SENECA HILL MANOR INC OSWEGO HOSPITAL: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SENECA HILL MANOR INC OSWEGO HOSPITAL (EIN 22-3163818)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 202523179349309482
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-13T15:55:57-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 161226221 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FUSTCHARLES LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 220 S WARREN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SYRACUSE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 223163818 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SENECA HILL MANOR INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SENE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3153495300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 20 MANOR DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OSWEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 131266496 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ERIC T CAMPBELL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3153495531 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | THOMAS J GIUFRE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00841958 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3154463600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL BACKUS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 20 MANOR DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OSWEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13126 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $14,979,138 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.OSWEGOHEALTH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1999 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SENECA HILL MANOR INC. (THE MANOR), IS A 120-BED RESIDENTIAL HEALTH CARE FACILITY LOCATED IN VOLNEY, NEW YORK. THE MANOR PROVIDES A WIDE RANGE OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO MEET THE NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY INCLUDING RESIDENTIAL SKILLED NURSING CARE, SHORT-TERM REHABILITATION AND ADULT DAY HEALTH CARE. THE GOAL AT THE MANOR IS TO HAVE EACH RESIDENT OBTAIN THEIR HIGHEST FUNCTIONING PHYSICAL, MENTAL AND EMOTIONAL CAPABILITES TO MAINTAIN INDEPENDENCE. THE MANOR'S SOLE MEMBER IS OSWEGO HEALTH, INC. THE MISSION OF OSWEGO HEALTH IS PROVIDE ACCESSIBLE, QUALITY CARE AND IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF RESIDENTS IN OUR COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 213 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $50,000 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,464,532 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,823,339 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $26,381 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $71,906 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $40,718 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $33,893 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,531,631 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $14,979,138 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,366,297 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,347,346 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,559,441 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,874,174 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,925,738 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,221,520 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$394,107 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$242,382 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $10,891,565 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $7,735,607 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,520,753 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,586,116 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,370,812 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,149,491 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SENECA HILL MANOR INC. (THE MANOR), IS A 120-BED RESIDENTIAL HEALTH CARE FACILITY LOCATED IN VOLNEY, NEW YORK. THE MANOR PROVIDES A WIDE RANGE OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO MEET THE NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY INCLUDING RESIDENTIAL SKILLED NURSING CARE, SHORT-TERM REHABILIATATION AND ADULT DAY HEALTH CARE. THE GOAL AT THE MANOR IS TO HAVE EACH RESIDENT OBTAIN THEIR HIGHEST FUNCTIONING PHYSICAL, MENTAL AND EMOTIONAL CAPABILITIES TO MAINTAIN INDEPENDENCE. THE MANOR'S SOLE MEMBER IS OSWEGO HEALTH, INC. THE MISSION OF OSWEGO HEALTH IS TO PROVIDE ACCESSIBLE, QUALITY CARE AND IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF RESIDENTS IN OUR COMMUNITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $13,760,173 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $14,810,977 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | LONG-TERM CARE FOR THE ELDERLY AND SHORT-TERM REHABILIATION SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $20,469 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $12,362 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ADULT DAY CARE: PROVIDE HEALTH SERVICES TO THE CHRONICALLY ILL, FRAIL, ELDERLY, AND DISABLED ADULTS. IT OFFERS MEDICAL CARE, ACTIVITIES, AND SOCIALIZATION TO PARTICIPANTS WITH THE GOAL OF KEEPING THEM AT HOME LONGER. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $33,893 | RevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $33,893 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $13,780,642 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 29 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 213 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ERIC T CAMPBELL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3153495531 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 110 WEST SIXTH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OSWEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13126 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATOM AVERY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KATIE TOOMEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ED ALBERTS | ||||||||
| PAST CHAIR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM CLARK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PETER CULLINAN | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LYNNE EGGERT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VICTORIA FURLONG | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ADAM GAGAS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELLEN HOLST | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WAJEEH SANA | ||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $146,980 | $246 | |
| DANIEL DORSEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK SLAYTON | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RON TASCARELLA | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT VANGORDER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIMOTHY BARNHART | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL BACKUS | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $554,436 | $10,689 | |
| PALOMA SARKAR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL ALCASID | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT MEDICAL STAFF | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $336,786 | $29,265 | |
| ERIC CAMPBELL | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $407,767 | $11,148 | ||
| LEIGH HILGENBERG | ||||||||
| EXEC DIR SHM | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $153,468 | $0 | $10,757 | |||
| DUANE TULL | ||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT | 1.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $668,222 | $27,764 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $153,468 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,114,191 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $89,869 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | Yes (1) | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARAMARK SERVICES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 978839 | DALLAS | TX | 75397 | FOOD SERVICES | $1,316,325 |
| REHAB RESOURCES | |||||
| 159 WEST FIRST STREET | OSWEGO | NY | 13126 | THERAPISTS | $1,241,017 |
| FEY CONTRACTING | |||||
| 14950 W BAY RD | STERLING | NY | 13156 | CONSTRUCTION | $238,057 |
| BRIMS LLC | |||||
| 171 SULLYS TRAIL | PITTSFORD | NY | 14534 | BILLING COMPANY | $217,866 |
| CENTURY LINEN & UNIFORM INC | |||||
| 335 N MAIN STREET | GLOVERSVILLE | NY | 12078 | LAUNDRY & LINEN SERVICES | $190,367 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $50,000 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $50,000 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SKILLED NURSING FACILITY | 623000 | $14,810,977 | $14,810,977 |
| ADULT DAY CARE | 623990 | $12,362 | $12,362 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,823,339 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $53,292 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $53,292 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $18,614 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $18,614 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,614 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $18,614 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,893 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $33,893 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $33,893 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,979,138 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,857,232 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $71,906 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,225 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $164,225 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,228,618 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,061,524 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $167,094 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,888 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $76,696 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,192 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,395,557 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,323,230 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,327 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $478,058 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $453,282 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,776 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,914 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,927 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,987 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,008 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $41,008 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,399 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $40,399 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,015 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,015 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $447 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $447 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,041 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,552 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,489 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,181 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $101,502 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,679 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $249,356 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $210,704 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,652 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,974 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,923 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $216,168 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $210,609 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,559 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $278,546 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $271,384 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,162 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,873 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $79,873 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PURCHASE SERVICES | $3,135,682 | $2,500,303 | $635,379 |
| SUPPLIES GENERAL | $875,242 | $872,542 | $2,700 |
| OTHER PURCHASE SERVICES | $599,506 | $599,506 | |
| PHARMACEUTICALS | $418,042 | $418,042 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $765,780 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $652,788 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $112,992 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,221,520 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,780,642 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,440,878 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,047,164 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,347,702 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,659,888 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,134,169 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $407,067 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $238,650 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $15,907,360 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $12,941,040 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,933,595 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,966,320 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,843,851 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,766 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,891,565 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,735,607 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,617,812 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,729,245 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,175,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,727,494 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,856,871 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,520,753 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,586,116 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,357,954 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,136,633 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,858 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,858 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,370,812 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,149,491 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,891,565 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,735,607 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$242,382 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $21,061 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type2 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType2Ind |
| IRS Written Determination | Yes (X) | IRSWrittenDeterminationInd |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OSWEGO HOSPITAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 150532220 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 3 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $0 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $0 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Majority Dir Trst Supported Org | Yes (1) | MajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | Yes (1) | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | $1,015 | RalliesDemonstrationsAmt |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $1,015 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | Yes (1) | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SENECA HILL MANOR PAYS DUES TO LEADINGAGE NY AND LEADINGAGE NATIONAL. ANNUALLY, A PORTION OF OUR DUES IN THESE ASSOCIATIONS REPRESENTS SOME LOBBYING ACITIVITIES. THE TOTAL OF DUES PAID THAT REPRESENT LOBBYING IS APPROXIMATELY 8.50% OF 11,945. THE REMAINDER IS ATTRIBUTED TO PROVIDING NECESSARY INFORMATION AND ANALYTICS REGARDING NURSING HOME LEGISLATION AND GOVERNMENT REGULATIONS. THE LOBBYING EFFORTS ARE AIMED SPECIFICALLY AT NURSING HOME ISSUES ACROSS THE NURSING HOME INDUSTRY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $29,476 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $29,476 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,722,359 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,278,959 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,443,400 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,910,786 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,662,081 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $248,705 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $244,739 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $244,739 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,966,320 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| PENSION LIABILITY | $600,074 |
| ADVANCED 3RD PARTY | $1,035,963 |
| DUE TO OSWEGO HOSPITAL | $172,068 |
| RESIDENT FUNDS | $48,766 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,856,871 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,978,691 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,978,691 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $447 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $447 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $14,979,138 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,221,073 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,221,073 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $447 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $447 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,221,520 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE MANOR IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023 THE MANOR DID NOT HAVE ANY UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR ANY RELATED ACCRUED INTEREST OR PENALTIES. THE TAX YEARS OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES ARE 2021 THROUGH 2024. THE MANOR DOES NOT ANTICIPATE THAT THE TOTAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS WILL CHANGE IN THE NEXT TWELVE MONTHS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DUANE TULL | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT | $0 | $668,222 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,350 | $0 | $17,414 | $0 | $695,986 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL BACKUS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $0 | $462,186 | $0 | $92,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,891 | $0 | $798 | $0 | $565,125 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC CAMPBELL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $0 | $365,767 | $0 | $42,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,350 | $0 | $798 | $0 | $418,915 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL ALCASID | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT MEDICAL STAFF | $0 | $311,786 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,349 | $0 | $20,916 | $0 | $366,051 | $0 | $0 |
| LEIGH HILGENBERG | ||||||||||||||
| EXEC DIR SHM | $153,468 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,696 | $0 | $6,061 | $0 | $164,225 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SENECA HILL MANOR'S HUMAN RESOURCE DEPT. BASES COMPENSATION OF EMPLOYEES ON COMPARABILITY DATA FROM AREA FACILITIES AND IS REVIEWED ON A REGULAR BASIS. THE MANOR CREATES AN EMPLOYMENT CONFIRMATION LETTER WHEN SOMEONE IS HIRED. THE OSWEGO HEALTH PRESIDENT & CEO DETERMINES THE SALARY OF THE MANOR'S VICE-PRESIDENT & CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER. PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS ARE COMPLETED ON ALL OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES WHICH IS AN INTEGRAL PART OF THE SALARY DETERMINATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| ED ALBERTS (DIRECTOR) | |||
| OWNER OF REHAB RESOURCES | $1,241,017 | PROVIDES PT, OT & SPEECH TEHRAPY SERVICES | 0 |
| (no name) | |||
| 0 | |||
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | OSWEGO HEALTH INC. IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF SENECA HILL MANOR INC. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | OSWEGO HEALTH INC. THE SOLE MEMBER MAY APPOINT, AND REMOVE DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE APPROVED BY OSWEGO HEALTH INC., THE SOLE MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 AND ITS SUPPORTING AND SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION IS PREPARED AND VERIFIED FOR ACCURACY BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. ALL TOTALS RECONCILED TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WHICH ARE AUDITED BY AN OUTSIDE FIRM. THE RETURN IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE OSWEGO HEALTH, INC AUDIT COMMITTEE AND MADE AVAILABLE TO THE SENECA HILL MANOR INC BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | IT IS THE ORGANIZATION'S POLICY THAT BOARD MEMBERS COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONAIRE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AND DISCLOSE ALL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION AND PERFORMACE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT & CEO IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE OSWEGO HEALTH BOARD AND COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THE COMMITTEE USES THE SERVICES OF AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO ASSIST IN THE EVALUATION PROCESS AND THE DETERMINATION OF APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION BASED ON PERFORMANCE, EXPERIENCE, TENURE AND MARKET VALUE OF SALARY RANGES AS COMPARED TO NATIONAL, REGIONAL AND LOCAL SURVEYS FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS. COMPENSATION AND PERFORMANCE OF OTHER OFFICERS IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE PRESIDENT & CEO WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF THE HR DIRECTOR AND IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. COMPENSATION IS BASED ON SALARY BENCHMARK DATA OBTAINED FROM AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT AND GATHERED FROM VARIOUS INDEPENDEDNT SOURCES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FORM 990, BOARD MINUTES, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE STORED ON SITE AND ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW BY THE GENERAL PUBLIC DURING NORMAL BUSINESS HOURS UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | OTHER COMPENENTS OF NET PERIODOC BENEFIT COSTS 59,329. PENSION - NET PERIODIC BENEFIT COST CHANGES -38,268. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OSWEGO HOSPITAL | |||||||||||
| 110 WEST 6TH STREET | OSWEGO | NY | 13126 | 150532220 | HOSPITAL | NY | 501 C 3 | LINE 3 SCHEDULE A | OSWEGO HEALTH INC | 0 | |
| OSWEGO HEALTH INC | |||||||||||
| 110 WEST 6TH STREET | OSWEGO | NY | 13126 | 161555936 | PARENT HEALTH COMPANY | NY | 501 C 3 | LINE 11B SCHEDULE A | 0 | N/A | |
| SPRINGSIDE AT SENECA HILL INC | |||||||||||
| 110 WEST 6TH STREET | OSWEGO | NY | 13126 | 161555935 | ADULT LIVING FACILITY | NY | 501 C 3 | LINE 9 SCHEDULE A | OSWEGO HEALTH INC | 0 | |
| OH PROPERTIES INC | |||||||||||
| 110 WEST 6TH STREET | OSWEGO | NY | 13126 | 161365960 | REAL ESTATE COMPANY | NY | 501 C 3 | LINE 11B SCHEDULE A | OSWEGO HEALTH INC | 0 | |
| PHYSICIAN CARE PC | |||||||||||
| 110 WEST 6TH STREET | OSWEGO | NY | 13126 | 900864974 | NON-PROFIT CORPORATION | NY | 501 C 3 | LINE 3 SCHEDULE A | OSWEGO HOSPITAL | 0 | |
| OSWEGO HEALTH FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||||
| 110 WEST 6TH STREET | OSWEGO | NY | 13126 | 800822020 | SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION | NY | 501 C 3 | LINE 11A SCHEDULE A | OSWEGO HEALTH INC | 0 | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OH SERVICES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 110 WEST 6TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OSWEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13126 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 161390603 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | AUDIOLOGY PRACTICE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OSWEGO HEALTH INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |