STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NUMERICA CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NUMERICA CREDIT UNION (EIN 91-0863377)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-03
IRS object ID
201623089349301592
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-03T14:57:29-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Moss Adams LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 W Riverside Avenue Ste 1800AddressLine1Txt
CitySpokaneCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910863377EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Numerica Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNUMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5095357613PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114610 E Sprague AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CitySpokane ValleyCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP992162146ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCindy LeaverPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5095357613PhoneNum
Signature2016-10-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEmina O CresswellPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01217304PTIN
Phone5097472600PhoneNum
Preparation2016-10-26PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCINDY LEAVERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114610 E Sprague AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CitySpokane ValleyCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP992162146ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$126,931,530GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1269GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.numericacu.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCredit union operated without profit for mutual purposes.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee472TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,391,527TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$396,178NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$73,283,519PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$81,269,685CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,154,863PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,358,284CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$75,438,382PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$83,627,969CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$190,237PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$252,667CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,823,622PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,697,997CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$31,391,544PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$36,641,732CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$60,405,403PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$68,592,396CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$15,032,979PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$15,035,573CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,426,153,226TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,592,691,490TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,268,438,401TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,420,478,587TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$157,714,825NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$172,212,903NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCredit Union operated without profit for mutual purposes.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescProvide financial services to 117,202 members. These services include, but are not limited to, providing real estate and other secured/unsecured consumer and business loans, checking and savings programs, and credit card services.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document32932IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee472EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldIDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cindy LeaverBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5095357613PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114610 E Sprague AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CitySpokane ValleyCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99216ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Smith Yvonne
Director8.00Yes (X)$10,766$0$0
Plumb Scott
Director8.00Yes (X)$8,290$0$0
Harmon Robin
Director8.00Yes (X)$9,196$0$0
Nielsen Susan
Director8.00Yes (X)$9,514$0$0
Mortensen Wes
director8.00Yes (X)$8,006$0$0
Clark Scott
Vice Chair8.00Yes (X)$8,126$0$0Yes (X)
Shriver Dave
Chairman8.00Yes (X)$4,165$0$0Yes (X)
Hupp Ron
Chair Elect8.00Yes (X)$20,302$0$0Yes (X)
Benson Adam
Secretary8.00Yes (X)$3,665$0$0Yes (X)
Ferguson Kelley
Chief Information Officer40.00$267,470$0$32,276Yes (X)
Harter Nancy
Chief Branding Officer40.00$275,388$0$31,576Yes (X)
Altepeter Carla
President/CEO40.00$668,525$0$54,596Yes (X)
Leaver Cindy
Chief Financial Officer40.00$286,574$0$33,837Yes (X)
Lehn Jennifer
Chief Operations Officer40.00$307,459$0$33,896Yes (X)
Plank Kenneth
Chief Lending Officer40.00$277,512$0$25,446Yes (X)
Ciani Lynn
EVP - General Counsel40.00$221,856$0$29,727Yes (X)
Sunderman Lisa
VP Enterprise Risk Mgmt40.00$153,239$0$22,375Yes (X)
Hansen Greg
VP of Business Services40.00$174,403$0$27,169Yes (X)
Grabicki Michelle
VP of Corporate Culture40.00$182,698$0$25,392Yes (X)
Stephens Rob
VP of Finance40.00$186,003$0$29,411Yes (X)
Murray KayCee
AVP E-Development40.00$153,814$0$22,891Yes (X)
Hallock Erynne
VP of Branch Admin & Sales40.00$152,549$0$24,742Yes (X)
ERNY JANA
VP OF RETAIL LENDING40.00$170,784$0$10,564Yes (X)
O'CALLAGHAN JENNIFER
VP OF MARKETING40.00$158,236$0$12,748Yes (X)
Phares Scott
AVP Dealer Center40.00$142,655$0$16,849Yes (X)
Coltrain Eric
Financial Advisor40.00$196,657$0$16,302Yes (X)
HELGESEN ROBERT
AVP HOME LOAN CENTER40.00$142,869$0$17,574Yes (X)
ELLIS WENDIE
AVP DEPOSITS/OPERATIONS40.00$127,345$0$18,996Yes (X)
FOX MARK
VP PAYMENT SERVICES40.00$148,531$0$22,284Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,476,597TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$508,651TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K36IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Leone & Keeble Inc
PO Box 2747SpokaneWA99220General Contractor$1,987,009
MTR Communications
1705 S Maple BlvdSpokaneWA99203Marketing/Public Relations$1,142,198
Jack Henry & Associates Inc
PO Box 609MonettMO65708Computers/Technology$942,005
DIEBOLD GLOBAL FINANCE CORP
5995 MAYFAIR RDCANTONOH44720ATM$500,675
KAYE SMITH
4101 OAKESDALERENTONWA98057PRINTING$387,719
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K45CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Interest on Loans522100$58,720,474$58,720,474
Fee Income522100$22,549,211$21,157,684$1,391,527
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$81,269,685TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,269,860TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,269,860ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$42,410,540SecuritiesAmt
Other$981,445OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$42,404,252SecuritiesAmt
Other$899,309OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,288SecuritiesAmt
Other$82,136OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$88,424TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$88,424ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$83,627,969TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$79,878,158RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,391,527UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,358,284ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,667TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,135,194TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,763,496TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,573,243TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,184,260TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,041,804TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,058TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,437TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$437,651TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,040,757TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,592,587TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,981,712TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,700,481TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$580,077TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,941TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,827,288TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,856,500TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$272,005TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Unrelated Business Tax$103,326
Provision for Loan Loss$7,623,965
Loan Servicing Expense$2,206,605
ATM/Visa Card Expenses$1,724,671

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,671TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,592,396TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,916,572BOYAmt
EOY$19,393,580EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,140,482BOYAmt
EOY$111,886,111EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,174,076BOYAmt
EOY$11,404,557EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,149,601,568BOYAmt
EOY$1,257,717,084EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,702,384BOYAmt
EOY$1,392,789EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$65,096,957LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,959,042LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,300,733BOYAmt
EOY$48,137,915EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,023,651BOYAmt
EOY$122,932,901EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,513BOYAmt
EOY$152,123EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,117,247BOYAmt
EOY$19,674,430EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,426,153,226BOYAmt
EOY$1,592,691,490EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,010,643BOYAmt
EOY$21,324,456EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,991BOYAmt
EOY$776,260EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,215,640BOYAmt
EOY$78,989,969EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,201,175,127BOYAmt
EOY$1,319,387,902EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,268,438,401BOYAmt
EOY$1,420,478,587EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,714,825BOYAmt
EOY$172,212,903EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,714,825BOYAmt
EOY$172,212,903EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,426,153,226BOYAmt
EOY$1,592,691,490EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$15,035,573ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$537,495NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,932,124OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,932,124BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,524,930OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,217,902DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,307,028BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,430,238OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$719,973DepreciationAmt
Book Value$710,265BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,753,911OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,528,528DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,225,383BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,455,754OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,492,639DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,963,115BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$48,137,915TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Available for Sale Securities$106,685,829F
NCUSIF Deposit$11,687,872C
Federal Home Loan Bank Stock$3,809,200C
Other Investments$750,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$122,932,901TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescShares & DepositsDesc
Amt$1,319,387,902Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,319,387,902TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$83,627,969TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$83,627,969RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$83,627,969TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$68,592,396TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$68,592,396ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$68,592,396TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Credit Union is exempt by statute from federal income taxes under the provisions of Section 501 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954; however, the Credit Unions unrelated business income and subsidiaries are subject to federal income taxes. There were no significant income taxes for the years ended December 31, 2015 or 2014. Accounting principles prescribe a recognition threshold and measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of a tax position taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. The Credit Union had no unrecognized tax positions at December 31, 2015, and December 31, 2014. It is the Credit Union's policy to record any penalties or interest arising from federal or state taxes as a component of noninterest expense. The Credit Union files a federal exempt organization return and sales and use tax return with the state of Washington. With few exceptions, the Credit Union is no longer subject to U.S. federal or state and local income tax examinations by tax authorities for years before 2012.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Mobius Kids
808 W Main StSpokaneWA99201911694299501(c)(3)$6,000General Support
Inland Northwest Community Foundation
421 W Riverside Suite 606SpokaneWA99201910941053501(c)(3)$16,667General Support
Second Harvest Food Bank
1234 E Front AveSpokaneWA99202237173826501(c)(3)$50,000General Support
EWU FOUNDATION
102 HARGREAVES HALLCHENEYWA99004911019819501(c)(3)$150,000General Support
WORLD COUNCIL OF CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION
5710 MINERAL POINT RDMADISONWI537054493396093210501(c)(3)$5,000General Support
CHEST OF HOPE
4931 W 24TH PLACEKENNEWICKWA99338911739024501(c)(3)$5,000General Support
COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS- RICHLAND
415- C WRIGHT AVERICHLANDWA99352810846103501(c)(3)$5,000General Support
FAMILY PROMISE OF SPOKANE
904 E HARTSON AVESPOKANEWA99202911707988501(c)(3)$5,000General Support
FREE REIN THERAPEUTIC RIDING
8118 S RAMONA RDSPOKANEWA99224208317385501(c)(3)$5,000General Support
FIELDS OF DIAMONDS HOUSE OF BLESSINGS
PO BOX 18890SPOKANEWA99228010881525501(c)(3)$5,000General Support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org10Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDonations are routed through the Community Involvement Committee (CIC) or through the Communications department depending on the request. The request is then evaluated either by Communications or by the CIC donations sub-committee and a determination made as to the amount to be donated. All acknowledgements are retained and recipients of the donations recorded. All recipients are well known local organizations. Numerica assumes that all grant funds are used within the U.S. but does not monitor the use of funds past the date of contribution.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Ferguson Kelley
Chief Information Officer$221,056$0$42,317$0$4,097$0$23,852$0$8,424$0$299,746$0$0$0
Harter Nancy
Chief Branding Officer$222,664$0$45,189$0$7,535$0$24,712$0$6,864$0$306,964$0$0$0
Altepeter Carla
President/CEO$499,229$0$121,943$0$47,353$0$33,200$0$21,396$0$723,121$0$0$0
Leaver Cindy
Chief Financial Officer$234,619$0$46,604$0$5,351$0$25,833$0$8,004$0$320,411$0$0$0
Lehn Jennifer
Chief Operations Officer$254,986$0$50,427$0$2,046$0$27,032$0$6,864$0$341,355$0$0$0
Plank Kenneth
Chief Lending Officer$222,182$0$44,294$0$11,036$0$17,442$0$8,004$0$302,958$0$0$0
Ciani Lynn
EVP - General Counsel$191,151$0$29,410$0$1,295$0$21,723$0$8,004$0$251,583$0$0$0
Sunderman Lisa
VP Enterprise Risk Mgmt$138,992$0$14,152$0$95$0$14,371$0$8,004$0$175,614$0$0$0
Hansen Greg
VP of Business Services$147,893$0$26,303$0$207$0$17,065$0$10,104$0$201,572$0$0$0
Grabicki Michelle
VP of Corporate Culture$148,775$0$33,828$0$95$0$17,388$0$8,004$0$208,090$0$0$0
Stephens Rob
VP of Finance$156,520$0$28,370$0$1,113$0$18,157$0$11,254$0$215,414$0$0$0
Murray KayCee
AVP E-Development$122,697$0$28,476$0$2,641$0$14,467$0$8,424$0$176,705$0$0$0
Hallock Erynne
VP of Branch Admin & Sales$129,488$0$23,018$0$43$0$14,938$0$9,804$0$177,291$0$0$0
ERNY JANA
VP OF RETAIL LENDING$152,954$0$9,005$0$8,825$0$2,560$0$8,004$0$181,348$0$0$0
O'CALLAGHAN JENNIFER
VP OF MARKETING$158,130$0$0$0$106$0$4,744$0$8,004$0$170,984$0$0$0
Phares Scott
AVP Dealer Center$119,473$0$23,088$0$94$0$9,565$0$7,284$0$159,504$0$0$0
Coltrain Eric
Financial Advisor$0$0$196,614$0$43$0$5,898$0$10,404$0$212,959$0$0$0
HELGESEN ROBERT
AVP HOME LOAN CENTER$119,521$0$23,250$0$98$0$9,570$0$8,004$0$160,443$0$0$0
FOX MARK
VP PAYMENT SERVICES$122,703$0$25,676$0$152$0$14,280$0$8,004$0$170,815$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWellness expenses such as health club dues are provided for executive management as a benefit. Their compensation is taxed appropriately for this benefit. Board members who have companions traveling have these expenses included for taxable purposes in their 1099-Misc. Tax payments are provided for executive level staff on the taxable benefit of an interest-free loan on a split dollar life insurance policy.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (21 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
ALTEPETER CARLA
President/CEOSplit Dollar Life Insurance PolicyYes (X)$5,341,421$4,821,7900Yes (1)Yes (1)
ALTEPETER CARLA
President/CEOCollATERALIZED LOAN - CLOSED ENDYes (X)$32,670$17,95100Yes (1)
ALTEPETER CARLA
President/CEOMORTGAGE LOAN SERVICINGYes (X)$562,500$473,96800Yes (1)
Ciani Lynn
EVP - General Counsel2014 Arctic Fox 29LYes (X)$40,556$29,07700Yes (1)
Ciani Lynn
EVP - General CounselFNMA Investor MortgageYes (X)$333,600$311,52100Yes (1)
FerGUSON KELLEY
Chief Information OfficerSplit Dollar Life Insurance PolicyYes (X)$778,600$705,6020Yes (1)Yes (1)
FERGUSON KELLEY
Chief Information OfficerNUMERICA SUBSERVICED MORTGAGEYes (X)$224,000$187,17200Yes (1)
LeaVER CYNTHIA J
Chief Financial OfficerSplit Dollar Life Insurance PolicyYes (X)$946,000$856,8290Yes (1)Yes (1)
Lehn JENNIFER A
Chief Operations OfficerSplit Dollar Life Insurance PolicyYes (X)$217,360$195,7650Yes (1)Yes (1)
LEHN JENNIFER A
Chief Operations OfficerMORTGAGE LOAN SERVICINGYes (X)$216,000$178,61000Yes (1)
LEHN JENNIFER A
Chief Operations OfficerCOLLATERALIZED LOAN - CLOSED ENDYes (X)$31,035$9,65400Yes (1)
NorbURY-HARTER NANCY
Chief Branding OfficerSplit Dollar Life Insurance PolicyYes (X)$1,178,760$1,102,1990Yes (1)Yes (1)
NORBURY-HARTER NANCY
Chief Branding OfficerNumerica SubSERVICED MORTGAGEYes (X)$417,000$403,3780Yes (1)Yes (1)
Plank Ken
Chief Lending OfficerSplit Dollar Life Insurance PolicyYes (X)$1,287,330$1,206,9570Yes (1)Yes (1)
Plank Ken
Chief Lending OfficerNumerica SubsERVICED MORTGAGEYes (X)$417,000$395,3870Yes (1)Yes (1)
Plank Ken
Chief Lending Officer2002 Malibu 23LSVYes (X)$31,881$29,64400Yes (1)
Plank Ken
Chief Lending OfficerCollaterALIZED LOAN - CLOSED ENDYes (X)$20,212$7,01400Yes (1)
CIANI Lynn
EVP - General Counsel2015 bmw x5Yes (X)$57,221$54,32200Yes (1)
LEAVER CYNTHIA J
Chief Financial Officer2009 HYUNDAI SANTA FE V-6Yes (X)$14,657$14,65700Yes (1)
LEAVER CYNTHIA J
Chief Financial Officer2016 BUICK ENCLAVE AWDYes (X)$49,532$49,53200Yes (1)
LEAVER CYNTHIA J
Chief Financial OfficerNUMERICA SUBSERVICED MORTGAGEYes (X)$363,920$353,52800Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$11,404,557TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The organization has one class of members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe organization's members may elect one or more members of the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe organization's members must approve certain infrequent decisions of the governing body. For example, a merger would require member approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Form 990 is reviewed by Executive Management.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThere is an annual certification process where the code of ethics policy for volunteers is reviewed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15A committee of the Board of Directors reviews the CEO's contract annually and uses data from various surveys to provide substantiation of the deliberation and decisions regarding the CEO's annual bonus and salary. All of the salary ranges for the entire organization are set based on various salary surveys. The surveys are of financial institutions of similar size and region.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18The Organization's Form 1024 and Form 990 are available upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Numerica Member Services IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 4000AddressLine1Txt
CitySpokane ValleyCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99037ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN911320629EIN
Primary ActivitiesFinancial Planning ServicePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Numerica Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of EOY Assets$495,765ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd