NUMERICA CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NUMERICA CREDIT UNION (EIN 91-0863377)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-11-03
- IRS object ID
- 201623089349301592
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-11-03T14:57:29-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 910189318 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Moss Adams LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 601 W Riverside Avenue Ste 1800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Spokane | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 910863377 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Numerica Credit Union | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NUME | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5095357613 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14610 E Sprague Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Spokane Valley | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 992162146 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Cindy Leaver | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5095357613 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-10-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Emina O Cresswell | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01217304 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5097472600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-10-26 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CINDY LEAVER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14610 E Sprague Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Spokane Valley | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 992162146 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $126,931,530 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 1269 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.numericacu.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Credit union operated without profit for mutual purposes. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 472 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 16 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,391,527 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $396,178 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $73,283,519 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $81,269,685 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,154,863 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,358,284 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $75,438,382 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $83,627,969 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $190,237 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $252,667 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $28,823,622 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $31,697,997 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $31,391,544 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $36,641,732 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $60,405,403 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $68,592,396 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $15,032,979 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $15,035,573 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,426,153,226 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,592,691,490 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,268,438,401 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,420,478,587 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $157,714,825 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $172,212,903 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Credit Union operated without profit for mutual purposes. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Provide financial services to 117,202 members. These services include, but are not limited to, providing real estate and other secured/unsecured consumer and business loans, checking and savings programs, and credit card services. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 32932 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 472 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | ID | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Cindy Leaver | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5095357613 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14610 E Sprague Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Spokane Valley | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99216 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Yvonne | ||||||||
| Director | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $10,766 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Plumb Scott | ||||||||
| Director | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $8,290 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Harmon Robin | ||||||||
| Director | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $9,196 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Nielsen Susan | ||||||||
| Director | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $9,514 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mortensen Wes | ||||||||
| director | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $8,006 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Clark Scott | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $8,126 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Shriver Dave | ||||||||
| Chairman | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $4,165 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Hupp Ron | ||||||||
| Chair Elect | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $20,302 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Benson Adam | ||||||||
| Secretary | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $3,665 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Ferguson Kelley | ||||||||
| Chief Information Officer | 40.00 | $267,470 | $0 | $32,276 | Yes (X) | |||
| Harter Nancy | ||||||||
| Chief Branding Officer | 40.00 | $275,388 | $0 | $31,576 | Yes (X) | |||
| Altepeter Carla | ||||||||
| President/CEO | 40.00 | $668,525 | $0 | $54,596 | Yes (X) | |||
| Leaver Cindy | ||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 40.00 | $286,574 | $0 | $33,837 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lehn Jennifer | ||||||||
| Chief Operations Officer | 40.00 | $307,459 | $0 | $33,896 | Yes (X) | |||
| Plank Kenneth | ||||||||
| Chief Lending Officer | 40.00 | $277,512 | $0 | $25,446 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ciani Lynn | ||||||||
| EVP - General Counsel | 40.00 | $221,856 | $0 | $29,727 | Yes (X) | |||
| Sunderman Lisa | ||||||||
| VP Enterprise Risk Mgmt | 40.00 | $153,239 | $0 | $22,375 | Yes (X) | |||
| Hansen Greg | ||||||||
| VP of Business Services | 40.00 | $174,403 | $0 | $27,169 | Yes (X) | |||
| Grabicki Michelle | ||||||||
| VP of Corporate Culture | 40.00 | $182,698 | $0 | $25,392 | Yes (X) | |||
| Stephens Rob | ||||||||
| VP of Finance | 40.00 | $186,003 | $0 | $29,411 | Yes (X) | |||
| Murray KayCee | ||||||||
| AVP E-Development | 40.00 | $153,814 | $0 | $22,891 | Yes (X) | |||
| Hallock Erynne | ||||||||
| VP of Branch Admin & Sales | 40.00 | $152,549 | $0 | $24,742 | Yes (X) | |||
| ERNY JANA | ||||||||
| VP OF RETAIL LENDING | 40.00 | $170,784 | $0 | $10,564 | Yes (X) | |||
| O'CALLAGHAN JENNIFER | ||||||||
| VP OF MARKETING | 40.00 | $158,236 | $0 | $12,748 | Yes (X) | |||
| Phares Scott | ||||||||
| AVP Dealer Center | 40.00 | $142,655 | $0 | $16,849 | Yes (X) | |||
| Coltrain Eric | ||||||||
| Financial Advisor | 40.00 | $196,657 | $0 | $16,302 | Yes (X) | |||
| HELGESEN ROBERT | ||||||||
| AVP HOME LOAN CENTER | 40.00 | $142,869 | $0 | $17,574 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELLIS WENDIE | ||||||||
| AVP DEPOSITS/OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $127,345 | $0 | $18,996 | Yes (X) | |||
| FOX MARK | ||||||||
| VP PAYMENT SERVICES | 40.00 | $148,531 | $0 | $22,284 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,476,597 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $508,651 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 36 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leone & Keeble Inc | |||||
| PO Box 2747 | Spokane | WA | 99220 | General Contractor | $1,987,009 |
| MTR Communications | |||||
| 1705 S Maple Blvd | Spokane | WA | 99203 | Marketing/Public Relations | $1,142,198 |
| Jack Henry & Associates Inc | |||||
| PO Box 609 | Monett | MO | 65708 | Computers/Technology | $942,005 |
| DIEBOLD GLOBAL FINANCE CORP | |||||
| 5995 MAYFAIR RD | CANTON | OH | 44720 | ATM | $500,675 |
| KAYE SMITH | |||||
| 4101 OAKESDALE | RENTON | WA | 98057 | PRINTING | $387,719 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 45 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest on Loans | 522100 | $58,720,474 | $58,720,474 | |
| Fee Income | 522100 | $22,549,211 | $21,157,684 | $1,391,527 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $81,269,685 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,269,860 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,269,860 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $42,410,540 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $981,445 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $42,404,252 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $899,309 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,288 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $82,136 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $88,424 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $88,424 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $83,627,969 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $79,878,158 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,391,527 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,358,284 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $252,667 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,135,194 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,763,496 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,573,243 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,184,260 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,041,804 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,058 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $166,437 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $437,651 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,040,757 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,592,587 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,981,712 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,700,481 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $580,077 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,941 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,827,288 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,856,500 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $272,005 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Unrelated Business Tax | $103,326 |
| Provision for Loan Loss | $7,623,965 |
| Loan Servicing Expense | $2,206,605 |
| ATM/Visa Card Expenses | $1,724,671 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $320,671 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,592,396 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,916,572 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,393,580 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,140,482 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $111,886,111 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,174,076 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,404,557 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,149,601,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,257,717,084 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,702,384 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,392,789 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $65,096,957 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $16,959,042 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,300,733 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,137,915 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $113,023,651 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $122,932,901 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $176,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $152,123 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,117,247 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,674,430 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,426,153,226 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,592,691,490 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,010,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,324,456 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,991 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $776,260 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,215,640 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,989,969 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,201,175,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,319,387,902 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,268,438,401 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,420,478,587 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $157,714,825 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $172,212,903 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $157,714,825 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $172,212,903 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,426,153,226 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,592,691,490 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $15,035,573 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$537,495 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,932,124 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $11,932,124 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $35,524,930 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,217,902 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $28,307,028 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,430,238 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $719,973 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $710,265 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,753,911 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,528,528 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,225,383 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,455,754 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,492,639 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,963,115 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $48,137,915 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Available for Sale Securities | $106,685,829 | F |
| NCUSIF Deposit | $11,687,872 | C |
| Federal Home Loan Bank Stock | $3,809,200 | C |
| Other Investments | $750,000 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $122,932,901 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Shares & Deposits | Desc |
| Amt | $1,319,387,902 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,319,387,902 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $83,627,969 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $83,627,969 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $83,627,969 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $68,592,396 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $68,592,396 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $68,592,396 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Credit Union is exempt by statute from federal income taxes under the provisions of Section 501 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954; however, the Credit Unions unrelated business income and subsidiaries are subject to federal income taxes. There were no significant income taxes for the years ended December 31, 2015 or 2014. Accounting principles prescribe a recognition threshold and measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of a tax position taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. The Credit Union had no unrecognized tax positions at December 31, 2015, and December 31, 2014. It is the Credit Union's policy to record any penalties or interest arising from federal or state taxes as a component of noninterest expense. The Credit Union files a federal exempt organization return and sales and use tax return with the state of Washington. With few exceptions, the Credit Union is no longer subject to U.S. federal or state and local income tax examinations by tax authorities for years before 2012. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (10 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mobius Kids | |||||||
| 808 W Main St | Spokane | WA | 99201 | 911694299 | 501(c)(3) | $6,000 | General Support |
| Inland Northwest Community Foundation | |||||||
| 421 W Riverside Suite 606 | Spokane | WA | 99201 | 910941053 | 501(c)(3) | $16,667 | General Support |
| Second Harvest Food Bank | |||||||
| 1234 E Front Ave | Spokane | WA | 99202 | 237173826 | 501(c)(3) | $50,000 | General Support |
| EWU FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 102 HARGREAVES HALL | CHENEY | WA | 99004 | 911019819 | 501(c)(3) | $150,000 | General Support |
| WORLD COUNCIL OF CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 5710 MINERAL POINT RD | MADISON | WI | 537054493 | 396093210 | 501(c)(3) | $5,000 | General Support |
| CHEST OF HOPE | |||||||
| 4931 W 24TH PLACE | KENNEWICK | WA | 99338 | 911739024 | 501(c)(3) | $5,000 | General Support |
| COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS- RICHLAND | |||||||
| 415- C WRIGHT AVE | RICHLAND | WA | 99352 | 810846103 | 501(c)(3) | $5,000 | General Support |
| FAMILY PROMISE OF SPOKANE | |||||||
| 904 E HARTSON AVE | SPOKANE | WA | 99202 | 911707988 | 501(c)(3) | $5,000 | General Support |
| FREE REIN THERAPEUTIC RIDING | |||||||
| 8118 S RAMONA RD | SPOKANE | WA | 99224 | 208317385 | 501(c)(3) | $5,000 | General Support |
| FIELDS OF DIAMONDS HOUSE OF BLESSINGS | |||||||
| PO BOX 18890 | SPOKANE | WA | 99228 | 010881525 | 501(c)(3) | $5,000 | General Support |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 10 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Donations are routed through the Community Involvement Committee (CIC) or through the Communications department depending on the request. The request is then evaluated either by Communications or by the CIC donations sub-committee and a determination made as to the amount to be donated. All acknowledgements are retained and recipients of the donations recorded. All recipients are well known local organizations. Numerica assumes that all grant funds are used within the U.S. but does not monitor the use of funds past the date of contribution. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferguson Kelley | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Information Officer | $221,056 | $0 | $42,317 | $0 | $4,097 | $0 | $23,852 | $0 | $8,424 | $0 | $299,746 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Harter Nancy | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Branding Officer | $222,664 | $0 | $45,189 | $0 | $7,535 | $0 | $24,712 | $0 | $6,864 | $0 | $306,964 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Altepeter Carla | ||||||||||||||
| President/CEO | $499,229 | $0 | $121,943 | $0 | $47,353 | $0 | $33,200 | $0 | $21,396 | $0 | $723,121 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Leaver Cindy | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $234,619 | $0 | $46,604 | $0 | $5,351 | $0 | $25,833 | $0 | $8,004 | $0 | $320,411 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lehn Jennifer | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operations Officer | $254,986 | $0 | $50,427 | $0 | $2,046 | $0 | $27,032 | $0 | $6,864 | $0 | $341,355 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Plank Kenneth | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Lending Officer | $222,182 | $0 | $44,294 | $0 | $11,036 | $0 | $17,442 | $0 | $8,004 | $0 | $302,958 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ciani Lynn | ||||||||||||||
| EVP - General Counsel | $191,151 | $0 | $29,410 | $0 | $1,295 | $0 | $21,723 | $0 | $8,004 | $0 | $251,583 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sunderman Lisa | ||||||||||||||
| VP Enterprise Risk Mgmt | $138,992 | $0 | $14,152 | $0 | $95 | $0 | $14,371 | $0 | $8,004 | $0 | $175,614 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Hansen Greg | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Business Services | $147,893 | $0 | $26,303 | $0 | $207 | $0 | $17,065 | $0 | $10,104 | $0 | $201,572 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Grabicki Michelle | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Corporate Culture | $148,775 | $0 | $33,828 | $0 | $95 | $0 | $17,388 | $0 | $8,004 | $0 | $208,090 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Stephens Rob | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Finance | $156,520 | $0 | $28,370 | $0 | $1,113 | $0 | $18,157 | $0 | $11,254 | $0 | $215,414 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Murray KayCee | ||||||||||||||
| AVP E-Development | $122,697 | $0 | $28,476 | $0 | $2,641 | $0 | $14,467 | $0 | $8,424 | $0 | $176,705 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Hallock Erynne | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Branch Admin & Sales | $129,488 | $0 | $23,018 | $0 | $43 | $0 | $14,938 | $0 | $9,804 | $0 | $177,291 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERNY JANA | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF RETAIL LENDING | $152,954 | $0 | $9,005 | $0 | $8,825 | $0 | $2,560 | $0 | $8,004 | $0 | $181,348 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| O'CALLAGHAN JENNIFER | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MARKETING | $158,130 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $106 | $0 | $4,744 | $0 | $8,004 | $0 | $170,984 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Phares Scott | ||||||||||||||
| AVP Dealer Center | $119,473 | $0 | $23,088 | $0 | $94 | $0 | $9,565 | $0 | $7,284 | $0 | $159,504 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Coltrain Eric | ||||||||||||||
| Financial Advisor | $0 | $0 | $196,614 | $0 | $43 | $0 | $5,898 | $0 | $10,404 | $0 | $212,959 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HELGESEN ROBERT | ||||||||||||||
| AVP HOME LOAN CENTER | $119,521 | $0 | $23,250 | $0 | $98 | $0 | $9,570 | $0 | $8,004 | $0 | $160,443 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FOX MARK | ||||||||||||||
| VP PAYMENT SERVICES | $122,703 | $0 | $25,676 | $0 | $152 | $0 | $14,280 | $0 | $8,004 | $0 | $170,815 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Wellness expenses such as health club dues are provided for executive management as a benefit. Their compensation is taxed appropriately for this benefit. Board members who have companions traveling have these expenses included for taxable purposes in their 1099-Misc. Tax payments are provided for executive level staff on the taxable benefit of an interest-free loan on a split dollar life insurance policy. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (21 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALTEPETER CARLA | |||||||
| President/CEO | Split Dollar Life Insurance Policy | Yes (X) | $5,341,421 | $4,821,790 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ALTEPETER CARLA | |||||||
| President/CEO | CollATERALIZED LOAN - CLOSED END | Yes (X) | $32,670 | $17,951 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| ALTEPETER CARLA | |||||||
| President/CEO | MORTGAGE LOAN SERVICING | Yes (X) | $562,500 | $473,968 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| Ciani Lynn | |||||||
| EVP - General Counsel | 2014 Arctic Fox 29L | Yes (X) | $40,556 | $29,077 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| Ciani Lynn | |||||||
| EVP - General Counsel | FNMA Investor Mortgage | Yes (X) | $333,600 | $311,521 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| FerGUSON KELLEY | |||||||
| Chief Information Officer | Split Dollar Life Insurance Policy | Yes (X) | $778,600 | $705,602 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| FERGUSON KELLEY | |||||||
| Chief Information Officer | NUMERICA SUBSERVICED MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $224,000 | $187,172 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| LeaVER CYNTHIA J | |||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | Split Dollar Life Insurance Policy | Yes (X) | $946,000 | $856,829 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Lehn JENNIFER A | |||||||
| Chief Operations Officer | Split Dollar Life Insurance Policy | Yes (X) | $217,360 | $195,765 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| LEHN JENNIFER A | |||||||
| Chief Operations Officer | MORTGAGE LOAN SERVICING | Yes (X) | $216,000 | $178,610 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| LEHN JENNIFER A | |||||||
| Chief Operations Officer | COLLATERALIZED LOAN - CLOSED END | Yes (X) | $31,035 | $9,654 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| NorbURY-HARTER NANCY | |||||||
| Chief Branding Officer | Split Dollar Life Insurance Policy | Yes (X) | $1,178,760 | $1,102,199 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| NORBURY-HARTER NANCY | |||||||
| Chief Branding Officer | Numerica SubSERVICED MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $417,000 | $403,378 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Plank Ken | |||||||
| Chief Lending Officer | Split Dollar Life Insurance Policy | Yes (X) | $1,287,330 | $1,206,957 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Plank Ken | |||||||
| Chief Lending Officer | Numerica SubsERVICED MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $417,000 | $395,387 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Plank Ken | |||||||
| Chief Lending Officer | 2002 Malibu 23LSV | Yes (X) | $31,881 | $29,644 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| Plank Ken | |||||||
| Chief Lending Officer | CollaterALIZED LOAN - CLOSED END | Yes (X) | $20,212 | $7,014 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| CIANI Lynn | |||||||
| EVP - General Counsel | 2015 bmw x5 | Yes (X) | $57,221 | $54,322 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| LEAVER CYNTHIA J | |||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 2009 HYUNDAI SANTA FE V-6 | Yes (X) | $14,657 | $14,657 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| LEAVER CYNTHIA J | |||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 2016 BUICK ENCLAVE AWD | Yes (X) | $49,532 | $49,532 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| LEAVER CYNTHIA J | |||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | NUMERICA SUBSERVICED MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $363,920 | $353,528 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $11,404,557 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The organization has one class of members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The organization's members may elect one or more members of the governing body. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | The organization's members must approve certain infrequent decisions of the governing body. For example, a merger would require member approval. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The Form 990 is reviewed by Executive Management. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | There is an annual certification process where the code of ethics policy for volunteers is reviewed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | A committee of the Board of Directors reviews the CEO's contract annually and uses data from various surveys to provide substantiation of the deliberation and decisions regarding the CEO's annual bonus and salary. All of the salary ranges for the entire organization are set based on various salary surveys. The surveys are of financial institutions of similar size and region. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18 | The Organization's Form 1024 and Form 990 are available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available upon request. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Numerica Member Services Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 4000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Spokane Valley | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99037 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 911320629 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Financial Planning Service | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Numerica Credit Union | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $495,765 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |