDRESSED BEFORE ASSOCIATION BUSINESS IS COMMENCED. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | All compensation awarded to the CEO/President is determined and approved by the Executive Committee of the Board of Governors based upon comparability data provided by a nationally known compensation consulting firm with special expertise in the Washington, D.C. trade association market. The compensation amount is then communicated to the HR department by the board chair, in writing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | NOT NORMALLY MADE AVAILABLE TO GENERAL PUBLIC, BUT FURNISHED TO ANY MEMBER ON REQUEST. ALSO, THE BY-LAWS ARE ACCESSIBLE IN A MEMBERS-ONLY SECTION OF THE WEBSITE. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Policy Consultants 898,095. Contract Mgmt Services 181,707. Periodical & Publication Services 260,981. General Consultants 2,853,406. DESIGN SERVICES 65,710. MARKET RESEARCH 20,850. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | SWAP AGREEMENT GAIN 99,137. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2C | The audit review process has remained unchanged from the prior year. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AHCANCAL INSURANCE SOLUTIONS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1201 L St NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 471554374 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Insurance & Consulting | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | -$240,576 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | American Health Care Association | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICAN HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1201 L ST NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND PAC | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 527 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| insurance solutions | ||
| L | $74,950 | reimbursed cost |
| insurance solutions | ||
| N | $42,339 | reimbursed cost |
| insurance solutions | ||
| S | $1,750 | advertising purchase |