STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS (EIN 38-0298770)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-07
IRS object ID
201623129349301717
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-07T13:30:12-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1171 N CLARK ST SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN380298770EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Society of Manufacturing EngineersBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JULIE DUFFInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSOCIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3134253000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One SME DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityDearbornCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP481282408ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFFREY M KRAUSEPersonNm
Person TitleEXEC DIRECTOR & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3134253000PhoneNum
Signature2016-11-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBridget T RochePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00666837PTIN
Phone3128560200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJeffrey M KrausePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One SME DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityDearbornCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP481282408ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$67,821,556GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.sme.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1932FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionInspire, prepare & support our stakeholders through manufacturing education & the advancement of scientific knowledge via member programs,publications,expos & trainingActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee233TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1084TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$3,384,847TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$3,675NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$108,791PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,968CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$42,307,890PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$58,442,844CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,639,156PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,045,354CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$640,027PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$587,800CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$44,695,864PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$61,087,966CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$421,734PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$403,273CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,725,347PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,562,852CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,712,272PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$36,338,542CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$45,859,353PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$57,304,667CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,163,489PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,783,299CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$64,306,657TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$65,072,698TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$26,448,640TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,626,758TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$37,858,017NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$39,445,940NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSME'S MISSION IS TO INSPIRE, PREPARE AND SUPPORT OUR STAKEHOLDERS IN THE ADVANCEMENT OF MANUFACTURING. SME'S VISION IS TO ENHANCE PROGRESS, PROSPERITY AND STRONG COMMUNITIES THROUGH MANUFACTURING. SME'S PURPOSE IS TO ADVANCE MANUFACTURING AND ATTRACT FUTURE GENERATIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$30,814,461ExpenseAmt
Grant$205GrantAmt
Revenue$40,752,629RevenueAmt
DescEXPOSITIONS AND CONFERENCES - Expositions provide opportunities for manufacturing professionals to expand their knowledge by witnessing the latest technology and production methods in action, networking with industry experts and learning about emerging technologies and industries. Manufacturers from around the world come to find solutions that improve processes, increase quality and explore new technologies. The total attendance at Society of Manufacturing Engineers ("SME") expositions and conferences in 2015 was 103,954.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,392,577ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,808,229RevenueAmt
DescTRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT - Tooling U-SME delivers versatile, competency-based learning and development solutions to the manufacturing community through a variety of learning options including online training, instructor-led training, certifications, books and videos. Tooling U-SME partners with customers to build high performers who help their companies drive quality, profitability, productivity, innovation and employee satisfaction. Working directly with hundreds of high schools, community colleges and universities, Tooling U-SME is able to help prepare the next-generation workforce by providing industry-driven curriculum.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,673,411ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,853,931RevenueAmt
DescPUBLICATIONS- SME incorporates education and training into everything we do. Advanced Manufacturing Media's editorial content calendar schedules a theme for each month which is selected to enhance the knowledge in a particular engineering discipline. The schedule of monthly themes correlates with the appropriate upcoming conferences or trade shows to round out the educational experience. For each theme, the Editor and staff of Advanced Manufacturing Media interviews organizations with products, services and new technologies that help advance the featured engineering discipline. Many of these organizations will be included in the editorial content of the magazines and digital products, while others are invited to place an advertisement meeting certain specifications designed to enhance the educational experience of the audience with respect to the featured editorial content. The Advanced Manufacturing Media content is often linked to the conference or trade show theme to advance promote the event and corresponding topic. Advanced Manufacturing Media provides timely information about emerging technologies and industries through its educational content and advertisements. The magazines and digital properties further SME's exempt purpose by providing education in support of SME's expositions and other educational events. The total print audience for Advanced Manufacturing Media in 2015 was 1,203,674 copies. Advanced Manufacturing Media also provides a weekly e-newsletter which focuses on our four core disciplines: aerospace and defense, energy, medical and motorized vehicles. The Advanced Manufacturing Media content is delivered through a fully integrated media portfolio, which makes information available in print, online, email, mobile apps, social media and webinars. In addition, SME publishes three scholarly, peer-reviewed journals on Manufacturing Letters, Manufacturing Processes and Manufacturing Systems.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$1,640,107$18,989$1,461,029Membership Programs
$384,079$384,079$0Engineering Education Grants
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$2,024,186TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$403,068TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$1,461,029TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$45,904,635TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document168IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee233EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCAForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJULIE DUFFPersonNm
Phone3134253000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE SME DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDearbornCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48128ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Edye S Buchanan
Director5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dianne Chong
Director5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matt Hilgendorf
Director5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Morris
Director5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert R Nesbitt
Director5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael D Packer
Director5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ralph L Resnick
Director5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan M Smyth
Director5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael F Molnar
Past President10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Wayne F Frost
President20.00.0Yes (X)$7,212$0$0Yes (X)
Dean L Bartles
President-Elect10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sandra L Bouckley
Vice President10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mark Michalski
Secretary10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas Kurfess
Treasurer10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeffrey M Krause
Executive Director & CEO46.04.0$290,713$25,279$31,551Yes (X)
Julie Duff
Director of Finance46.04.0$135,596$11,791$13,168Yes (X)
Deborah Holton
Director, Events/Strategic Dev50.00.0$228,218$0$35,566Yes (X)
Jeannine A Kunz
Director, Tooling U - SME50.00.0$247,144$0$30,994Yes (X)
Stavros Prahalis
Director, Bus Dev & Innovation50.00.0$248,870$0$22,330Yes (X)
Daniel Sloan
Enterprise Sales Executive50.00.0$279,652$0$21,851Yes (X)
Leonard Scaffidi
Enterprise Sales Executive50.00.0$257,357$0$18,812Yes (X)
Toni L Neary
Bus Dev, Gov't & Education50.00.0$227,664$0$26,726Yes (X)
Erica Ciupak
Director, IT50.00.0$220,845$0$11,575Yes (X)
John Catalano
Group Manager50.00.0$215,994$0$37,472Yes (X)
Chad H Schron
TU Div Mgr/Former Key Employee50.00.0$201,697$0$27,638Yes (X)
Greg Sheremet
Publisher/Former Key Employee50.00.0$185,465$0$28,213Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,746,427TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$37,070TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$305,896TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K50IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Freeman
1600 Viceroy 100DALLASTX75235Conf & Exhibit Svcs$3,099,655
Quadgraphics
700 Blackhawk DrBURLINGTONWI53105Publishing$855,546
Proximity Marketing
2947 Industrial ParkwayBRUNSWICKOH44212Electronic Promotion$399,475
Convention Data Services
107 Waterhouse DriveBOURNEMA02532Registration Svcs$294,947
DBL Associates
33 W Ashley LnWAYNEIL60184Sales Commission$241,665
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K25CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$11,968GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$11,968TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
EXPOSITIONS AND CONFERENCES541300$40,752,629$1,169,536$39,583,093
TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT611600$10,696,442$10,696,442
PUBLICATIONS SUBSCRIPTIONS & ADVERTISING511130$5,665,986$2,281,139$3,384,847
MEMBERSHIPS541900$1,327,787$1,327,787
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$58,442,844TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$542,373TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$542,373ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$497,909TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$343,083RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$154,826ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,312,346SecuritiesAmt
Other$77,494OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,886,859SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,425,487SecuritiesAmt
Other$77,494OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,502,981TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,502,981ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$936,622GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$846,731CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$89,891TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$89,891RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,087,966TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,907,878RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,384,847UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$41,783,273ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$401,956TotalAmt
Program Services$401,956ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,317TotalAmt
Program Services$1,317ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,414,794TotalAmt
Program Services$802,441ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$612,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,305,738TotalAmt
Program Services$10,441,511ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,864,227ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,390,728TotalAmt
Program Services$27,240ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,363,488ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,371,213TotalAmt
Program Services$2,185,281ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$814,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,080,379TotalAmt
Program Services$145,609ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$934,770ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,020TotalAmt
Program Services$65,102ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,918ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,289TotalAmt
Program Services$30,817ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,753TotalAmt
Management And General$62,753ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,577,882TotalAmt
Program Services$2,345,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$232,866ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,271,703TotalAmt
Program Services$3,730,313ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$541,390ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,804,853TotalAmt
Program Services$821,895ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$982,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$534,172TotalAmt
Program Services$150,752ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$383,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$792,774TotalAmt
Program Services$194,273ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$598,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,661,746TotalAmt
Program Services$1,414,179ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$247,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,865,891TotalAmt
Program Services$21,813,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,092TotalAmt
Management And General$30,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$968,691TotalAmt
Program Services$54,210ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$914,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,201TotalAmt
Program Services$21,131ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DEVELOPMENT COSTS$646,750$646,750
PRINT AND PUBLISHING$611,161$611,161
TAXES$126,564$25$126,539

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,304,667TotalAmt
Program Services$45,904,635ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,400,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,461,233BOYAmt
EOY$6,090,788EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,339,677BOYAmt
EOY$3,219,328EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,291BOYAmt
EOY$306,396EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$744,150BOYAmt
EOY$698,231EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,030,803LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,445,519LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,542,845BOYAmt
EOY$3,585,284EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,899,214BOYAmt
EOY$40,230,636EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,106,247BOYAmt
EOY$10,486,576EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$455,459EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,306,657BOYAmt
EOY$65,072,698EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,373,808BOYAmt
EOY$10,199,942EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,285,159BOYAmt
EOY$7,546,960EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,500,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,289,673BOYAmt
EOY$6,379,856EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,448,640BOYAmt
EOY$25,626,758EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,858,017BOYAmt
EOY$39,445,940EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,858,017BOYAmt
EOY$39,445,940EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,306,657BOYAmt
EOY$65,072,698EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,783,299ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,636,027NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$440,651OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,687,741CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,561,693CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,783,222CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,515,080CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,339,755CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,887,491TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$40,459,377CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,778,104CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$48,020,571CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,211,175CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$58,394,762CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$218,863,989TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$42,147,118CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$35,339,797CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$49,803,793CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$39,726,255CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$59,734,517CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$226,751,480TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,812CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,644CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,456TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$118,786CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,368CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$138,154TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$120,598CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,012CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$141,610TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$226,609,870PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,537,684CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,516,838CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,081,015CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$911,282CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$697,199CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,744,018TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,550CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$126,818CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$227,588CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$382,956TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,537,684CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,545,388CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,207,833CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,138,870CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$697,199CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,126,974TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$43,684,802CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$36,885,185CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$51,011,626CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$40,865,125CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$60,431,716CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$232,878,454TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97308PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96184PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02631InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03755InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$201,829OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$197,208DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,621BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,953,812OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,683,618DepreciationAmt
Book Value$270,194BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,875,162OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,564,693DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,310,469BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,585,284TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPENSION & POSTRETIREMENT LIABILITYDesc
Amt$6,379,856Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,379,856TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,146,640TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,636,027NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$846,926OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,789,101RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$60,935,741RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$62,753InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$89,472OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$152,225RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$61,087,966TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,558,717TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,100,413OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,100,413ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$56,458,304ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$62,753InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$783,610OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$846,363ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$57,304,667TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION (ASC 740) SME and SME Education Foundation ("SME EF") have received favorable determination letters from the Internal Revenue Service stating that they are exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 ("IRC"), as organizations described in Section 501(c)(3), except for income taxes pertaining to unrelated business income. The Financial Accounting Standards Board issued guidance that requires tax effects from uncertain tax positions to be recognized in financial statements only if the position is more likely than not to be sustained if the position were to be challenged by a taxing authority. Management has determined that there are no material uncertain tax positions that require recognition in the financial statements. Additionally, no provision for income taxes is reflected in these financial statements, and there is no interest or penalties recognized in the statement of activities or financial position. The tax years ended 2012, 2013, 2014 and 2015 are still open to audit for both federal and state purposes.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1, NOT ON FORM 990 COST OF GOODS SOLD 846,731 Miscellaneous Revenue netted with expense 195 ---------- Total 846,926
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, NOT ON LINE 1 Foreign Currency gain 75,504 CONTRIBUTION REVENUE 11,968 Gain on the disposal of Fixed assets 2,000 --------- TOTAL 89,472
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1, NOT ON FORM 990 cost of goods sold 846,731 remeasurement loss 253,487 Miscellaneous Revenue netted with expense 195 ---------- Total 1,100,413
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, NOT ON LINE 1 Change in Unfunded pension 694,138 Foreign Currency Gain 75,504 CONTRIBUTION REVENUE 11,968 Gain on the disposal of fixed assets 2,000 --------- TOTAL 783,610

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionNorth AmericaRegionTxt
Offices1OfficesCnt
Employee10EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedExpositionsSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$2,912,769RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees10SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee10TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$2,912,769SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$2,912,769TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPROCEDURE FOR MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS OUTSIDE U.S. SME provides assistance to its U.S. and foreign chapters. The amount of the assistance is calculated based on membership renewals from that chapter. Payments are made semi-annually and compliance with requirements is monitored at regular intervals throughout the year.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SME Education FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One SME DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityDearbornCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48128ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN382746841RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$384,079CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantEducationPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPROCEDURE FOR MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS INSIDE U.S. SME provides grants to SME Education Foundation. This organization furthers manufacturing engineering education through youth programs, scholarships to selected students, & grants to colleges & universities. SME's management participates in the budget setting process of SME EF, attends SME EF board meetings, and reviews financial information allowing oversight over the grants by SME.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (true)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jeffrey M Krause
Executive Director & CEO$280,841$24,421$0$0$9,872$858$10,186$886$20,211$1,757$321,110$27,922$0$0
Julie Duff
Director of Finance$121,623$10,576$13,882$1,207$91$8$4,920$428$8,084$703$148,600$12,922$0$0
Deborah Holton
Director, Events/Strategic Dev$179,807$0$47,788$0$623$0$16,463$0$20,099$0$264,780$0$0
Jeannine A Kunz
Director, Tooling U - SME$179,036$0$67,823$0$285$0$10,590$0$26,476$0$284,210$0$0
Stavros Prahalis
Director, Bus Dev & Innovation$193,431$0$54,835$0$604$0$1,926$0$21,921$0$272,717$0$0
Daniel Sloan
Enterprise Sales Executive$94,981$0$184,636$0$35$0$1,447$0$21,291$0$302,390$0$0
Leonard Scaffidi
Enterprise Sales Executive$70,431$0$186,426$0$500$0$2,244$0$17,182$0$276,783$0$0
Toni L Neary
Bus Dev, Gov't & Education$39,735$0$187,842$0$87$0$7,380$0$25,384$0$260,428$0$0
Erica Ciupak
Director, IT$168,322$0$52,087$0$436$0$6,802$0$5,653$0$233,300$0$0
John Catalano
Group Manager$151,787$0$63,722$0$485$0$28,152$0$10,168$0$254,314$0$0
Chad H Schron
TU Div Mgr/Former Key Employee$176,396$0$25,000$0$301$0$7,234$0$21,580$0$230,511$0$0
Greg Sheremet
Publisher/Former Key Employee$155,587$0$29,000$0$878$0$6,509$0$24,235$0$216,209$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 5AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCompensation contingent on revenue - organization SME paid bonuses to its management. The bonuses were partly based on the achievement of specific project management goals and partly upon the revenues of SME. No portion was contingent upon the net earnings of SME or any related organization.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4dProgram Service MEMBERSHIP PROGRAMS - SME'S 17,654 members engage with SME to inspire, prepare and support the advancement of manufacturing. This engagement includes online, local and national networking; event attendance; career development; volunteer leadership; publications; and educational programming. In 2015, SME established a multiple year revitalization plan focusing on creating a diversified member profile; addressing the growing manufacturing skills gap; improving component support; enhancing online communities; and increasing the scope of our membership through the launch of corporate, organizational and high school segments. ENGINEERING EDUCATION GRANTS - Through its SME EF and other grants, SME inspires youth to pursue careers in manufacturing, supports students studying for a career in an engineering related field through its hands-on programs, college scholarships, and an interactive web site where students can explore manufacturing careers.
Form 990, Part VI, Lines 6, 7a, & 7bMEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS SME has two distinct classes of members; senior members and student members. The senior members have voting rights to elect the governing body and to make any changes to SME's constitution. Student members do not have any voting rights, except the right to elect their own officers within their own student chapter.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11Form 990 Review Process SME utilizes an independent accounting firm to complete the Form 990 and related schedules. A detailed review of the Federal Form 990 was performed by the Director of Finance, the Chief Financial Officer of SME. When the return was finalized, it was presented to the Chief Executive Officer, for discussion and review, where all comments were addressed. The return was then presented to the audit committee of the Board of Directors, whose responsibility it is to review the return on behalf of the Board. Comments were received and addressed and then the completed return was signed by the CEO. The signed return was then sent to all the voting members of the Board of Directors prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12cCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MONITORING & ENFORCEMENT SME maintains a written conflict of interest policy for the officers, directors, volunteers and employees. The policy requires the annual disclosures by officers and directors of interest that could give rise to conflicts. Exceptions, if any, are evaluated by the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Lines 15a & 15bPROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION Benchmark studies have been performed when determining the compensation to be paid to the CEO/Executive Director and all top management. A third party performed an independent assessment using multiple local and national surveys. Target compensation is based on these benchmark studies. The Executive Compensation Committee conducts an annual performance review for the CEO/Executive Director against previously set objectives. The CEO/Executive Director conducts an annual performance review of all top management against previously set objectives. Merit increases are awarded annually by the Executive Compensation Committee for the CEO/Executive Director and all top management, based on performance reviews. Executive incentives are awarded based on the Executive Incentive Plan.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19HOW DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC The organization makes its Governance Document (which includes SME's Constitution, By-laws and SME Procedures), conflict of interest policy and financial information available to its members.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A AND SCHEDULE J, PART IIALLOCATION OF COMPENSATION AMONG ORGANIZATION AND RELATED ORG. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CEO AND DIRECTOR OF FINANCE PROVIDE SERVICES TO BOTH SME and SME Education Foundation, A RELATED ORGANIZATION. SME SERVES AS THE COMMON PAYMASTER. COMPENSATION FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS ON PART VII, SECTION A AND SCHEDULE J, PART II HAS BEEN ALLOCATED BASED OFF THE HOURS OF WORK PERFORMED FOR EACH ORGANIZATION.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Other Changes in Net Assets Change in unfunded pension 694,138 Remeasurement Loss (253,487) ------------- Total 440,651

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tooling University LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13615 Superior Ave Suite 4406CAddressLine1Txt
CityClevelandCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44114ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN043592513EIN
Primary ActivitiesEducationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$9,966,274TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$23,102,249EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMEBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SME Education FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One SME DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityDearbornCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48128ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN382746841EIN
Primary ActivitiesCharitablePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status07PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION
B$384,079Cash
SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION
D$455,459Cash
SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION
N$73,500Cash
SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION
O$610,676Cash
SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION
Q$384,614Cash