OREGON STATE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- OREGON STATE CREDIT UNION (EIN 93-0444581)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 202523179349312002
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-13T18:54:46-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 994260840 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33193 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 930444581 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OREGON STATE CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | OREG | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5417144000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4800 SW RESEARCH WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CORVALLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97333 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BOBBIE L WARNER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | INTERIM CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5417144361 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AUBREY CLEGG | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01076395 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3052328272 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-07 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GARY SCHUETTE II | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4800 SW RESEARCH WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CORVALLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97333 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $144,124,502 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.OREGONSTATECU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1954 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERSHIP. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 370 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $398,670 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $85,719,117 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $101,162,681 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $12,162,646 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $26,181,196 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $16,239,226 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $16,773,567 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $114,120,989 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $144,117,444 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $283,465 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $289,041 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $32,896,003 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $34,441,436 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $61,556,109 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $88,605,776 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $94,735,577 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $123,336,253 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $19,385,412 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $20,781,191 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,166,247,809 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,568,921,226 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,966,977,027 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,342,192,714 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $199,270,782 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $226,728,512 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | OUR VISION IS TO CREATE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS TO MAKE LIVES BETTER. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION CONTINUED TO FULFILL ITS EXPEMPT PURPOSE BY PROVIDING CREDIT AT FAIR AND REASONABLE RATES OF INTEREST, OFFERING COMPETITIVE SHARE DEPOSIT PRODUCTS, AND PROVIDING MEMBERS WITH THE OPPORTUNITY TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC CONDITION. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, THE CREDIT UNION HAD APPROXIMATELY 146,659 MEMBERS, OF WHICH 67,495 MEMBERS HAVE ACTIVE LOANS. THE TOTAL NUMBER OF DEPOSIT AND SHARE ACCOUNTS WAS 298,589 AND THE TOTAL NUMBER OF LOANS OUTSTANDING WAS 87,025 | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 37272 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 370 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOBBIE L WARNER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5417144000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4800 SW RESEARCH WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CORVALLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97333 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANA LUCIA FONSECA TAPIA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $15,667 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMIE HUGHES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $16,333 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAY CONROY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $15,864 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JONATHAN SASSAMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $12,333 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARY BETH ALTMANN HUGHES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $17,792 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL GREEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $19,204 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NADINE DAVISON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $15,667 | $0 | $0 | |||
| REBECCA BADGER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $19,204 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIM ROCAK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $16,004 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KELLEY KAISER | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $24,875 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARL BRITSCH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $7,744 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HEIN RICHARD S | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $1,192,626 | $0 | $45,420 | Yes (X) | |||
| SCHUETTE II GARY E | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $579,538 | $0 | $17,632 | Yes (X) | |||
| PETERSON JAMES D | ||||||||
| EXEC VP/CFO | 40.00 | $377,797 | $0 | $55,639 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROE LAURIE A | ||||||||
| EXEC VP/CCXO | 40.00 | $329,425 | $0 | $145,584 | Yes (X) | |||
| SATHER KIM | ||||||||
| EXEC VP/CIO | 40.00 | $307,880 | $0 | $38,996 | Yes (X) | |||
| GIBSON JAMES D | ||||||||
| EXEC VP/COO | 40.00 | $305,583 | $0 | $100,936 | Yes (X) | |||
| HEILE-BROWN RHONDA L | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP/COO | 40.00 | $657,481 | $0 | $35,947 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRANNEN JAMES LEE | ||||||||
| SR VP/GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $294,661 | $0 | $63,741 | Yes (X) | |||
| WHISENHUNT JOSHUAH C | ||||||||
| SR VP FINANCIAL SERVICES | 40.00 | $277,841 | $0 | $75,971 | Yes (X) | |||
| JACKSON PAIGE DIANE | ||||||||
| VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $249,429 | $0 | $40,888 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHIRLEY TIFFANY M | ||||||||
| VP OF RISK MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $224,720 | $0 | $42,424 | Yes (X) | |||
| WALKER PETER J | ||||||||
| VP ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $211,199 | $0 | $42,368 | Yes (X) | |||
| POTURICH MICHELLE | ||||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | 40.00 | $230,765 | $0 | $37,826 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,419,632 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $743,372 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 72 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSCU FINANCIAL SERVICES DDA | |||||
| 560 CARILLON PKWY | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33716 | TRANSACTION PROCESSING | $2,813,970 |
| VISA USA INC | |||||
| PO BOX 742233 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90074 | VISA DEBIT AND CREDIT PROCESSING | $1,470,801 |
| INFOIMAGE | |||||
| 141 JEFFERSON DRIVE | MENLO PARK | CA | 94025 | STATEMENT PROCESSING | $1,301,550 |
| NCR CORPORATION | |||||
| PO BOX 740641 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90074 | ONLINE BANKING | $1,114,966 |
| CORELATION INC | |||||
| 2305 HISTORIC DECATUR RD | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92106 | CORE SOFTWARE SERVICE | $814,300 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 57 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCOME ON LOANS | 522100 | $94,812,177 | $94,812,177 | |
| FEES AND CHARGES | 522100 | $5,951,834 | $5,951,834 | |
| UNRELATED BUSINESS INC | 520000 | $398,670 | $398,670 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $101,162,681 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,150,323 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26,150,323 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $37,931 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $7,058 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $30,873 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $30,873 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $30,873 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INTERCHANGE INCOME | 522100 | $13,631,821 | $13,631,821 |
| OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $2,538,278 | $2,538,278 |
| MORTGAGE SERVICING RIG | 522100 | $603,468 | $603,468 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $16,773,567 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $144,117,444 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $143,718,774 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $398,670 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $212,424 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,617 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,729,573 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,015,050 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,575,831 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,834,358 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,286,624 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,361 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,711 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $226,396 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,505,318 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,547,187 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,831,127 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,798,621 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,157,683 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,655 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $360,532 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,134,776 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,981,747 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,798 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $19,454,392 |
| OTHER LOAN EXPENSES | $3,760,467 |
| ATM EXPENSES | $248,769 |
| OPERATING FEES | $160,236 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,336,253 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,652,897 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,569,709 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,025,886 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $342,852,143 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,914,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $287,567 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,420,298,195 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,595,832,547 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,346,934 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,670,112 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $62,987,268 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $24,090,726 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,983,829 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,896,542 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $500,277,511 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $461,166,692 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,149,297 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,829,747 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,598,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,816,167 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,166,247,809 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,568,921,226 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,194,944 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,060,635 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,463,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,432,401 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $250,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,935,318,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,069,699,678 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,966,977,027 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,342,192,714 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $199,270,782 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $226,728,512 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,166,247,809 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,568,921,226 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $20,781,191 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $6,910,166 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$233,627 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,773,257 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,773,257 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $39,983,698 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,478,476 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $27,505,222 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,230,313 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,612,250 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,618,063 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $38,896,542 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| IRA/HEALTH SAVINGS ACCOUNTS | $25,681,589 |
| MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS | $655,196,385 |
| SHARE AND IRA CERTIFICATES | $468,648,065 |
| SHARE DRAFTS | $526,298,779 |
| SHARES | $393,874,860 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,069,699,678 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $144,117,444 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $144,117,444 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $144,117,444 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $123,336,253 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $123,336,253 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $123,336,253 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE CREDIT UNION COLLECTS (ON A MONTHLY BASIS) PAYMENT FROM THEIR MEMBERS WITH MORTGAGE LOANS OUTSTANDING. AS STIPULATED BY THE AGREEMENT SIGNED BY BOTH PARTIES, THE MONTHLY PAYMENT FOR EACH MEMBER INLCUDES PRINCIPAL, INTEREST, AND ESCROWS. ESCROWS ARE USED TO PAY TAXES AND INSURANCE ON THE PROPERTY. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEACHHEALTH SACRED HEART | ||||||||
| PO BOX 10905 | EUGENE | OR | 97440 | 936026548 | 501(C)(3) | $33,200 | $0 | TO SUPPORT PEDIATRIC HEALTHCARE SERVICES AND PROVIDE VITAL RESOURCES FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES IN NEED OF MEDICAL CARE |
| OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| PO BOX 29017 | PORTLAND | OR | 97296 | 237083114 | 501(C)(3) | $20,700 | $0 | TO ADVANCE MEDICALRESEARCH, EDUCATION, AND PATIENT CARE IMNITIATIVES THAT BENEFIT THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY |
| OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 850 SW 35 STREET | CORVALLIS | OR | 97333 | 936022772 | 501(C)(3) | $22,500 | $0 | TO INVEST IN HIGHER EDUCATION BY FUNDING SCHOLARSHIPS, ACADEMIC PROGRMAS, AND CAMPUS IMPROVEMENTS FOR STUDENTS |
| LINN-BENTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 6500 PACIFIC BLVD SW | ALBANY | OR | 97321 | 237212073 | 501(C)(3) | $7,700 | $0 | TO EXPAND ACCESS TO EDUACTION AND PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSITANCE TO STUDENTS PURSUING WORKFORCE TRAINING AND ACADEMIC PROGRAMS |
| WESTERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 345 MONMOUTH AVE N | MONMOUTH | OR | 97361 | 936033807 | 501(C)(3) | $23,500 | $0 | TO STRENGTHEN EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES AND ENHANCE STUDENT SUCCES THROUGH SCHOLARSHIPS AND PROGRA SUPPORT |
| METRO AFFORDABLE HOUSING | ||||||||
| PO BOX 451031 | LAREDO | TX | 78045 | 742722512 | 501(C)(3) | $30,000 | $0 | TO EXPAND ACCESS TO SAFE AND AFFORDABLE HOUSING FOR LOW INCOME FAMILIES |
| FILENE | ||||||||
| 5910 MINERAL POINT ROAD | MADISON | WI | 53705 | 391645910 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | TO STRENGTHEN THE CREDIT UNION MOVEMENT THROUGH RESEARCH, INNOVATION, AND COMMUNITY IMPACT INITIATIVES |
| CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK | ||||||||
| 205 WEST 700 SOUTH | SALT LAKE CITY | UT | 84101 | 870387205 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | TO PROVIDE CRITICAL HEALTHCARE RESOURCES AND SUPPORT CHILDREN AND FAMILIES IN NEED |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 8 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 15 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $30,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TLT (TEEN) MEMBERS IN GOOD STANDING WITH THE CU MAY SUBMIT A SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATION. 15 RECIPIENTS WERE SELECTED DURING 2024 BASED ON GRADES, VOLUNTEERISM, COMMUNITY SERVICE, SCHOOL ACTIVITIES, NON-SCHOOL CLUBS AND ACCOUNTS PER MEMBER. EACH SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT MUST PROVIDE PROOF OF FALL ENROLLMENT AT A COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY. THE SELECTION AND AWARD PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S POLICIES/PROCEDURES. RECORDS OF SELECTION IS MAINTAINED FOR A MINIMUM OF THREE YEARS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEIN RICHARD S | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $983,275 | $0 | $207,402 | $0 | $1,949 | $0 | $40,538 | $0 | $4,882 | $0 | $1,238,046 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HEILE-BROWN RHONDA L | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP/COO | $177,784 | $0 | $90,050 | $0 | $389,647 | $0 | $31,893 | $0 | $4,054 | $0 | $693,428 | $0 | $384,600 | $0 |
| SCHUETTE II GARY E | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $478,413 | $0 | $101,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,440 | $0 | $11,192 | $0 | $597,170 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROE LAURIE A | ||||||||||||||
| EXEC VP/CCXO | $270,121 | $0 | $54,190 | $0 | $5,114 | $0 | $131,296 | $0 | $14,288 | $0 | $475,009 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PETERSON JAMES D | ||||||||||||||
| EXEC VP/CFO | $313,669 | $0 | $61,087 | $0 | $3,041 | $0 | $40,537 | $0 | $15,102 | $0 | $433,436 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GIBSON JAMES D | ||||||||||||||
| EXEC VP/COO | $265,266 | $0 | $40,317 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $86,227 | $0 | $14,709 | $0 | $406,519 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRANNEN JAMES LEE | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP/GENERAL COUNSEL | $256,458 | $0 | $37,262 | $0 | $941 | $0 | $51,809 | $0 | $11,932 | $0 | $358,402 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WHISENHUNT JOSHUAH C | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP FINANCIAL SERVICES | $237,741 | $0 | $35,604 | $0 | $4,496 | $0 | $64,480 | $0 | $11,491 | $0 | $353,812 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SATHER KIM | ||||||||||||||
| EXEC VP/CIO | $269,853 | $0 | $38,027 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,605 | $0 | $14,391 | $0 | $346,876 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JACKSON PAIGE DIANE | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES | $222,606 | $0 | $26,823 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,375 | $0 | $11,513 | $0 | $290,317 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| POTURICH MICHELLE | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | $229,265 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,088 | $0 | $10,738 | $0 | $268,591 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHIRLEY TIFFANY M | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF RISK MANAGEMENT | $195,467 | $0 | $25,288 | $0 | $3,965 | $0 | $27,724 | $0 | $14,700 | $0 | $267,144 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WALKER PETER J | ||||||||||||||
| VP ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT | $182,497 | $0 | $23,823 | $0 | $4,879 | $0 | $26,437 | $0 | $15,931 | $0 | $253,567 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CERTAIN MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP PARTICIPATE IN NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS. THE FOLLOWING REPRESENT THE AMOUNTS ACCRUED FOR EACH PARTICIPANT DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024: R. HEIN: 457F SERP $0 R. HEILE-BROWN: 457F SERP $0 J. GIBSON: 457F SERP: $49,451 L. ROE: 457F SERP: $91,685 J. BRANNEN: 457F SERP: $17,687 J. WHISENHUNT: 457F SERP: $31,772 RHONDA L HEILE-BROWN'S W-2 COMPENSATION INCLUDES THE $384,000 IN 457F BENEFITS FOR WHICH SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE LAPSED DURING 2024. RHONDA'S BENEFITS WILL CASHFLOW IN ANNUAL INSTALLMENTS OVER THE NEXT SEVERAL YEARS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP MAY PARTICIPATE IN THE ELECTION OF OFFICIALS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE FORM 990 IN DETAIL BEFORE FILING. ADDITIONALLY, THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE GIVEN SUFFICIENT TIME TO SUBMIT ANY QUESTIONS REGARDING THE RETURN AS WELL AS RECEIVE ANSWERS TO THEIR QUESTIONS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS ENFORCED IN TWO WAYS - 1) UPON HIRING, EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO READ AND CERTIFY THEIR ACCEPTANCE OF THE POLICY, AND 2) ANNUALLY EXPECTATIONS INCLUDING CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARE REVIEWED WITH ALL STAFF INCLUDING A REMINDER TO UPDATE DISCLOSURE OF CONFLICTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THIRD PARTY SALARY FOR THE CEO POSITION AND WORKS WITH THIRD PARTY TO PREPARE A PERFORMANCE REVIEW AND COMPENSATION PLAN. THIRD PARTY SALARY INFORMATION IS USED TO CREATE SALARY RANGES AND PERFORMANCE INCREASES ARE DETERMINED WITHOUT THIRD PARTY ASSISTANCE. FOR OTHER KEY POSITIONS, THIRD PARTY SALARY INFORMATION IS USED TO CREATE SALARY RANGES. PERFORMANCE INCREASES ARE DETERMINED WITHOUT THIRD PARTY ASSISTANCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING ON WWW.NCUA.GOV VIA THE QUARTERLY 5300 FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OUTSIDE SERVICES - BOARD CONSULTING 221,167. OUTSIDE SERVICES - CALL CENTER SUPPORT 580,660. OUTSIDE SERVICES - CHECK PROCESSING 146,354. OUTSIDE SERVICES - COURIER 161,183. OUTSIDE SERVICES - DEBIT CARD PROCESSING 2,751,111. OUTSIDE SERVICES - HR PAYROLL ACTUARIAL 314,495. OUTSIDE SERVICES - NETWORK 346,045. OUTSIDE SERVICES - NEW ACCOUNT RECORD SEARCH 121,782. OUTSIDE SERVICES - OTHER 1,067,603. OUTSIDE SERVICES - PROCESSING ATM & DEBIT PIN 418,517. OUTSIDE SERVICES - STATEMENT PROCESSING 1,019,745. OUTSIDE SERVICES - UNDERWRITING 217,185. OUTSIDE SERVICES - VISA STATEMENT PROCESSING 139,471. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | UNREALIZED HOLDING GAINS/(LOSSES) ON POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT ASSETS -233,627. |
| PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OSU FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4800 SW RESEARCH WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CORVALLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97339 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 931101064 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INSURANCE PRODUCTS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $278,913 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $226,672 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OREGON STATE CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |