VOLUNTEER ENERGY COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- VOLUNTEER ENERGY COOPERATIVE (EIN 62-0395590)
- Tax period
- 2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-09-30
- IRS object ID
- 201622749349300007
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-09-30T07:14:33-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 621114363 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HENDERSON HUTCHERSON & MCCULLOUGH PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1200 MARKET STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHATTANOOGA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 620395590 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VOLUNTEER ENERGY COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | VOLU | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4233341020 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O BOX 277 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DECATUR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37322 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RODERICK R BLEVINS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4233341020 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-09-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JERRY SMITH CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00104258 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4237567771 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-09-27 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RODERICK R BLEVINS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 18359 HWY 58 NORTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DECATUR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37322 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $232,733,981 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.VEC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1935 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC ENERGY AND RELATED SERVICES TO RURAL AREAS. THE COOPERATIVE SERVICES 114,751 CUSTOMERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 161 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $239,939,618 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $228,188,685 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $900,261 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $919,698 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,828,674 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,625,598 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $243,668,553 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $232,733,981 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,397,582 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,097,308 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $225,901,517 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $211,525,191 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $236,299,099 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $221,622,499 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,369,454 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,111,482 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $302,520,125 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $311,559,168 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $74,870,030 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $75,522,079 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $227,650,095 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $236,037,089 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC ENERGY AND RELATED SERVICES TO RURAL AREA. THE COOPERATIVE SERVICES 114,751 CUSTOMERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $221,622,499 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC ENERGY AND RELATED SERVICES TO RURAL AREAS. THE COOPERATIVE SERVICES 114,751 CUSTOMERS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $221,622,499 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 36 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 161 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $228,076,792 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $4,622,229 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARK VERSTYNEN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4233347010 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 18359 HWY 58 NORTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DECATUR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37322 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LANEY COLVARD JR | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $11,494 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LARRY STORIE | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $11,618 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SAMMY NORTON | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 12.00 | Yes (X) | $11,224 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AUBIE SMITH | |||||||
| ASST. SECRETARY/TREASURER | 12.00 | Yes (X) | $11,494 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RANDY BOND | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $6,200 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM J CAMPBELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $11,424 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT HUMBERD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $6,600 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIKE FRAZIER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $11,752 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIM HANDLER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 9.00 | Yes (X) | $5,600 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JERRY HENLEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $11,424 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID J MILEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $10,424 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEITH PHILLIPS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $12,152 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RODERICK BLEVINS | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 50.00 | $260,068 | $0 | $67,778 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK VERSTYNEN | |||||||
| VP OF ACCT AND FINANCE | 50.00 | $109,453 | $0 | $38,151 | Yes (X) | ||
| CLYDE L JOLLEY | |||||||
| VP - OPERATIONS | 45.00 | $138,670 | $0 | $45,251 | Yes (X) | ||
| LOUIS M DELORENZO | |||||||
| AREA MANAGER | 50.00 | $131,564 | $0 | $45,148 | Yes (X) | ||
| BOBBY G RANDOLPH | |||||||
| AREA MANAGER | 45.00 | $145,842 | $0 | $29,102 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAUL KILLIAN | |||||||
| WORKING/SUBFOREMAN | 62.00 | $130,710 | $0 | $39,464 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN SELVIDGE | |||||||
| AREA MANAGER | 45.00 | $121,411 | $0 | $42,074 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,159,124 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $306,968 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SERVICE ELECTRIC COMPANY | |||||
| PO BOX 277790 | ATLANTA | GA | 30384 | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $5,724,925 |
| SEELBACH AND CO INC | |||||
| PO BOX 987 | LAWRENCEVILLE | GA | 30046 | RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING | $4,349,720 |
| MPS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 3178 | CLEVELAND | TN | 37320 | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $2,476,471 |
| GALLOWAY CONSTRUCTION LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 69 | SUNBRIGHT | TN | 37872 | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $1,707,367 |
| CHASE STAFFING | |||||
| PO BOX 534501 | ATLANTA | GA | 30353 | PROFESSIONAL TEMPORARIES | $588,964 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALE OF ELECTRIC ENERGY | 221000 | $224,564,961 | $224,564,961 |
| CONNECTION FEES, ETC | 221000 | $1,611,860 | $1,611,860 |
| CUSTOMERS' FORFEITED DISCOUNTS | 221000 | $1,259,978 | $1,259,978 |
| PROPANE SALES | 221000 | $529,950 | $529,950 |
| NATURAL GAS SALES | 221000 | $128,697 | $128,697 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $93,239 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $93,239 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $228,188,685 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $919,698 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $919,698 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $3,501,852 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $3,501,852 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,501,852 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,501,852 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PATRONAGE REFUND | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $123,746 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $123,746 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $123,746 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $232,733,981 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $232,733,981 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $628,128 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,469,180 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,592 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,744 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,385,539 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,483,201 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,005,909 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $176,038,686 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $13,205,107 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE | $6,436,716 |
| CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS EXPEN | $3,852,360 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$5,985,663 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $221,622,499 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,086,974 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,539,977 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,505,522 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,198,376 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,387,163 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,023,168 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,722,416 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,575,648 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $762,209 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $432,054,697 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $198,177,636 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $233,358,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $233,877,061 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,429,264 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,562,729 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $302,520,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $311,559,168 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,207,692 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,483,607 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,127,298 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,057,512 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,535,040 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,980,960 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,870,030 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,522,079 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $434,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $439,500 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $227,215,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $235,597,589 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $227,650,095 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $236,037,089 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $302,520,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $311,559,168 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $11,111,482 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$2,724,488 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,718,687 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,718,687 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $25,017,703 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,587,777 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,429,926 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $401,112,709 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $192,589,859 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $208,522,850 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,205,598 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,205,598 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $233,877,061 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCUMULATED COMPENSATED ABSENCES | $2,140,557 |
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $4,690,602 |
| POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS | $3,047,063 |
| ADVANCES FROM TVA | $5,776,522 |
| ACCRUED PENSION COST | $15,316,065 |
| OTHER CURRENT LIABILITIES | $1,010,151 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $31,980,960 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $232,733,981 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $232,733,981 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $232,733,981 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $221,622,499 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $221,622,499 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $221,622,499 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | NOTE 23 - UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2009, THE COOPERATIVE IMPLEMENTED THE ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES USING THE PROVISIONS OF ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES (PREVIOUSLY FASB INTERPRETATION NO. 48, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES - AN INTERPRETATION OF FASB STATEMENT NO. 109). THE ADOPTION OF FASB ASC 740 DID NOT HAVE A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE COOPERATIVE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COOPERATIVE HAS CONCLUDED THAT THERE ARE NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING DISCLOSURE, AND THERE ARE NO MATERIAL AMOUNTS OF UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS. THE COOPERATIVE'S EVALUATION WAS PERFORMED FOR TAX YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2013 THROUGH JUNE 30, 2016, THE YEARS THAT REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY MAJOR TAX JURISDICTIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2016. |
| PART VI, LINE 1E | OTHER INVESTMENTS - LAND, BUILDINGS AND EQUIPMENT: THIS AMOUNT IS MADE UP OF CONSTRUCTION WIP |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RODERICK BLEVINS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $260,068 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $48,266 | $0 | $19,512 | $0 | $327,846 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CLYDE L JOLLEY | ||||||||||||||
| VP - OPERATIONS | $138,670 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,418 | $0 | $19,833 | $0 | $183,921 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LOUIS M DELORENZO | ||||||||||||||
| AREA MANAGER | $131,564 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,865 | $0 | $21,283 | $0 | $176,712 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BOBBY G RANDOLPH | ||||||||||||||
| AREA MANAGER | $145,842 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,445 | $0 | $17,657 | $0 | $174,944 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL KILLIAN | ||||||||||||||
| WORKING/SUBFOREMAN | $130,710 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,026 | $0 | $16,438 | $0 | $170,174 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN SELVIDGE | ||||||||||||||
| AREA MANAGER | $121,411 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,218 | $0 | $19,856 | $0 | $163,485 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | VOLUNTEER ENERGY COOPERATIVE HAS 114,751 MEMBERS TO WHOM IT PROVIDES ELECTRICITY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF VOLUNTEER ENERGY COOPERATIVE ELECT THE BOARD MEMBERS ANUALLY THROUGH A DEMOCRATIC PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM THAT PREPARES THE FORM WILL REVIEW THE 990 WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE IT IS SUBMITTED TO THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE FORM IS SENT OUT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE VICE PRESIDENTS, AND THE AREA MANAGERS TO SIGN EACH YEAR. ALSO, MAJOR PURCHASES OF $10,000 OR MORE MUST BE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS OF VEC ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE OFFICERS DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION FOR THE REST OF THE STAFF. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST TO THE LOCAL OFFICE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON A WRITTEN REQUEST TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | MINIMUM PENSION LIABILITY ADJUSTMENT -3,426,045. INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIP FEES 4,920. POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT LIABILITY ADJUSTMENT 696,637. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS REMAINS UNCHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| PG. 10, PART IX, LINE 24E, OTHER EXPENSES | FOR PRESENTATION PURPOSES, $9,728,426 WAS RECLASSIFIED TO SALARIES AND WAGES TO GIVE A MORE ACCURATE FIGURE. A LARGE AMOUNT OF SALARIES IS CAPITALIZED INTO PLANT DURING THE YEAR WHICH LEAVES THE SALARIES AND WAGES EXPENSE AMOUNT UNDERSTATED. SINCE WE RECLASSIFIED THIS AMOUNT ON PART IX, OTHER EXPENSES SHOWS A NEGATIVE BALANCE. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOLUNTEER ENERGY PROPANE LLC | |||||||
| PO BOX 277 | DECATUR | TN | 37322 | 621794721 | SALE OF PROPANE GAS AND EQUIPMENT | TN | VOLUNTEER ENERGY COOPERATIVE |
| VOLUNTEER ENERGY NATURAL GAS INC | |||||||
| PO BOX 277 | DECATUR | TN | 37322 | 760715251 | NATURAL GAS SALES | TN | VOLUNTEER ENERGY COOPERATIVE |