BAYLOR HEALTH CARE SYSTEMS EMPLOYEE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BAYLOR HEALTH CARE SYSTEMS EMPLOYEE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST (EIN 75-1848557)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 201613209349308161
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-11-15T12:51:46-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 751848557 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Baylor Health Care System | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Employee Benefit Trust | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BAYL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2148204135 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2001 Bryan Street No 2200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dallas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 752013005 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | John Lacy | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Human Resources Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2148204135 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | John Lacy | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2401 S 31st Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Temple | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76508 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $234,817,690 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1982 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Provides employee benefits to employees of Baylor Scott & White Health and its affiliates. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 1 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $224,321,833 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $234,817,705 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$323 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$15 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $224,321,510 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $234,817,690 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $198,426,715 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $209,825,228 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,035 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,789 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $25,888,607 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $25,030,327 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $224,325,357 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $234,858,344 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,847 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$40,654 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $11,536,346 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $9,751,365 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,554,856 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $811,135 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,981,490 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,940,230 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | None | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $234,858,344 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $234,817,690 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Provides healthcare, survivor and disability, and other benefits to employees of Baylor Scott & White Health and its affiliates. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $234,858,344 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 1 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | Yes (1) | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | James Pool | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2148204135 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2001 Bryan Street Suite 2300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dallas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75201 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | State Street Bank and Trust Co NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Title | Trustee | TitleTxt |
| Average Hours Per Week | 2.00 | AverageHoursPerWeekRt |
| Institutional Trustee | Yes (X) | InstitutionalTrusteeInd |
| Reportable Comp From Org | $2,789 | ReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Reportable Comp From Rltd Org | $0 | ReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation | $0 | OtherCompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,789 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aetna Inc | |||||
| 151 Farmington Avenue | Hartford | CT | 06156 | Third Party Admin | $5,710,434 |
| Aon Hewitt | |||||
| 7201 Hewitt Associates Drive | Charlotte | NC | 28262 | Management Services | $3,384,917 |
| Express Scripts | |||||
| 1 Express Way | St Louis | MO | 63121 | Pharmacy Admin | $1,074,419 |
| Live Healthy America | |||||
| 1300 Walnut St Ste 200 | Des Moines | IA | 50309 | Wellness Admin | $986,994 |
| Towers Watson | |||||
| 500 North Akard St Ste 4100 | Dallas | TX | 75201 | Management Services | $616,480 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Employer Contributions | 525100 | $136,006,182 | $136,006,182 |
| Employee Contributions | 525100 | $88,910,506 | $88,910,506 |
| Pharmacy Rebates | 900099 | $8,799,777 | $8,799,777 |
| Cobra | 900099 | $1,101,240 | $1,101,240 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $234,817,705 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$15 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$15 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $234,817,690 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $234,817,690 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $209,825,228 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,789 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,384,917 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,915 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,339,521 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,225,974 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $234,858,344 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,782,941 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,486,509 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,687,405 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,198,856 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,536,346 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,751,365 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,554,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $811,135 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,554,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $811,135 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,981,490 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,940,230 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,981,490 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,940,230 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,536,346 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,751,365 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$40,654 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$606 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $234,817,690 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $234,817,690 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $234,817,690 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $234,858,344 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $234,858,344 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $234,858,344 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require Plan management to evaluate tax positions taken by the Plan and recognize a tax liability (or asset) if the Plan has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the IRS. The Plan administrator has analyzed the tax positions by the Plan, and has concluded that as of December 31, 2015, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The Form 990 is prepared and reviewed by the Baylor Scott & White Health Tax Services Department. The return is then sent to the Chief Human Resources Officer for final review. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The trust documents are available to the participants upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VII | State Street Bank and Trust Co. N.A. - 805 Pennsylvania Avenue, Kansas City, MO 64105. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (16 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Saints Health Foundation | ||||||||||
| 2001 Bryan Street Suite 2200 | Dallas | TX | 75201 | 751947007 | Fundraising | TX | 501(c)(3) | Line 7 | Baylor All Saints Medical Center | Yes (1) |
| Baylor All Saints Medical Center | ||||||||||
| 2001 Bryan Street Suite 2200 | Dallas | TX | 75201 | 751008430 | Acute Care Hospital | TX | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | Baylor Health Care System | Yes (1) |
| Baylor Health Care System | ||||||||||
| 2001 Bryan Street Suite 2200 | Dallas | TX | 75201 | 751812652 | Management Services | TX | 501(c)(3) | Line 11b, II | Baylor Scott & White Holdings | Yes (1) |
| Baylor Health Care System Foundation | ||||||||||
| 2001 Bryan Street Suite 2200 | Dallas | TX | 75201 | 751606705 | Fundraising | TX | 501(c)(3) | Line 7 | Baylor Health Care System | Yes (1) |
| Baylor Medical Center at Carrollton | ||||||||||
| 2001 Bryan Street Suite 2200 | Dallas | TX | 75201 | 454510252 | Acute Care Hospital | TX | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | Baylor Health Care System | Yes (1) |
| Baylor Medical Center at Irving | ||||||||||
| 2001 Bryan Street Suite 2200 | Dallas | TX | 75201 | 752586857 | Acute Care Hospital | TX | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | Baylor Health Care System | Yes (1) |
| Baylor Medical Center at Waxahachie | ||||||||||
| 2001 Bryan Street Suite 2200 | Dallas | TX | 75201 | 751844139 | Acute Care Hospital | TX | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | Baylor Health Care System | Yes (1) |
| Baylor Medical Centers at Garland and McKinney | ||||||||||
| 2001 Bryan Street Suite 2200 | Dallas | TX | 75201 | 751037591 | Acute Care Hospital | TX | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | Baylor Health Care System | Yes (1) |
| Baylor Regional Medical Center at Grapevine | ||||||||||
| 2001 Bryan Street Suite 2200 | Dallas | TX | 75201 | 751777119 | Acute Care Hospital | TX | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | Baylor Health Care System | Yes (1) |
| Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano | ||||||||||
| 2001 Bryan Street Suite 2200 | Dallas | TX | 75201 | 820551704 | Acute Care Hospital | TX | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | Baylor Health Care System | Yes (1) |
| Baylor Research Institute | ||||||||||
| 2001 Bryan Street Suite 2200 | Dallas | TX | 75201 | 751921898 | Research | TX | 501(c)(3) | Line 4 | Baylor Health Care System | Yes (1) |
| Baylor Specialty Health Centers | ||||||||||
| 2001 Bryan Street Suite 2200 | Dallas | TX | 75201 | 751765385 | Long Term Acute Care Hospitals | TX | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | Baylor Health Care System | Yes (1) |
| Baylor University Medical Center | ||||||||||
| 2001 Bryan Street Suite 2200 | Dallas | TX | 75201 | 751837454 | Acute Care Hospital | TX | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | Baylor Health Care System | Yes (1) |
| HealthTexas Provider Network | ||||||||||
| 2001 Bryan Street Suite 2200 | Dallas | TX | 75201 | 752536818 | Physician Services | TX | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | Baylor Health Care System | Yes (1) |
| Irving Healthcare Foundation | ||||||||||
| 2001 Bryan Street Suite 2200 | Dallas | TX | 75201 | 751570933 | Fundraising | TX | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | Baylor Medical Center at Irving | Yes (1) |
| Southern Sector Health Initiative | ||||||||||
| 2001 Bryan Street Suite 2200 | Dallas | TX | 75201 | 263087442 | Diabetes Health & Wellness Center | TX | 501(c)(3) | Line 11a, I | Baylor University Medical Center | Yes (1) |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baylor Heart and Vascular Center LLP | |||||||
| 2001 Bryan Street Suite 2200 | Dallas | TX | 75201 | 752834135 | Specialty Hospital | TX | N/A |
| HealthTexas Provider Network-Gastro Serv LLP | |||||||
| 2001 Bryan St Ste 2200 | Dallas | TX | 75201 | 731697736 | Physician Services | TX | N/A |
| MEDCO Construction LLC | |||||||
| 2001 Bryan Street Suite 2200 | Dallas | TX | 75201 | 205965871 | Construction | TX | N/A |
| Texas Heart Hospital of the Southwest LLP | |||||||
| 2001 Bryan Street Suite 2200 | Dallas | TX | 75201 | 412101361 | Specialty Hospital | TX | N/A |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baylor Health Enterprises LP | |||||||||
| 2001 Bryan Street Suite 2200 | Dallas | TX | 75201 | 751997378 | Fitness Center/Pharmacy/ Hotel | TX | N/A | C | Yes (1) |
| Baylor Health Network Inc | |||||||||
| 2001 Bryan Street Suite 2200 | Dallas | TX | 75201 | 752463251 | Billing/Collection | TX | N/A | C | Yes (1) |
| Baylor Quality Health Care Alliance LLC | |||||||||
| 2001 Bryan Street Suite 2200 | Dallas | TX | 75201 | 454015863 | ACO | TX | N/A | C | Yes (1) |
| BMP Incorporated | |||||||||
| 2001 Bryan Street Suite 2200 | Dallas | TX | 75201 | 751436779 | Post Office | TX | N/A | C | Yes (1) |
| (no name) | |||||||||
| Yes (1) | |||||||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Baylor Health Care System | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | S | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $136,006,182 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | General Ledger | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |