STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HOPE INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOPE INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY (EIN 95-1916051)
Tax period
2015-06-01 to 2016-05-31
Filed
2016-10-17
IRS object ID
201622919349301112
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-10-17T13:09:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13010 Saturn Street Suite 205AddressLine1Txt
CityBreaCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92821ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951916051EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hope International UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOPEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7148793901PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12500 E Nutwood AveAddressLine1Txt
CityFullertonCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92831ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFrank ScottiPersonNm
Person TitleVP for Business and FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone7148793901PhoneNum
Signature2016-10-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDavid C MojaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00747006PTIN
Phone7149619300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJohn DerryPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12500 E Nutwood AveAddressLine1Txt
CityFullertonCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92831ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$30,602,126GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.hiu.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1928FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEmpowering students through Christian higher education to serve the Church & world for Christ.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee699TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,694,678PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,451,801CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$25,094,870PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,573,353CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$234,507PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$314,793CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$139,811PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$312,148CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,163,866PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,652,095CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,331,512PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,357,230CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,969,110PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,884,317CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$790,873CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,556,925PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,000,520CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$26,857,547PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$29,242,067CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$306,319PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$589,972CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$24,867,114TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$37,921,332TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,563,964TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$17,003,406TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,303,150NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$20,917,926NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe mission of Hope International University is to empower students through Christian higher education to serve the church and impact the world for Christ. The University specializes in fields offering significant influence on society (e.g., business, education, health sciences, social sciences, and ministry). Hope stresses practical scholarship, servant leadership, and community service.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,580,567ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,357,230GrantAmt
Revenue$26,749,684RevenueAmt
DescHope International University is an independent, comprehensive institution of higher learning offering undergraduate and graduate degrees. The University maintains a close affiliation with the Christian Churches and Churches of Christ. Founded in 1928, HIU has expanded its educational offerings to include degree programs through five colleges. In 2015 HIU served 2,369 undergraduate and graduate students in degree and certificate programs provided both on-ground and online through two main campuses in Southern California.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$24,580,567TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document106IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee699EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Frank ScottiBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7148793901PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12500 E Nutwood AveAddressLine1Txt
CityFullertonCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92831ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Yurek Thaddeus
Vice Chairman0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lukas Richard
Secretary/Treasurer0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Apple Gene
Board of Trustees Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Baird Jan
Board of Trustees Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carpenter Glenn
Board of Trustees Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chan Lingkit May part year
Board of Trustees Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clausen Christine Chris
Board of Trustees Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harrison Michael
Board of Trustees Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jernigan Jeremy
Board of Trustees Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joanou Dana
Board of Trustees Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kuns Julie part year
Board of Trustees Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Odor Kevin
Board of Trustees Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Puckett Charles
Board of Trustees Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rowe Don
Board of Trustees Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sherman Drew
Board of Trustees Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shrader Laretta part year
Board of Trustees Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Taylor Jamese
Board of Trustees Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Templeton Bruce
Board of Trustees Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Derry John
President40.00Yes (X)$169,363$0$120,927
Scotti Frank
VP for Business & Finance40.00Yes (X)$162,854$0$14,250
Alexander Paul
VP for Academic Affairs40.00$108,680$0$66,188Yes (X)
Mulryan Michael
VP for Institutional Adv.40.00$138,205$0$9,554Yes (X)
Smith Teresa
VP for Enrollment40.00$113,037$0$8,550Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$692,139TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$219,469TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Provider Contract Foodservice
7119 Indiana AvenueRiversideCA92504Cafeteria Services$1,225,854
2400 E Katella Ave Holdings LLC
2400 E Katella Ave Suite 600AnaheimCA92806Office Space Rent$581,933
Payne Janitorial Services Inc
641 S Palm St Unit BLa HabraCA90631Janitorial Services$296,831
Direct Print & Promotion
545 W Allen Ave 5San DimasCA91773Printing Services$234,869
NCS Pearson Inc
13036 Collection Center DriveChicagoIL60693Online Classroom License$219,962
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$215,389FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,236,412AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$4,558NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,451,801TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees611600$23,244,767$23,244,767
Auxiliary611600$3,056,766$3,056,766
Other program revenue900099$271,820$271,820
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,573,353TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$138,462TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$138,462ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$691,245RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$221,212RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$470,033RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$470,033TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$470,033ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,747,265SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,570,934SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$176,331SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$176,331TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$176,331RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$215,389ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$157,885FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$157,885TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$157,885ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,652,095TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,749,684RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$450,610ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,357,230TotalAmt
Program Services$7,357,230ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$441,563TotalAmt
Management And General$441,563ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,600TotalAmt
Program Services$19,600ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,315,273TotalAmt
Program Services$8,729,334ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,236,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$349,521FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,478,199TotalAmt
Program Services$797,755ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$651,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,207FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$629,682TotalAmt
Program Services$516,889ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,003ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,790FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,970TotalAmt
Management And General$59,970ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,829TotalAmt
Management And General$11,829ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,993,784TotalAmt
Program Services$1,668,409ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$274,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,917FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$516,084TotalAmt
Program Services$435,691ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,736FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$785,125TotalAmt
Program Services$539,365ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,141FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,412,915TotalAmt
Program Services$603,049ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$788,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,053FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$448,481TotalAmt
Program Services$347,863ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,956FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,655TotalAmt
Program Services$47,990ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,658FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,085,391TotalAmt
Program Services$817,437ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,374ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,580FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,224TotalAmt
Program Services$73,568ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Operations & Maintenanc$1,533,464$1,136,651$337,422$59,391
Special Events$357,926$330,406$18,082$9,438
Food Purchase$307,219$294,057$8,150$5,012
License & Registration$113,077$53,908$59,169

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,376TotalAmt
Program Services$811,365ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$709,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,473FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,242,067TotalAmt
Program Services$24,580,567ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,870,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$790,873FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$463,561BOYAmt
EOY$621,107EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,327,471BOYAmt
EOY$3,241,225EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$966,876BOYAmt
EOY$912,938EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$260,902BOYAmt
EOY$336,277EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,000BOYAmt
EOY$185,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$280,448BOYAmt
EOY$6,163EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$445,270BOYAmt
EOY$631,400EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$43,682,895LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,708,057LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,113,237BOYAmt
EOY$25,974,838EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,167,884BOYAmt
EOY$3,627,604EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$332,469BOYAmt
EOY$367,332EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,303,996BOYAmt
EOY$2,017,448EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,867,114BOYAmt
EOY$37,921,332EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,142,549BOYAmt
EOY$2,266,942EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$452,636BOYAmt
EOY$314,819EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,657,697BOYAmt
EOY$13,356,463EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,500BOYAmt
EOY$5,500EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,304,582BOYAmt
EOY$1,059,682EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,563,964BOYAmt
EOY$17,003,406EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,212,013BOYAmt
EOY$11,710,580EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,352,865BOYAmt
EOY$2,291,198EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,738,272BOYAmt
EOY$6,916,148EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,303,150BOYAmt
EOY$20,917,926EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,867,114BOYAmt
EOY$37,921,332EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$589,972ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$187,309NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$9,392,057OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,468,131CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,325,487CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,242,652CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,694,678CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,451,801CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,182,749TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,468,131CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,325,487CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,242,652CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,694,678CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,451,801CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,182,749TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$288,786SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$7,893,963PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$367,694CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$365,275CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$617,154CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$568,026CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$829,707CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,747,856TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$10,930,605TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$122,865,932GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.72220PublicSupportCY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,888,380BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,203,450ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$238,137InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$161,973GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$92,162OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$15,267AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$8,060,565EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,763,782BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$185,583ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$309,086InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$256,729GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$111,708OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,634AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,888,380EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,986,573BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$773,389ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$432,572InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$428,752GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$6,763,782EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,064,583BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,550ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$379,132InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$460,692GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$5,986,573EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,419,032BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$264,640InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$619,089GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$6,064,583EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.09000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.91000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,735,071OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,735,071BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,901,523OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,711,367DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,190,156BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$64,663OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$39,076DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,587BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,816,715OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,919,784DepreciationAmt
Book Value$896,931BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,164,923OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,037,830DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,127,093BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,974,838TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Trust and Annuity Assets$1,942,950
Interest Receivable$25,667
Other Receivable$48,831
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,017,448TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTrust and Annuity LiabilitiesDesc
Amt$1,059,682Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,059,682TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,437,322TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$187,309NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$7,406,561OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$7,593,870RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,031,192RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$379,097OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$379,097RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,652,095TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,263,934TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$379,097OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$379,097ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,884,837ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,357,230OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,357,230ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$29,242,067TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Hope International University's endowment funds are maintained and preserved for future use supporting various purposes within the University. Some of these funds are restricted for scholarship purposes, some are available for general University use with the approval of the Board of Trustees, and others are maintained for future University uses yet to be determined by the Board of Trustees.
Part X, Line 2:The financial statement effects of a tax position taken or expected to be taken are recognized in the financial statements when it is more likely than not, based on the technical merits, that the position will be sustained upon examination. Interest and penalties, if any, are included in expenses in the statements of activities. As of May 31, 2016 and 2015, Hope had no uncertain tax positions that qualify for recognition or disclosure in the financial statements. Hope files information tax returns in the U.S. and California. Hope is subject to income tax examinations for the current year and certain prior years based on applicable laws and regulations.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Scholarships and grants netted with tuition revenue -7,357,230. Change in value of interest rate swap -49,331.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Fundraising expenses reported on Part VIII, Line 8b -157,885. Rental expenses reported on Part VIII, line 6b -221,212.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental expenses reported on Part VIII, line 6b 221,212. Fundraising expenses reported on Part VIII, Line 8b 157,885.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships and Grants 7,357,230.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The Non-Discrimination policy is published in Hope International University's advertisements in printed media, the University Student Handbook, newspaper and magazine advertisements, and various electronic media.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Federal financial aid funds under Title IV are received by the University and awarded and disbursed to its students.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Dinner - Spirit of HopeEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$139,261GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$139,261CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$1,726NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$99,702RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$8,200EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$33,938OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Golf TournamentEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$55,238GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$55,238CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$675NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$7,696RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$2,239FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$1,693OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$20,890GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$20,890CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$1,868FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$148OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$215,389GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$215,389CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$2,401NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$107,398RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$4,107FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$8,200EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$35,779OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$157,885DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$157,885NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Tuition Discounts191$1,096,080
Scholarships534$6,261,150

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe federal aid office of the University requires students to complete the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) form to determine eligibility for Federal, State, and Institutional grants, scholarships, and loans. This is an equitable formula that measures all assets consistently. In addition to this form, the Institution does require some other guidelines in the event that funds are offered based upon certain academic credentials or performance in a University sponsored activity. These credentials are clearly stated in the University catalog and the University website. Enrollment and eligibility are monitored by the University.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Derry John
President$138,879$0$100$0$30,384$0$24,000$0$97,285$0$290,648$0$0$0
Scotti Frank
VP for Business & Finance$162,754$0$100$0$0$0$0$0$14,554$0$177,408$0$0$0
Alexander Paul
VP for Academic Affairs$108,580$0$100$0$0$0$13,363$0$53,121$0$175,164$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHousing Allowance: The University pays a portion of the salary of ordained ministers as taxable housing allowance per amount claimed on annual form and approved by the President. The allowance is approved by the board of directors and documented in the board minutes.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn Derry PresPersonNm
Loan PurposeHousing relocation upon acceptance of employment contractLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$250,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$185,000BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$185,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJennifer ArblasterPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFamily member of John Derry, PresidentRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$19,600TransactionAmt
TransactionPart-time facultyTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11Form 990 is prepared by an independent public accountant and reviewed in detail by the Vice President of Business and Finance and University President. The University does not consider it necessary to provide the return to the Board of Directors prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12The organization adopted a conflict of interest policy on August 15, 2011, requiring annual submission of the conflict of interest form. Further, accounts payable has been provided with a list of board members and officers and notifies the Controller of all transactions with related parties for review. If it is felt a potential conflict may exist, it is brought to the attention of the Vice President of Business and Finance for review.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Compensation programs are determined by utilizing compensation median and mean data provided by the Council for Christian Colleges and Universities. The independent Executive Committee of the Board reviews the President's compensation program on an annual basis. The Cabinet's compensation is reviewed annually along with faculty and staff. The Trustees review and make decisions on information provided to them by the President's Cabinet in this regard. All Board approved compensation is documented in the minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes its conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part VIICompensation reported in Part VII, column D and Schedule J, Part II, column B is the amount reported on the individual's W-2, box 1 or 5 (whichever amount is greater) per the IRS instructions. In the case of minister's compensation when box 5 of the W-2 is not applicable, box 1 compensation is used. Employee deferrals to qualified retirement plans are normally captured in box 5, not box 1 of Form W-2. For reporting purposes we have included the employee's retirement plan deferrals in Part VII, column F and Schedule J, Part II, column C.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in value of interest rate swap -49,331. Net Acquisition Adjustment 9,753,698. Write-off of College Town receivable -312,310.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The organization has a committee that assumes responsibility for oversight of the audit of its financial statements and selection of an independent accountant. This process has not changed since the prior year.