CHESAPEAKE EMPLOYERS' INSURANCE COMPANY: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CHESAPEAKE EMPLOYERS' INSURANCE COMPANY (EIN 46-1056754)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 201613199349305216
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-11-14T12:07:29-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521446779 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOHNSON LAMBERT LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4242 SIX FORKS RD STE 1500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27609 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 461056754 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHESAPEAKE EMPLOYERS' INSURANCE COMPANY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CHES | BusinessNameControlTxt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8722 LOCH RAVEN BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOWSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 212862235 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | FRANCIS LINARDI | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4104942000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN HUSKINS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01081531 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9197196400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-11-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | THOMAS PHELAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8722 LOCH RAVEN BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOWSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 212862235 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $707,618,725 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CEIWC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2012 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CHESAPEAKE EMPLOYERS' INSURANCE COMPANY WAS ESTABLISHED BY STATUTE TO BE THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION INSURER OF LAST RESORT AS WELL AS A COMPETITIVE INSURER IN THE STATE OF MARYLAND. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 218 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $6,877 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $4,877 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $228,711,230 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $234,147,028 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $93,507,680 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $87,346,245 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $653,179 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,501 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $322,872,089 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $321,495,774 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $115,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $397,180 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $50,568,433 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $38,064,330 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $222,273,780 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $197,628,759 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $272,957,213 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $236,090,269 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $49,914,876 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $85,405,505 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,998,234,981 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,070,053,091 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,606,143,006 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,604,778,225 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $392,091,975 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $465,274,866 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | CHESAPEAKE EMPLOYERS' INSURANCE COMPANY WAS ESTABLISHED BY STATUTE TO BE THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION INSURER OF LAST RESORT AS WELL AS A COMPETITIVE INSURER IN THE STATE OF MARYLAND. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | CHESAPEAKE EMPLOYERS' INSURANCE COMPANY HAD OVER 21,500 IN-FORCE POLICIES AND WAS MANAGING MORE THAN 4,400 OPEN CLAIMS AT DECEMBER 31, 2015. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1960 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 218 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FRANCIS LINARDI | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4104942000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8722 LOCH RAVEN BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOWSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 212862235 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH M COALE | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $41,417 | $0 | $3,313 | ||
| CHARLES H DANKMEYER JR | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $40,794 | $0 | $3,264 | ||
| VINCENT ROCKY GONZALEZ | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $40,917 | $0 | $2,990 | ||
| WAYNE R GIOIOSO SR | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $38,987 | $0 | $3,153 | ||
| PAUL V GILL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $32,117 | $0 | $28,060 | |||
| LEWIS C POWELL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $29,296 | $0 | $32,336 | |||
| LEONARD SCHULER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $35,761 | $0 | $10,285 | |||
| SUZANNE THOMPSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (FROM JUN '15) | 1.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $15,018 | $0 | $9,315 | |||
| MARIA TILDON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $34,624 | $0 | $2,770 | |||
| IVORY E TUCKER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (TO JUN '15) | 1.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $18,917 | $0 | $1,490 | |||
| THOMAS PHELAN | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 30.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $354,625 | $0 | $39,200 | |||
| TIMOTHY MICHELS | |||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 30.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $208,237 | $0 | $55,494 | |||
| PAIGE BECK | |||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | 30.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $219,378 | $0 | $53,029 | |||
| FRANCIS J LINARDI JR | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 30.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $196,494 | $0 | $29,722 | |||
| DENNIS CARROLL | |||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 30.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $239,989 | $0 | $45,118 | |||
| SONG MITCHELL HE | |||||||||
| CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER | 30.00 | 10.00 | $169,210 | $0 | $56,685 | Yes (X) | |||
| DONNA C WILSON | |||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 30.00 | 10.00 | $172,159 | $0 | $38,042 | Yes (X) | |||
| RONA FINKELSTEIN | |||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 30.00 | 10.00 | $168,477 | $0 | $40,403 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAULETTE LUNDY | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 30.00 | 10.00 | $165,350 | $0 | $14,677 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHARON ROWELL | |||||||||
| ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT | 30.00 | 10.00 | $156,366 | $0 | $23,519 | Yes (X) | |||
| RIAL SIMONS | |||||||||
| CHIEF ACTUARY | 30.00 | 10.00 | $155,540 | $0 | $15,720 | Yes (X) | |||
| JERRY LANDSMAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SIU | 30.00 | 10.00 | $169,934 | $0 | $18,610 | Yes (X) | |||
| J JOSEPH CURRAN JR | |||||||||
| ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT | 30.00 | 10.00 | $151,050 | $0 | $11,878 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT MARSHALL | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 30.00 | 10.00 | $149,403 | $0 | $25,250 | Yes (X) | |||
| CARMINE D'ALESSANDRO | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 30.00 | 10.00 | $145,744 | $0 | $23,524 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA KRUSKA | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 30.00 | 10.00 | $145,235 | $0 | $19,459 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,295,039 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $607,306 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 64 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EXPRESS SCRIPTS INC | |||||
| ONE EXPRESS WAY MS HQ2E04 | ST LOUIS | MO | 63121 | MEDICAL/HEALTH SERVICES | $4,919,840 |
| VGM GROUP INC | |||||
| PO BOX 1860 | WATERLOO | IA | 50704 | MEDICAL/HEALTH SERVICES | $2,104,990 |
| UNIVERSITY OF MD MEDICAL SYSTEM CORP | |||||
| 11 S PACA ST STE LL | BALTIMORE | MD | 21201 | MEDICAL/HEALTH SERVICES | $1,650,585 |
| ASSET ALLOCATION & MANAGEMENT COMPANY LL | |||||
| 30 W MONROE 3RD FLOOR | CHICAGO | IL | 60603 | INVESTMENT SERVICES | $1,303,369 |
| UNION MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | |||||
| 201 EAST UNIVERSITY PARKWAY | BALTIMORE | MD | 21218 | MEDICAL/HEALTH SERVICES | $1,152,492 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 129 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PREMIUMS EARNED | 524150 | $233,490,309 | $233,490,309 |
| INSTALLMENT FEES | 900099 | $438,165 | $438,165 |
| NSF CHARGES | 900099 | $218,554 | $218,554 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $234,147,028 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $63,143,609 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $6,877 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $63,136,732 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $410,309,404 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $16,183 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $386,000,222 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $122,729 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $24,309,182 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$106,546 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,202,636 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $24,202,636 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,501 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,501 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,501 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $321,495,774 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $234,149,529 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $6,877 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $87,339,368 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $397,180 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,042,255 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,988,946 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,118,996 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,898,257 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,015,876 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,173,688 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,315,564 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,403,710 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,189,521 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,908,093 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,094,793 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,433,383 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $405,243 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $202,622 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,676,962 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $842,838 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOSSES | $132,890,260 |
| TAXES, LICENSES, FEES | $9,026,004 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,066,078 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $236,090,269 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,389,433 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,072,984 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,746,020 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $134,782,047 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,025,388 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,217,971 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $35,369,485 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $25,411,221 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,819,751 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,958,264 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,590,727,855 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,587,109,522 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,204,289 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,457,059 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $166,322,245 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $168,455,244 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,998,234,981 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,070,053,091 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,853,783 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,414,121 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $266,530 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,038,161 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,300,597 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,481,251,062 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,479,796,977 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,606,143,006 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,604,778,225 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $390,091,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $463,274,866 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $392,091,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $465,274,866 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,998,234,981 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,070,053,091 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $85,405,505 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$10,984,254 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,238,360 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,335,400 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,335,400 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,206,861 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,599,198 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,607,663 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,827,224 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,812,023 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,015,201 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,958,264 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| SECURITIES LENDING REINVESTED COLLATERAL ASSETS | $140,838,611 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME, DUE AND ACCRUED | $11,192,614 |
| RECEIVABLES FROM AFFILIATE | $11,156,464 |
| RECEIVABLES FOR SECURITIES | $3,598,909 |
| FUND HELD BY REINSURED COMPANIES | $1,111,130 |
| OTHER ASSETS | $503,998 |
| AMOUNTS RECEIVABLE FOR TPA SERVICES | $53,518 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $168,455,244 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LOSSES | $1,231,359,000 |
| PAYABLE FOR SECURITIES LENDING | $140,838,611 |
| LOSS ADJUSTMENT EXPENSES | $106,961,000 |
| DIVIDENDS | $317,366 |
| FUNDS HELD BY COMPANY UNDER REINSURANCE TREATY | $258,000 |
| PROVISION FOR REINSURANCE | $63,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,479,796,977 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $303,770,376 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$10,984,254 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$10,984,254 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $314,754,630 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $6,644,456 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $96,688 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $6,741,144 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $321,495,774 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $229,349,125 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $229,349,125 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $6,644,456 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $96,688 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $6,741,144 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $236,090,269 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE RECLASS 96,688. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE RECLASS 96,688. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SINAI HOSPITAL OF BALTIMORE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2401 W BELVEDERE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21215 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 520486540 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $397,180 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | SINAI OCCUPATIONAL ACCELERATED RECOVERY PROGRAM | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION IS DEDICATED TO THE PREVENTION AND CARE OF OCCUPATIONAL INJURY AND HAS HELPED FUND SOAR TO ENHANCE THE CARE, RECOVERY, REHABILITATION, AND RETURN TO WORK FOR INJURED WORKERS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS PROCEDURES IN PLACE TO MONITOR THE PROGRESS AND FINANCIAL ASPECTS OF THE GRANT. THE GRANTEE SUBMITS AN ANNUAL REPORT ON THE ACHIEVEMENTS AND OUTCOMES OF THE PROGRAM FOR THE PREVIOUS YEAR, AS WELL AS THE ANTICIPATED USE AND BUDGET FOR THE UPCOMING FISCAL YEAR. THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVES QUARTERLY EMAIL UPDATES ON PROGRESS AND MEETS ONCE PER YEAR IN-PERSON WITH THE GRANTEE. PROGRESS DATA IS COMPILED BY THE GRANTEE'S CASE MANAGER WITH INPUT FROM VARIOUS MEDICAL PERSONNEL. THE ORGANIZATION RESERVES THE RIGHT TO WITHHOLD ANY GRANT PAYMENTS IF THE ENTITY FAILS TO COMPLY WITH ANY WARRANTIES OR REPORTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS PHELAN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $347,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,025 | $0 | $39,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $393,825 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY MICHELS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $199,497 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,740 | $0 | $41,208 | $0 | $14,286 | $0 | $263,731 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAIGE BECK | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | $204,488 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,890 | $0 | $38,976 | $0 | $14,053 | $0 | $272,407 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRANCIS J LINARDI JR | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $189,388 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,106 | $0 | $15,982 | $0 | $13,740 | $0 | $226,216 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DENNIS CARROLL | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $236,973 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,016 | $0 | $19,519 | $0 | $25,599 | $0 | $285,107 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SONG MITCHELL HE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER | $144,210 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,030 | $0 | $44,655 | $0 | $225,895 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONNA C WILSON | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | $172,159 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,228 | $0 | $23,814 | $0 | $210,201 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RONA FINKELSTEIN | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | $168,477 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,187 | $0 | $26,216 | $0 | $208,880 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAULETTE LUNDY | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $165,350 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,600 | $0 | $1,077 | $0 | $180,027 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHARON ROWELL | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT | $148,707 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,659 | $0 | $9,233 | $0 | $14,286 | $0 | $179,885 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RIAL SIMONS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ACTUARY | $154,340 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,200 | $0 | $9,622 | $0 | $6,098 | $0 | $171,260 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JERRY LANDSMAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SIU | $134,018 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,916 | $0 | $10,039 | $0 | $8,571 | $0 | $188,544 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| J JOSEPH CURRAN JR | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT | $148,472 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,578 | $0 | $11,878 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $162,928 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT MARSHALL | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $149,403 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,579 | $0 | $10,671 | $0 | $174,653 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARMINE D'ALESSANDRO | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $145,744 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,238 | $0 | $14,286 | $0 | $169,268 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA KRUSKA | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $145,235 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,174 | $0 | $10,285 | $0 | $164,694 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TIMOTHY MICHELS SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED PLAN $29,596 PAIGE BECK SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED PLAN $27,364 FRANCIS LINARDI SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED PLAN $5,000 ROBERT MARSHALL SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED PLAN $5,000 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION MEMBERS CONSIST OF THE 9 BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH COMPOSE THE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION, ARE APPOINTED BY THE GOVERNOR OF THE STATE OF MARYLAND AND CONFIRMED BY THE MARYLAND STATE SENATE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE GOVERNOR OF MARYLAND RESERVES THE POWER TO REMOVE A BOARD MEMBER FOR INCOMPETANCE OR MISCONDUCT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE 990 TAX RETURN IS COMPLETED BY AN EXTERNAL ACCOUNTANT AND THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL EMPLOYEES COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE EACH YEAR. ANY INSTANCES OF POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARE REVIEWED BY HUMAN RESOURCES OR THE GENERAL COUNSEL FOR THE APPROPRIATE RESOLUTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, EXECUTIVES, AND TOP MANAGEMENT POSITIONS ARE DETERMINED UPON THE COMPLETION OF AN ANNUAL EVALUATION AND IS BASED UPON INDIVIDUAL AND COMPANY PERFORMANCE AS WELL AS INDUSTRY CONSIDERATIONS AND OTHER BENCHMARK DATA. COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND COMPENSATION FOR OTHER EXECUTIVES AND TOP MANAGEMENT POSITIONS ARE DETERMINED BY THE CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CERTAIN FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND CERTAIN FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | COMMISSIONS 24,180,188. OTHER FEES FOR SERVICES 9,223,522. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN NON ADMITTED ASSETS -1,195,360. CHANGE IN PROVISION FOR REINSURANCE -43,000. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INJURED WORKERS INSURANCE FUND | ||||||||
| 8722 LOCH RAVEN BOULEVARD | TOWSON | MD | 212862226 | 522127565 | STATE SPONSORED WORKMENS' COMPENSATION INSURANCE | MD | 501(C)27 | 0 |
| STATE OF MARYLAND | ||||||||
| 100 STATE CIRCLE | ANNAPOLIS | MD | 21401 | 522006962 | STATE GOVERNMENT | MD | 0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INJURED WORKERS INSURANCE FUND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | Q | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $2,205,880 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | FAIR VALUE | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |