STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 73-0731221)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-15
IRS object ID
201613209349306541
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-15T12:09:25-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 NICOLLET MALL SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN730731221EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOKLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9186646000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14956 S PEORIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74105ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDARRIN BELLPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9186646000PhoneNum
Signature2016-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGERALD B KISSELLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00092658PTIN
Phone6123324300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGINA WILSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14956 S PEORIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$94,237,070GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.OCCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION IS A 501(C)(14), STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION. OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION PROVIDES CONSUMER AND BUSINESS FINANCIAL SERVICES TO INCLUDE DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS, INVESTMENTS, AND LOANS. OUR MISSION IS TO MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN THE LIVES OF OUR EMPLOYEES, MEMBERS, AND THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee170TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$157,048TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$18,976NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,268,632PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,600,376CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,688,202PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,279,649CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,992,173PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$41,941CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,949,007PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,921,966CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,800PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$20,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,691,911PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,657,473CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,306,084PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,561,410CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,407,303PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,495,163CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,408,098PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,734,046CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,540,909PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,187,920CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$493,391,510TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$511,786,434TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$428,892,397TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$445,676,725TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$64,499,113NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$66,109,709NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION IS A 501(C)(14), STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION. OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION PROVIDES CONSUMER AND BUSINESS FINANCIAL SERVICES TO INCLUDE DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS, INVESTMENTS, AND LOANS. OUR MISSION IS TO MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN THE LIVES OF OUR EMPLOYEES, MEMBERS, AND THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROMOTE SAVINGS AND PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBER/OWNERS - OVERALL DEPOSIT BALANCES GREW IN 2015 BY $16.5M OR 3.9% OVER THE PREVIOUS YEAR. SAVINGS CATEGORY CHANGES DURING THE YEAR WERE: SAVINGS AT $8.0M (6.0%); CHECKING AT $6.7M (8.5%); RETIREMENT SAVINGS AT $-839K (-1.4%); MMAS AT $675K (0.6%); AND CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT AT $1.9M (4.4%). THIS REPRESENTS A TOTAL OF 59,872 ACCOUNTS FROM A MEMBERSHIP TOTAL OF 36,602 OR 1.6 SAVINGS SERVICES PER MEMBER WITH AN AVERAGE SAVINGS OF $12,102 PER MEMBER. A NO MONTHLY SERVICE CHARGE CONSUMER CHECKING ACCOUNT CONTINUED TO BE POPULAR AND GENERATED 1,747 NEW ACCOUNTS. OUR LOW-FEE COMMERCIAL CHECKING ACCOUNT CREATED 48 NEW CHECKING ACCOUNTS. THE CREDIT UNION CONTINUED INVOLVEMENT IN THE SHARED BRANCHING NETWORK AND OFFERS 5 CONVENIENT LOCATIONS TO OUR MEMBERSHIP. WE CONTINUE TO PARTNER WITH LOCAL HIGH SCHOOLS TO OFFER CUSTOMIZED CHECK CARDS WITH A PORTION OF THE INTERCHANGE FEE BEING RETURNED BACK TO THE SCHOOL. A TOTAL OF $8,305 WAS GIVEN BACK TO SIX LOCAL SCHOOLS DURING THE YEAR. OUR LUNCH MONEY PROGRAM PROVIDES EMPLOYEES OF OUR SEGS WITH VALUABLE INFORMATION DESIGNED TO INCREASE THEIR FINANCIAL KNOWLEDGE. THESE PROGRAMS ARE OFFERED TO SEVERAL OF OUR SEG GROUPS AND CONTINUE TO BE A POPULAR SESSIONS. A FINANCIAL LITERACY PROGRAM OFFERED SEMINARS TO MEMBERS COVERING A WIDE ARRAY OF TOPICS DESIGNED TO HELP MEMBERS BETTER MANAGE THEIR PERSONAL FINANCES. TURBOTAX PRODUCTS ARE OFFERED AT A DISCOUNTED RATE TO OUR MEMBERSHIP ALONG WITH OUR FREE BILL PAYMENT SYSTEM AND FINANCEWORKS, A FREE MONEY MANAGEMENT TOOL.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE ENHANCED ACCESS TO CREDIT AT REASONABLE RATES - THE CREDIT UNION USES A PRUDENT LENDING PHILOSOPHY TO OFFER VARIOUS LOAN PRODUCTS AT A LOW COST FOR MEMBERS TO FINANCE THEIR HOMES, AUTOMOBILES, BOATS, COLLEGE EXPENSES, ETC. DURING 2015, THE CREDIT UNION APPROVED 7,904 LOAN REQUESTS FOR OVER $131.8M. A TOTAL OF 269 REAL ESTATE LOANS WERE APPROVED WITH A DOLLAR AMOUNT OF $23.8M. WE CONTINUED TO OFFER FHA REAL ESTATE LOANS AND MADE A TOTAL OF 18 FOR $2.3M. IN THE MEMBER BUSINESS ARENA, WE APPROVED 20 COMMERCIAL LOAN REQUESTS TOTALING $5.3M FOR MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION IS IN ITS EIGHTH YEAR OF COMMERCIAL LENDING - A DIRECT RESPONSE TO OUR SMALL BUSINESS OWNERS' REQUESTS FOR FINANCIAL SERVICES. PRODUCT OFFERINGS ALSO INCLUDED SHORTER TERM (7-YEAR) MORTGAGE LOANS AT LOWER RATES. THE CREDIT UNION CONTINUES OFFERING HOME PROTECTION LOANS (STORM SHELTERS, GENERATORS, ETC.) AT A VERY LOW INTEREST RATE IN ORDER TO HELP MEMBERS AFFORD THE COSTLY EXPENSE OF ADDING A FORTIFIED STORM SHELTER AND BACKUP POWER GENERATION TO THEIR RESIDENCE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCOMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION CONTINUES TO SUPPORT AND BE ACTIVE IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. IN FEBRUARY OF 2015, OKLAHOMA CENTRAL SPONSORED THE PHONE BANK AT THE K95.5 ST. JUDE RADIOTHON. IN APRIL, OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CELEBRATED CREDIT UNION YOUTH MONTH BY GETTING WILD ABOUT SAVINGS. THE BRANCHES WERE DECORATED WITH WILD ANIMALS AND A $250 EDUCATIONAL SAVINGS ACCOUNT WAS GIVEN AWAY. ALSO IN APRIL, OKLAHOMA CENTRAL HELD THE ANNUAL CHARITY CONCERT AND RAISED OVER $20,000 FOR THE OKLAHOMA CENTRAL FOUNDATION. THIS MONEY WAS USED TO FUND THE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM AND FINANCIAL LITERACY PROGRAMS. IN OCTOBER, OKLAHOMA CENTRAL SERVED AS HOST TO THE TULSA STOP OF THE FIRST CU RIDE. EMPLOYEES, MEMBERS, FRIENDS, AND FAMILY OF CREDIT UNIONS FROM AROUND THE AREA JOINED TOGETHER TO RIDE TO AND DELIVER STUFFED DOGS TO THE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL AT ST. FRANCIS. ALSO IN OCTOBER, OKLAHOMA CENTRAL ONCE AGAIN PARTICIPATED IN TULSA'S BOO HA HA PARADE. OCCU SPONSORED A FLOAT AND BOOTH TO ANSWER QUESTIONS REGARDING OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES AND HOW WE CAN BE OF SERVICE TO OUR COMMUNITY. IN NOVEMBER, OKLAHOMA CENTRAL SPONSORED THE JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT INVESTOR CHALLENGE. SEVERAL STAFF MEMBERS ALSO VOLUNTEERED AT THE EVENT. FROM SEPTEMBER THROUGH NOVEMBER, OKLAHOMA CENTRAL SPONSORED TAILGATE ALLEY IN SUPPORT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TULSA ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT. OKLAHOMA CENTRAL FINISHED OUT THE YEAR BY COLLECTING COATS FOR THE YOUNG CHILDREN OF BRIAL GLEN ELEMENTARY. DURING 2015, THE CREDIT UNION ONCE AGAIN ALLOWED STAFF 40 PAID HOURS OF COMMUNITY SERVICE TO GIVE BACK TO THE COMMUNITY. TO NAME A COUPLE OF BENEFICIARIES OF OUR 40 PAID HOURS OF COMMUNITY SERVICE ARE THE SPECIAL OLYMPICS OF OKLAHOMA AND THE BIXBY PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT. OKLAHOMA CENTRAL MADE FINANCIAL DONATIONS TO A NUMBER OF ORGANIZATIONS SUCH AS DVIS, FAMILY & CHILDREN'S SERVICES, JOHN 3:16 MISSION, ARTHRITIS FOUNDTION, TULSA CITY COUNTY LIBRARY, UNITED WAY, TYPROS AND LOCAL SCHOOLS JUST TO NAME A FEW.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10912IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee170EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DARRIN D BELLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9186646000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14956 S PEORIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74105ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BROOKE HAMILTON
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY HENDERSON
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GORDON SPROUSE
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PENNY COLANTONIO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM HILLE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE DORMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDY MURPHREE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GINA WILSON
CEO40.00Yes (X)$306,414$0$451,039
DARRIN BELL
CFO40.00Yes (X)$105,614$0$23,456
SHELLI SCHROEDER
COO40.00$117,258$0$24,271Yes (X)
BRAD SCHEIDT
CSO40.00$134,199$0$11,243Yes (X)
LEILANI HARPOLE
CAO40.00$123,782$0$25,181Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$787,267TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$535,190TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
XP SYSTEMS
75 REMITTANCE DR SUITE 6963CHICAGOIL60675COMPUTER$860,837
THOMPSON CONSTRUCTION INC
8141 E 74TH PLACETULSAOK74133CONSTRUCTION$677,049
DIGITAL INSIGHT
PO BOX 515306LOS ANGELESCA90051STATEMENTS/HOME BANKING$635,851
TRANSFUND
PO BOX 2300TULSAOK74192ATM PROCESSING$612,975
PRAETORIA GROUP LLC
115 W 3RD SUITE 401TULSAOK74103SECURITY$373,464
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST INCOME ON LOANS TO MEMBE522100$11,611,160$11,611,160
SERVICE CHARGES AND OTHER FEES522100$2,947,805$2,790,757$157,048
INTERCHANGE & OTHER MISC INCOME522100$1,937,200$1,937,200
MISC. FEE INCOME522100$104,211$104,211
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,600,376TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,734,653TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,734,653ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$41,941RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$41,941RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,941TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$41,941ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$73,846,350SecuritiesAmt
Other$13,750OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$73,310,431SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,673OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$535,919SecuritiesAmt
Other$9,077OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$544,996TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$544,996ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,921,966TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,443,328RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$157,048UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,321,590ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,000TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,657,473TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$891,534TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,311,266TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,309TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$764,589TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$431,712TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,255TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,430TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$347,872TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$489,992TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,864,411TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,710,153TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,217,208TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,301TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,253,491TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,074TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$775,150
LOAN SERVICING COSTS$325,609
STATE INCOME TAX$85,104

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,734,046TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,177,481BOYAmt
EOY$24,439,155EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,485,725BOYAmt
EOY$1,666,513EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$217,486,607BOYAmt
EOY$242,502,728EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$29,861,170LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,807,375LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,106,513BOYAmt
EOY$18,053,795EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$218,519,168BOYAmt
EOY$212,658,990EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,616,016BOYAmt
EOY$12,465,253EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$493,391,510BOYAmt
EOY$511,786,434EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,430,575BOYAmt
EOY$2,711,386EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$351,312BOYAmt
EOY$360,345EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$426,110,510BOYAmt
EOY$442,604,994EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$428,892,397BOYAmt
EOY$445,676,725EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,499,113BOYAmt
EOY$66,109,709EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,499,113BOYAmt
EOY$66,109,709EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$493,391,510BOYAmt
EOY$511,786,434EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,187,920ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$577,324NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,163,885OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,163,885BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,585,775OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,163,230DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,422,545BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,542,395OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$179,908DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,362,487BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,566,615OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,464,237DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,102,378BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,500OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,500BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$18,053,795TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
AVAILABLE FOR SALE INVESTMENTS$211,198,393F
OTHER INVESTMENTS$1,460,597F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$212,658,990TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARESDesc
Amt$442,604,994Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$442,604,994TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,921,966TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,921,966RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,921,966TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,734,046TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,734,046ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,734,046TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:ESCROW ACCOUNTS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE CREDIT UNION FOR THE BENEFIT OF PAYING TAXES AND/OR INSURANCE ON BEHALF OF MORTGAGE HOLDERS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2015 AND 2014.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OKLAHOMA CENTRAL FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111335 E 41ST STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74146ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN452804883RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$20,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantFOUNDATION SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GINA WILSON
CEO$260,531$0$45,605$0$278$0$427,930$0$26,835$0$761,179$0$0$0
LEILANI HARPOLE
CAO$104,773$0$18,739$0$270$0$5,115$0$21,805$0$150,702$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGINA WILSON, CEO, PARTICIPATED IN A NON-QUALIFIED 457(F) RETIREMENT PLAN. THERE WERE NO DISTRIBUTIONS DURING 2015.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE CFO REVIEWS FORM 990 AND DISCUSSES IT WITH THE CEO. A REPORT IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY, ALL EMPLOYEES, BOD AND VOLUNTEERS SIGN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY; INTERNAL AUDITS ARE PERFORMED ON EMPLOYEE ACCOUNTS AND THE HR AREA; EMPLOYEE ACCOUNTS ARE REVIEWED MONTHLY VIA HR AND THE CEO; ANNUALLY EMPLOYEES MUST DISCLOSE ACCOUNTS THAT THEY ARE PRIMARY OR JOINT ON AND ANY ACCOUNTS OF IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBERS; AN OFFICIAL FAMILY REPORT IS PRESENTED TO THE BOD MONTHLY ON LOAN STATUS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A THIRD PARTY COMPENSATION CONSULTANT SERVICES IS USED. SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED TO ADMINISTER AND MAINTAIN COMPENSATION LEVELS OF ALL STAFF. COMPENSATION IS BASED ON JOB EVALUATIONS AND GRADE LEVELS. GRADE LEVELS DICTATE WHETHER RANGE IS AT THE NATIONAL, REGIONAL OR LOCAL LEVELS. OVERALL GRADE LEVEL SYSTEM TESTING IS DONE PERIODICALLY AND FOR SPECIFIC OCCURRENCES WITH AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT WHEN NEW POSITIONS ARE ADDED OR AT THE REQUEST OF THE CREDIT UNION. A COMPENSATION SALARY SURVEY COMPILED BY NATIONAL ASSOCIATION IS PROVIDED TO THE BOD. THE BOD USES SURVEY AND GRADE LEVEL INFORMATION TO EVALUATE CEO. BOD MEETS INDEPENDENTLY OF REGULAR MEETING FOR COMPENSATION DISCUSSION ANNUALLY OF CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL CONDITION IS POSTED MONTHLY IN ALL BRANCH LOCATIONS AND KEY STATISTICS ARE POSTED ON OUR WEBSITE, WWW.OCCU.ORG. ALL INFORMATION CAN ALSO BE VIEWED ON OUR QUARTERLY CALL REPORT THROUGH THE NCUA.GOV WEBSITE. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ANNUAL REPORTS ARE GIVEN TO MEMBERSHIP UPON REQUEST. ANY PUBLIC REQUESTED DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION HAS 7 DIRECTORS AND 2 SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS, ALL OF WHOM ARE VOLUNTEERS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REAL ESTATE FINANCIAL SERVICES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14956 S PEORIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN446013230EIN
Primary ActivitiesINACTIVE REAL ESTATE COMPANYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OKLAHOMA CENTRAL FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111335 E 41ST STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74146ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN452804883EIN
Primary ActivitiesFOUNDATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OKLAHOMA CENTRAL FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$20,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationACTUAL AMOUNTMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt