SCHA FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SCHA FOUNDATION INC (EIN 57-6026361)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-10-21
- IRS object ID
- 201622959349300202
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-10-21T06:24:51-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 560747981 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DIXON HUGHES GOODMAN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 RIDGEFIELD COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28806 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 576026361 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTH CAROLINA HOSPITAL RESEARCH AND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8037963080 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 CENTER POINT ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 292105802 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MELANIE MATNEY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8037963080 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-10-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AMY BIBBY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00445891 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8282542254 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MELANIE MATNEY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 CENTER POINT ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 292105802 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,088,097 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1964 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE PROMOTION OF HOSPITAL CARE RESEARCH AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 4 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 3 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 3 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,933,180 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,220,998 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $601,185 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $714,397 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $47,664 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $70,992 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $61,337 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $81,710 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,643,366 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,088,097 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $15,113 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,516,746 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,729,238 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,499,441 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,394,256 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,612,909 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,138,607 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,629,096 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,504,759 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$540,999 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $6,628,601 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $6,801,064 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $226,703 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $972,147 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,401,898 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,828,917 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE PROMOTION OF HOSPITAL CARE RESEARCH AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,612,734 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,516,746 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $714,397 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ACCESSHEALTH SC HELPS SOUTH CAROLINA COMMUNITIES BUILD COORDINATED NETWORKS OF CARE FOR LOW INCOME UNINSURED PEOPLE. THE PROGRAM PROVIDES ASSISTANCE FOR COMMUNITIES TO COMPLETE A HEALTH SYSTEM PROFILE AND COMMUNITY-WIDE STRATEGIC PLAN FOR IMPROVING THE EFFECTIVENESS AND EFFICIENCY OF THE COMMUNITY'S HEALTHCARE DELIVERY SYSTEM.QUALITY AND PATIENT SAFETY PROGRAM CONTINUED WITH TREMENDOUS RESULTS SHOWN IN THE HOSPITALS' REPORTING OF CORE MEASURES TO CMS. SOUTH CAROLINA HOSPITALS RANK AT OR NEAR THE TOP IN THE SOUTHEAST IN ALL REPORTED MEASURES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,612,734 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 30 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 4 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 3 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DAVID SPINK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8037443513 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 CENTER POINT ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 292105802 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ED NORRIS | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| J THORNTON KIRBY | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $662,432 | $136,498 | |
| BILL MASTERTON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICH D'ALBERTO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD FOSTER | ||||||||
| SVP QUALITY & PATIENT SAFETY | 40.00 | 1.00 | $0 | $255,838 | $30,548 | Yes (X) | ||
| MELANIE MATNEY | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | 1.00 | $0 | $171,730 | $22,805 | Yes (X) | ||
| LORRI GIBBONS | ||||||||
| VP OF QUALITY & SAFETY | 40.00 | $0 | $138,574 | $19,089 | Yes (X) | |||
| AUNYIKA MOONAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DATA ANALYSIS | 40.00 | $0 | $117,167 | $18,377 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,345,741 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $227,317 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIMPLER NORTH AMERICA LP | |||||
| 401 LIBERTY AVE FL 22 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15222 | MEDICAL SAFTEY TRAINING | $861,500 |
| WELVISTA | |||||
| 2700 MIDDLEBURG DRIVE SUITE 105 | COLUMBIA | SC | 29204 | PATIENT SERVICES | $411,500 |
| PREVENTION PARTNERS | |||||
| 88 VILCOM CENTER DR STE 110 | CHAPEL HILL | NC | 27514 | WEB ASSESTMENT SERVICES | $293,500 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $104,000 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $266,472 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,850,526 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,220,998 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROGRAM SERVICE REVENU | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $714,397 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $714,397 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $714,397 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $61,764 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $61,764 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,228 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,228 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,228 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,228 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $81,710 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $81,710 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $81,710 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,088,097 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $714,397 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $152,702 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,516,746 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,516,746 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,194,180 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,180,718 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,462 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,067 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,067 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $208,703 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $208,703 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,491 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $89,491 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $900 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,602,146 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,602,146 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,369 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,369 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $429,980 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $429,980 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,617 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,617 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,297 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,297 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $400,526 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $400,526 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $40,382 | $40,382 |
| OTHER OPERATIONAL EXPEN | $5,692 | $5,692 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,629,096 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,612,734 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,362 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,664 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,669 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,365,756 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,527,997 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,301 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $375,894 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,649 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,433 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,096,533 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,856,071 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,698 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,628,601 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,801,064 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $174,251 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $173,501 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $765,646 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $226,703 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $972,147 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $892,980 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,208,657 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,508,918 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,620,260 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,401,898 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,828,917 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,628,601 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,801,064 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$540,999 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$31,988 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $6 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,396,524 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,389,044 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,997,808 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,933,180 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,220,998 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $21,937,554 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $399,935 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $282,937 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $692,555 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $601,185 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $714,397 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,691,009 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,796,459 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,671,981 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,690,363 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,534,365 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,935,395 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,628,563 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $24,628,563 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $41,250 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,087 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,723 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,429 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $61,764 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $155,253 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $41,250 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,087 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,723 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,429 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $61,764 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $155,253 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $100 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $61,337 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $81,710 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $143,147 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,837,709 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,693,068 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,701,186 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,616,131 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,078,869 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,926,963 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98800 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99230 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00620 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00500 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO SCHR | $152 |
| DUE TO SCHA | $765,494 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $765,646 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,056,109 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$31,988 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$31,988 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,088,097 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,088,097 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,629,090 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,629,090 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $6 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $6 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,629,096 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | SCHREF IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE; ACCORDINGLY, THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES RELATED TO THE ORGANIZATION. SCHREF HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2015. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SC SALES TAX EXPENSE 6. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (13 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCHA | |||||||
| 1000 CENTER POINT RD | COLUMBIA | SC | 29210 | 570372816 | 501C(3) | $5,000 | PROGRAM EXPENSES |
| SCHA | |||||||
| 1001 CENTER POINT RD | COLUMBIA | SC | 29211 | 570372816 | 501C(3) | $7,865 | BUILDING REPAIRS |
| SC AMERICAN COLLEGE OF HEALTHCARE EXECUTIVES | |||||||
| 2101 BEREA RD | CHAPIN | SC | 29036 | 611463600 | 501C(3) | $5,000 | PROGRAM EXPENSES |
| FAIRFIELD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | |||||||
| PO BOX 620 | WINNSBORO | SC | 29180 | 501C(3) | $7,446 | DISASTER RELIEF FUND | |
| TUOMEY HEALTHCARE SYSTEM | |||||||
| 129 WASHINGTON ST | SUMTER | SC | 29150 | 570343398 | 501C(3) | $14,892 | DISASTER RELIEF FUND |
| WM JENNINGS BRYAN DORN VA MEDICAL CENTER | |||||||
| 6439 GARNERS FERRY RD | COLUMBIA | SC | 29209 | GOVERNMENTAL | $11,388 | DISASTER RELIEF FUND | |
| TIDELANDS HEALTH | |||||||
| 606 BLACK RIVER RD | GEORGETOWN | SC | 29440 | 020598440 | 501C(3) | $7,884 | DISASTER RELIEF FUND |
| BAPTIST EASLEY HOSPITAL | |||||||
| PO BOX 2129 | EASLEY | SC | 29641 | 352363050 | 501C(3) | $155,000 | PROGRAM FUNDING |
| BEAUFORT MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | |||||||
| 955 RIBAUT RD | BEAUFORT | SC | 29902 | 576000094 | 501C(3) | $155,000 | PROGRAM FUNDING |
| MCLEOD LORIS SEACOAST HOSPITAL | |||||||
| 555 EAST CHEVES ST | FLORENCE | SC | 29501 | 453576100 | 501C(3) | $155,000 | PROGRAM FUNDING |
| WALLACE THOMPSON HOSPITAL | |||||||
| 322 WEST SOUTH ST | UNION | SC | 29379 | 576000980 | 501C(3) | $155,000 | PROGRAM FUNDING |
| GEORGETOWN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | |||||||
| 4070 HWY 17 BUSINESS | MURRELS INLET | SC | 29576 | 570341194 | 501C(3) | $155,000 | PROGRAM FUNDING |
| SELF REGIONAL HEALTHCARE | |||||||
| 1325 SPRING ST | GREENWOOD | SC | 29646 | 570792372 | 501C(3) | $155,000 | PROGRAM FUNDING |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 12 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANT MONIES RECEIVED BY THE FOUNDATION ARE REQUIRED TO BE SPENT ON PROGRAMS AND SERVICES BY THE CONTRIBUTORS. THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES THAT ALL APPLICATIONS FOR GRANTS BE SIGNED OFF ON BY THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT AND THE PRESIDENT BEFORE FORMAL APPROVAL IS GRANTED. EACH MONTH, THE BOARD AND MANAGEMENT TAKE APPRAISAL OF THE USE OF GRANT MONIES PROVIDED TO THIRD PARTIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J THORNTON KIRBY | ||||||||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | $0 | $542,432 | $0 | $120,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $36,498 | $0 | $798,930 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD FOSTER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP QUALITY & PATIENT SAFETY | $0 | $230,742 | $0 | $25,096 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,548 | $0 | $286,386 | $0 | $0 |
| MELANIE MATNEY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $0 | $167,162 | $0 | $4,568 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,805 | $0 | $194,535 | $0 | $0 |
| LORRI GIBBONS | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF QUALITY & SAFETY | $0 | $125,574 | $0 | $13,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,089 | $0 | $157,663 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 4B | THORNTON KIRBY PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) PLAN WITH THE SOUTH CAROLINA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION, A RELATED ORGANIZATION. ALLOCATIONS FOR THE CURRENT YEAR WERE $100,000. DEFERRED AMOUNTS ARE VESTED ON THE DATE THAT IS THE EARLIEST OF: (I) THE DATE SET FORTH ON THE ELECTION FORM; (II) THE SPECIAL VESTING DATE PROVIDED IN THE AGREEMENT, (III) DEATH WHILE AN EMPLOYEE, OR (IV) THE DATE OF A TOTAL AND PERMANENT DISABILITY WHILE AN EMPLOYEE. |
| PART 9, LINE 3: | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT DIRECTLY COMPENSATE ANY OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES; HOWEVER, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, USED THE FOLLOWING METHODS TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR: - COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY - APPROVAL BY THE BOARD/COMPENSATION COMMITTEE |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THERE WILL BE NO REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 BY THE GOVERNING BODY BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES DIRECTORS TO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS ANNUALLY; IN ADDITION, EACH DIRECTOR IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DISCLOSING POTENTIAL CONFLICTS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR AS THEY MAY ARISE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT DIRECTLY COMPENSATE ANY OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES. HOWEVER, THE BOARD OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, ENGAGED INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE STRATEGIES TO HELP DEVELOP A COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY FOR CEO AND SENIOR EXECUTIVES. ALL EXECUTIVE AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF SCHA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | RECENT FILINGS OF THE FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE CONTRACT LABOR: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,172,214. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,172,214. ACCESS HEALTH CONTRACT LABOR: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 118,432. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 118,432. WORKING WELL CONTRACT LABOR: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 311,500. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 311,500. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | SC SALES TAX EXPENSE 6. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTH CAROLINA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION | ||||||||||
| 1000 CENTER POINT ROAD | COLUMBIA | SC | 29210 | 570372816 | HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION | SC | 501(C)(6) | N/A | 0 | |
| HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION PAC | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 6009 | WEST COLUMBIA | SC | 29171 | 571027243 | POLITICAL ACTION | SC | 527 | 0 | SOUTH CAROLINA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCHA SOLUTIONS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 CENTER POINT ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29210 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 570945589 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HEALTHCARE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |