INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS (EIN 23-0724610)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-11-04
- IRS object ID
- 201623099349301472
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-11-04T13:33:21-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 611436956 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NOVAK FRANCELLA LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE PRESIDENTIAL BLVD SUITE 330 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALA CYNWYD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 230724610 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | WORKERS #98 | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INTE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2155635592 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1719 SPRING GARDEN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19130 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | FRANCIS WALSH JR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2155635592 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-11-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Louis Verzella CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00360279 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6106689400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-11-04 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | FRANCIS WALSH JR | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1719 SPRING GARDEN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19130 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $36,597,236 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.ibew98.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1901 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | LABOR UNION ORGANIZATION | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 93 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $21,476,691 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $26,494,285 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $189,570 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $420,592 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $544,551 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $222,896 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $22,210,812 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $27,137,773 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $412,747 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $962,767 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $4,403,435 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $5,100,502 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,389,599 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,180,230 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,290,074 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,586,955 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $19,495,855 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $22,830,454 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,714,957 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,307,319 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $27,266,057 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $38,056,202 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $539,546 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $489,195 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $26,726,511 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $37,567,007 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | LABOR UNION ORGANIZATION | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | DUES & WELFARE PROTECTION FUND PROVIDES BENEFITS FOR PENSIONED MEMBERS,DISABLED MEMBERS, AND SICK MEMBERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LOCAL UNION #98 IBEW SUP 2100 FUND - THIS FUND PROVIDES FINANCIALASSISTANCE FOR LOCAL UNION MEMBERS WHO ARE AVAILABLE FOR WORK BUT AREUNEMPLOYED AND HAVE BEEN UNABLE TO OBTAIN EMPLOYMENT THROUGH THEIR OWNEFFORTS OR THE LOCAL UNION OFFICE AND NOT RECEIVING STATE UNEMPLOYMENTBENEFITS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LOCAL UNION #98 IBEW JOB RECOVERY FUND - THIS FUND SUBSIDIZES TARGETEDPROJECTS TO PROMOTE JOB OPPORTUNITIES FOR UNION MEMBERS AND TO PROMOTETHE GOODWILL OF THE UNION FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT THROUGH CHARITABLECONTRIBUTIONS, MARKETING, CONSULTING AGREEMENTS AND UNION EMPLOYEESALARIES | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 304 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 93 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FRANCIS WALSH JR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2155638991 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1719 SPRING GARDEN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19130 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Burrows | ||||||||
| President | 40.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $173,406 | $0 | $99,380 | |
| Todd Neilson | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $600 | $0 | $30,329 | |
| James Foy | ||||||||
| Executive Board | 42.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $148,913 | $0 | $85,338 | |
| Francis Walsh Jr | ||||||||
| Financial Secretary | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $144,596 | $0 | $82,870 | |
| John J Dougherty | ||||||||
| Business Manager | 48.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $226,754 | $0 | $129,957 | |
| Timothy J Browne | ||||||||
| Vice President | 42.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $153,860 | $0 | $88,182 | |
| Edward Coppinger | ||||||||
| Executive Board | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $141,298 | $0 | $80,972 | |
| Michael Masculli | ||||||||
| Recording Secretary | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,200 | $0 | $0 | |
| Nicholas Gummel | ||||||||
| executive Board | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $5,388 | $0 | $2,694 | |
| Stephen Wolf | ||||||||
| executive Board | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $143,497 | $0 | $82,237 | |
| Robert Thompson | ||||||||
| Examining Board | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $141,298 | $0 | $80,972 | |
| Robert Gormley | ||||||||
| Executive Board | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $142,398 | $0 | $81,605 | |
| Joseph Bledsoe | ||||||||
| Examining Board | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,633 | $0 | $939 | |
| Kirk Henon | ||||||||
| Examining Board | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $54,656 | |
| Robert Boland | ||||||||
| Business Representative | 40.00 | 0.00 | $144,047 | $0 | $82,553 | Yes (X) | ||
| Marita Crawford | ||||||||
| Business Representative | 40.00 | 0.00 | $146,795 | $0 | $84,133 | Yes (X) | ||
| Nehemiah Devine | ||||||||
| Business Representative | 40.00 | 0.00 | $146,246 | $0 | $83,817 | Yes (X) | ||
| James Snyder | ||||||||
| Assistant Business Mgr. | 42.00 | 0.00 | $150,562 | $0 | $86,285 | Yes (X) | ||
| Brian Stevenson | ||||||||
| Business Representative | 40.00 | 0.00 | $144,047 | $0 | $82,553 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,156,538 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,319,472 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennings Sigmond | |||||
| 1835 Market Street Ste 28 | Philadelphia | PA | 19103 | Legal | $268,968 |
| Frank M Vaccaro & Assoc | |||||
| 1719 spring Garden Street | Philadelphia | PA | 19130 | Administration fee | $218,251 |
| WELLS FARGO CENTER | |||||
| 3601 SOUTH BROAD STREET | Philadelphia | PA | 19148 | AREnA | $194,084 |
| Aramark | |||||
| 2900 South 20th Street | philadelphia | PA | 19145 | FOOD SERVICE | $149,072 |
| WIPFLI LLP | |||||
| 10000 Innovation Drive | Milwaukee | WI | 53226 | Accounting and audit fees | $128,785 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Members due and assessments | 900099 | $26,193,201 | $26,193,201 |
| Reimbursements from related parti | 900099 | $251,480 | $251,480 |
| Sponsered events | 900099 | $49,604 | $49,604 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $26,494,285 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $574,659 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $574,659 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $239,877 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $130,677 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $109,200 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $109,200 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $109,200 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,167,443 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $6,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,317,948 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $9,562 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$150,505 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$3,562 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$154,067 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$154,067 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $6,292 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $1,276 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,016 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,016 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous income | 900099 | $91,524 | $91,524 |
| Settlement | 900099 | $17,156 | $17,156 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $108,680 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,137,773 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26,563,114 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $574,659 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $927,017 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,750 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,100,502 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,270,317 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,289,746 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,077,620 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,079,258 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $463,289 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $514,692 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $175,994 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,642 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $933,009 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,152,653 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $717,088 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,000 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $380,682 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $438,064 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $458,840 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $252,155 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $641,981 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,795 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Market recovery supplem | $939,341 |
| Sponsored events | $335,996 |
| Organizing expenses | $303,887 |
| Picket expenses | $76,136 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,830,454 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,492,058 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,791,685 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,373,905 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,041,365 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,376 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $16,789,344 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,895,642 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,880,335 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,893,702 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,208,905 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,631,422 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $7,392,916 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $301,404 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $279,736 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,266,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,056,202 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,077 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,661 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $479,469 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $401,534 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $539,546 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $489,195 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,726,511 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,567,007 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,726,511 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,567,007 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,266,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,056,202 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,307,319 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $258,031 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $208,834 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $6,066,312 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Other | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingOtherInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | Yes (1) | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | Yes (1) | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,429,549 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,429,549 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,181,957 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,502,257 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,679,700 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $400,746 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $250,383 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $150,363 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,777,092 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,143,002 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,634,090 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,893,702 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Limited partnership real estate | Desc |
| Book Value | $7,392,916 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $7,392,916 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Dues payable to International | $282,234 |
| Due to Committee on political education | $2,256 |
| Due to related funds | $2,131 |
| Funds held in escrow | $114,913 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $401,534 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,451,115 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $258,031 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $131,953 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $389,984 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $27,061,131 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $76,642 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $76,642 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $27,137,773 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,885,765 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $131,953 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $131,953 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,753,812 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $76,642 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $76,642 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $22,830,454 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | Management is required to evaluate tax positions taken by the Local and recognize a tax liability if the Local has taken an uncertain position that, more likely than not, would not be sustained upon examination by the U.S. Federal, state, or local taxing authorities. The Local is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. Typically, tax years will remain open for three years; however, this may differ depending upon the circumstances of the Local. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Rental expenses 130,677. cost of Goods Sold 1,276. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Rental expenses 130,677. Cost of Goods Sold 1,276. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (33 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Cancer Society | |||||||
| PO Box 30468 | Philadelphia | PA | 19130 | 131788491 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | To promote goodwill of the union and provide financial support |
| American Red Cross | |||||||
| 2221 Chestnut Street | Philadelphia | PA | 19130 | $5,000 | To promote goodwill of the union and provide financial support | ||
| Black Clergy of Philadelphia and Vicinity Inc | |||||||
| 128 Chestnut Street | Philadelphia | PA | 19106 | $45,000 | To promote goodwill of the union and provide financial support | ||
| Chestnut Hill College | |||||||
| 9601 Germantown Ave | Philadelphia | PA | 19118 | $5,000 | To promote goodwill of the union and provide financial support | ||
| CISV Philadelphia | |||||||
| 1209 Jericho Road | Abington | PA | 19001 | $6,400 | To promote goodwill of the union and provide financial support | ||
| Drexel University College of Medicine | |||||||
| 1601 Cherry Street | Philadelphia | PA | 19102 | 231352630 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | To promote goodwill of the union and provide financial support |
| Fred's Footsteps | |||||||
| PO Box 19035 | Gladwyne | PA | 19035 | 232867497 | 501(C)(3) | $12,500 | To promote goodwill of the union and provide financial support |
| Hardy Williams Education Fund | |||||||
| PO Box 28791 | Philadelphia | PA | 19151 | $5,000 | To promote goodwill of the union and provide financial support | ||
| Jack Keenan Education Fund | |||||||
| 113 Olde New Jersey Ave | North Wildwood | NJ | 08260 | 460674009 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | To promote goodwill of the union and provide financial support |
| Jerry Segal Classic | |||||||
| 1700 Benjamin Franklin Place | Philadelphia | PA | 19103 | 232802244 | 501(C)(3) | $5,500 | To promote goodwill of the union and provide financial support |
| Katie Kirlin Fund | |||||||
| 229 Wolf Street | Philadelphia | PA | 19148 | 223036064 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | To promote goodwill of the union and provide financial support |
| Legal Youth Tennis and Education | |||||||
| 4842 Ridge Avenue | Philadelphia | PA | 19129 | $5,000 | To promote goodwill of the union and provide financial support | ||
| Leukemia & Lymphoma Society | |||||||
| 100 North 20th Street | Philadelphia | PA | 19103 | $20,000 | To promote goodwill of the union and provide financial support | ||
| March of Dimes | |||||||
| 1019 W 9th Avenue | King of Prussia | PA | 19406 | $5,000 | To promote goodwill of the union and provide financial support | ||
| Methodist Hospital Foundation | |||||||
| 2301 South Broad Street | Philadelphia | PA | 19148 | $5,000 | To promote goodwill of the union and provide financial support | ||
| NAACP of Philadelphia | |||||||
| 1722 Cecil B Moore Avenue | Philadelphia | PA | 19123 | $5,000 | To promote goodwill of the union and provide financial support | ||
| Network for Teaching Entrpreneurship | |||||||
| 120 Wall Street | New York | NY | 10005 | $5,000 | To promote goodwill of the union and provide financial support | ||
| Philadelphia Museum of Art Craft Show | |||||||
| PO Box 7646 | Philadelphia | PA | 19101 | $50,000 | To promote goodwill of the union and provide financial support | ||
| Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia | |||||||
| 1616 Walnut Street | Philadelphia | PA | 19103 | $5,000 | To promote goodwill of the union and provide financial support | ||
| Project Based Learning Inc | |||||||
| 318 Merion Ave | Narberth | PA | 19072 | $5,000 | To promote goodwill of the union and provide financial support | ||
| Project Home | |||||||
| 1515 Fairmount Ave | Philadelphia | PA | 19130 | $5,000 | To promote goodwill of the union and provide financial support | ||
| Respect for Life Institute | |||||||
| 6928 Lawnton Ave | Philadelphia | PA | 19126 | $5,000 | To promote goodwill of the union and provide financial support | ||
| Self Help Movement | |||||||
| 26000 Southampton Road | Philadelphia | PA | 19116 | 231985315 | 501(C)(3) | $8,000 | To promote goodwill of the union and provide financial support |
| St Jude Childeren's Research Hospital | |||||||
| PO Box 3704 | Memphis | TN | 38103 | $10,000 | To promote goodwill of the union and provide financial support | ||
| The Barnes Foundation | |||||||
| 2025 Benjamin Franklin Parkway | Philadelphia | PA | 19130 | 236000149 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | To promote goodwill of the union and provide financial support |
| The Cooper Foundation | |||||||
| 200 Federal Street | Camden | NJ | 08013 | $10,000 | To promote goodwill of the union and provide financial support | ||
| The Peggy Browning Fund | |||||||
| 1528 Walnut Street | Philadelphia | PA | 19102 | 232887086 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | To promote goodwill of the union and provide financial support |
| Union Sportmen's Alliance | |||||||
| 2014 Horning Road | Philadelphia | PA | 19116 | $5,500 | To promote goodwill of the union and provide financial support | ||
| United Cerebral Palsy | |||||||
| 102 E Mermaid Lane | Philadelphia | PA | 19118 | $5,000 | To promote goodwill of the union and provide financial support | ||
| Urban Affairs Coalition | |||||||
| 1207 Chestnut Street | Philadelphia | PA | 19107 | $15,000 | To promote goodwill of the union and provide financial support | ||
| WHYY-TV | |||||||
| 150 North 6th Street | Philadelphia | PA | 19106 | $6,500 | To promote goodwill of the union and provide financial support | ||
| William Way LGBT Community Center | |||||||
| 1315 Spruce Street | Philadelphia | PA | 19107 | $20,000 | To promote goodwill of the union and provide financial support | ||
| Building A Better Pennsylvania Fund | |||||||
| PO Box 63834 | Philadelphia | PA | 19147 | (501) (c)(4) | $450,000 | Support to a political action committee | |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | scholarships to member's children | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 55 | RecipientCnt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $35,750 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Burrows | ||||||||||||||
| President | $173,406 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,986 | $0 | $48,394 | $0 | $272,786 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James Foy | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Board | $148,913 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $43,782 | $0 | $41,556 | $0 | $234,251 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Francis Walsh Jr | ||||||||||||||
| Financial Secretary | $144,596 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $42,516 | $0 | $40,354 | $0 | $227,466 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John J Dougherty | ||||||||||||||
| Business Manager | $226,754 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $66,674 | $0 | $63,283 | $0 | $356,711 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Timothy J Browne | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President | $153,860 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $45,241 | $0 | $42,941 | $0 | $242,042 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Edward Coppinger | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Board | $141,298 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $41,542 | $0 | $39,430 | $0 | $222,270 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Stephen Wolf | ||||||||||||||
| executive Board | $143,497 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $42,191 | $0 | $40,046 | $0 | $225,734 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Robert Thompson | ||||||||||||||
| Examining Board | $141,298 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $41,542 | $0 | $39,430 | $0 | $222,270 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Robert Gormley | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Board | $142,398 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $41,867 | $0 | $39,738 | $0 | $224,003 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Robert Boland | ||||||||||||||
| Business Representative | $144,047 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $42,353 | $0 | $40,200 | $0 | $226,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Marita Crawford | ||||||||||||||
| Business Representative | $146,795 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $43,164 | $0 | $40,969 | $0 | $230,928 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nehemiah Devine | ||||||||||||||
| Business Representative | $146,246 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $43,002 | $0 | $40,815 | $0 | $230,063 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James Snyder | ||||||||||||||
| Assistant Business Mgr. | $150,562 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $44,268 | $0 | $42,017 | $0 | $236,847 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Brian Stevenson | ||||||||||||||
| Business Representative | $144,047 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $42,353 | $0 | $40,200 | $0 | $226,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | Union membership consists of the group of members 1)ELECTRICAL MEMBERS 2 )SOUND AND COMMUNICATION MEMBERS 3)BROADCAST MEMBERS 4)ELECTRICAL APPRENTICES 5)SOUND AND COMMUNICATION APPRENTICES |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | MEMBERS IN GOOD STANDING AND QUALIFIED TO VOTE MAY ELECT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | RESOLUTIONS ARE PRESENTED TO THE FULL MEMBERSHIP FOR VOTE TO APPROVE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | THE FORM 990 IS FIRST REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT, FINANCIAL SECRETARY, OFFICE MANAGER AND COUNSEL. UPON COMPLETION OF REVIEW, THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE LOCAL 98 EXECUTIVE BOARD. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION THE ORGANIZATION COMPARES DATA FROM OTHER LOCAL UNIONS SIMILAR IN SIZE. SALARIES ARE SET FOR EACH CLASS OF OFFICER, KEY EMPLOYEE, AND MEMBER BASED ON A PER QUARTER, PER MEETING, AND HOURLY RATE. THIS SALARY IS SET REGARDLESS OF THE INDIVIDUAL IN THE POSITION. THE SALARY RATES ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE BOARD AND PAID IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONSTITUTION AND BYLAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Net Assets from merger IBEW Local 380 6,066,312. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (10 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IBEW Local 98NECA Scholarship Fund | ||||||||
| 1719 Spring Garden St | Philadelphia | PA | 19130 | 237861099 | To provide scholarships for dependent children of Local Union members | PA | 501(c)(9) | 0 |
| Apprentice Training for the Electrical Industry | ||||||||
| 1719 Spring Garden St | philadelphia | PA | 19130 | 231308075 | Education and training for all apprentices of Local Union #98 I.B.E.W. | PA | 501(c)(5) | 0 |
| iBEW Local 98Committee on Political Education | ||||||||
| 1719 Spring Garden St | philadelphia | PA | 19130 | 010731916 | Political Action Committee | PA | 527 | 0 |
| IBEW Local Union No 98 Group Insurance Plan | ||||||||
| 1719 Spring Garden St | philadelphia | PA | 19130 | 230724610 | Life Insurance | PA | 501(c)(9) | 0 |
| IBEW Local Union No 98 Pension Plan | ||||||||
| 1719 Spring Garden St | philadelphia | PA | 19130 | 231990722 | Pension Plan | PA | 401(A) 501(A) | 0 |
| IBEW Local Union No 98 Health and Welfare Fund | ||||||||
| 1719 Spring Garden St | philadelphia | PA | 19130 | 232082042 | Health and welfare benefits | PA | 501(c)(9) | 0 |
| IBEW Local Union No 98 Profit Sharing Plan | ||||||||
| 1719 Spring Garden St | philadelphia | PA | 19130 | 232289872 | Money purchase pension plan | PA | 401(A) 501(A) | 0 |
| IBEW Local Union No 98 Zone 2 Pension Trust | ||||||||
| 1719 Spring Garden St | philadelphia | PA | 19130 | 236583334 | Pension Plan | PA | 401(A) 501(A) | 0 |
| IBEW Local No98 Labor-Mgmt Cooperation Committee | ||||||||
| 1719 Spring Garden St | philadelphia | PA | 19130 | 911913949 | Labor and management Committee | PA | 501(c)(5) | 0 |
| IBEW Local Union No 98 Sound and Communication Wkrs Health and Welfare Fund | ||||||||
| 1719 Spring Garden St | philadelphia | PA | 19130 | 232959495 | health and welfare benefits | PA | 501(c)(9) | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Apprentice Training for the Electrical Industry | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | O | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $128,313 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | fmv | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |