STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SHENANDOAH VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SHENANDOAH VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 54-0377465)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-14
IRS object ID
201613199349306361
Schema version
2015v2.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-14T11:04:59-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADAMS JENKINS CHEATHAM PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1231 WYLDEROSE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDLOTHIANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP231136845ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540377465EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHENANDOAH VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSHENBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5404342200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 236AddressLine1Txt
CityMT CRAWFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22841ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRobbie F MarchantPersonNm
Person TitleChairmanPersonTitleTxt
Signature2016-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonG STEVEN GILLIAM CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00348264PTIN
Phone8043231313PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRobbie F MarchantPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 236AddressLine1Txt
CityMount CrawfordCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22841ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$256,334,381GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.svec.coopWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSAfe and effective DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO the members of SVECActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee239TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$61,125TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$60,125NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$239,962,876PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$254,480,517CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$392,100PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$859,378CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$988,448PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$982,110CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$241,343,424PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$256,322,005CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$12,162,646PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$12,410,859CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,414,339PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,367,328CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$208,863,134PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$222,743,549CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$241,440,119PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$256,521,736CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$96,695PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$199,731CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$426,443,463TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$452,209,143TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$296,685,994TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$312,614,584TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$129,757,469NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$139,594,559NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSAfe and effective DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO the members of SVECMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescSAFE AND EFFECTIVE distribution OF ELECTRICITY to the members of SVEC. The three largest program services as measured by expenses were as follows:Cost of Power $182,504,002Depreciation Expense $18,054,593Other Salaries and wages $15,895,977Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document44IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee239EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$252,628,852MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,902,054OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHENANDOAH VALLEY ELECT COOPPersonNm
Phone5404342200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1147 Dinkel AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityMT CRAWFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22841ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LARRY E GARBER
Director4.250.00Yes (X)$17,335$0$0
David E Ferguson
Director2.950.00Yes (X)$10,150$0$0
STEPHEN BURKHOLDER
Director6.310.00Yes (X)$18,859$0$0
Fred C GARBER
Director6.760.00Yes (X)$17,435$0$0
William A Orndoff
Director2.120.00Yes (X)$9,950$0$0
G H Gibbs
Director4.650.00Yes (X)$17,000$0$0
Gerald A HEATWOLE
Vice Chairman3.780.00Yes (X)$17,117$0$0Yes (X)
James E Zerkel II
Director1.590.00Yes (X)$5,750$0$0
Larry C HOWDYSHELL
Director12.620.00Yes (X)$19,717$0$0
Charles H Huffman
Sec. Treasurer5.380.00Yes (X)$18,256$0$0Yes (X)
Joyce R CRAUN
Director2.350.00Yes (X)$17,800$0$0
Robbie F Marchant
Chairman7.970.00Yes (X)$18,200$0$0Yes (X)
Richard C Shickle Sr
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$16,900$0$0
C Faye Bottenfield
Asst Sec/Treas55.000.00$129,846$0$25,062Yes (X)
Myron D Rummel
President & CEO50.000.00$458,495$0$80,534Yes (X)
Allen R Ritchie
VP FIN & ADMIN56.000.00$145,523$0$8,032Yes (X)
John Coffey III
VP of Eng and Oper55.000.00$185,824$0$53,960Yes (X)
Wayne D Hannah Jr
VP Info Tech55.000.00$160,112$0$61,054Yes (X)
D Scott Austin
Lead Lineman57.000.00$152,935$0$32,496Yes (X)
Greg Rogers
MGR District Oper.55.000.00$155,821$0$37,467Yes (X)
Jason Burch
Mgr. of System Eng55.000.00$138,058$0$20,290Yes (X)
Vivian Michael
Mgr Corp Serv & HR60.000.00$142,039$0$65,231Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,873,122TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$384,126TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K23IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ASPLUNDH
708 BLAIR MILL RDWILLOW GROVEPA19090RIGHT OF WAY$6,101,025
DAVIS H ELLIOTT
PO BOX 37251BaltimoreMD21297Line Construction$5,229,966
Augusta Utilities LLC
PO Box 8VeronaVA24482Underground Line$1,443,206
UC Synergetic Inc
5025 W Grace StTampaFL33607Engineering Services$828,985
Weed Control
800 Cabin Hill DriveGreensburgPA15601Right of Way Maint$681,102
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CONTRIB. IN AID OF CONST.$1,356,236$1,356,236
PATRONAGE ALLOC. RECEIVED$495,429$495,429
SALE AND DIST. OF ELECT.$252,628,852$252,628,852
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$254,480,517TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$859,378TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$859,378ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$994,486PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$12,376PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$982,110PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$982,110TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$61,125UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$920,985ExclusionAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$256,322,005TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$254,480,517RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$61,125UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,780,363ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,410,859TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,291,745TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,895,977TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,750,274TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,429,332TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,827TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,518,291TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,574TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,155,125TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,054,593TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$182,504,002
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANCE$10,097,305
DISTRIBUTION OPERATION$4,139,942
ADMIN. & GENERAL$2,759,811

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$9,855,921TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$256,521,736TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,810,643BOYAmt
EOY$14,593,840EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,907,012BOYAmt
EOY$28,561,143EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,466,233BOYAmt
EOY$23,626,959EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,786,183BOYAmt
EOY$8,962,906EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,572,416BOYAmt
EOY$9,625,439EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$490,754,782LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$172,004,798LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$305,291,088BOYAmt
EOY$318,749,984EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,584,375BOYAmt
EOY$47,332,447EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,025,513BOYAmt
EOY$756,425EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$426,443,463BOYAmt
EOY$452,209,143EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,616,703BOYAmt
EOY$17,903,657EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$266,840,320BOYAmt
EOY$285,146,196EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,228,971BOYAmt
EOY$9,564,731EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$296,685,994BOYAmt
EOY$312,614,584EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,757,469BOYAmt
EOY$139,594,559EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,757,469BOYAmt
EOY$139,594,559EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$426,443,463BOYAmt
EOY$452,209,143EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$199,731ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$10,036,821OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$490,754,782OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$172,004,798DepreciationAmt
Book Value$318,749,984BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$318,749,984TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Program Rltd$47,332,447TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Advance pole rentals$242,629
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$7,627,926
Customer advances$160,142
Other current liabilites$1,534,034
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,564,731TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$257,470,134TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$2,504,365OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,504,365RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$254,965,769RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,356,236OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,356,236RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$256,322,005TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$244,123,253TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$12,376OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$12,376ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$244,110,877ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$12,410,859OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$12,410,859ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$256,521,736TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990CASH PATRONAGE RECEIVED CONVERSION $2488846 TOWER EXPENSES NETTED IN REVENUE $15519
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SCONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION $1356236
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SRental Expenses netted against revenue $12376
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/Spatronage div credited to members' accts $12410859

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Allen R Ritchie
VP FIN & ADMIN$132,818$12,705$4,432$3,600$153,555
C Faye Bottenfield
Asst Sec/Treas$119,017$10,829$18,655$6,407$154,908
D Scott Austin
Lead Lineman$150,085$2,850$29,545$2,951$185,431
Greg Rogers
MGR District Oper.$145,471$10,350$30,040$7,427$193,288
Jason Burch
Mgr. of System Eng$129,638$8,420$16,690$3,600$158,348
John Coffey III
VP of Eng and Oper$173,830$11,994$46,533$7,427$239,784
Myron D Rummel
President & CEO$437,127$21,368$73,107$7,427$539,029
Vivian Michael
Mgr Corp Serv & HR$130,973$11,066$57,804$7,427$207,270
Wayne D Hannah Jr
VP Info Tech$149,419$10,693$53,627$7,427$221,166

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (17 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or ShareholderSHENANDOAH VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS AN ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP COOPERATIVE THAT DELIVERS ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF SVEC.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a: How Members or Shareholders Elect Governing BodyMEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE COOPERATIVE through democratically contested elections. THE BOARD HAS regular MONTHLY MEETINGS. AN ANNUAL MEMBERS MEETING IS OPEN TO THE ENTIRE MEMBERSHIP.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b: Describe Decisions of Governing Body Approval by Members or ShareholdersCERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS AS required by state law and BYLAWS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessTHE PRESIDENT & CEO OR A DESIGNEE WILL REVIEW THE 990 WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsTHE COOPERATIVE'S LEGAL COUNSEL ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST COMPLIANCE AND ENFORCEMENT WITH THE GOVERNING BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementTHE GOVERNING BOARD'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS COMMITTEE DOES AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE CEO'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. THIS IS DONE AFTER A THIRD PARTY REVIEW AND RECOMMENDATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesTHE GOVERNING BOARD'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS COMMITTEE DOES AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEE'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. THIS IS DONE AFTER A THIRD PARTY REVIEW OF THE OVERALL COMPENSATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableGOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, FORM 990 AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALWAYS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. BYLAWS, RATES AND TERMS ARE DISCLOSED ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE. FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS PRESENTED TO THE MEMBERSHIP EACH YEAR AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. THIS INFORMATION IS ALSO PUBLISHED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S MAGAZINE COOPERATIVE LIVING WITH LINKS AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesContributions in aid of construction not revenue per gaap = -$1356236
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesNet Change in Donated Capital = $39700
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesNet increase in memberships = $960
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increasesnoncash patronage capital allocations not revenue per IRS = $2488846
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increasespatronage div. credited to members' accts not exp. per gaap = $12410859
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesRetirement of Capital Credits = -$3547308
990 Part IX Line 17 TravelThis line represents all transportation expenses including mileage, gas, and the maintenance costs of all vehicles owned by the Cooperative.
990 Part IX Line 4 Benefits paid to or for membersPatronage dividends are paid to members' accounts in accordance with the pre-existing obligation in the Cooperative's by-laws. The Cooperative is obligated to credit to a capital account for each patron all such amounts in excess of operating costs and expenses.IRS instructions for line 4 changed in 2011 to include patronage dividends paid by section 501(c)(12) organizations to their members.
990 PART VII SECTION A COLUMN FThe Cooperative participates in the NRECA group defined pension plan. As part of this plan, participants are required to recognize the actuarial increase in the value of their account on the form 990. The contribution rate for participants in the plan is the same for all individuals in the plan. The change in actuarial value for each participant, however, varies with age. In other words, the older a participant is, the greater the increase in that individual's change in actuarial value with all other things being equal.