STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

POINT BREEZE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
POINT BREEZE CREDIT UNION (EIN 52-0447180)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-10-17
IRS object ID
201622929349300002
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-10-17T00:00:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN520630619PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Rowles & Company LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18100 Sandpiper Cir Ste 308AddressLine1Txt
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21236ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520447180EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Point Breeze Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPOINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4107713850PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111104 McCormick RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityHunt ValleyCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21031ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBernard G McLaughlinPersonNm
Person TitlePresident/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4107713850PhoneNum
Signature2016-10-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoseph A Musumeci JrPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00841270PTIN
Phone4437255395PhoneNum
Preparation2016-10-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBernard G McLaughlinPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111104 McCormick RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityHunt ValleyCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21031ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,551,660GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.pbcu.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionState chartered credit unionActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee94TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$13,908TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$2,171NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,472,803PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,588,556CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,797,730PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,963,104CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,270,533PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,551,660CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,504,126PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,303,817CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,043,223PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,815,899CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,547,349PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,119,716CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,723,184PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,431,944CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$723,937,352TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$734,856,489TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,754,430TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,238,093TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$717,182,922NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$730,618,396NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOur mission is to provide quality financial solutions for every member.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPoint Breeze Credit Union provides lending and deposit services to its approximately 50,773 members.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document22058IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee94EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tonia M NiedzialkowskiBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4107713850PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111104 McCormick RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21031ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Michael J Gallagher
Chairman2.69Yes (X)$10,500$0$0
Joseph Marschall
Director1.46Yes (X)$5,700$0$200
Donna L Banning
Director1.38Yes (X)$5,400$0$0
William B Davis Jr
Secretary2.50Yes (X)$9,750$0$2,000
Dominic L Conoscenti
Director0.08Yes (X)$14,300$0$0
Ralph S Pagano
Treasurer3.31Yes (X)$12,900$0$2,000
William L Ramsey
Director1.00Yes (X)$3,900$0$0
Howard W Uhl
Director2.48Yes (X)$9,660$0$0
Joseph R Palladino
Supervisory Committee0.96Yes (X)$3,000$0$0
Dorothy F Olszewski
Supervisory Committee1.88Yes (X)$4,410$0$0
William R Helmey
Director1.70Yes (X)$6,630$0$200
Donald Gundlach
Director0.85Yes (X)$3,300$0$200
Donald D Beynon Jr
Supervisory Committee1.12Yes (X)$3,480$0$0
Bernard G McLaughlin
President/CEO40.00$418,080$0$62,640Yes (X)
Eugenie Briggs
SVP - Marketing40.00$105,012$0$23,057Yes (X)
Tonia M Niedzialkowski
Chief Financial Officer40.00$194,552$0$130,765Yes (X)
Patricia Harrison
SVP - Lending40.00$132,594$0$108,225Yes (X)
Kimberly Mangrum
SVP - Member Services40.00$137,731$0$31,707Yes (X)
Kristin Reynolds
VP - Human Resources40.00$113,787$0$33,364Yes (X)
Cynthia Harrell
Operations Support Mgr40.00$102,872$0$38,685Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,297,558TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$433,043TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Fiserv Inc
225 Fiserv DrBrookfieldWI53045data processing$628,757
Digital Insight Corp
1300 Seaport Blvd Ste 300Redwood CityCA94063PC banking$382,242
The Long Group
22 Greeley StMerrimackNH03054business development$377,945
Brown & Brown
8501 Lasalle RoadBaltimoreMD21286Legal Services$243,381
Hill Management Services Inc
PO Box 4835TimoniumMD21094rent$194,179
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Interest on loans522100$15,128,673$15,128,673
Other services525990$1,799,169$1,799,169
Share account services525990$1,438,967$1,438,967
Credit insurance524298$207,839$207,839
Nonmember ATM fees525990$13,908$13,908
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,588,556TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,963,104TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,963,104ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,551,660TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,574,648RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$13,908UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,963,104ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,730,601TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,713,944TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$471,963TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$954,702TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$432,607TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,738TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,955TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$399,209TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$708,765TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,290,649TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$549,666TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$926,191TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,589TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,578TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,425,212TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$608,061TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,127TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Lending expense$1,314,984
Bank service charges$580,819
Loan loss provision$496,816

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,540TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,119,716TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,387,103BOYAmt
EOY$5,517,000EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,333,653BOYAmt
EOY$67,669,476EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$488,892BOYAmt
EOY$463,659EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$304,808,374BOYAmt
EOY$344,494,297EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$15,853,545LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,426,468LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,970,244BOYAmt
EOY$9,427,077EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$291,077,703BOYAmt
EOY$271,298,548EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,871,383BOYAmt
EOY$35,986,432EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$723,937,352BOYAmt
EOY$734,856,489EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,754,430BOYAmt
EOY$4,238,093EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,754,430BOYAmt
EOY$4,238,093EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$622,963,406BOYAmt
EOY$633,008,184EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,219,516BOYAmt
EOY$97,610,212EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$717,182,922BOYAmt
EOY$730,618,396EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$723,937,352BOYAmt
EOY$734,856,489EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,431,944ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,041,248NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$10,044,778OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,577,140OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,577,140BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,633,385OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,445,772DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,187,613BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,643,020OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,980,696DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,662,324BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,427,077TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,551,660TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,551,660RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,551,660TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,119,716TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,119,716ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,119,716TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Bernard G McLaughlin
President/CEO$418,080$0$0$0$0$0$23,850$0$38,790$0$480,720$0$0$0
Tonia M Niedzialkowski
Chief Financial Officer$194,552$0$0$0$0$0$107,153$0$23,612$0$325,317$0$0$0
Patricia Harrison
SVP - Lending$132,594$0$0$0$0$0$98,440$0$9,785$0$240,819$0$0$0
Kimberly Mangrum
SVP - Member Services$137,731$0$0$0$0$0$11,994$0$19,713$0$169,438$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (7 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
Tonia M Niedzialkowski
CFOmortgage, credit cardYes (X)$398,179$257,3020Yes (1)Yes (1)
Donna L Banning
Directorcr cardYes (X)$1,138$1,1380Yes (1)Yes (1)
Michael J Gallagher
Chairmancredit cards, auto, MortgageYes (X)$114,332$73,8100Yes (1)Yes (1)
William L Ramsey
Directorcredit cards, autoYes (X)$78,827$34,3290Yes (1)Yes (1)
Charles J Marschall
Directorcredit card, autoYes (X)$26,579$24,9900Yes (1)Yes (1)
Joseph R Palladino
DirectormortgageYes (X)$100,000$54,0170Yes (1)Yes (1)
Ralph Pagano
Directorcredit card, autoYes (X)$27,575$18,0730Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$463,659TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The Credit Union has approximately 50,773 members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aCredit Union members elect the board of directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The CEO and CFO perform final reviews of Form 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Credit Union monitors and enforces compliance with the conflict of interest policy through required disclosure if and when a conflict arises.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The compensation committee reviews a national salary survey and makes a proposal to the board of directors for the CEO's salary. The CEO reviews a national salary survey and makes a proposal to the board of directors for officers' salaries. The board of directors discusses and approves the CEO's and officers' salaries.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Credit Union makes its governing documents and conflict of interest policy available to the public upon request. Quarterly financial statements are available through the NCUA website. Annual audited financial statements are given to members at the annual meeting.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Net increase in members' share balances 10,044,778.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The supervisory committee is responsible for oversight of the audit of the financial statements and selection of the independent accountants.